Compass Group Education Hospitality Services Pty Ltd & Anor v Commissioner of State Revenue [2020] QSC 184 [2020] 27 QLR
SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND
CITATION: Compass Group Education Hospitality Services Pty Ltd &
Anor v Commissioner of State Revenue [2020] QSC 184
PARTIES: COMPASS GROUP EDUCATION HOSPITALITY
SERVICES PTY LTD
ABN 60 129 203 998
(first appellant)
COMPASS GROUP HEALTHCARE HOSPITALITY
SERVICES PTY LTD
ABN 79 114 320 615
(second appellant)
v
COMMISSIONER OF STATE REVENUE
(respondent)
FILE NO: BS 1026 of 2019
DIVISION: Trial Division
DELIVERED ON: 24 June 2020
DELIVERED AT: Brisbane
HEARING DATE: 2 March 2020
JUDGE: Holmes CJ
ORDER: The appeal is disallowed.
CATCHWORDS: TAXES AND DUTIES – PAYROLL TAX – OBJECTIONS,
APPEALS AND REVIEWS – where the appellants employed
workers to perform services which the appellants contracted to
provide to their clients – where the appellants objected to the
respondent’s assessment of payroll tax on payments made to
the appellants’ employees – where the respondent disallowed
the objection – where the appellants appeal that decision
pursuant to s 69 of the Taxation Administration Act 2001 –
where the appellants argue that they procured the services of
their employees for their clients under agreements which met
the definition of ‘employment agency contract’ in s 13G(1) in
Div 1B of Pt 2 of the Payroll Tax Act 1971 – where the
appellants argue that because their clients were exempt from
payroll tax, wages paid to their employees for providing
services to their clients were not subject to payroll tax, by
virtue of s 13J(2) of that Act – where the respondent argues
that s 13G and s 13J do not apply to the appellants because they
are common law employers or, alternatively, because the
appellants did not ‘procure’ the services of their employees but
instead contracted to provide the services themselves through
their employees – whether the appellants’ agreements with
their clients and employees meet the definition of
-- 1 of 22 --
2
‘employment agency contract’ in s 13G(1) – whether Div 1B
of Pt 2 of the Payroll Tax Act applies to common law
employers – whether the appellants are entitled to be relieved
from payroll tax liability under s 13J(2)
Payroll Tax Act 1971 (Qld), s 9(1)(a), s 12, s 13G, s 13H, s
13I, s 13J, s 14(2)
Pay-roll Tax Act 1971 (NSW), s 3C
Payroll Tax Act 2007 (NSW), s 36A, s 37, s 38, s 39, s 40
Accident Compensation Commission v Odco Pty Ltd (1990) 95
ALR 641; [1990] HCA 43, cited
Alcan (NT) Alumina Pty Ltd v Commissioner of Territory
Revenue (Northern Territory) (2009) 239 CLR 27; [2009]
HCA 41, applied
Bridges Financial Services Pty Ltd v Chief Commissioner of
State Revenue (2005) 222 ALR 599; [2005] NSWSC 788, cited
CXC Consulting Pty Ltd v Commissioner of State Revenue
(2013) 96 ATR 796; [2013] VSC 492, considered
Drake Personnel Ltd v Commissioner of State Revenue (Vic)
(1998) 40 ATR 304, referred to
Drake Personnel Ltd v Commissioner of State Revenue (Vic)
(2000) 2 VR 635; [2000] VSCA 122, considered
Freelance Global Ltd v Chief Commissioner of State Revenue
(NSW) [2014] ATC 20-445; [2014] NSWSC 127, considered
Health Service Pty Ltd v Chief Commissioner of State Revenue
[2014] NSWCATAD 83, considered
Hollis v Vabu Pty Ltd (2001) 207 CLR 21; [2001] HCA 44,
distinguished
HRC Hotel Services Pty Ltd v Chief Commissioner of State
Revenue (2018) 108 ATR 84; [2018] NSWSC 820, considered
JP Property Services Pty Ltd v Chief Commissioner of State
Revenue (2017) 106 ATR 639; [2017] NSWSC 1391,
considered
Moore Park Gardens Management Pty Ltd v Chief
Commissioner of State Revenue (2004) 56 ATR 155; [2004]
NSWSC 417, considered
Moore Park Gardens Management Pty Ltd v Chief
Commissioner of State Revenue (2006) 62 ATR 628; [2006]
NSWCA 115, considered
UNSW Global Pty Ltd v Chief Commissioner of State Revenue
(2016) 104 ATR 577; [2016] NSWSC 1852, considered
COUNSEL: B O’Donnell QC, with E Goodwin and D Lewis, for the
appellants
M H Hindman QC, with A G Psaltis, for the respondent
SOLICITORS: Herbert Smith Freehills for the appellants
Crown Solicitor for the respondent
-- 2 of 22 --
[1] The appellants, Compass Group Education Hospitality Services Pty Ltd (“Compass
Group Education”) and Compass Group Health Care Hospitality Services Pty Ltd
(“Compass Group Health Care”), appeal pursuant to s 69 of the Taxation
Administration Act 2001 against a decision by the respondent Commissioner of State
Revenue to disallow their objections to the Commissioner’s assessment of payroll tax
on wages paid to their employees.
[2] Division 1B of Pt 2 of the Payroll Tax Act 1971 deals with “Employment agents”. In
s 13G(1), it defines an “employment agency contract’ as one where an employment
agent procures the services of another for a client. Sections 13H and 13I deem the
employment agent and the service provider under an employment agency contract
respectively to be employer and employee; and s 13J(1) provides that payments
passing from the first to the second for the provision of services are taken to be wages.
Section 13J(2), however, renders s 13J(1) inapplicable where the payment if made by
the client would be exempt from payroll tax, and where the client gives a declaration,
oddly, not as to the facts, but as to the non-application of s 13J(1).
The competing positions
[3] The appellants contended that they were employment agents procuring the services
of service providers under employment agency contracts within the meaning of s 13G
of the Payroll Tax Act. The relevant services were provided by Compass Group
Education’s employees to the Anglican Church Grammar School (“the ACGS”) and
by Compass Group Health Care’s employees to the Children’s Health Queensland
Hospital and Health Service (“CHQ”) at the Queensland Children’s Hospital. Since
wages paid by ACGS and CHQ were exempt from payroll tax (one being a charitable
institution running a non-tertiary educational institution, and the other running a
public hospital) amounts they, the appellants, paid to their employees for providing
services to those entities, both of which had given the necessary declarations, were
not, by virtue of s 13J(2) of the Payroll Tax Act, to be regarded as wages subject to
payroll tax.
[4] The Commissioner, however, decided that the appellants were not employment
agents and that s 13J(2) consequently had no application. The Commissioner’s
decision was originally made on the basis that the appellants’ employees did not
become part of the workforce of ACGS or CHQ, respectively. He no longer takes
that position, but instead argues that the appellants as common law employers were
liable to pay payroll tax on their employees’ wages under the general provisions of
the Payroll Tax Act, and that s 13G and s 13J had no application to their arrangements.
The Commissioner advances an alternative ground: there was no employment agency
contract within the meaning of s 13G because the appellants did not procure the
services of its employees for ACGS and CHQ but instead contracted to provide the
relevant services themselves, through their employees.
The contracts
[5] Compass Group Education entered a catering services agreement with ACGS in
October 2012, the original four year term of which was subsequently extended.
Under the contract, ACGS granted Compass Group Education the right to provide
catering, cleaning and laundry services at the school. Clause 4.1 of the contract
required Compass Group Education to
-- 3 of 22 --
2
“…provide all necessary employees and contractors (as applicable), who
shall be adequately trained and hold all necessary permits and
qualifications to complete their duties under this Agreement…”
Compass Group Education was to supervise the staff and require that they comply
with occupational health and safety requirements. It was responsible for any
redundancy payments for staff, unless they arose as a result of ACGS’ closing its
premises, reducing the level of services required or terminating the agreement; in
which case the latter would bear the cost of redundancy. In consideration of its
provision of the services, Compass Group Education was to be reimbursed for all its
costs involved in their performance, those costs including wages and payroll tax. It
was also paid an annual performance fee, determined according to whether it met
various performance indicators.
[6] The contract between Compass Group Health Care and CHQ, also entered in October
2012 and extended, was titled “Facilities Management Services Contract”. Its
significant terms for present purposes were similar to those of the contract between
Compass Group Education and ACGS. Under it, Compass Group Healthcare was to
provide catering, laundry, cleaning and security services at various locations at the
Queensland Children’s Hospital campus. It was to ensure that suitably trained and
qualified persons were available to perform the services and to ensure their
compliance with various requirements. It was required to have a representative
supervising its performance of the services and liaising with CHQ’s representatives.
CHQ was to pay fees to Compass Group Health Care, in part fixed and in part varied
according to specified hourly rates for labour.
[7] Each of the appellants also entered into employment contracts with their own workers
to provide the services at the school and hospital respectively, at a specified hourly
rate of pay. The two entities’ contracts with their employees were in very similar
terms. The worker was employed on a full time basis at the school or hospital, where
he or she was required to carry out duties as described in a position description or as
directed. If there were to be any change in the employee’s position or work location,
a new contract would be entered. If the position were no longer available because of
changes in “operational requirements”, alternative arrangements would be
considered. The employer had the right to terminate the employment by giving notice.
The worker was required to comply with the employer’s code of business conduct,
and also to
“…observe the Client’s reasonable working conditions and policies and
procedures”.
[8] Argument on this appeal proceeded on the basis that in each case, the client contract
and the employment contracts were to be considered together as the relevant contracts
capable of constituting the employment agency contract for the purposes of s 13G (an
approach consistent with that taken by judges of the New South Wales Supreme Court
in the cases of JP Property Services Pty Ltd v Chief Commissioner of State Revenue1
and Bayton Cleaning Company Pty Ltd v Chief Commissioner of State Revenue2).
The relevant Payroll Tax Act provisions
1 (2017) 106 ATR 639.
2 [2019] NSW SC 657.
-- 4 of 22 --
3
[9] The long title of the Payroll Tax Act is
“An Act to impose a tax upon employers in respect of certain wages”.
Part 2 of the Act is titled “Liability to taxation”. Division 1 of that Part deals
with imposition of liability. Section 10, in that Division, imposes payroll tax
at a specified rate on taxable wages. “Taxable wages” is defined in the
schedule to the Act as meaning
“wages that, under section 9, are liable to payroll tax”.
The definition of the term ‘wages’ begins with a general and conventional
definition, followed by a number of specified inclusions. Relevantly, it is as
follows:
‘wages –
1 means any wages, remuneration, salary, commission, bonuses or
allowances paid or payable (whether at piecework rates or
otherwise and whether paid or payable in cash or in kind) to an
employee as an employee, and, without limiting the generality of
the foregoing, includes –
…
(i) an amount taken to be wages under another provision of this
Act…”.
(There are another ten other forms of payment and benefits, not relevant in this case,
added as inclusions to the definition.)
[10] Under s 9(1)(a), wages are liable to payroll tax if they are
“…paid or payable by an employer in relation to services performed or
rendered by an employee entirely in Queensland…”
and s 12 provides that the taxes are to be
“…paid by the employer by whom the taxable wages are paid or
payable”.
“Employer” is defined in the Dictionary in the schedule to the Act as meaning
“…any person who pays or is liable to pay any wages and includes the
Crown in right of the State of Queensland and any person taken to be an
employer under another provision of this Act”.
A note to the definition refers to s 13H as an example of such a provision.
[11] The relevant provisions of Div 1B of Pt 2 are as follows:
13G Meaning of employment agency contract
(1) An employment agency contract is a contract under which a
person (an employment agent) procures the services of
another person (a service provider) for a client of the
employment agent.
-- 5 of 22 --
4
(2) However, a contract is not an employment agency contract
if it is, or results in the creation of, a contract of employment
between the service provider and the client.
(3) Subsection (1) applies to a contract whether it is formal or
informal, express or implied.
(4) For this section—
contract includes agreement, arrangement and undertaking.
13H Persons taken to be employers
For this Act, the employment agent under an employment agency
contract is taken to be an employer.
13I Persons taken to be employees
For this Act, the person who performs work in relation to which
services are supplied to the client under an employment agency
contract is taken to be an employee of the employment agent under
the contract.
13J Amounts taken to be wages
(1) For this Act, the following are taken to be wages paid or
payable by the employment agent under an employment
agency contract—
(a) an amount paid or payable in relation to the service
provider in respect of the provision of services in
connection with the contract;
(b) the value of a benefit provided in relation to the
provision of services in connection with the contract
that would be a fringe benefit if provided to a person
in the capacity of an employee;
(c) a payment made in relation to the service provider that
would be a superannuation contribution if made in
relation to a person in the capacity of an employee.
(2) However, subsection (1) does not apply to an amount,
benefit or payment mentioned in the subsection if—
(a) the amount, benefit or payment would be exempt from
payroll tax under division 2, other than
section 14(2)(j), (k) or (l) or 14A, if it had been paid
or provided by the client in relation to the service
provider as an employee; and
(b) the client has given the employment agent a
declaration, in the approved form, that subsection (1)
does not apply to the amount, benefit or payment.
The remaining provisions of Div 1B protect other parties from liability where an
employment agent has paid the payroll tax on wages, including those paid for the
-- 6 of 22 --
5
service providers’ performance of services for the client (s 13K), and deal with the
consequences of payroll tax avoidance (ss 13L and 13LA).
[12] The exemption on which the appellants relied for the purposes of s 13J(2) was
contained in s 14(2), which appears under Div 2 of Pt 2 (“Exemptions”). Headed
“Exemption from payroll tax”, it provides that the wages liable to payroll tax under
the Act do not include wages paid or payable by entities of various specified types,
including public hospitals and charitable institutions operating schools. It was
common ground that both ACGS and CHQ were entitled to exemption from liability
to payroll tax under s 14(2) and that each had given the required declaration under
13J(2).
The arguments as to whether Div 1B applied to the appellants
[13] It was also common ground that Compass Group Education and Compass Group
Healthcare employed, respectively, the workers at the school and the hospital.
Nonetheless, they contended, they had procured the services of those employees for
their clients, ACGS and CHQ, under agreements which met the definition of
“employment agency contract” in s 13G, and were entitled to be relieved from payroll
tax liability under s 13J(2). There were two limbs to the Commissioner’s argument
against this proposition: the first, that Div 1B had no application to common law
employers, and the second, that even if it were to be assumed, to the contrary, that the
Division could apply to the appellants, they had not procured the services of others
for their clients within the meaning of s 13G(1). (These were advanced as separate
arguments, but they are not entirely unrelated. If one were to conclude that the
language of s 13G(1) could extend to a common law employer providing the services
of its employees, it might go some way to suggesting a legislative intent that the
Division apply to them.)
[14] The Commissioner argued that the very fact that on the appellants’ construction, ss
13H, 13I and 13J(1) would respectively deem them to be employers, those working
for them their employees, and the amounts paid them their wages, when all of those
things were already the reality, demonstrated that the provisions were not intended to
deal with an actual employment relationship. And even if the arrangements between
the appellants, their clients and their employees could be characterised as an
employment agency contract, the Div 1B provisions merely operated to extend
liability to payroll tax and were not engaged when an employment agent was already
liable under the Act as a common law employer.
[15] The Commissioner’s principal point is this: s 13J(2) creates no exemption from
payroll tax but simply renders s 13J(1) inapplicable where an amount paid by the
client to its employee would have been exempt and a declaration by the client as to
the non-application of s 13J(1) is made. The result in the present case, says the
Commissioner, even if the appellants were employment agents, would be that s 13J(1)
had no application: amounts paid by the appellants to their employees would not be
taken to be wages paid under an employment agency contract. But it would remain
the case that they were taxable wages for the purposes of liability to taxation under
Pt 2 Div 1.
[16] The appellants responded that the definition of “employment agency contract” did
not exclude the situation where a contract of employment existed between the
employment agent and the service provider, and references in s 13J(1) to amounts
-- 7 of 22 --
6
paid or benefits provided could readily apply to payments made by an employer to an
employee. The Div 1B provisions were exhaustive as to what were to be regarded
as wages where an employment agent paid remuneration to a worker. There was a
conflict between s 13J and the definition of “wages” in the schedule to the Act which
should be resolved by regarding s 13J as displacing the definition. Moreover, the
schedule definition applied except insofar as context or subject matter otherwise
indicated.3 Div 1B contained a contrary indication by making specific provision as
to when payments constituted “wages” where they were paid by an employment agent
under an employment agency contract. Further support for that construction was to
be found in the opening words of ss 13H, 13I and 13J, “For this Act…”. Those words
at the commencement of s 13J made it clear that wages payable by an employment
agent were not, by virtue of s 13J(2), to be taken to be wages for the purposes of the
Act. There was no wage to which s 12 of the Act could apply.
[17] If the Commissioner’s construction were correct (the appellants argued), s 13J(2)
would never have work to do. An example was the situation where the employment
agent engaged contractors to provide labour to a charity. Sections 13H and 13I had
the effect of establishing the employer-employee relationship between agent and
contractors. If the effect of s 13J(2) were simply to remove the deeming provision in
s 13J(1) and achieve no more, any remuneration passing from the employment agent
to the contractors, because they were deemed employer and employee, would come
within the ordinary definition of wages under the Act and be liable to payroll tax. In
no circumstances, then, would s 13J(2) have any effect.
[18] As to the second limb of his argument, the Commissioner’s position was that under
the ACGS and CHQ contracts the appellants undertook to perform services for those
entities, providing those services through their own employees; they did not procure
the services of others for them within the meaning of s 13G(1). It was implicit in the
definition of “employment agency contract” that the third person service provider,
not the employment agent, provide the services in and for the client’s business. The
role of the employment agent (as contemplated by s 13G) was limited to being
facilitator or intermediary, consistently with the traditional concept of an agent. The
language was apt to capture the situation where independent contractors were
procured to provide services to clients.
[19] In addition, the nature of an employment contract was such that employees effectively
became their employer when working in the latter’s business; their work was the
employer’s work, their actions were the employer’s actions. Accordingly, provision
of services through employees could not be regarded as the procuring of “another
person”. For that proposition the Commissioner referred to the High Court’s decision
in Hollis v Vabu Pty Ltd,4 in which the distinction was drawn, for the purpose of
considering vicarious liability in tort, between the relationships of employer and
employee, on the one hand, and principal and independent contractor on the other,
the former relationship involving an identification of the employee with the
employer.5
[20] The appellants countered that an employer who caused its employee to go to a client’s
worksite and perform work for the client there was procuring the services of the
3 Acts Interpretation Act 1954 s 32A.
4 (2001) 207 CLR 21.
5 At [40].
-- 8 of 22 --
7
employee for the client’s business. It was not to the point that the appellants were
also providing a service to their clients; the Commissioner’s argument that the
appellants were providing a service to the clients rather than procuring the services
of another person created a false dichotomy which was not to be found in s 13G(1).
And it was irrelevant whether the worker was an employee of an employment agent
or a contracted worker or a subcontractor; the worker was a different person from the
employment agent.
[21] Both the appellants and the Commissioner placed a good deal of reliance on the
history of Div 1B’s insertion into the Act and on authorities in other States dealing
with similar provisions.
The history of the employment agent provisions in Queensland and New South Wales
[22] The employment agent provisions were inserted in the Payroll Tax Act 1971 by the
Pay-roll Tax Act Amendment Act 1984. Section 5 of that Act expanded the definition
of “wages” in the principal Act by including remuneration paid by an employment
agent in circumstances where: it “engaged [the worker] …to provide services for a
client”; the employment agent was paid during or for the period when the services
were provided; but the worker did not become the employee of either the employment
agent or the client, although carrying out duties similar to those of an employee. The
Commissioner submits that the qualification about the worker’s not becoming an
employee of either employment agent or client was included in order to avoid double
taxation should the worker actually become an employee of either, while the reference
to “remuneration”, rather than wages, made it clear that the provision was directed to
independent contractors. Its intent was to extend employment agents’ liability for
payroll tax beyond their own employees.
[23] According to the Second Reading Speech,6 the Bill which became the Act contained
provisions to
“…counter the potential for pay-roll tax avoidance through certain
employment schemes”.7
The aim was to deal with schemes which sought to blur the employer/employee
relationship so as to avoid payroll tax liability. Specific reference was made to the
type of arrangement where an employment agency hired the services of a person to a
client while paying that person’s wages under an agreement with the hired person
which avoided
“…most of the conditions applicable to a usual master/servant
relationship”,8
but the client could not be taxed because it did not employ the person. The intention
was to enable the employment agent, as the real employer, to be taxed.
[24] A similarly expanded definition of “wages” was inserted into the New South Wales
Pay-roll Tax Act 1971 in 1985.9 As in Queensland, there was a qualification to the
6 Parliamentary Debates Legislative Assembly (Hansard) 21 December 1983 at 1081-1083.
7 At 1081.
8 At 1082.
9 Pay-roll Tax (Amendment) Act 1985 (NSW) sch 1.
-- 9 of 22 --
8
effect that it applied where the worker was not the employee of either the employment
agent or the client. According to the Second Reading Speech for the Pay-roll Tax
(Amendment) Bill, the provisions were inserted to deal with tax avoidance by the use
of employment agents through arrangements in relation to which it was claimed that
the person whose services were provided was employed by neither the contract agent
nor the client.10 The New South Wales Act was amended in 198811 with the effect
that liability for payroll tax for workers engaged through an employment agent was
now borne by the client, rather than the agent.
[25] In Queensland, the Revenue Laws Amendment Act (No 2) 1996 altered the Pay-roll
Tax Act by adding a definition of “employment agent” as an agent who
“…by an arrangement procure[d] (either directly or indirectly through
interposed individuals, companies or trusts) the services of an individual..”
for a client, again in circumstances where the worker became the employee of neither,
and the employment agent paid remuneration to the worker in exchange for payment
from the client. The definition of “wages” was correspondingly simplified by
changing the reference to “remuneration” paid in the circumstances previously set out
to include “remuneration” as referred to in the new definition of “employment agent”.
According to the Explanatory Notes,12 payments by employment agents to contract
workers would be taxed if the workers were performing for the client duties similar
to those of an employee. The amendment was designed to ensure that the provision
applied where an employment agent directly or indirectly through other interposed
entities procured a worker’s services for a client in circumstances where the worker
became an employee of neither agent nor client.13
[26] In 1998, New South Wales amended its Pay-roll Tax Act 197114 by adding s 3C,
which consisted of a series of sub-sections dealing with employment agents. Section
3C(1) defined “employment agency contract”. To meet the definition, the
arrangement by which the services of a worker was procured for a client had to be
“…a means other than a contract of employment between the contract
worker and the client”.15
There was no equivalent exclusion where the contract of employment was between
the worker and the employment agent. Section 3C(2) deemed the employment agent
to be an employer; the contract worker, its employee; and payments made in
connection with the contract for the provision of services to be wages. Liability thus
fell once more on the employment agent, not the client (consistent with the position
in other States). However, s 3C(4) provided that an employment agent was not liable
to payroll tax in certain circumstances, including where the payment which was
deemed to be wages would have been exempt from payroll tax if the client had paid
the wages to the contract worker, and the client had given a declaration to that effect.
Section 10 of the Act provided for such exemptions; the wages liable to payroll tax
10 New South Legislative Assembly Parliamentary Debate (Hansard) 13 November 1985 at 9559.
11 Pay-roll Tax (Amendment) Act 1987 (NSW).
12 Explanatory Notes Revenue Law Amendment Bill (No. 2) 1996.
13 At 7.
14 State Revenue Legislation (Miscellaneous Amendment) Act 1998.
15 Section 3C(1).
-- 10 of 22 --
9
did not include, inter alia, wages paid by various entities (such as, for example, public
hospitals and schools).
[27] In his Second Reading Speech,16 the Minister noted uncertainty as a result of “judicial
pronouncements in other jurisdictions” (apparently a reference to the first instance
decision in Drake Personnel Ltd v Commissioner of State Revenue (Vic),17 discussed
later in these reasons) which had confused the issue of liability in relation to
temporary staff, who had traditionally been accepted as “common law employees of
the end- user”. The employment agent in those cases would now be liable for payroll
tax, bringing New South Wales into line with other jurisdictions.
[28] In 2007, New South Wales introduced new payroll tax legislation in the form of the
Payroll Tax Act 2007. Division 8 of Pt 3 of the Act dealt with employment agents,
with provisions (ss 37-40) later reflected in ss 13G – 13J of Div 1B. Where s 3C of
the earlier legislation had referred to a “contract worker”, the reference now was to a
“service provider”. Exemptions from liability to payroll tax were continued for
various entities, non-profit organisations and health care service providers among
them, but the previous Act’s express exclusion, in s 3C(4), of liability to payroll tax
where the client held an exemption and had given a declaration was not continued.
Instead, s 40 of the Act rendered the provision deeming certain amounts to be wages
paid or payable by the employment agent inapplicable to the extent that any payment
would be exempt had it been paid by the client to the service provider as an employee,
subject to the client’s giving the declaration to that effect. (The Explanatory Note18
offers no assistance as to the legislative intent in this instance; it simply recites the
effect of the provisions.)
[29] In 2008, Div 1B was introduced into the Queensland legislation by the Pay-roll Tax
(Harmonisation) Amendment Act 2008. Its chief intent, as the Explanatory Notes for
the relevant Bill19 made clear, was to achieve substantial consistency with other
jurisdictions, particularly New South Wales and Victoria. The Commissioner relied
on this description in the Explanatory Notes of the existing Queensland provisions:
“…pay-roll tax applies to certain payments made by employment
agents which would not fall within the common law definition of
‘wages’. Liability arises where an agent procures for the client the
services of an individual worker to perform employee-like
functions and the worker does not become an employee of either
the agent or the client. The employment agent is treated as the
worker’s employer if the agent receives payment from the client
and pays the worker for the services.”
The example was given of temporary staff engaged through an agent. The
Explanatory Notes went on to record that the position in New South Wales and
Victoria differed from Queensland in that, in the southern States, the employment
agent could claim the benefit of a payroll tax exemption if its client could claim it; so
for example, if the client were a charitable institution, with wages paid to its directly
employed workers exempt, the remuneration paid by the agent to the workers would
16 New South Wales Legislative Assembly, Parliamentary Debates (Hansard), 14 October 1998 at 8287.
17 Drake Personnel Ltd v Commissioner of State Revenue (Vic) (1998) 40 ATR 304.
18 Payroll Tax Bill 2007 Explanatory Note.
19 Explanatory Notes Payroll Taxation Amendment (Harmonisation) Bill 2008.
-- 11 of 22 --
10
also be exempt. Other differences were that the legislation in Victoria and New South
Wales extended to payments which were fringe benefits or superannuation and
incorporated anti-avoidance provisions in respect of employment agents. The Pay-
roll Tax Act was to be amended to bring the Queensland provisions into alignment.
[30] The Commissioner relied on the Explanatory Notes as showing that there was no
intention to change the purpose for which the provisions were enacted in the first
place, of capturing arrangements not otherwise giving rise to payroll tax liability. He
pointed out that it had historically been the position in both New South Wales and
Queensland that the employment agent provisions did not apply where the
employment agent employed the worker. That was express in New South Wales until
1998, and in Queensland until 2008. The removal of the specific exclusion in relation
to the situation where the worker was employed by the employment agent had
produced some doubt, but was not inconsistent with the construction for which the
Commissioner argued. It would be a curious result if Div 1B, which was enacted to
expand liability for payroll tax, had the effect of freeing a common law employer of
a liability which would otherwise exist. That was not consistent with the intent
manifest in the Explanatory Notes.
[31] The appellants, on the other hand, relied heavily on the use of the language of
exemption in the Explanatory Notes. They argued that the insertion of Div 1B
demonstrated an intention that if a charity would be exempt were it paying wages, the
same exemption should flow to the employment agent providing labour to the charity,
so as to avoid the latter’s having to meet the economic burden of payroll tax which
would otherwise be passed on by the employment agent. The appellants also
emphasised the fact that as introduced in 2008, and as it remains, Div 1B no longer
excludes the situation where the worker becomes the employee of the employment
agent; the intention being, they said, to enlarge the concept of employment agent to
include someone who provides their own employees as labour. The combination of
that result with the provision of what in their argument is the exemption from payroll
tax for employment agents providing workers for charities made it clear that the
intention was that the vicarious exemption apply to all employment agents, common
law employers or not. The Commissioner’s interpretation would defeat that
legislative intent.
[32] The last chapter in this legislative story comes in 2017, when Div 8 (the employment
agents Division) of the New South Wales Act was amended20 by insertion of s 36A,
headed,
“Division not applicable to wages paid to common law employees”.
Although the heading suggests that Div 8 has no application at all to wages paid to
common law employees (which is the Commissioner’s position here), in fact, s 36A
renders the Division inapplicable to wages which other provisions21 make exempt.
Those exemptions arise where wages are paid for services performed under an
employment agency contract by the service provider as an employment agent’s
employee for the latter’s client and where those wages would have been exempt had
the service provider been the client’s employee and the latter made the necessary
20 State Revenue Legislation Amendment Act 2017 (NSW).
21 Section 66B and sch 2 s 13B Payroll Tax Act 2007 (NSW).
-- 12 of 22 --
11
declaration. The Explanatory Note to the relevant Bill22 said of the amendment that it
removed
“…doubt that wages paid to a service provider who is a common law
employee of the employment agent are exempt from payroll tax if they
would be exempt from payroll tax had the service provider performed
the services as an employee of the client”.23
[33] The appellants said that the amendment was explicable only on a construction of the
New South Wales provisions under which an arrangement by which an employment
agent provided its own employees to a client fell within the definition of “employment
agency contract”. The Queensland provisions, which were introduced in order to
align the legislation with the New South Wales legislation, should be interpreted
consistently with those of the New South Wales Act. The Commissioner, on the other
hand, contended that the change showed no more than that there had previously been
doubt in New South Wales as to the circumstance where employment agents used
their own employees to meet their clients’ requirements, so that legislative change
was required.
Decisions of other jurisdictions on analogues to Div 1B
[34] Both parties referred to decisions from Victoria and New South Wales on the payroll
tax legislation in those States (Victoria’s legislation being very similar to New South
Wales’). The Commissioner placed some reliance on a decision of the Victorian
Court of Appeal in Drake Personnel Ltd v Commissioner of State Revenue,24 which
pre-dated the insertion of employment agent provisions in the Pay-roll Tax Act 1971
(Vic). In Drake, the question was whether s 3C of the Pay-roll Tax Act 1971 (Vic),
a provision concerning contracts for the supply of services, operated to deem the
appellant, which maintained a register of temporary workers whose services it
supplied to clients, an employer; the workers, its employees; and its payments to them
wages. No contract arose between the client and the worker, and the appellant paid
each temporary employee an agreed remuneration for each placement he or she
undertook.
[35] The structure of the Victorian legislation in imposing liability was similar to that of
the Queensland Act: “wages” were defined to mean wages paid to an “employee as
such”, but also included amounts deemed by s 3C to be wages, paid to persons
deemed by the provision to be employees. Payroll tax was levied generally on
“taxable wages”, which were in turn defined as meaning “wages liable to payroll tax”,
and payroll tax was to be paid by the employer by whom the taxable wages were paid
or payable. The Court of Appeal held that the relationship between the appellant and
the temporary employees was that of employer and employee. Consequently, the
payments made by the former to the latter were amounts paid to them as employees,
and were thus wages, without any occasion to consider the deeming provisions.
Payroll tax was hence payable on those amounts as taxable wages. In any event, the
respondent Victorian Commissioner of State Revenue would have been entitled to
succeed under s 3C, but it was not necessary to have recourse to its provisions.
22 State Revenue Legislation Amendment Bill 2017 (NSW).
23 State Revenue Legislation Amendment Bill 2017 Explanatory Note at 6.
24 (2000) 2 VR 635.
-- 13 of 22 --
12
[36] The Commissioner relied on the Court’s recognition in Drake that there was no need
to consider the deeming provisions where the sums paid were actually wages. The
appellants, on the other hand, stressed the acknowledgement that the Commissioner
could have succeeded on the basis of those provisions, pointing out that because no
question of exemption arose, the basis of liability was not critical in that case.
[37] Drake was not referred to when the New South Wales Supreme Court decided (at first
instance and then on appeal) Moore Park Gardens Management Pty Ltd v Chief
Commissioner of State Revenue. 25 The Commissioner relied in particular on the first
instance decision, while the appellant relied on the Full Court’s judgment in the same
case. As in the present case, the prospective payer of payroll tax was the employer
of the workers providing a service to a client. It was seeking exemption from liability
under s 3C of the Pay-roll Tax Act 1971 (NSW), which, it will be remembered,
expressly provided that the employment agent was not liable where the client was
exempt and had given the necessary declaration. The judge at first instance held that
s 3C did not apply, because the taxpayer was already an employer. The purpose of s
3C(2) was to deem an employment agent to be an employer where they did not
already have that status; there was no point in the provision for someone who already
was an employer.
[38] The appeal against that decision was unsuccessful because the Full Court decided that
the appellant did not have an effective declaration to permit it to claim exemption
from liability. It was, therefore, unnecessary to decide whether if the exemption had
been available, the appellant would nonetheless be liable to payroll tax as a common
law employer under the general provisions of the Act. But the views of all three
judges on appeal, as expressed in obiter dicta, ran counter to those of the primary
judge. Santow JA described himself as inclined to the view that s 3C was a “self-
contained regime”26 exhaustively dealing with employment agents’ liability to payroll
tax, provided there was no contract between worker and client. Handley JA
concurred; Bryson JA, although remarking that he did not share the view (presumably
that of the judge at first instance) that the exemption provision operated only where
liability was deemed under the other employment agent provisions, said he preferred
not to make observations on the subject.
[39] The obiter of the Full Court in Moore Park, the appellants contended, supported their
position that Div 1B, and in particular s 13J(2), dealt exhaustively with what
remuneration paid by an employment agent should be taken to be wages. (They did
not, however, suggest that Div 1B should be regarded as a self-contained regime.)
Significantly, it was also accepted on appeal in that case that although the appellant
there had engaged the service providers and paid their wages, it could nonetheless be
regarded as having “procured the services of” the workers.
[40] As a case directly on point, the appellants referred to a decision of the New South
Wales Civil and Administrative Tribunal, Health Service Pty Ltd v Chief
Commissioner of State Revenue, in relation to Div 8 of the Payroll Tax Act 2007
(NSW).27 The applicant provided aged and disability care services to non-profit
organisations entitled to exemption under the New South Wales Act, under
25 The first instance decision is reported at (2004) 56 ATR 155, the decision on appeal at (2006) 62 ATR
628.
26 (2006) 62 ATR 628 at 641.
27 [2014] NSWCATAD 83.
-- 14 of 22 --
13
arrangements very similar to those in the present case. It was common ground that it
was in a common law employee/employer relationship with its workers and paid them
wages. The Tribunal member who decided the matter regarded Santow JA’s obiter
view in Moore Park Gardens as highly persuasive. In addition, the senior member
noted, Div 8 did not define “employment agent”; which led to a conclusion that it was
irrelevant whether or not the person entering the employment agency contract was a
common law employer or not. The engagement of the service providers as employees
rather than as independent contractors did not make any difference; “procures” could
extend to the procuring of workers as employees to perform contracted work.
[41] If the Division had no application to a common law employer, the senior member
reasoned, concessions in s 40 of the Act, the equivalent of s 13J(2), would only apply
to persons other than common law employers, producing an inequitable outcome and
two different regimes for employment agents. And if the Division did not apply to
common law employers, they would not be subject to the anti-avoidance provisions
it contained. Finally, it was significant that the previous legislation’s exclusion of
arrangements where there was an employer/employee relationship between the
worker and the employment agent had been removed; that was an indication that
Parliament intended now to capture such an arrangement in the employment agency
provisions. Div 8, the senior member concluded, dealt exhaustively with the payroll
tax consequences in relation to employment agency contracts, but was not a regime
governing employment agents’ liability to payroll tax.
[42] The Commissioner criticised the Tribunal’s decision in the Health Services case on a
number of grounds. Firstly, to treat s 40 (s 13J(2)’s analogue) as containing
concessions was mistaken; all it did was limit the deeming provision concerning
wages to particular circumstances. The fact that the deeming provision did not apply
did not mean that the contract itself could not be an employment agency contract to
which the anti-avoidance provisions in the relevant Division of the Act would apply;
but in any case, where an employer was liable under the general provisions of the Act,
the general anti-avoidance provisions would also apply. It was not correct to say that
the Division in question dealt exhaustively with the payroll tax consequences in
relation to employment agency contracts, because, as in the Queensland Act, the
actual imposition of liability required recourse to other provisions.
[43] Both parties relied on observations in a number of other first instance decisions as
supporting their position, both as to the application of Div 1B to common law
employers and as to the meaning of “procure the services of another” in s 13G. The
appellants pointed to the decision of Freelance Global Ltd v Chief Commissioner of
State Revenue (NSW),28 in which White J, having considered the language of Div 8
of the 2007 New South Wales Act and that of its predecessor, s 3C of the 1971 Act,
concluded that the provisions were not limited in their application to employment
agents or labour hire firms in the usual sense.29 That conclusion was reiterated by
other judges sitting at first instance in the New South Wales Supreme Court in Bayton
Cleaning Company Pty Ltd v Chief Commissioner of State Revenue30 and Banfirn Pty
28 [2014] ATC 20-445.
29 At 15,970.
30 [2019] NSWSC 657 at [94].
-- 15 of 22 --
14
Ltd v Chief Commissioner of State Revenue31 and by White J himself in UNSW Global
Pty Ltd v Chief Commissioner of State Revenue.32
[44] Each side found something to advance its argument in the last of those decisions,
UNSW Global. Having undertaken a review of the New South Wales legislative
history, White J noted that the first instance decision in Drake33 had led to the
amendment of the New South Wales provisions in 1998, because it had opened up
the possibility that where temporary personnel were supplied by a labour hire
company they might be classified as independent contractors, although they would be
working for the client as though they were its employees. (Subsequently, of course,
the Victorian Court of Appeal found that the employment agent was the employer of
the temporary personnel in that case.) The Victorian legislation was amended to
avoid the prospect that payments to such temporary staff would be exempt from
payroll tax liability, and the New South Wales legislature promptly followed suit.
[45] The Commissioner relied on White J’s characterisation of the mischief to which the
provisions were directed as the avoidance of payroll tax:
“…where a person procured the services of another to perform services
in and for the purposes of its client’s business where the person’s status
as employee or independent contractor might be unclear…”.34
That was, the Commissioner argued, consistent with his contention that the provisions
extended the scope of payroll tax liability where the status of employer and employee
was uncertain; it was not concerned with the situation where the employer/employee
relationship was clearly established.
[46] White J concluded that the focus of the provisions of the New South Wales payroll
tax legislation was on whether the service providers were in substance working for
the client as its employees would. But the legislation was not directed to the situation
where the service provider was genuinely an independent contractor providing
services to a client through an intermediary.35 The appellants emphasised his
Honour’s observation in that context that
“whether the worker is to be characterised as an employee or a
contractor…”,
the employment agency contract provisions were intended to apply where the workers
provided would be added to the client’s workforce for the conduct of the client’s
business.36 That view was subsequently endorsed by Kunc J in JP Property Services
Pty Ltd v Chief Commissioner of State Revenue:37 The issue there was whether the
service providers became part of the workforce of the client. Accepting a submission
made by the relevant Commissioner, his Honour went on to express the view that:
31 [2019] NSWSC 1058 at [25].
32 (2016) 104 ATR 577 at 587.
33 Drake Personnel Ltd v Commissioner of State Revenue (Vic) (1998) 40 ATR 304.
34 At 587.
35 At 589.
36 At 593.
37 (2017) 106 ATR 639.
-- 16 of 22 --
15
“Whether a service provider is an employee or an independent contractor of the
employment agent is not determinative of whether the EAC [employment agent
contract] provisions apply.”38
[47] The appellants cited those observations in UNSW Global and JP Property Services as
showing that the judges in those cases regarded the common law employee-employer
relationship as within the contemplation of the employment agency contract
provisions. But, of course, neither case actually involved common law employees. In
UNSW Global, the service providers were experts providing forensic and other
services, whom White J held to be independent contractors; in JP Property Services,
they were sub-contractors providing cleaning services.
[48] As to whether an employer could be said to procure the services of its employees for
its clients, the Commissioner relied on a decision of Ginnane J in the Victorian
Supreme Court in CXC Consulting Pty Ltd v Commissioner of State Revenue39 as
supporting his construction of the word “procure”. In that case, his Honour took the
view that in the context of an equivalent provision to s 13G, the word “procure”
referred to both the provision of services and to the person providing the services;
which supported the view, the Commissioner contended, that a three party
relationship was required between the employment agent, the client and a separate
person providing the services. The Commissioner also placed some emphasis on a
statement by Payne J in Banfirn Pty Ltd v Chief Commissioner of State Revenue40 that
the effective of Div 8 of the New South Wales Act was to impose payroll tax on
employment agents
“…who provide the services of third parties to their ‘clients’”.41
[49] In Freelance Global, White J expressed agreement with Ginnane J’s approach in CXC
Consulting. His Honour said of the verb “procure” in this context that it
“…means more than facilitate or enable and requires that the
employment agent cause the services of a contract worker (or service
provider) to be provided to the employment agent’s client, with the
expenditure of care or effort by the employment agent”.42
In that case, the taxpayer undertook to provide services to a client and then arranged
for an independent contractor to perform the services. His Honour held that a
contractor could both supply its services to the client for the purpose of the client’s
business and at the same time supply those services to the taxpayer for the purposes
of its business.
[50] The appellants here argued that the same was true of their arrangements: when they
directed a worker to go to the school or hospital and work there, the worker was
providing his or her services both to the client and the appellant. They relied, in
addition, on two decisions referred to in Freelance, Accident Compensation
Commission v Odco Pty Ltd43 and Bridges Financial Services Pty Ltd v Chief
38 At 659.
39 (2013) 96 ATR 796.
40 [2019] NSWSC 1058.
41 At [22].
42 At 15, 963.
43 (1990) 95 ALR 641.
-- 17 of 22 --
16
Commissioner of State Revenue,44 where it had similarly been held that the same
service provided by a contractor could simultaneously constitute the supply of that
service to both principal and client.
[51] The appellants also referred to two decisions of Ward CJ in Eq, the first of which was
HRC Hotel Services Pty Ltd v Chief Commissioner of State Revenue.45 The relevant
contracts there were made between companies and hotel clients for the cleaning of
hotel rooms. The dispute related to the companies’ liability to payroll tax, assessed
on payments made to third party subcontractors who provided additional cleaning
staff as needed. Her Honour considered what was required in order for a person to
“procure the services” of another under a contract and expressed the view that it was
sufficient
“… for the procurement of the services of the service provider to be
something that is done in order to perform the obligations contained in
the asserted employment agency contract”.46
In order to procure the services of another person for a client, the first person had to
obtain those services; which meant facilitating or enabling them with the expenditure
of care or effort “in and for the conduct of the business of the employment agent’s
client”47; it was not enough that it was merely for the client’s benefit.
[52] Applying that logic to the present case, the appellants said that when they directed
their employees to go to the client’s worksite and do work, providing a service to the
school or hospital, they had procured that service under the employment agency
contract, by directing (and thus causing) their employees to provide the service to the
client in order to discharge their contractual obligations.
Consideration
[53] I have found those authorities to be illuminating in considering the legislative intent
behind, and the structure of, the employment agent provisions, but they were not of
any immediate assistance in resolving the issues of construction in this case. In none
of them apart from Health Service was there occasion to consider the common law
employment situation in any depth; and there is some substance to the points the
Commissioner makes in respect of that case. At any rate, I have reached different
conclusions from those in Health Service in relation to the Queensland legislation.
[54] The High Court in Alcan (NT) Alumina Pty Ltd v Commissioner of Territory Revenue
(Northern Territory)48 summarised the principles on which tax statutes, as other
statutes, are to be construed:
“…the task of statutory construction must begin with a consideration of
the text itself. Historical considerations and extrinsic materials cannot
be relied on to displace the clear meaning of the text. The language
which has actually been employed in the text of legislation is the surest
guide to legislative intention. The meaning of the text may require
44 (2005) 222 ALR 599.
45 (2018) 108 ATR 84.
46 At 109.
47 At 109.
48 (2009) 239 CLR 27.
-- 18 of 22 --
17
consideration of the context which includes the general purpose and
policy of the provision, in particular the mischief it is seeking to
remedy.”49
The fact that a statute is a taxing Act is part of the context relevant to construction.50
[55] Taking first the question of how the phrase “procure the services of another” in s
13G(1) should be construed, I do not find very compelling the Commissioner’s
argument that an employer cannot procure the services of its employee because the
two are legally indistinguishable. Reliance on Hollis v Vabu in this context seems to
me misplaced. In that case, the identification of the worker with the principal was
indicative of an employer/employee relationship, giving rise to vicarious liability; it
was not proposed that the existence of an employer/employee relationship produced
an utter identification of the two for all purposes. There is, I think, some peril in
endeavouring to transpose a common law concept discussed in a particular context to
a process of statutory construction.
[56] A reading of the phrase as broad enough to capture the situation where an employer
enters a contract of employment with the employee for the specific purpose of having
that employee provide services in and for the business of a client seems to me at least
open. It is less obvious that direction to an existing employee to perform work for a
client would meet the description of procuring the services of another, although there
are statements from the New South Wales Supreme Court, referred to above, which
would suggest a sufficiently broad meaning of “procure” for that to be the case. But
although it might be possible to read s 13G as extending to those situations, read in
the larger context of Div 1B, the mischief it was intended to address, and the purpose
of the Payroll Tax Act as a whole, I do not consider that to be the correct construction
of the section.
[57] To begin with, to read the definition of “employment agency contract” as extending
to employers produces the absurdity that the succeeding provisions would then result
in what is in fact the case being taken by statute to be the case. That is not an
impossible result, but the Payroll Tax Act is described as an Act to impose a tax, and
the clear legislative intent in inserting Div 1B and its predecessors was to extend
liability to payroll tax. The mischief at which those provisions were directed was the
avoidance of tax by providers of labour. To include actual employers, already and
independently liable to tax, in the compass of Div 1B would be entirely superfluous.
[58] For similar reasons, I do not think that the absence, from 2008, in the definition of
“employment agent contract” in s 13G, of any exclusion where the service provider
is employed by the putative agent is particularly telling. It is likely to have been
regarded as unnecessary, since employers who might be regarded as employment
agents were already caught by the general provisions. There was a reason to retain
the exclusion where the client was the employer, because to deem a different entity,
the employment agent, also to be the employer in that situation would be apt to
produce confusion and, perversely, to shift the burden of payroll tax from the actual
employer, the client, to the employment agent. The client, of course, was now
protected by s 13K from liability from payroll tax on wages paid for services
performed for it once the employment agent had paid tax; an odd result if it was in
49 At [47].
50 At [57].
-- 19 of 22 --
18
truth the employer. It is not difficult to see why contracts of employment between
clients and service providers continued to be excluded from the definition of
employment agency contract.
[59] Turning to the pivotal provision, as the Commissioner points out, s 13J(2) simply
produces the result that in the circumstances it sets out, the deeming effect of s 13J(1)
does not apply, so that the payments to which it refers are not taken to be wages.
Section 13J(2) does not create a negative; it does not say that wages paid by an
employment agent are to be taken not to be wages; but that is what the appellants
would have it do. The appellants’ construction runs counter to the legislative intent
of expanding liability for payroll tax, and to the extent that it entails enlarging the
sphere of operation of s 13J by the reading in of words, is impermissible. 51
[60] The provisions of Div 1B do not have the contended-for effect of displacing the
definition of “wages” in the schedule. To the contrary, that definition explicitly makes
payments falling within the embrace of the Division so as to be deemed wages an
addition to, not a replacement of, wages falling within the general part of the
definition. Similarly, the definition of “employer” is a cumulative one, adding, to the
ordinary concept of a person liable to pay wages, persons taken to be employers under
other provisions such as s 13H. As to the significance of the expression “[f]or the
Act”, s 13J(1) describes what will be wages for the purposes of the Act, bringing
those payments within the definition of “wages” in the schedule. It does not purport
to say what will not be wages for the Act. There is no conflict between the schedule
definition and Div 1B which would warrant a generalia specialibus non derogant
approach.
[61] It was argued that construing Div 1B as having no application to common law
employees would result in negating the benefit of s 13J for employment agents in all
circumstances, because they would be deemed employers and the service providers
their employees, so that payments passing between them would be captured in the
opening general part of the Schedule definition of “wages”. I do not think that is so.
The general part of the definition refers to payments made “to an employee as an
employee”. Payments made, for example, to an independent contractor might be said
to be made to an employee because of the deeming effect of s 13I, but they are not
made to him or her “as an employee”. They are made pursuant to a contract for the
provision of services. That position is captured, if at all, by the extended part of the
definition, where payments are included as wages because they are “taken to be wages
by another provision” of the Act.
[62] On the construction which I have concluded is correct, Div 1B was not intended to
apply to common law employees, and the expression “procure services of another”
was correspondingly not intended to apply in the circumstance where an employer
directs, or even engages, an employee to provide services for a client. Employers are
not employment agents within the meaning of the definition in s 13G, so the difficulty
suggested in Health Service, that a construction of (the equivalent of) Div 1B as
inapplicable to common law employers produces two different regimes for treatment
of employment agents, does not arise.
[63] It is true that there will be a difference in the payroll tax implications where workers
provide their services to institutions entitled to exemption, according to whether those
51 R v PLV (2001) 51 NSWLR 736 at 743-744.
-- 20 of 22 --
19
workers are employees or independent contractors. But that is not a remarkable
result. As the Commissioner pointed out, there might be considerable complexity
otherwise in applying the Act where an employee worked for more than one entity,
one of which was entitled to claim an exemption and the others not. Had the
legislature wished to create an exemption from payroll tax in any circumstance where
monies were paid for provision of services to an organisation entitled to an exemption,
it would have been a simple matter to do so; for example by s 13J(2) providing that
“the Act”, rather than “ss (1)”, did not apply in the specified circumstances. The
mechanism adopted, of simply removing the consequence of those payments being
deemed wages under s 13J(1), very much suggests an intent to avoid such a
comprehensive result.
[64] I do not consider that recourse to extrinsic material leads to any different view. The
1983 Second Reading Speech prior to the introduction of the employment agent
provisions and the 1996 Explanatory Notes on their amendment make it clear that the
legislative intent was to ensure that providers of labour could not, by virtue of some
uncertainty as to the identity of the workers’ employer, produce the result that no
payroll tax was paid in respect of those workers. The Explanatory Notes to the 2008
amending Act, in referring to remuneration paid by an employment agent to a worker
as “exempt”, were, in my view, doing no more than using a form of shorthand to
describe the net result. The Notes do not suggest any equation of remuneration in that
context with actual wages paid by an employer.
[65] And the 2008 Explanatory Notes do not suggest any intention to effect an inclusion
of employers by removing their express exclusion. To the contrary, they describe the
application of payroll tax to payments
“…which would not fall within the common law definition of ‘wages’
and note that liability arises where
‘…the worker does not become an employee of either the agent or the
client’”.
No intention was expressed to change that state of affairs or to widen the application
of the employment agent provisions; instead the changes effected by the amending
Act were expressed to be for the purpose of aligning the Payroll Tax Act with the
legislation in the southern states by passing on the benefit of exempt payments to
employment agents in that capacity; introducing an anti-avoidance provision; and
extending the deeming effect to fringe benefits and superannuation payments.
[66] Plainly, having regard to its 2017 amendments, the New South Wales legislature has
determined that a more extensive protection from payroll tax consequences should be
given to common law employers; which suggests a starting premise in that State that
employers should be considered as within the embrace of the employment agent
provisions. But that broader application of the provisions was not apparent on the
face of the New South Wales legislation in 2008, and it does not follow from the fact
that there was then a concern on the part of the Queensland legislature to align the
State’s payroll tax provisions with those of other States that it was also contemplated
that the employment agents provisions would be construed as extending to common
law employers. The absence of any amendments in this State with similar effect to
those made in New South Wales in 2017 suggests the contrary.
-- 21 of 22 --
20
Orders
[67] For the reasons given, I conclude that Div 1B of the Payroll Tax Act has no
application to common law employers. This appeal is, accordingly, disallowed.
Subject to contrary submission, the appellants should pay the Commissioner’s costs.
-- 22 of 22 --
Official source: https://www.sclqld.org.au/caselaw/QSC/2020/184