Commissioner of State Revenue v North Lakes Pharmacies (Qld) Pty Ltd [2020] QCATA 152
QUEENSLAND CIVIL AND
ADMINISTRATIVE TRIBUNAL
CITATION: Commissioner of State Revenue v North Lakes
Pharmacies (Qld) Pty Ltd [2020] QCATA 152
PARTIES: COMMISSIONER OF STATE REVENUE
(applicant/appellant)
v
NORTH LAKES PHARMACIES (QLD) PTY LTD
(respondent)
APPLICATION NO/S: APL262-19
ORIGINATING
APPLICATION NO/S:
GAR043-18
MATTER TYPE: Appeals
DELIVERED ON: 6 November 2020
HEARING DATE: On the papers
HEARD AT: Brisbane
DECISION OF: Senior Member Brown
Member Deane
ORDERS: Leave to appeal is granted.
The appeal is allowed.
The Tribunal’s decision of 26 September 2019 is set
aside.
The Application to review a decision filed 30
January 2018 is dismissed.
CATCHWORDS: APPEAL AND NEW TRIAL – APPEAL – GENERAL
PRINCIPLES – RIGHT OF APPEAL – WHEN APPEAL
LIES – where applicant contends the learned member erred
in law and fact in finding that the application for review is
within jurisdiction of the tribunal on the basis that the
application was brought out of time – where s 69 of the Tax
Administration Act 2001 (Qld) requires that review
proceedings must be commenced within 60 days after
notice is given by the commissioner - consideration of
ordinary meaning of words ‘given’, ‘taken to be given’ and
‘sent’ under Part 11 of the TA Act – consideration of the
purpose and the surrounding provisions of the TA Act
APPEAL AND NEW TRIAL – APPEAL – GENERAL
PRINCIPLES – RIGHT OF APPEAL – NATURE OF
-- 1 of 14 --
2
RIGHT – APPEALS IN THE STRICT SENSE AND
APPEALS BY WAY OF REHEARING – APPEALS BY
WAY OF REHEARING - SCOPE AND EFFECT OF
REHEARING – where the learned member erred in
construing the terms of the TA Act – where appeal raises
questions of general importance in relation to
administration and enforcement of state revenue laws -
where appeal allowed
Acts Interpretation Act 1954 (Qld), s 14A, s 35, s 39, s
39A
Electronic Transactions (Queensland) Act 2001 (Qld), s
3, s 23, s 24, s 25, sch 2
Queensland Civil and Administrative Tribunal Act 2009
(Qld), s 32, s 33, s 47, s 142, s 147
Standard Time Act 1894 (Qld), s 4
Taxation Administration Act 2001 (Qld), s 3, s 68, s 69, s
142, s 143, s 144, s 145, s 146, s 147, s 148, s 149, sch 2
Arndt v Crime and Misconduct Commission & Anor
[2013] QCATA 340
Cachia v Grech [2009] NSWCA 232
Glenwood Properties Pty Ltd v Delmoss Pty Ltd [1986] 2
Qd R 388
Harrison & Anor v Meehan [2017] QCA 315
Lanai Unit Holdings Pty Ltd v Mallesons Stephen
Jacques (No 1) [ 2017] 2 Qd R 456
Lida Build Pty Ltd v Miller and Anor [2011] QCATA 219
McIver Bulk Liquid Haulage Pty Ltd v Fruehauf Australia
Pty Ltd [1989] 2 Qd R 577
North Lakes Pharmacies (Qld) Pty Ltd v Commissioner of
State Revenue [2019] QCAT 289
Pickering v McArthur [2005] QCA 294
QUYD Pty Ltd v Marvass Pty Ltd [2009] 1 Qd R 41
State of Queensland & Anor v Aigner [2013] QCATA 151
Victorian Stevedoring & General Contracting Co Pty Ltd
v Dignan [1931] HCA 34
X v Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (2007)
226 CLR 630
REPRESENTATION:
Applicant: GC Hartridge, instructed by Clayton Utz
Respondent: L Gentry, instructed by WRP Legal & Advisory
APPEARANCES: This matter was heard and determined on the papers
pursuant to s 32 of the Queensland Civil and
Administrative Tribunal Act 2009 (Qld)
-- 2 of 14 --
3
REASONS FOR DECISION
North Lakes Pharmacies (Qld) Pty Ltd (‘North Lakes’) sought review of a decision of
the Commissioner of State Revenue (‘the Commissioner’) in response to an objection
to an assessment of payroll tax following the operation of the grouping provisions,
whereby it and other companies were grouped for payroll tax purposes (‘the Objection
Decision’).1 The Commissioner unsuccessfully sought to dismiss the review
application on the grounds that the Tribunal lacked jurisdiction because it was
commenced out of time (‘the Decision’).2 The Commissioner seeks leave to appeal
and appeal the Decision.3
Where the decision appealed from is not the Tribunal’s final decision leave to appeal
is necessary.4 The Appeal Tribunal has previously accepted that a refusal to strike out
an application is not a final decision.5
The Commissioner also contends that the appeal involves questions of mixed law and
fact so that leave to appeal is also necessary on that basis.6 In such a case, where leave
is granted, the appeal is to be decided by way of rehearing.7
There are well established principles as to when leave should be granted.8 Is there a
reasonably arguable case of error in the primary decision?;9 is there a reasonable
prospect that the applicant will obtain substantive relief?;10 is leave necessary to
correct a substantial injustice to the applicant caused by some error?;11 is there a
question of general importance upon which further argument and a decision of the
Appeal Tribunal would be to the public advantage?12
Background
The Objection Decision was emailed to North Lakes’ legal representatives on 30
November 2017. The email was sent at 4.58 pm Queensland time. North Lakes’ legal
representatives, located in Adelaide, received the email a minute later at 5.29 pm
Adelaide time. North Lakes paid the assessment and filed the Application to review a
decision in the Tribunal on 30 January 2018.
The issue before the learned Member and this Appeal Tribunal is whether the 60 day
time period in section 69(2) of the Taxation Administration Act 2001 (Qld) (‘TA Act’)
commenced to run at the time and date in Queensland when the email was sent by the
Commissioner to North Lakes or from the next day by virtue of section 149(2) of the
TA Act as the email was received after 5.00 pm in Adelaide, the place received.
1 GAR043-18, Application to review a decision filed 30 January 2018.
2 North Lakes Pharmacies (Qld) Pty Ltd v Commissioner of State Revenue [2019] QCAT 289, delivered
26 September 2019.
3 Application for leave to appeal or appeal filed 4 October 2019.
4 Queensland Civil and Administrative Tribunal Act 2009 (Qld) (‘QCAT Act’), s 142(3)(a)(ii).
5 Arndt v Crime and Misconduct Commission & Anor [2013] QCATA 340.
6 QCAT Act, s 142(3)(b).
7 Ibid, s 147(2).
8 See, eg, Lida Build Pty Ltd v Miller and Anor [2011] QCATA 219.
9 QUYD Pty Ltd v Marvass Pty Ltd [2009] 1 Qd R 41.
10 Cachia v Grech [2009] NSWCA 232, [13].
11 QUYD Pty Ltd v Marvass Pty Ltd [2009] 1 Qd R 41.
12 Glenwood Properties Pty Ltd v Delmoss Pty Ltd [1986] 2 Qd R 388, 389; McIver Bulk Liquid Haulage
Pty Ltd v Fruehauf Australia Pty Ltd [1989] 2 Qd R 577, 578, 580.
-- 3 of 14 --
4
The Commissioner contends that the Tribunal has no jurisdiction to entertain the
review and the proceeding should be dismissed as the 60 day time period expired on
29 January 2018.
The learned Member accepted, as do we, that section 69 of the TA Act has been
applied strictly and that if both payment has not been made and review proceedings
have not been filed ‘within 60 days after notice is given to the taxpayer of the
commissioner’s decision’ then the Tribunal has previously dismissed review
applications for want of jurisdiction.13
The learned Member found that the Objection Decision was deemed to have been
given on 1 December 2017 and so the time for payment and filing of the application
to review ended on 30 January 2018, which North Lakes had done so within time and
the Tribunal had jurisdiction.
The Commissioner contends there are strong grounds to suggest that sections 148 and
149 of the TA Act were misconstrued and misapplied and that the issue is important
for the future handling of review proceedings for all state taxation matters where the
taxpayer does not reside or have its registered office in Queensland.
Legislation
In determining whether the learned Member erred in making the Decision, we have
considered the legislation as it was at the time of the Decision. We note that there
were some amendments to the legislative provisions in the intervening time between
the Objection Decision14 and the Decision15 which were not material to this appeal.
Section 68(1) of the TA Act provides that the Commissioner ‘must give written notice
to the objector of the commissioner’s decision’ and section 68(2) sets out matters the
notice must contain if the objection is allowed in part or disallowed.
Section 69 of the TA Act sets out a taxpayer’s right to review as follows:
(1) This section applies to a taxpayer if –
(a) the taxpayer is dissatisfied with the commissioner’s decision on the
taxpayer’s objection; and
(b) … the taxpayer has paid the whole of the amount of the tax and late
payment interest payable under the assessment to which the decision
relates.
(2) The taxpayer may, within 60 days after notice is given to the taxpayer of the
commissioner’s decision on the objection –
(a) …
(b) apply, as provided under the QCAT Act, to QCAT for a review of the
commissioner’s decision.
(3) QCAT may not, under the QCAT Act, section 61(1)(a), extend the period under
subsection (2) within which the taxpayer may apply to QCAT for the review.
13 North Lakes Pharmacies (Qld) Pty Ltd v Commissioner of State Revenue [2019] QCAT 289, [4].
14 Dated 30 November 2017.
15 Dated 26 September 2019.
-- 4 of 14 --
5
Part 11 of the TA Act sets out various provisions relating to giving and lodging
documents.16
Section 142 of the TA Act provides:
This part applies if a tax law requires or permits a document to be given to a
person, whether the expression ‘deliver’, ‘give’, ’lodge’, ‘notify’, ‘send’ or
‘serve’ or another expression having a similar meaning is used.
The TA Act defines ‘tax law’ to mean ‘a revenue law or this Act’.17
Division 2 of the TA Act sets out provisions relating to documents given to the
Commissioner.18
Section 143 of the TA Act limits the ways a document can be given to the
Commissioner. It is prescriptive. Subject to section 143A, ‘a document is given to the
commissioner only if’ it is given in one of four ways provided.19
Section 144 of the TA Act sets out when a ‘document is taken to be given’ to the
Commissioner.
Division 3 of the TA Act sets out provisions relating to documents given by the
Commissioner.20
Section 148 of the TA Act provides various ways a document will be regarded as
properly given by the Commissioner. It is not prescriptive, unlike section 143 of the
TA Act. It, relevantly, provides as follows:
(1) A document to be given under a tax law to a person by the commissioner is
properly given if it is –
(a ) …
(b) …
(c) …
(d) sent by email to the person’s email address as given to the
commissioner by the person;
…
Section 149 of the TA Act provides when a document is ‘taken to be given to a person’
by the Commissioner as follows:
(1) A document is taken to be given by the commissioner to a person –
(a) if it is sent by fax – the date the fax is sent; or
(b) if it is left in a collection or exchange box – the date it is left in the
box; or
(c) if it is sent by email – the date the email is sent; or
(d) … if it is given in a way prescribed under a regulation – the date
prescribed under the regulation.
16 TA Act, ss 142–149.
17 Ibid, sch 2.
18 Ibid, ss 143–145.
19 Ibid, s 143(1).
20 Ibid, ss 146-149.
-- 5 of 14 --
6
Note –
For the time of giving a document by post, see the Acts Interpretation Act
1954, section 39A(1)(b).
(2) However, if under subsection (1), the document is given after 5 pm on a
particular day, the document is taken to be given to the person on the
following business day.
Should leave be granted?
We find that leave to appeal should be granted.
We accept that, and it is conceded by North Lakes,21 the appeal arguably raises
questions which are of general importance to reviews by the Tribunal of state taxation
decisions where the taxpayer resides or has its registered office outside of Queensland
and therefore a decision of the Appeal Tribunal would be to the public advantage.
The main purpose of the TA Act ‘is to make general provisions about the
administration and enforcement of revenue laws’.22 The TA Act also provides that
‘each revenue law must be read together with this Act as if they together formed a
single Act’.23 As set out earlier, part 11 of the TA Act has wide application as it applies
to tax laws using various terminology.24 It therefore follows that the appeal raises
questions which have the potential for wide application in the administration and
enforcement of Queensland’s revenue laws.
For the reasons set out below we also accept that there are reasonable prospects of
establishing error such that leave should be granted.
Should the appeal be allowed?
We find that the appeal should be allowed.
The Commissioner contends that the learned Member erred in law and fact by finding
that the application for review is within the jurisdiction of the Tribunal. In particular,
the Commissioner contends that the learned Member made errors of fact in making
findings as to the ordinary meaning of ‘given’ and ‘sent’ and errors of law as to the
meaning and construction of those terms in the context of relevant sections.
As noted earlier, where an appeal involves questions of mixed law and fact the appeal
is to be decided by way of rehearing.25 A rehearing involves a new determination on
the material before the Tribunal below rather than a correction of errors.26
We consider each of the grounds in turn.
Ground A – Misconstruction of section 149 of the TA Act
We find that an error has been demonstrated.
The Commissioner sets out four sub-grounds.
21 North Lake’s submissions filed 28 January 2020, [12].
22 TA Act, s 3(1).
23 Ibid, s 3(3).
24 Ibid, s 142.
25 QCAT Act, s 147.
26 Harrison & Anor v Meehan [2017] QCA 315.
-- 6 of 14 --
7
Ground A.i. Finding that the word ‘given’ in section 149(1) of the TA Act means
when the document is ‘received’, when this is not consistent with sections 142,
148(1)(d) and the other words of section 149 of the TA Act
We are satisfied that an error has been demonstrated to the extent that the learned
Member did not clearly find that actual receipt was not required and the focus of the
section is on actions by the Commissioner rather than the recipient.
In our view, the learned Member’s finding ought to more clearly have stated that
‘taken to be given to a person’ in section 149 should be taken to mean when a
document is received or deemed to be received by the person.
The learned Member stated:
Section 149 of the TA Act deals with when a document is taken to be given to
a person. I take that to mean when the document is received by the person.27
The objective intention of the legislature is to be derived from the ordinary meaning
of a provision viewed in its context.28 We accept that the relevant context includes
other provisions in the TA Act and the relevant revenue law.29
In interpreting a provision, the interpretation that will best achieve the purpose of the
Act is to be preferred.30 As stated earlier, the main purpose of the TA Act is ‘to make
general provision about the administration and enforcement of revenue laws’.31
As has been noted, Part 11 of the TA Act deals with giving and lodging of documents.
Division 2 (ss 143 – 145) deals with documents given to the Commissioner while
Division 3 (ss 146 – 149) deals with documents given by the Commissioner.
Section 148 of the TA Act relates to the way or the manner, in which, a document is
to be ‘given to a person’ by the Commissioner. We accept that ‘given to a person’ is
somewhat ambiguous and its meaning is required to be derived from the context. The
Commissioner contends it should be viewed from the point of view of the person
doing the giving. In this case, the context is that the section is focussed on actions by
the Commissioner. The Explanatory Notes confirm our view as to the proper
construction of the TA Act. It states the reason for the Bill was to bring greater
consistency in the provisions dealing with administration of state tax laws.32
Section 148(1)(a) of the TA Act, as it was prior to recent amendments, which do not
impact this appeal,33 permits a document to be ‘given to a person’ by delivering it to
the person personally34 or to a body corporate by leaving it at the head office,
registered office or principal office.35 In this context ‘given to a person’ is equivalent
to being received by the person because the giving and receiving are simultaneous.
Section 148 sets out various actions by the Commissioner, which are alternatives to
27 North Lakes Pharmacies (Qld) Pty Ltd v Commissioner of State Revenue [2019] QCAT 289, [7].
28 X v Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (2007) 226 CLR 630.
29 TA Act, s 3(3), s 146(1).
30 Acts Interpretation Act 1954 (Qld), s 14A.
31 TA Act, s 3(1).
32 Explanatory Notes, Taxation Administration Bill 2001 (Qld), 1.
33 Amendments commencing 1 October 2020.
34 Acts Interpretation Act 1954 (Qld), s 39(1)(a).
35 Ibid, s 39(1)(b).
-- 7 of 14 --
8
personal delivery. These include that the document is properly given to a person if it
is sent by email.36
The TA Act also provides when a document is ‘taken to be given’, which is
particularly important in order to provide efficiency in administration of tax laws,
where an alternative to personal delivery is the manner used.
Section 144(1)(a) and section 144(1)(c) of the TA Act clearly provide that a document
is taken to be given to the Commissioner when it is received. In our view, the balance
of section 144 and all of section 149 of the TA Act are deeming provisions as to the
date upon which the Commissioner or a person is to be regarded as having received
the document even though they might not have in fact actually received the document.
Whilst section 149 is not as clearly drafted, we are satisfied that section 149 sets out
the date upon which a person is deemed to have received the document even though
they might not have in fact received the document by that date. These include that the
document is deemed to be received by a person on the date the email is sent.37
The deeming nature of the phrase ‘taken to be given’ is apparent from other provisions
in Part 11 relating to giving documents to agents of taxpayers,38 members of
partnerships39 and to an unincorporated body.40
In our view, the learned Member’s finding ought to more clearly have stated that
‘taken to be given to a person’ in section 149 should be taken to mean when a
document is received or deemed to be received by the person. In our view, construing
section 149(1) in this way is consistent with sections 142, 148(1)(d)41 and the other
words of section 149.
Ground A.ii. Not applying the ordinary meaning of the word ‘sent’ in section 149
(1)(c) of the TA Act
We are satisfied that an error has been demonstrated.
The Commissioner contends that the learned Member failed to consider the ordinary
meaning of ‘sent’ and the effect of this word in the context. The Commissioner
contends that the learned Member failed to give effect to the focus of the provision on
the sending of the email as distinct from delivery or receipt as the sending of the email
is the relevant fact and the time or date of receipt is irrelevant.
We accept the word ‘sent’ must be construed having regard to its context. We also
accept that, unlike section 39A(1)(b) of the Acts Interpretation Act 1954 (Qld) in
relation to service by post, which provides that service is taken to be effected at the
time at which the document would have been delivered in the ordinary course of post
unless the contrary is proved, section 149(1)(c) of the TA Act does not provide that it
is taken to be given on the date the email is sent unless the contrary is proved. The
focus of section 149 is on actions by the Commissioner and not on actions by the
recipient.
36 TA Act, s 148(d).
37 Ibid, s 149(1)(c).
38 Ibid, s 146(1).
39 Ibid, s 146(2).
40 Ibid, s 146(3).
41 As it is now referenced.
-- 8 of 14 --
9
For the reasons set out in respect of Ground A.i., upon a proper construction, section
149(1)(c) provides that a document is deemed to be received by a person on the date
the email is sent, being an action by the Commissioner, subject to section 149(2).
Ground A.iii. Not interpreting the word ‘sent’ in section 149(1)(c) of the TA Act
consistently with section 23(1) of the Electronic Transactions (Queensland) Act 2001
(Qld) (‘ETQ Act’)
We are not satisfied that an error has been demonstrated.
The Commissioner contends that it is not necessary to have regard to the ETQ Act to
determine the issue of the timing of the giving of the notice by the Commissioner to
North Lakes. North Lakes drew the ETQ Act to the learned Member’s attention. He
referred to sections 23 and 24 of the ETQ Act in his reasons without appearing to rely
upon either of those provisions in reaching his decision.42
We are not satisfied that it was or is necessary to rely upon the ETQ Act.
One of the objects of the ETQ is to provide a regulatory framework that enables
business and the community to use electronic communications in their dealings with
government.43
Section 23(1) of the ETQ Act relevantly provides:
(1) Unless otherwise agreed between the originator and the addressee of an
electronic communication, the time of dispatch of the electronic
communication is—
(a) the time when the electronic communication leaves an information
system under the control of the originator or of the party who sent it on
behalf of the originator;
…
Section 24 of the ETQ Act provides:
(1) Unless otherwise agreed between the originator and the addressee of an
electronic communication—
(a) the time of receipt of the electronic communication is the time the
electronic communication becomes capable of being retrieved by the
addressee at an electronic address designated by the addressee; or
(b) the time of receipt of the electronic communication at another
electronic address of the addressee is the time when both—
(i) the electronic communication has become capable of being
retrieved by the addressee at that address; and
(ii) the addressee has become aware that the electronic
communication has been sent to that address.
(2) For subsection (1), unless otherwise agreed between the originator and the
addressee of the electronic communication, it is to be assumed that the
electronic communication is capable of being retrieved by the addressee
when it reaches the addressee’s electronic address.
42 North Lakes Pharmacies (Qld) Pty Ltd v Commissioner of State Revenue [2019] QCAT 289, [5], [6].
43 ETQ Act, s 3(d).
-- 9 of 14 --
10
Section 25 of the ETQ Act provides:
(1) Unless otherwise agreed between the originator and the addressee of an
electronic communication—
(a) the electronic communication is taken to have been dispatched at the
place the originator has its place of business; and
(b) the electronic communication is taken to have been received at the
place the addressee has its place of business.
(2) For the application of subsection (1) to an electronic communication—
(a) a party’s place of business is assumed to be the location indicated by
the party, unless another party demonstrates the party making the
indication does not have a place of business at that location; and
(b) if a party has not indicated a place of business and has only one place
of business, it is to be assumed that place is the party’s place of business;
and
(c) if a party has not indicated a place of business and has more than one
place of business, the place of business is that which has the closest
relationship to the underlying transaction, having regard to the
circumstances known to or contemplated by the parties at any time before
or at the conclusion of the transaction; and
(d) if a party has not indicated a place of business and has more than one
place of business, but paragraph (c) does not apply—it is to be assumed
the party’s principal place of business is the party’s only place of
business; and
(e) if a party is an individual and does not have a place of business—it is
to be assumed the party’s place of business is the place of the party’s
habitual residence.
(3) A location is not a place of business merely because that is—
(a) where equipment and technology supporting an information system
used by a party are located; or
(b) where the information system may be accessed by other parties.
(4) The sole fact that a party makes use of a domain name or electronic mail
address connected to a specific country does not create a presumption that its
place of business is located in that country.
Schedule 2 of the ETQ Act defines information system to mean ‘a system for
generating, sending, receiving, storing or otherwise processing electronic
communications’.
We accept that the ETQ Act provides that the time of dispatch of the email is the time
when the email leaves an information system in Queensland and the time of receipt is
the time when the email is capable of being retrieved at the addressee’s place of
business, in this case in Adelaide.
Section 149(1) does not relate to a point in time as distinct from a period of time,
being a day.
-- 10 of 14 --
11
For the reasons set out in respect of Ground A.i., upon a proper construction, section
149(1)(c) provides that a document is deemed to be received by a person on the date
the email is sent, subject to section 149(2).
Of itself the ETQ Act does not resolve the ultimate question before the learned
Member or this Appeal Tribunal.
The evidence is that the email was sent or dispatched at 4.58 pm Queensland time and
received ‘one minute later’ by North Lakes at 5.29 pm Adelaide time.44 As North
Lakes points out the very nature of time zones means that an action taken in Brisbane
at 4.58 pm is capable of being both before 5.00 pm in that time zone and after 5.00
pm in a different time zone.
The Commissioner points to section 4 of the Standard Time Act 1894 (Qld), noting
that this provision was not drawn to the learned Member’s attention, which provides:
Whenever any expression of time occurs in any Act … and whenever the doing
or not doing anything at a certain time of day or night, or during a certain part
of the day or the night, has an effect in law, such time shall, unless it is otherwise
specifically stated, be held to be standard time throughout Queensland as
declared by this Act.
The learned Member did not refer to this provision in his reasons. In our view this
omission is significant. The failure to consider and apply this provision is an error of
law.
North Lakes contends that:
(a) the interpretation of section 149(2) of the TA Act contended for by the
Commissioner would disadvantage non-Queensland based taxpayers by
denying them the benefit of the entire 60 day period intended to be provided to
apply for a review as provided in section 69 of the TA Act.
(b) there is no basis to infer that the Parliament intended to deprive a non-
Queensland based taxpayer of its rights.
(c) section 149(1) of the TA Act, a deeming provision, creates a statutory fiction
for a specific purpose, which cannot be extended to abridge the 60 day review
window under section 69 of the TA Act.
(d) the Standard Time Act 1894 (Qld) has no application because it would provide
for a result inconsistent with the specific requirements of the TA Act.
(e) the words ‘given’ and ‘notice’ used in section 69(2) and section 149(2) have far
greater significance than the word ‘sent’ used in section 149(1)(c) and that if the
Parliament had not intended to import the concept of the document coming to
the knowledge of the recipient it would have used the word ‘serve’, which is
typically a less stringent obligation.
A taxpayer’s rights of review in section 69 must be construed in the context of other
provisions of the TA Act. We accept that section 149(1) of the TA Act creates a
statutory fiction. In our view, a clear purpose of creating the statutory fiction is to
create certainty in the interpretation of tax law provisions such as section 69, which
44 The Commissioner’s submissions filed 10 December 2019, [46].
-- 11 of 14 --
12
contains the concepts of ‘give’ and ‘notice’.45 We do not accept that a different result
would necessarily arise if the word ‘serve’ had been used. As noted earlier in these
reasons, Part 11 applies equally whether the word used in the tax law is ‘deliver’,
‘give’, ‘lodge’, ‘notify’, ‘send’, ‘serve’ or ‘another expression having a similar
meaning is used’. The Parliament clearly intended Part 11 to have wide application to
the interpretation of state tax laws.
The concept of ‘a document given’ in section 149(2) must be construed consistently
with section 149(1) as the preamble expressly refers back to it.
A 60 day period within which to commence review is quite a generous period
compared to many others, which often provide for a 28 day period.46 In our view,
there is no basis to infer that the Parliament intended that section 4 of the Standard
Time Act 1894 (Qld) ought not apply. The construction contended for by North Lakes
would benefit some non-Queensland based taxpayers and disadvantage others
depending upon the time zone of the recipient, which would be inconsistent with the
objects of the TA Act.
In our view, upon a proper construction, the reference to 5.00 pm in section 149(2) of
the TA Act must be to Queensland time when the Commissioner’s action referred to
in section 149(1) of the TA Act took place. There is nothing in sections 69, 148 or
149 of the TA Act which specifically states to the contrary such that section 4 of the
Standard Time Act 1894 (Qld) ought not apply. This interpretation is also consistent
with ‘the general rule of construction ... that State legislation applies only to, inter alia,
things in and of the State’.47
This construction assists to facilitate certainty and efficiency in the administration and
enforcement of the state’s revenue laws and avoids the significant uncertainty, which
would be created by needing to determine the location of the recipient and have regard
to the time at the recipient’s location.
Ground A.iv. Interpreting section 149 without due regard to the context of Part 11 of
the TA Act, section 69 and of the TA Act as a whole
We are satisfied that an error has been demonstrated.
We accept that Part 11 applies to the way and when ‘notice’ for the purpose of section
69 of the TA Act is to be ‘given’ and ‘taken to be given’.48 As stated earlier in these
reasons, the provisions are to be construed having regard to the context.
For the reasons set out in respect of Ground A.i., upon a proper construction, section
149(1)(c) relevantly provides that a document is deemed to be received by a person
on the date the email is sent, being an action taken by the Commissioner, subject to
section 149(2).
Further, for the reasons set out above, upon a proper construction, the reference to
5.00 pm in section 149(2), is a reference to the time in Queensland when the
Commissioner sends the email.
45 TA Act, s 142.
46 See, eg, QCAT Act, s 33(3).
47 Lanai Unit Holdings Pty Ltd v Mallesons Stephen Jacques (No 1) [2017] 2 Qd R 456, [39]; Acts
Interpretation Act 1954 (Qld), s 35.
48 TA Act, s 142.
-- 12 of 14 --
13
Ground B – Misinterpreted or misapplied words of section 149(2) of the TA Act –
Misinterpreted or misapplied the words ‘given after 5 pm on a particular day’ in
section 149(2) of the TA Act on the basis that these words referred to after 5.00pm in
the place where the document was received, rather than 5.00 pm in the place where
the document was ‘given’ as defined, as far as relevant to this matter, in section 149
(1)(c) of the TA Act
We are satisfied that this ground is made out. The learned Member erred in not taking
into account section 4 of the Standard Time Act 1894 (Qld) in construing section 149.
The learned Member stated:
Section 149(2) talks about the time when a document is given. The word given
in respect of s 149(2) should be given its ordinary meaning of received as it is
used in the context of ‘given to the person’ … Clearly the purpose of s 149(2)
is to ensure that a document which is given outside of normal office hours is
taken to be given on the next day.49
Section 149(1) of the TA Act sets out the date upon which a person is deemed to have
received the document, if it is given by fax, left in a collection or exchange box, sent
by email or given in a way prescribed by regulation, even though they might not have
in fact received the document by that date.
The learned Member found that it did ‘not say anything about the time it was sent as
being operative in any way, it is only the date which is noted’.50
Section 149(1) of the TA Act does not deal with the specific point in time at which a
document is deemed to have been received by reference to the relevant date. The only
reference to a particular point in time is the reference in section 149(2) of the TA Act
to 5.00 pm. As found earlier in these reasons this provision must be construed having
regard to section 4 of the Standard Time Act 1894 (Qld) and must be construed
consistently with section 149(1).
Ground C – Not applying sections 148 and 149 of the TA Act consistently with ETQ
Act. Did not apply sections 148 and 149 of the TA Act consistently with sections
23(1)(a) and (2) and 25(1)(a) of the ETQ Act and the Standard Time Act 1894 (Qld),
in the circumstances of the matter
We are not satisfied that an error has been demonstrated as to the ETQ Act, for the
reasons set out in respect of Ground A.iii.
We are satisfied that an error has been demonstrated as the learned Member erred in
not taking into account section 4 of the Standard Time Act 1894 (Qld) in construing
section 149 for the reasons set out earlier.
Ground D – Error in construing the purpose of section 149(2) of the TA Act.
Construed the purpose of section 149(2), without due regard to the purpose of Part
11 and the Act as a whole
We are not satisfied that an error has been demonstrated.
49 North Lakes Pharmacies (Qld) Pty Ltd v Commissioner of State Revenue [2019] QCAT 289, [7].
50 Ibid.
-- 13 of 14 --
14
The learned Member found ‘clearly the purpose of s 149(2) is to ensure that a
document which is given outside of normal office hours is taken to be given on the
next day’.51
We accept that is the purpose of s 149(2) as did the Commissioner in the submissions
filed 10 December 2019.52
Rehearing
In deciding the appeal by way of rehearing, we have considered the proper
construction of sections 69, 148 and 149 of the TA Act applying the current
provisions.53 Whilst the sections have been amended since the Decision, the
amendments do not materially alter the provisions for the purposes of this appeal.
Apart from the ordinary meaning of terms in the TA Act there are no real factual
matters in dispute.
For the reasons set out we find as follows:
(a) the Objection Decision is taken to have been given on 30 November 2017 before
5.00 pm Queensland time when the email was sent by the Commissioner;
(b) the 60 day time period in section 69 of the TA Act commenced to run from 30
November 2017;
(c) the payment of the assessment and the commencement of the review
proceedings on 30 January 2018 was out of time.
The Tribunal has no power to extend the time period within which North Lakes may
apply for a review of the Commissioner’s decision.54
We find the Tribunal has no jurisdiction to determine the review.
Where a proceeding is frivolous, vexatious or misconceived, lacking in substance or
otherwise an abuse of process, the tribunal may dismiss the proceeding.55 Where the
tribunal lacks jurisdiction to hear and determine matter, the proceeding lacks
substance. We set aside the Decision and substitute our own decision that the
Application to review a decision filed 30 January 2018 is dismissed.56
51 North Lakes Pharmacies (Qld) Pty Ltd v Commissioner of State Revenue [2019] QCAT 289, [7] .
52 The Commissioner’s submissions filed 10 December 2019, [64].
53 Victorian Stevedoring & General Contracting Co Pty Ltd. v Dignan [1931] HCA 34.
54 TA Act, s 69(3).
55 QCAT Act, s 47.
56 Ibid, s 147.
-- 14 of 14 --
Official source: https://www.sclqld.org.au/caselaw/QCATA/2020/152