Commissioner of State Revenue v Montessori Children’s Foundation [2025] QCA 153
SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND
CITATION: Commissioner of State Revenue v Montessori Children’s
Foundation [2025] QCA 153
PARTIES: COMMISSIONER OF STATE REVENUE
(appellant)
v
MONTESSORI CHILDREN’S FOUNDATION ATF
THE MASTERMAN MONTESSORI INDIGENOUS
CHILDREN’S TRUST
(respondent)
FILE NO/S: Appeal No 1031 of 2025
QCAT No 134 of 2023
DIVISION: Court of Appeal
PROCEEDING: Appeal Queensland Civil and Administrative Tribunal Act
ORIGINATING
COURT:
Queensland Civil and Administrative Tribunal at Brisbane –
[2025] QCAT 63 (Judicial Member Forrest SC)
DELIVERED ON: 22 August 2025
DELIVERED AT: Brisbane
HEARING DATE: 28 July 2025
JUDGES: Bond, Boddice and Bradley JJA
ORDERS: 1. The appeal and the application for leave to appeal be
dismissed.
2. The appellant pay the respondent’s costs of the appeal
and of the application for leave to appeal.
CATCHWORDS: STATUTES – ACTS OF PARLIAMENT –
INTERPRETATION – PARTICULAR WORDS AND
PHRASES – GENERALLY – where the respondent made an
application for registration as a charitable institution pursuant
to s 149B of the Taxation Administration Act 2001 (Qld)
(Administration Act) – where the appellant refused to register
the respondent as a charitable institution on the basis that it
could not be characterised as an “institution” within the
meaning of the Administration Act – where the respondent
objected to the appellant’s decision – where the appellant
disallowed the objection – where the respondent applied to the
Queensland Civil and Administrative Tribunal (QCAT) for
review of the objection decision – where QCAT ordered that
the appellant’s objection decision be set aside and that the
respondent’s application for registration as a charitable
institution be approved – where the appellant appeals those
orders – whether the judicial member erred in law in the
interpretation of an “institution” in s 149C of the
-- 1 of 15 --
2
Administration Act – whether there has been an error of law
and fact in the interpretation of an “institution”
Taxation Administration Act 2001 (Qld), s 149A, s 149B,
s 149C, s 149D, s 149G
Stratton v Simpson (1970) 125 CLR 138; [1970] HCA 45,
applied
COUNSEL: H G Lakis, with E R Donaldson, for the appellant
M J May for the respondent
SOLICITORS: HWL Ebsworth Lawyers for the appellant
Donovan Winkler Lawyers for the respondent
[1] THE COURT: Chapter 2 of the Duties Act 2001 (Qld) imposes transfer duty on
dutiable transactions. Under s 414 of that Act, duty is not imposed on a dutiable
transaction under which a charitable institution acquires dutiable property.
[2] On 2 November 2020, the respondent, acting in its capacity as the trustee of a
charitable trust, made an application for registration as a charitable institution,
pursuant to s 149A of the Taxation Administration Act 2001 (Qld) (Administration
Act).
[3] The respondent sought such registration so that it might claim the benefit of the s 414
exemption from the imposition of duty in respect of three real estate acquisition
transactions it had entered into in its capacity as trustee of the charitable trust.
[4] On 8 March 2021, the appellant refused to register the respondent as a charitable
institution on the basis that it could not be characterised as an “institution” within the
meaning of the Administration Act.
[5] On 27 June 2022, the respondent objected to the appellant’s decision.
[6] On 20 December 2022, the appellant disallowed the objection.
[7] On 17 February 2023, the respondent, acting in its capacity as the trustee of the
charitable trust, applied to the Queensland Civil and Administrative Tribunal
(QCAT) for review of the objection decision.
[8] On 17 February 2025, a judicial member of QCAT ordered that the appellant’s
objection decision be set aside, and that the respondent’s application for registration
as a charitable institution dated 2 November 2020, be approved pursuant to s 149B of
the Administration Act, with the respondent and the trust of which it was trustee, to
be registered as charitable institutions under ss 149D and 149G of the Administration
Act, with the date of registration of 26 October 2020.
[9] The appellant appeals those orders, contending that the judicial member erred in law
in the interpretation of an “institution” in s 149C of the Administration Act. The
appellant also seeks leave to appeal what is said to be an error of law and fact in the
interpretation of an “institution”. The appellant contends that leave ought to be given
as there is inconsistent intermediate court authority on the issue and the determination
of the correct interpretation has wide ramifications for all institutions applying for
registration under the Administration Act.
-- 2 of 15 --
3
Introductory observation
[10] A basic proposition of the law of trusts is asserted in the first paragraph of Jacobs’
Law of Trusts in Australia:
“A trust is not a juristic person with a legal personality distinct from
that of the trustee and beneficiary.”1
[11] As Leeming JA recently observed:
“In equity, a trust is a relationship, not a legal entity. In Carter Holt
Harvey Woodproducts Australia Pty Ltd v Commonwealth (2019)
268 CLR 524; [2019] HCA 20 at [24] Kiefel CJ, Keane and
Edelman JJ said uncontroversially and axiomatically that ‘the trust is
not a separate entity’ …”2
[12] The misconception that a trust is a legal person is widespread.3 It is nevertheless
wrong and contributes to analytical confusion.4
[13] Unfortunately, some of the evidence below, the reasons below, the notice of appeal,
and the parties’ written submissions were expressed in language which treated a trust
as having a separate legal personality. And that was done apparently without anyone
directing their attention to the fundamental principle just restated, or to the separate
question whether, on its proper construction, the Administration Act changed that
state of affairs.
[14] These reasons endeavour not to make the same error.
Background
[15] Leslie Charles Masterman died in July 1991. Pursuant to the terms of his last Will, a
charitable trust was established to further, through the Montessori method, the
education of Aboriginal children in the Weipa area of Cape York Peninsula “to be
held and applied pursuant to the terms of the Deed establishing such trust”. No such
deed existed at the time of Mr Masterman’s death. As a consequence, litigation
followed in the Supreme Court of Queensland.
[16] In or around June 2005, the Supreme Court determined that there was a valid gift.
Pursuant to its orders, on 8 June 2005 the respondent was established and registered
as a public company limited by guarantee. The respondent’s constitution specified
that its objects were to pursue charitable purposes only; to apply its income and
property solely to promote those purposes; and to accept appointment as, and act as,
trustee of each of the Foundations (a term defined to mean “the charitable trusts
established or to be established for charitable purposes”).
[17] By a Trust Deed made on or around 31 December 2005, the Masterman Montessori
Indigenous Children’s Trust (the Trust) was established, with the respondent as its
trustee.
1 Jacobs’ Law of Trusts in Australia (8th ed, 2016) at [1-01].
2 Catholic Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust v Attorney General of New South Wales [2024] NSWCA 30
per Leeming JA, with whom Bell CJ and Ward P agreed at [19].
3 Jacobs’ Law of Trusts in Australia (8th ed, 2016) at [1-01], footnote 2.
4 ACES Sogutlu Holdings Pty Ltd (in liq) v Commonwealth Bank of Australia (2014) 89 NSWLR 209
per Leeming JA, with whom Beazley P and Macfarlan JA agreed at [13]–[20].
-- 3 of 15 --
4
[18] By the Trust Deed, the respondent agreed to act as trustee of the Trust and to control,
manage and administer the trust property (referred to in the Trust Deed as “the Gift
Fund”) to give effect to the trust objects (referred to in the Trust Deed as “Objects”).
It is convenient to refer to the respondent, when acting in its capacity as the trustee of
the Trust, as the Trustee.
[19] The trust objects and its purposes were specified in cl 4 of the Trust Deed. It suffices
to note that the primary object so specified was to further the education of Indigenous
children in the Cape York area, through the application of the Montessori educational
philosophy and method. Clause 4 also required the Trustee to apply the trust property
solely in carrying out the trust objects in accordance with the Trust Deed.
[20] Between 2005 and 2009, the Trustee established Montessori early childhood
classrooms and curriculum through a number of islands in the Torres Strait, training
local facilitators. Between 2005 and 2013, the Trustee also engaged sponsor
facilitators for Montessori-style education programs throughout Cape York. As well,
the Trustee supported a Foundation in the Lockhart River area of Cape York,
providing funding for an early childhood centre.
[21] At the end of 2019, the Trustee shifted its focus and activities to increase its direct
activities to provide Montessori services. The Trustee began to develop a program,
engaging one of Australia’s pre-eminent Montessori trainers to develop its
curriculum.
[22] In mid-2020, the Trustee resolved to acquire premises in Cairns from which to direct
and conduct the activities of the Trustee. Pursuant to that resolution, on 14 October
2020, the Trustee entered into contracts to purchase three properties in Cairns so as
to conduct a share house business from them, with a view to providing the Trustee
with real property assets that generated income and premises from which to conduct
its activities and administration. Thereafter, the Trustee began delivering the program
it had developed to the Indigenous community in the Cairns area, through a weekly
playgroup that was free of charge to members of that community.
[23] Prior to settlement of the contracts for those properties, the Trustee, on 2 November
2020, lodged an application to be registered as a charitable institution, under the
Administration Act. The Trustee’s application described the institution the subject of
the application as a “trustee” and set out the Trust’s name and specified that the
respondent was the trustee of the Trust. The Trustee described its principal activities
as “public benevolent activities, namely advancing the education of Indigenous
children in the Cape area”. The Trustee’s application suggested that the Trustee was
eligible for registration on the grounds that it was a “public benevolent institution”.
[24] On 24 November 2020 (Relevant Date), the Trustee signed transfers in respect of the
properties. That date became the Relevant Date for registration of the Trustee as an
“institution” within the meaning of s 149C of the Administration Act. A consequence
of such registration was that the transfers would be exempt from transfer duty under
ch 2 of the Duties Act 2001 (Qld).
Legislative regime
[25] Part 11A of the Administration Act provides for registration of charitable institutions.
-- 4 of 15 --
5
[26] Under that part, a person authorised by an institution may apply to the Commissioner
for registration of the institution (s 149A(1) of the Administration Act). The
Commissioner must approve or refuse the application (s 149B of the Administration
Act). The Commissioner may register the institution only if it satisfies the
requirements of s 149C of the Administration Act.
[27] Section 149C is in the following terms:
“149C Restrictions on registration
(1) The commissioner may register the institution only if it is an
institution mentioned in subsections (2) to (4).
(2) Each of the following may be registered—
(a) a religious body or a body—
(i) that is controlled by, or associated with, a religious
body; and
(ii) whose principal object and pursuit is the conduct
of activities of a religious nature;
(b) a public benevolent institution;
(c) a university or university college;
(d) a primary or secondary school;
(e) a kindergarten;
(f) an institution whose principal object or pursuit is the care
of the sick, aged, infirm, afflicted or incorrigible persons;
(g) an institution whose principal object or pursuit is the
relief of poverty;
(h) an institution whose principal object or pursuit is the care
of children by—
(i) being responsible for them on a full-time basis; and
(ii) providing them with all necessary food, clothing
and shelter; and
(iii) providing for their general wellbeing and
protection.
(3) Also, an institution may be registered if its principal object or
pursuit—
(a) is fulfilling a charitable object or promoting the public
good; and
(b) is not a leisure, recreational, social or sporting object or
pursuit.
(4) In addition, the trustees of an institution mentioned in
subsection (2) or (3), other than a university or university
college, may be registered.
-- 5 of 15 --
6
(5) However, an institution, other than an institution or trustee of an
institution mentioned in subsection (2)(a) or (c), must not be
registered unless its constitution, however described, expressly
provides that—
(a) its income and property are used solely for promoting its
objects; and
(b) no part of its income or property is to be distributed, paid
or transferred by way of bonus, dividend or other similar
payment to its members; and
(c) on its dissolution, the assets remaining after satisfying all
debts and liabilities must be transferred—
(i) to an institution that, under this section, may be
registered; or
(ii) to an institution the commissioner is satisfied has a
principal object or pursuit mentioned in
subsection (3)(a); or
(iii) for a purpose the commissioner is satisfied is
charitable or for the promotion of the public good.
(6) In this section—
constitution, of an institution, includes a law, deed or other
instrument that constitutes the institution and governs the
activities of the institution or its members.”
The objection decision
[28] The appellant refused the Trustee’s application for registration as a charitable
institution, giving as its reasons:
“Although the Trust is charitable and, by its trustee, may distribute all
or part of the income or capital of the Trust, the Trust lacks the
essential feature of an ‘institution’ as there is no body or organisation
(independent of the trustee) that has been set up to carry on activities
or provide services relevant to the purposes of the Trust. The fact that
the Trustee dispenses funds and does so utilising a board of directors
is not sufficient to qualify the gift fund (constituting the Trust) as an
‘institution’.
The gift fund constituting the trust is a mere fiduciary relationship
where the applicant holds property set aside for a particular purpose
and has the discretion to apply those funds to best achieve that
purpose. As the above cases demonstrate, such a fiduciary
relationship does not result in the existence of an ‘institution’ separate
and distinct from the trustee.”
[29] The objection decision of 20 December 2022 specifically confirmed the original
decision’s finding that the Trustee was not eligible for registration as a charitable
institution. In confirming that decision, the objection decision suggested that it was
clear from relevant case law that taxation legislation seeks to draw a distinction
-- 6 of 15 --
7
between a “mere trust” (that is charitable) and something that is a charitable
institution. The appellant found that whilst the Trustee dispensed the Gift Fund in
accordance with the Trust Deed, utilising a Board of Directors, that fact was
insufficient to qualify the respondent as “an institution”.
The QCAT decision
[30] The Trustee filed an application to review the appellant’s refusal of its application for
registration as a charitable institution. The orders sought by the application as filed
were (relevantly) that the objection decision be set aside; the applicant’s objection be
upheld; “the applicant’s application for registration as a charitable institution under
to [sic] s 149B of the Taxation Administration Act 2001 be approved, and the
applicant be registered under s 149D and 149G with a date of registration of
14 October 2020 or alternatively 26 October 2020”; and the assessments the subject
of the objection decision be amended to nil.
[31] There was no doubt that the application was filed by the respondent qua trustee
because the application specified that the applicant’s full name was “Montessori
Children’s Foundation as trustee for the Masterman Montessori Indigenous
Children’s Trust”. Nor was there any doubt that the application sought registration
as a charitable institution of the respondent qua trustee and that the application, as
filed, did not seek an order that the Trust be separately registered as a charitable
institution.
[32] Unfortunately, at some stage during the interlocutory processes before QCAT, that
position changed. And, as previously mentioned, that occurred apparently without
anyone directing their attention to the fundamental principle summarised at [10] –
[12] above, or to the separate question whether, on its proper construction, the
Administration Act intended to change fundamental principle in the present context.
[33] Thus it was that the parties filed before QCAT an agreed statement of facts and issues
which assumed the Trust had a separate legal personality such that it and the Trustee
could each separately be registered as a charitable institution. Amongst other things,
that document stated:
“Each relevant fact in dispute
[24] The decision the subject of this review is the Respondent’s
refusal to approve the Registration Application under Part 11A
of the Administration Act.
[25] The relevant issue in dispute is whether, at the time of the
Transfers, the Masterman Trust was an ‘institution’ within the
meaning of that term in subsections 149C(2) or (3) of the
Administration Act with the effect that:
(a) the Masterman Trust was an ‘institution’ capable of being
registered pursuant to s 149C(1) of the Administration
Act; and
(b) consequently, the Applicant was the trustee of an
‘institution’ pursuant to s 149C(4), and thus also capable
of being registered pursuant to s 149C(1) of the
Administration Act.
-- 7 of 15 --
8
[26] Resolution of that issue will determine the following
consequential issues:
(a) whether the Registration Application should be approved
under s 149B and either or both of the Masterman Trust
and the Applicant registered under ss 149D and 149G
with effect from no later than 26 October 2020; and
(b) whether the Transfers were exempt from transfer duty
under s 414 of the Duties Act.
Each relevant fact in dispute
[27] The relevant facts in dispute are whether, at the time of the
Transfers, the Masterman Trust was an ‘institution’ within the
meaning of s 149C(2) or (3) of the Administration Act.”
[34] The judicial member observed that there was no dispute between the parties that the
principal object or pursuit of the Trust satisfied the criteria provided for in s 149C(3)
of the Administration Act. The only issue was whether the Trust was an “institution”,
within the meaning of that term in the Administration Act, at the Relevant Date.
[35] The judicial member sequentially considered three leading decisions of Mayor etc of
Manchester v McAdam;5 Minister of National Revenue v Trusts & Guarantee Co Ltd6
and Stratton v Simpson7 which might be thought to shed light on the meaning of the
term “institution” in the following passage: (footnotes omitted)
“In 1896 [Mayor etc of Manchester v McAdam], the House of Lords
considered an exemption from income tax with respect to any
building, the property of any literary institution. In that case,
Lord Herschell referred to a dictionary definition that considered an
institution ‘a system, plan or society, established either by law, or by
the authority of individuals, for promoting any object, public or
social’. In the same case, Lord Macnaghten said:
It is a little difficult to define the meaning of the term
‘institution’ in the modern acceptation of the word. It means,
I suppose, an undertaking formed to promote some defined
purpose having in view generally the instruction or education of
the public. It is the body (so as to speak) called into existence
to translate the purpose as conceived in the mind of the founders
into a living and active principle.
In 1939 [Minister of National Revenue v Trusts & Guarantee Co Ltd],
in a decision of the Privy Council on an appeal from the Supreme
Court of Canada, delivered by Lord Romer, it was said:-
It is by no means easy to give a definition of the word
‘institution’ that will cover every use of it. Its meaning must
always depend upon the context in which it is found. It seems
plain, for instance, from the context in which it is found in the
5 Mayor etc of Manchester v McAdam [1896] AC 500.
6 Minister of National Revenue v Trusts and Guarantee Co Ltd [1940] AC 138.
7 Stratton v Simpson (1970) 125 CLR 138.
-- 8 of 15 --
9
subsection in question that the word is intended to connote
something more than a mere trust. Had the Dominion
legislature intended to exempt from taxation the income of
every charitable trust, nothing would have been easier than to
say so.
These British judicial pronouncements have been considered by our
own Courts. Gibbs J in the High Court [Stratton v Simpson] relevantly
concluded that an institution is ‘an establishment, organisation or
association instituted for the promotion of some object, especially one
of public utility’. The other judges of the High Court with the
exception of Windeyer J agreed with Gibbs J’s consideration of the
matter.”8
[36] After referring to that case law, the judicial member found:
“Accepting that Australian authority eschews a ‘mere trust’ from
being considered an ‘institution’ in this statutory context, and that the
legislative scheme, particularly through s 149I’s empowering the
Commissioner to cancel an institution’s registration if satisfied that it
is no longer entitled to be registered under Part 11A, creates a temporal
relevance or context for the determination of the question. The
evidence in this matter has satisfied me that the Trust was more than
just a ‘mere trust’ as at 24 November 2020. It was, I am satisfied,
a body existing to translate the purpose as conceived in the mind of
Mr Masterman and those who brought the Trust into existence into its
living and active principle, to use the words of Lord Macnaghten.
I have set out the level of activity undertaken by the Trust from the
time Mr Cunliffe became involved with it in 2019. None of his
evidence about that was challenged or disputed by the Respondent.
‘Limited’ though it may have been, as respectfully described by
counsel for the Respondent, it nevertheless satisfied me that it took the
Trust beyond simply being something that could be properly described
as a ‘mere trust’ and to the level of being an ‘institution’ within the
meaning of that term as intended in Part11A.
It follows that I consider that the Applicant was entitled to registration
under Part 11A as at 24 November 2020 and that the Commissioner’s
decision to refuse its registration was wrong.”9
[37] The result was that the judicial member set aside the appellant’s objection decision
of 20 December 2022 and ordered the Trustee’s application for registration of
a charitable institution be approved; each of the Trust and the Trustee be registered
as a charitable institution with a date of registration of 26 October 2020; and the
matter be returned to the appellant to amend the relevant duty assessments such that
the duty assessed was nil.
Grounds of appeal
[38] The appellant relies on four grounds of appeal.
8 Montessori Children’s Foundation v Commissioner of State Revenue [2025] QCAT 63 at [17] to [19].
9 Montessori Children’s Foundation v Commissioner of State Revenue [2025] QCAT 63 at [20] to [22].
-- 9 of 15 --
10
[39] First, that the judicial member erred in law “by failing to interpret and apply the
statutory term ‘institution’, in accordance with its technical, legal meaning in
section 149C, properly construed”.
[40] Second, that the judicial member “erred in law by failing to take into account relevant
considerations in evaluating the Trust, including where its structure and conditions of
membership; and its activities … as subsisted prior to the Relevant Date, do not rise
to the requirements for an ‘institution’, as contemplated in s 149C, but are consistent
with those of a mere charitable trust”.
[41] Third, in the alternative to ground 2, that the judicial member “erred in law and fact
by misapplying the legal meaning of ‘institution’ to the circumstances affecting the
Trust, including where its activities …, as subsisted prior to the Relevant Date, do not
rise to the requirements for an ‘institution’, as contemplated in section 149C, but are
consistent with those of a mere charitable trust”.
[42] Fourth, that the judicial member “erred in law by taking into account irrelevant
considerations in evaluating the Trust, including where regard was had to matters …
that occurred after the Relevant Date”.
Consideration
[43] The proper consideration by the appellant of an application for registration as a
charitable institution will necessitate (at least) a consideration of the structure and
activities of the body which is the subject of the application. In the present case, the
application which was the subject of the objection decision and its review in QCAT,
was the Trustee’s application for registration of the Trustee as a charitable institution.
The body which was the subject of the application was the Trustee i.e. the respondent
in its capacity as trustee of the Trust.
[44] It was submitted to this Court that the Administration Act may have contemplated the
possibility that a trust could be registered as a charitable institution separately from
its trustee. It was suggested that contemplation flows from the wording of s 149C(4).
But even if that were so – a question which the Court will not resolve as it was the
subject of assumption rather than proper analysis both below and before this Court10
– the question whether a trust should be registered would not require the requisite
analysis to ignore fundamental principle. Rather, it would compel a careful
examination of the identity of the trustee, the nature of the trust relationship, and the
activities conducted by the trustee in the trustee’s capacity as such.
[45] Upon a proper analysis, the activities identified in the recitation of the background
facts above were not activities performed by “the Trust”. Rather, they were activities
performed by a public company limited by guarantee, by its servants or agents, in its
capacity as Trustee of the Trust. The company was the subject of obligations as
specified in its constitution and under the Trust Deed. Accordingly, in order to
determine whether the Trustee should be regarded as a charitable institution it is
appropriate to consider the relevant terms of the Trustee’s constitution, the relevant
terms of the Trust Deed which regulated what the Trustee could do with trust assets,
and the structure and activities of the Trustee over time with the trust assets.
10 And, further, the QCAT order that the Trust be registered as a charitable institution was not the subject
of challenge before this Court.
-- 10 of 15 --
11
Ground 1
[46] The appellant submits that although “institution” is not defined in the Administration
Act, it has an established legal meaning in the context of taxation legislation, namely
“an establishment, organisation or body with a composition of more than seven
members that exists in a structured form and manifests its object or purpose through
direct and ongoing activities for the public good”.11
[47] The appellant further submits that whilst the meaning of “institution” will depend
upon its context, the authorities collectively establish that an “institution” must
involve more than the mere holding of property for charitable purposes and being a
conduit for funding the activity of someone else. In short, it must be something more
than a mere trust.
[48] The appellant’s submissions wrongly seek to treat observations made by other Courts
in particular circumstances as though they were statutory prescriptions universally
applicable to confer a so-called technical meaning to the term “institution”. That
approach must be rejected. The proper meaning of “institution” in Part 11A of the
Administration Act is to be determined by a consideration of that term in the context
of the legislative provision and the Administration Act as a whole, having regard to
its legislative purpose.
[49] When regard is had to the terms of Part 11A of the Administration Act, in the context
of the legislation as a whole and its legislative purpose, the proper statutory
interpretation calls for “institution” to be given its ordinary meaning. That meaning
was recognised by Gibbs J (as his Honour then was) in Stratton v Simpson:12
“In its ordinary sense ‘institution’ means ‘an establishment,
organization, or association, instituted for the promotion of some
object, especially one of public utility, religious, charitable,
educational etc.’ (The Shorter Oxford English Dictionary). It means,
as was said in Mayor etc. of Manchester v. McAdam, ‘an undertaking
formed to promote some defined purpose …’ or ‘the body (so to
speak) called into existence to translate the purpose as conceived in
the mind of the founders into a living and active principle’. Although
its meaning must depend on its context, it would not ordinarily
connote a mere trust (cf. Minister of National Revenue v. Trusts and
Guarantee Co. Ltd.). A school could appropriately be called an
institution within the ordinary meaning of the word.”
[50] To do otherwise would be to place an impermissible restriction on the term
“institution”, inconsistent with the breadth of the types of bodies that may be an
institution, as set out in s 149C(2) of the Administration Act.
[51] The conclusion that “institution” is not to be given a technical meaning limited by a
defined membership or structure, is also supported by the width of the definition of
“constitution” of an institution in s 149C(6) of the Administration Act.
11 Appellant’s Outline of Argument, para 5.4, citing Mayor etc of Manchester v McAdam [1896] AC 500
at 511; Stratton v Simpson (1970) 125 CLR 138 at 158; Christian Enterprises Ltd v Commissioner of
Land Tax (NSW) (1968) 72 SR (NSW) 90 at 99–100; Minister of National Revenue v Trusts and
Guarantee Co [1940] AC 138 at 149; Pamas Foundation (Inc) v Deputy Commissioner of Taxation
(1992) 35 FCR 117 at 118; Commissioner of Land Tax (NSW) v Joyce (1974) 132 CLR 22 at 27; Sargents
Charitable Foundation Ltd v Chief Commissioner of State Revenue [2005] NSWSC 659 at 25.
12 Stratton v Simpson (1970) 125 CLR 138 at 158.
-- 11 of 15 --
12
[52] Contrary to the appellant’s submissions, a consideration of the authorities relied upon
by the appellant does not support the submission that an “institution” denotes a body
with a composition “of more than seven members”, or “a meaningful number of
members” “sufficient to be an institution”. The authorities relied upon in support of
that contention specifically considered different concepts such as a religious society
or a structure controlled and operated by family members and friends. Each is to be
limited to its factual circumstances.
[53] There was no error by the judicial member in the interpretation of the word
“institution” in the Administration Act.
Grounds 2 and 3
[54] Once it is understood that “institution” is to be given its ordinary meaning,
registration of an “institution” is framed by the requirements specified in s 149C(2),
(3) and (4) of the Administration Act.
[55] Those requirements are that certain specified types of bodies may be registered by the
Commissioner, as may the trustees of such an institution, other than a university or
university college, provided the body’s constitution satisfies the requirements set out
in s 149C(5) of the Administration Act.
[56] For the following reasons, the proper conclusion is that the Trustee fell within the
ordinary meaning of “institution”.
[57] First, the respondent did not seek registration as a charitable institution in its personal
capacity. It sought registration in its capacity as trustee of a specific charitable trust
with specific charitable objects. Having regard to the limitations specified in its
constitution and to its obligations stated under the Trust Deed, it was required to apply
trust property solely in carrying out those specific charitable objects. The Trustee
was plainly called into existence to translate Mr Masterman’s purpose concerning the
education of Indigenous children in the Cape area into “a living and active principle”.
[58] Second, the Trustee did far more than merely hold trust assets for charitable purposes.
A consideration of the substantial activities undertaken by the Trustee, between 2019
and the application for registration as an institution, supports a conclusion that it used
trust property in carrying out the charitable objects. The Trustee was both living and
active. Moreover, its activities were more than preparatory to the direct provision of
programs. A program cannot be delivered until after its creation. The development
of a specified curriculum for the program, which was directly provided by the
respondent, was an activity consistent with the direct provision of services, by the
Trustee, in accordance with its charitable purpose. The Trustee, by that stage, had
moved from being a mere Trust, providing funding for others to provide services
consistent with its charitable purposes.
[59] That being so, there is no basis to conclude that there was any error of the type
suggested by appeal grounds 2 and 3 in the judicial member’s ultimate conclusion
that the Trustee was an “institution” under Part 11A of the Administration Act.
[60] For completeness, we note that oral argument before this Court briefly touched upon
the question whether, at the time of the Relevant Date, the Trustee satisfied the
requirements set out in s 149C(5) of the Administration Act. We make the following
observations:
-- 12 of 15 --
13
(a) The subject of the potential winding up of the respondent was addressed in its
original constitution by cl 30 in these terms:
“30 Winding up
If the Company is wound up any property that remains (after
satisfaction of all debts and liabilities of the Company, the
payment of the costs, charges and expenses of winding up and
any adjustment of the rights of the contributories among
Members) must be not be paid or distributed to Members but
must be given or transferred to some other institution or
institutions having objects similar to the objects of the Company
and whose constitution prohibits the distribution of its income
and property among members.
In the event that the ATO revokes the Company's DGR
endorsement or the Company winds up, the following surplus
assets must be transferred to another charitable organisation that
is endorsed as a DGR:
• gifts and deductible contributions made to the Company
for its principal purpose; and
• any money received by the Company because of such
gifts and contributions.”
(b) The possibility that the charitable trust might one day have to be wound up was
addressed by cl 14 of the Trust Deed in the following terms:
“14 Winding up
14.1 Termination of Trust
The Trust may be terminated by order of the Supreme Court of
Queensland.
14.2 Procedure on termination of Trust
The Trustee must:
(a) on or before the Trust Termination Date, pay or otherwise
discharge all debts and liabilities in relation to the Trust;
and
(b) if the Trust is endorsed under Subdivision 30-BA of the
Tax Act, on the Trust Termination Date, transfer any
surplus assets of the Gift Fund to one or more entities
endorsed under Subdivision 30-BA of the Tax Act; or
(c) if the Trust is not endorsed under Subdivision 30-BA of
the Tax Act, transfer any surplus assets of the Gift Fund
to one or more charitable entities.
14.3 Acknowledgement
It is acknowledged that the Masterman Family (if so advised)
has the right to apply to the Supreme Court of Queensland for
a declaration that the trust has failed, and for consequential
relief.”
-- 13 of 15 --
14
(c) On 26 October 2020, cl 14 of the Trust Deed was amended by:
(i) amending clause 14.2 (c) to read:
“if the Trust is not endorsed under Subdivision 30-BA of the
Tax Act, transfer any surplus assets of the Gift Fund to one or
more charitable entities; and”
(ii) inserting a new clause 14.2 (d) as follows:
“(d) if any surplus assets of the Gift Fund are transferred under
clause 14.2(b) or 14.2(c), ensure that those assets are only
transferred:
(i) to an institution or institutions that may be
registered under section 149C of the Taxation
Administration Act 2001 (Qld); or
(ii) to an institution or institutions that the
Commissioner of State Revenue is or would be
satisfied has a principal object or pursuit of
fulfilling a charitable object or promoting the
public good; or
(iii) for a purpose that the Commissioner of State
Revenue is or would be satisfied is charitable or for
the promotion of the public good.”
(d) The appellant accepted that as at the Relevant Date the Trust Deed satisfied the
requirements of s 149C(5). However, the constitution of the respondent was
not amended in a similar way until 13 October 2021, a date which was well
after the Relevant Date.
(e) It might have been argued that the Trustee could not have been registered as an
institution as at the Relevant Date because its constitution had not yet been
amended so as to satisfy the requirements of s 149C(5) until 13 October 2021.
(f) Any such argument would have had real difficulty. At first blush, the term
“constitution” as defined in s 149(6) of the Administration Act when applied
to a corporate trustee of a charitable trust is broad enough not merely to
encompass the document which is the constitution of the trustee within the
meaning of the corporations law, but would also extend to encompass the trust
deed which governs the activities of the corporate trustee in the capacity in
which it seeks registration as an institution.
(g) It is, however, unnecessary to express a concluded view on this point because
it was not raised as a ground of appeal and no application was made for leave
to amend the grounds of appeal to permit it to be raised.
Ground 4
[61] There was no error in the judicial member’s consideration of activities undertaken by
the Trustee, subsequent to the Relevant Date, when determining whether the
respondent was an “institution”, within the meaning of Part 11A of the
Administration Act. Those activities were properly to be considered in order to
-- 14 of 15 --
15
understand the nature and purpose of the activities which had been undertaken by the
Trustee, prior to the Relevant Date.
Conclusion
[62] The appellant has not made good any of the grounds of appeal which it advanced.
Orders
[63] The following orders should be made:
1. The appeal and the application for leave to appeal be dismissed.
2. The appellant pay the respondent’s costs of the appeal and of the application
for leave to appeal.
-- 15 of 15 --
Official source: https://www.sclqld.org.au/caselaw/QCA/2025/153