Chapman v Harris [2019] QDC 47
DISTRICT COURT OF QUEENSLAND
CITATION: Chapman v Harris [2019] QDC 47
PARTIES: SHAYE CHAPMAN
(plaintiff)
v
KATRINA JUNE HARRIS
(defendant)
FILE NO/S: D2111/18; S9553/2014
DIVISION:
PROCEEDING: Review of costs assessment
ORIGINATING
COURT: Supreme Court of Queensland
DELIVERED ON: 12 April 2019
DELIVERED AT: Brisbane
HEARING DATE: 11 – 14 March 2019
JUDGE: McGill SC DCJ
ORDER: Amount certified as professional fees increased from
$358,600.37 to $362,462.40. Decisions of the costs assessor
otherwise confirmed.
CATCHWORDS: COSTS – Assessment – review of assessment under Legal
Profession Act 2007 – approach to review – operation of time
charging costs agreement – consideration of decision of
assessor on certain items.
COSTS – Assessment – review of assessment under Legal
Profession Act 2007 – costs of assessment – purpose and
effect of statutory provision – event of assessment – whether
discretion miscarried – provisional re-exercise of discretion.
Legal Profession Act 2007 ss 340, 341(1), 342.
Amos v Monsour Pty Ltd [2009] 2 Qd R 303 – cited.
Australian Coal and Shale Employees’ Federation v The
Commonwealth (1953) 94 CLR 621 – cited.
Barker v Bishop of London (1756) Barnes 147; 94 ER 849 –
cited.
Bentine v Bentine [2016] Ch 489 – considered.
Bethscheider v CMC Lawyers Pty Ltd [2018] QDC 133 –
cited.
Bucknell v Robins [2004] QCA 474 – cited.
Re Carter Newell’s Bill of Costs [1993] 2 Qd R 593 –
considered.
-- 1 of 34 --
2
COUNSEL:
SOLICITORS:
Re Carthew (1884) 27 Ch D 485 – cited.
Re Clark (1851) 13 Beav 173, 50 ER 67 – considered.
Re Clark (1851) 1 De G M & G 43, 52 ER 467 – cited.
Re Dibbs and Farrell (1941) 41 SR (NSW) 249 – applied.
Re Elwes and Turner (1888) 58 LT 580 – considered.
Farrar v Julian-Armitage [2015] QCA 289 – considered.
Re Feez Ruthning’s Bill of Costs [1989] 1 Qd R 55 – cited.
Graham Evans Pty Ltd v Stencraft Pty Ltd [1999] FCA 896 –
cited.
Gregg Lawyers Pty Ltd v Farrar [2014] QDC 194 –
considered.
Re Hardy and Madden (1881) 7 VLR 450 – applied.
Higgins v Woolcott (1826) 5 B & C 760, 108 ER 283 – cited.
Idemitsu Queensland Pty Ltd v Agip Coal Australia Pty Ltd
[1996] 1 Qd R 26 – cited.
King v Allianz Australian Insurance Ltd [2015] QCA 101 –
applied.
Latoudis v Casey (1990) 170 CLR 534 – cited.
Re Lewis (1904) 49 Sol Jo 54 – considered.
MJ Arthur Pty Ltd v QS Law Pty Ltd [2018] QDC 150 –
cited.
Re MacDonnell, Henchman and Hannam [1910] St R Qd 329
– cited.
Re MacKenzie (1893) 69 LT 751 – considered.
Oshlack v Richmond River Council (1998) 193 CLR 72 –
applied.
Picamore Pty Ltd v Challen [2015] QDC 67 – cited.
Radich v Kenway [2014] QCA 301 – applied.
Remely v O’Shea [2008] QCA 389 – cited.
Re Richards [1912] 1 Ch 49 – considered.
Richardson v Lander (No. 2) (1947) 65 WN (NSW) 81 –
considered.
Re Ridgeway and Irwin (1903) 29 VLR 130 – cited.
State Mercantile Pty Ltd v Oracle Telecom Pty Ltd (no 2)
[2017] QDC 60 – cited.
Schweppes Ltd v Archer (1934) 34 SR NSW 178 – applied.
Swinburn v Hewitt (1838) 7 Dowl 314 – cited.
Tamawood Ltd v Paans [2005] 2 Qd R 101 – applied.
Re a Taxation of Costs [1936] 1 KB 523 – cited.
Wende v Horwath (NSW) Pty Ltd [2014] NSWCA 170 -
considered.
White v Milner (1794) 2 H Bl 357, 126 ER 593 – considered.
Wilson v Angseesing [2018] QSC 61 – considered.
MP Amerena for the plaintiff
SM Gerber for the defendant
The plaintiff represented herself
Sambrook Grant for the defendant
-- 2 of 34 --
3
[1] The defendant was formerly a client of the plaintiff solicitor, in a period from about
May 2011 until June 2014. In 2014 the plaintiff commenced a proceeding in the
Supreme Court seeking to recover an amount for unpaid legal costs, including
interest. On 22 May 2015 McMurdo J (as his Honour then was) ordered that the
plaintiff file and serve an itemised bill comprising all of the fees and charges of the
plaintiff to the defendant, that a particular costs assessor be appointed to assess the
costs set out in the itemised bill in accordance the Legal Profession Act 2007, and
certain consequential orders. On 15 July 2015 the plaintiff’s itemised bill was served,
with 4,664 items, claiming a total for professional fees and outlays of $693,301.02,1
although the amount actually sought by the plaintiff was $674,249.54.2
[2] A notice of objection was served by the defendant, and the costs assessment
proceeded until a certificate of assessment was filed on 10 October 2017.3 This
assessed the legal costs payable by the defendant to the plaintiff in the amount of
$263,475.74, after deducting the costs of the costs assessment in the sum of
$117,043.95 (including the costs assessor’s fees), deducted pursuant to a
determination that the costs of the assessment be paid by the plaintiff to the defendant.
The plaintiff applied for a review of the assessment, which came before me for
hearing on 11 March 2019.4
Approach to the review
[3] The review is to be conducted in accordance with UCPR r 742, made applicable to an
assessment of costs under the Legal Profession Act 2007 (“the Act”) by r 743I. The
test to be applied on the review is that laid down by Sir Frederick Jordan, with the
concurrence of the other members of the Full Court, in Schweppes Ltd v Archer
(1934) 34 SR NSW 178 at 183-184, a test which was adopted by Kitto J in Australian
Coal and Shale Employees’ Federation v The Commonwealth (1953) 94 CLR 621 at
628-629, and in turn by the Queensland Court of Appeal in King v Allianz Australian
Insurance Ltd [2015] QCA 101. Mullins J with whom the other members of the court
agreed at [18] summarised the approach in the following terms:
“Generally, the discretion of the costs assessor will not be interfered
with by a judge on review, unless the costs assessor has erred on a
question of principle. Where the question on the review is the
quantum allowed for the item, the court is generally unwilling to
interfere with the judgment of the costs assessor whose expertise is to
make judgments on the quantum of the costs and disbursements.”
[4] Sir Frederick Jordan of course was speaking about a taxing officer of the Supreme
Court of New South Wales before the war, of whom there would have been only a
small number, and whose qualities the Chief Justice would have been in a good
position to assess. Whether the same approach is justified now in Queensland where
there are over 50 costs assessors who are in private practice, with a variety of
backgrounds and different levels of experience, most of whom will be quite unknown
to the judge conducting the review, is a question which perhaps did not receive as
1 Exhibit 1 p 1371; affidavit of Walter filed 14 December 2015 paras 4 – 8. It does not appear that the
itemised bill has ever been filed in the court.
2 Page 1744. I shall refer to documents in Exhibit 1 just by the page numbers.
3 Court document 47.
4 The substantive proceeding was transferred from the Supreme Court to the District Court by a
consent order of Martin J on 9 May 2018: court document 61. An amended application for review
was filed in this court on 28 June 2018: court document 62.
-- 3 of 34 --
4
much consideration from the Court of Appeal as it might have, but I accept that I am
bound by and must apply the test adopted by the Court of Appeal in King.5
Background
[5] The defendant consulted the plaintiff about a family dispute arising out of her claim
that she was not receiving a fair share of the estate of her parents. Her father had been
a successful property developer, but his assets were largely tied up in various
companies and at least two family trusts, through most of which he had conducted his
business while he was alive. After his death in January 1994 his two sons, the
defendant’s brothers, continued to operate the business in this way, and the practical
effect of what had occurred seemed to the defendant to be that the two brothers had
in effect inherited the whole of the business, or at least inherited control of it, whereas
she had received very little. There were payments which had been made to her on a
regular basis, but it emerged that these had been characterised in the accounts of the
family trust as loans rather than as distribution from the trust. The defendant’s mother
died in April 2011; the defendant claimed that her mother had been acting under the
influence of her brothers prior to her death.
[6] Evidently the relationship between the defendant and her brothers was not good. The
brothers were not cooperative about the situation, and an application had to be made
to the Supreme Court of New South Wales in order to obtain access to records of the
trust and the companies, in the course of which the judge commented that there were
at least grounds for suspicion that there had been some trust fraud committed by the
brothers. Very little information had ever been provided to the defendant about the
trust or the companies, whether or not she had an interest in them. There was a certain
factual complexity about what had happened with the various property holdings, and
the shareholdings in the various companies which had been used from time to time,
though my impression is that the complexity arose not so much from the number of
entities involved, since several of them seem to be essentially non-functioning
companies, but from the obstructive attitude of the brothers. One step taken to
exclude the defendant was the establishment of a new trust in 2007, of which the
defendant was not a beneficiary.
[7] Eventually the relationship between the plaintiff and the defendant broke down. I
gather the plaintiff terminated the retainer; in any case, the defendant changed
solicitors. The new solicitors adopted a different approach, and this resulted in the
whole dispute being resolved between the defendant and her brothers by the payment
to her of a significant sum of money. This left the defendant with the impression that
the plaintiff’s work had been unproductive, and she was therefore reluctant to pay the
plaintiff’s fees. During or at the end of the retainer the plaintiff issued a total of 24
invoices. Most of these were paid in full, before disillusionment set in, but the most
recent five, delivered after April 2014, were not paid, including one for over
$500,000. The total amount paid to the solicitor was $77,674.83.
[8] It does appear that a good deal of the work undertaken by the plaintiff was related to
attempts to piece together what had happened with the “family fortune” on the basis
of such documents as were publicly available, and what additional information could
be prised out of the hands of the brothers or their companies or professional advisors.
I gather that some difficulty was experienced in preparing a satisfactory pleading,
5 And in Farrar v Julian-Armitage [2015] QCA 289 at [15], also without consideration of this issue.
-- 4 of 34 --
5
possibly caused or contributed to by the difficulty in obtaining proper information
about exactly what had happened.
[9] Part of the proceeds of the settlement were held in the trust account of the defendant’s
new solicitors, on the basis of a claim by the plaintiff of a lien over the proceeds of
the settlement in respect of her costs. Shortly before the review came on for hearing
before me, another judge made an order that an amount of $305,184.58 be paid to the
plaintiff out of the moneys held by that solicitor.6
[10] In the principal proceeding the defendant raised various issues about the costs
agreements and whether the solicitor had been negligent, but these matters were
ultimately either not pursued or not pursued successfully. Nevertheless, an issue
remains to be resolved in the proceeding because, as a result of the order of the other
judge, in my view the plaintiff has been paid more in total than she is entitled to
receive. I will return to the implications of this later in my judgment.
Items argued
[11] The way I conducted the review was to deal with a particular item that was argued
and then decide it, giving concise oral reasons. Strictly speaking what I said at the
time stands as my reasons for deciding the particular item, but in the interest of
making my reasoning accessible I will reproduce here what I said, with the addition
of some background and any necessary amplification.
[12] The review initially proceeded on the basis of a classification of items in the amended
application for review, which grouped together numbers of items on the basis that the
issue they raised was similar or the same. The first group of items argued this way
were those where it was submitted that the costs assessor had wrongly disallowed the
cost of printing an electronic communication as a permanent record for a hard copy
file. There were a number of instances where a claim under the costs agreement of
55 cents per page for printing was made to print an email or other electronic document
so that there was a hard copy for the file, and these items had been disallowed. It
seems to me that, as a matter of principle, it is a reasonable way in which to conduct
a legal practice for a solicitor to maintain a hard copy file, and where a solicitor is
doing so, and it is reasonable to include an electronic communication in the hard copy
file, a charge for printing the document can properly be made by the solicitor, at least
in a case where the costs agreement provides for a charge for printing.7
[13] The issue, under s 341(1)(a) of the Act, is whether it was reasonable to do this, and as
a general proposition I consider that it was, at least so long as the content of the email
printed contained something of which it would be appropriate to keep a permanent
record as part of the file. There were however emails that I looked at which were just
forwarding another email, or just a communication making arrangements for
something to happen in the immediate future, which would become irrelevant as soon
as that thing had occurred. I took the view that this was not the sort of communication
which was worth keeping on a hard copy file as such, as distinct from simply noting
the fact that such a communication had occurred in some document on the file.
6 Court document 77. It is not apparent from the order, or obvious to me, how this figure was derived.
7 Maintaining a comprehensive file is not just for the benefit of the solicitor. It can operate to the
benefit of the client, particularly if that solicitor ceases to be retained. For the importance of a well-
maintained file, see Quick on Costs (2017) #90-460.
-- 5 of 34 --
6
[14] Item 3 was a claim for printing an email of the kind that I considered was too trivial
to justify inclusion of a permanent file, and after I foreshadowed that, the item was
not pressed. Ultimately the question of how my approach to this issue should be
applied to the whole bill was the subject of a commercial compromise between the
parties, as a result of which the extra amount allowed for these items was $10.48.8
[15] We then moved to Table 7 on p 9 of the amended application. Item 47 was a claim
for a paralegal perusing and collating various documents obtained from an ASIC
search of certain companies. There would have been no reason for the paralegal to
have perused this material, since he was essentially just locating it and printing it so
that it could be perused by the solicitor, as occurred at item 50. Half an hour to collate
a relatively small number of ASIC searches seems a long time, but in any event there
was no material on the solicitor’s file to show that half an hour was spent in this way.
On this basis I concluded that the item was properly disallowed, as there was no
evidence that the work claimed for had been done: p 1-37.
[16] Item 59 claimed 6 units for the paralegal to peruse and collate a bundle of property
and banking documents received from the client.9 Again there was no reason for the
paralegal to be perusing these documents, as distinct from having a superficial look
at them in order to sort them.10 Further the claim for perusal was not supported by
any diary note. The costs assessor had upheld the objection on the ground that there
had been previous allowances for reading this material (see p 1449) though I had
some difficulty in identifying the earlier occasion when the material was read. The
objection was on the ground that the time taken was excessive, and the decision
reduced the time to 4 units. I declined to interfere with the costs assessor’s decision
on the ground that the claim for perusal was not supported by a diary note, collating
the material would have been essentially a mechanical exercise and the time allowed
seemed reasonable.
[17] Item 63 claimed 8 units for the paralegal again for perusing and collating a different
bundle of documents received from the client. This had been also disallowed on the
basis of a previous allowance for reading this material (p 1449), though again it was
not obvious that there was an earlier item on the bill for that, and it was apparent from
the file that additional material had been produced to which this item related. Having
considered the material on the file, I concluded that it was appropriate to allow two
units, an amount of $55.00.
[18] Item 65 claimed 5 units for the paralegal perusing and collating yet another bundle of
documents received from the client. This had been reduced rather than being
disallowed, but for the same reason as before. However, an examination of the file,
particularly of the paralegal’s diary note, suggested to me that no more than two units
should be allowed, which was what the costs assessor had in fact allowed, so it was
not appropriate to interfere with his decision.
[19] Item 228 claimed 3.7 hours for the paralegal to copy and collate documents for
inclusion in the brief to counsel, and drafting an index. The costs assessor allowed
8 This covered 58 items, 3, 13, 29, 34, 49, 55, 71, 80, 87, 90, 95, 101, 104, 113, 116, 131, 141, 153,
169, 196, 208, 219, 232, 234, 286, 294, 302, 318, 330, 347, 351, 367, 375, 377, 379, 403, 412, 430,
432, 439, 448, 450, 453, 460, 476, 482, 488, 493, 504, 509, 516, 518 and 538.
9 The costs agreement provided for charging for the work done on the basis of the time taken at
particular rates, calculated on the basis of a “unit” of six minutes, one tenth of an hour: p 1905.
10 Re Feez Ruthning’s Bill of Costs [1989] 1 Qd R 55 at 73, 74, and see p 89.
-- 6 of 34 --
7
for drafting the index but not copying and collating as these items were covered by
printing expenses, such as items 229 and 273. The material on the file does suggest
that the process of putting together the brief to counsel was prolonged, and my general
impression was that it was not performed efficiently. It appeared from the file that
what occurred initially was that the documents to be included in the brief were
identified by the solicitor (item 227), and the paralegal then drafted an index to the
documents (one page) which was approved by the solicitor; the relevant documents
were then copied and put in folders and paginated, though the pagination was done
mechanically rather than manually by the paralegal.
[20] The costs assessor allowed one hour for the paralegal’s work in this regard. Bearing
in mind that there was a per page cost for copying, it was not appropriate to charge as
well for any time spent by the paralegal on copying, otherwise the same work would
be charged for twice under two separate provisions of the costs agreement. I agree
with this interpretation by the assessor of the costs agreement. Overall, having
considered the material on the solicitor’s file, I was not persuaded that it was
appropriate, applying the test in King, to interfere with the costs assessor’s decision
as to how much paralegal time to allow under this item: p 1-52.
[21] At this point in the review, I formed the view that the process of going through items
by category was not proving efficient, because it was often necessary, in order to
understand the issues relevant to a particular item, to consider to some extent what
had been claimed in other related items in the bill, and how those items were dealt
with, and generally to be aware of the relevant documents on the solicitor’s file.
Because of this and because of the number of items covered by the application to
review, it seemed to me more efficient if I worked through the challenged items from
the beginning of the itemised bill. That would assist in developing an understanding
of how the work done by the plaintiff was carried out. I therefore went back to the
earliest item still in dispute, and worked through the bill in that way.
[22] Item 13 was another claim for printing an email, but again the email was a short
communication about making an arrangement which was of no lasting significance,
and therefore not worth printing as something to be kept on the permanent file. It was
in the same position as item 3.
[23] Item 15 claimed 1.1 hours for the paralegal to research cases relating to the Family
Provision Act. There had been at the first conference some discussion about whether
there was any prospect of getting an extension of time so that the defendant could
apply for further provision out of the estate of her father. The solicitor’s diary note
of that conference referred to the need to research this question, and the solicitor
claimed that she had been given instructions to do this, even though no such
instructions appear in the diary note, or anywhere.11 It is particularly important, when
oral instructions are given, that these be recorded with precision, so that the risk of
any dispute about the scope of the instructions is minimised. The costs assessor had
disallowed the item on the basis that this was “self-education for lawyer expert in this
area of estate claims”.12 The question was whether an application for an extension of
time would be granted where the death of the deceased was in 1994, which is a long
extension. It might have been worthwhile investigating whether there was any
11 Some instructions were received on 6 May, after this work was done, item 51; email of 6 May 2011,
quoted at p 1-64.
12 The itemised bill claimed that the plaintiff is an expert in commercial litigation: Exhibit 1 p 33 para
1.4. I have not seen a claim of expertise in estate litigation, or family provision claims.
-- 7 of 34 --
8
prospect of getting an extension of that length, and identifying matters which would
be relevant to justify such an extension. Because of the unusual nature of such an
application, some research was justified, had instructions been given.
[24] A further difficulty I had with this claim however that was what was in fact
undertaken by the paralegal strikes me as very ineffective. The paralegal apparently
looked at, and in any event printed out, ten cases, but in four of them there was no
question of an extension of time, one was an application made out of time which was
dealt with on different grounds, one involved an extension of time in an application
made in Victoria where the statutory provision is different, and in one the extension
of time related only to some of the multiple applicants. I ascertained this information
by reading the copies of the cases which were on the solicitor’s file; the paralegal had
printed out cases even though they were irrelevant, which suggests that either he had
not looked to see whether the decision really was of any relevance, or he was printing
indiscriminately. Overall it seemed to me that this work was done quite inefficiently
and was essentially worthless to the client. For this reason as well I was not prepared
to allow this item, apart from the fact that the material on the file did not clearly record
instructions at the time to undertake research into this particular issue.
[25] Item 17 claimed 9 units for the paralegal to search records of a particular company
with ASIC, printing and collating the searches. Item 18 claimed separately 73 pages
of printing. Item 17 was reduced by the costs assessor “in view of allowances of
items 35 and 36” which were the items where the solicitor claimed for perusing those
records. It seemed to me that on the face of the bill, and in light of the material on
the file, the time claimed included the time involved in printing the documents, which
for reasons I have stated earlier could not be claimed again under the costs agreement.
The costs assessor had still allowed most of the time claimed and in the circumstances
I was not persuaded that I was justified on the test in King in interfering with the costs
assessor’s decision to allow any more: p 1-71.
[26] Item 30 claimed one unit for drafting an email to the client attaching a letter to the
solicitor on the other side requesting a copy of the will. Item 28 was a separate claim
of two units to draft and fax to that solicitor the letter requesting the copy of the will.
That was allowed as claimed, but item 30 was disallowed on the basis that the time
was covered in the allowance at item 28. Having considered the letter to the other
solicitor, my view is that allowing two units for drafting it was if anything generous,
and the very brief email to the client simply attaching a copy of the letter did not
justify any more time. I agreed with the costs assessor’s decision here.
Application of a time charging costs agreement
[27] This raises an issue which I have spoken about previously.13 The costs agreement
provided for charging for the work done on the basis of the time taken at a particular
rate, calculated on a minimum unit of six minutes, but there was nothing in the costs
agreement to justify interpreting it as meaning that the clock is restarted for every
separate item of work. What has been done here in effect is to prepare an itemised
bill under a costs agreement, which provides for time costing, as if it were an itemised
bill under a system where the solicitor was entitled to a scale charge for each item of
work undertaken. That in my opinion is clearly wrong. The true construction of the
costs agreement is that the solicitor is entitled to charge in accordance with the method
13 Bethscheider v CMC Lawyers Pty Ltd [2018] QDC 133.
-- 8 of 34 --
9
of calculation specified in the agreement from the time when she starts work on the
file till the time when she stops work on the file, whether during that period she does
one item of work or 50.
[28] Accordingly in a situation like this, where obviously the two items of work were done
together, the entitlement to charge is based on the total time taken for the items. There
would have been no possible justification for spending more than 12 minutes in total
on those two items; if in fact the solicitor spent more than 12 minutes, the work was
not done in a reasonable way and was properly disallowed in part. Accordingly I
entirely agree with the costs assessor’s decision on item 30: p 1-73.14
More items argued
[29] Item 33 claimed half an hour for the solicitor to draft a one page email to the client
seeking certain additional information relevant to any potential family provision
claim. The time allowed was reduced by the costs assessor on the basis that the time
claimed appeared to be excessive and unreasonable having regard to the length of the
email. It was submitted that it was insufficient just to look at the length of the email,
but necessary to consider the extent to which the content reflected careful
consideration of the relevant legal issues. The difficulty with that submission is that
the content did not suggest that careful consideration had in fact been given to those
issues which were of particular significance in relation to an application under the
Family Provision Act, either for substantive relief or for an extension of time. In
those circumstances, I consider that spending more than half an hour on that letter did
not involve doing the work in a reasonable way, and agree with the decision of the
costs assessor, which was to allow only that amount of time.
[30] Item 44 claimed .6 of an hour for the paralegal to search probate notices in three
Sydney newspapers, disallowed by the costs assessor on the basis that the paralegal
had previously been advised by the Supreme Court registry that no grant of probate
had been made. There is however a difference between ascertaining the existence of
a grant and searching for a notice of intention to apply for a grant. Notice will be
given before an application is filed in the Supreme Court, and provides some advance
warning of an intention to take that step. Accordingly the conclusion of the costs
assessor, that this work was unnecessary given the information provided by the
registry, was in my view wrong. It follows that the assessor’s decision was on a
wrong factual basis, and this item should be allowed as claimed, $165.00.
[31] Item 45 claimed .1 of an hour for the paralegal to search the ASIC database for the
defendant’s mother. This was disallowed on the ground that it was a duplication of
item 41, .4 of an hour to obtain an ASIC search and land title database search for the
defendant’s mother and two of the companies. An examination of the file revealed
nothing to show that there was a second search which met the description in item 45,
and on that basis I agreed with the assessor’s decision to disallow the item.
[32] Item 56 claimed .2 of an hour for the solicitor to confer with the paralegal in respect
of the searches, to discuss indexing, the outcome of the review of the material that
was received from the client and the most recent instructions from the client. This
was disallowed on the basis that allowance had already been made for reading the
material, but the reasons also referred to the objection being upheld, and the basis of
the objection was that internal communications between the solicitor and the
14 There is an error in the transcript at p 1-72, line 39: the word “not” has been omitted.
-- 9 of 34 --
10
paralegal were not something which could be charged for. It is true that there is old
authority to this effect, but that did not arise in the context of the assessment of costs
under a costs agreement, which on its face contemplates that different people may be
involved in the work. In those circumstances, it would be reasonable to expect that
some communication between the different people doing the work would occur, and
this ground of objection was not justified.
[33] The solicitor in item 50 claimed 1.9 hours to read and consider recent land and
company searches. The period of two units claimed for discussing that and other
things with the paralegal strikes me as not excessive, and appropriate. This is an
situation where the costs assessor acted on a wrong principle, as to whether this was
chargeable at all, and accordingly I allowed item 56 as claimed, $99.00: p 2-15.
[34] Item 76 was a telephone call to the office of the solicitor on the other side, and the
costs statement says simply that the solicitor was advised that she was not in the
office. That was disallowed on the basis that nothing useful was done so this did not
qualify as “work” for the purposes of the costs agreement. I certainly agree with the
costs assessor that no charge should be made for a failed attempt to communicate with
someone, whether the failure amounts to a telephone not being answered, or being
answered by someone else who says that the person concerned is not available. On
the other hand, the diary note for the conversation showed that in fact there was some
meaningful communication between someone at the other firm, particularly about the
provision of a copy of a will, and in those circumstances this was not really an
ineffectual conversation. The problem really was that the itemised bill was not
properly formulated in this respect. Having looked at the diary note I consider that
the telephone call was one the solicitor was entitled to charge for, and will therefore
allow one unit, $49.50: p 2-17.
[35] Item 80 was another issue of printing for the file a document which had been sent
electronically. Having looked at the document it was worth including in a hard copy
file, and accordingly 55 cents was properly claimed for this item, which is covered
by the compromise.
[36] Item 81 claimed for a telephone attendance on the Supreme Court registry confirming
that a caveat had been placed on a probate application, which was disallowed on the
ground that this was over cautious. The complaint on the review here was only that
an amount of $50.05 had been deducted rather than the $49.50 claimed for the item,
in effect that an extra 55 cents had been deducted. That appears to be correct, and an
extra 55 cents should be allowed in respect of item 81.
[37] Items 94 and 95 claimed for an email to the client requesting a meeting to discuss
progress and to take further instructions, and printing a copy for the hard copy file.
These were disallowed as over-servicing. The complaint was only that $50.10 had
been taken off for these two items, although item 95 had been listed earlier as an item
disallowed on page 1447. There are however difficulties with the reasons on page
1447. Fourteen items are listed together, of which it is said that four items were
allowed and the rest were disallowed, including 95, but the amount deducted was
$6.60. At 55 cents a page, this comes to 12 pages, and each of the ten items
disallowed was for printing only one page. Ultimately I left the question of whether
there had been any double counting of items disallowed to be resolved at the end of
the review, and suggested that the parties might like to see whether that issue could
be compromised. In due course it was covered by the compromise referred to, so that
-- 10 of 34 --
11
it was not necessary for me to decide this or a number of other items where the
plaintiff was alleging that the particular item had been disallowed and deducted more
than once. Since item 95 is covered by the compromise, it should not be separately
deducted here, so an adjustment of 55 cents is appropriate.15
[38] Item 101 claimed 55 cents for printing an email to the client attaching a copy of the
will and a copy of the email received from the solicitor opposite. This was disallowed
on the general ground in relation to printing electronic communication, but in my
opinion in any event that was properly disallowed because the solicitor had already
printed a copy of the email from the solicitor opposite with its contents at item 98,
and it was unnecessary to print as well the email forwarding this to the client. It is
covered by the compromise, as is item 104.
[39] Item 120 claimed $9.90 to purchase two lever arch folders to hold the brief to counsel,
disallowed on the ground that the cost of stationery was part of the overheads of the
plaintiff’s business: p 1445. That is the traditional approach to these matters, but
given the terms of the costs agreement, and the express provision for the client to
reimburse outlays and expenses, including stationery, I consider that this cost was
recoverable. The defendant did not dispute the quantum involved. Accordingly I
allowed all items where lever arch folders had been claimed but disallowed by the
cost assessment on this basis. That was items 120, 230, 888, 1020, 1019, 1024, 1330,
1988, 2181; this included a couple of items for purchasing dividing tabs to use in such
lever arch folders, and in principle the same applies to them. Again the defendant did
not dispute the quantum, though I was a little surprised at the cost of such tabs.16 The
total incorrectly disallowed on this basis was $209.25.
[40] Items 240 and 241 claimed for perusing a very short email from counsel advising that
the brief had been received, and printing a copy for the file. This was objected to
essentially on the basis that it was too trivial to charge for, upheld by the cost
assessment on that basis. I agree; this email was inconsequential, no charge should
have been made, and there was no point in printing it for the file.
[41] Item 367 was a charge for printing an email to the client for which 55 cents was
claimed. Having looked at the email I consider it was something worth keeping a
copy of on the hard copy file, and allowed this item, but that decision was superseded
by the compromise about printing. The same applied to item 397.
[42] Item 396 claimed three units for the solicitor to prepare a letter to the solicitor
opposite, in reply to the letter for which a claim was made at item 370. It was objected
to on the ground of excessive time taken, and that was upheld, with two units allowed.
On the review it was submitted that the assessor had not given the complexity of the
matter and the difficulty of the issues covered by the letter sufficient weight, and that
the time claimed was reasonable for this letter. Having considered the content of the
letter, and bearing in mind that a large amount of time had already been allowed for
considering the earlier letter and the material included with it, it did not appear to me
that, consistent with the approach in King, I would be justified in interfering with the
decision of the costs assessor: p 2.51.
15 The amount claimed in the bill was actually 60 cents, apparently an error in the bill: see p 50. The
same error appears in items 84 and 90.
16 Officeworks offers on line A4 tab dividers at 50 cents for five.
-- 11 of 34 --
12
[43] Item 521 claimed for a telephone call by the paralegal to counsel “in relation to
structure exhibits to supporting affidavit of client”. This was objected to on the
ground that it was not reasonable to be consulting counsel about a matter such as this.
In order to understand the situation here it is necessary to bear in mind that there had
already been extensive communication with counsel about this draft affidavit of the
client in support of the summons.
[44] At item 477 the solicitor had begun preparing the affidavit, and at item 468 had
perused an email from counsel dealing with the contents of the affidavit. The solicitor
identified documents for inclusion in the affidavit at item 480, there was at item 491
a telephone discussion between the solicitor and counsel including about the proposed
affidavit of the client, at item 504 the solicitor spent 1.5 hours drawing the affidavit,
at item 507 there was a discussion with the client about it, followed by item 508, a
further 7 units further preparing the affidavit following discussions with counsel and
the client. At item 512 there was a telephone attendance for half an hour with counsel
discussing amendments to the affidavit, and counsel sent an email regarding further
changes which the solicitor reviewed at item 513, then drew amendments to the
affidavit at item 515. The paralegal emailed counsel seeking clarification in relation
to exhibits at item 517, and advice from counsel was received at item 519.
[45] The particular phone call at item 521 appears to have been about whether the
documents referred to should be made separate exhibits, or should be one exhibit as
a bundle with the documents identified as at pages within that exhibit.17 It is not clear
from the documents on file whether the idea emanated from the solicitor or from the
barrister, but after extensive discussion with the barrister the draft affidavit had
provided for a series of separate exhibits. I agree with the cost assessor that this is a
matter which a solicitor should decide without consulting counsel, but in any event
there had been ample consultation with counsel already about this affidavit, and to
have had yet another discussion with counsel about such a trivial matter at this point
was not carrying out the preparation of the affidavit in a reasonable way. I agree with
the cost assessor’s decision to disallow this item: p 2-60.
[46] Item 547 claimed one unit for the paralegal to email the defendant passing on an
updated cost estimate from counsel, disallowed on the ground that this related to cost
disclosure matters. It was submitted for the plaintiff that a distinction should be
drawn between communication with a client in relation to the solicitor’s costs, and
communication with the client in relation to counsel’s fees, and reference was made
to an earlier decision of mine where I had allowed a charge for such communication.18
[47] Under the cost agreement the client was to be charged for legal work, that is, work
undertaken by the solicitor for the benefit of the client. Communications between
solicitor and client about the business relationship between the solicitor and client are
not undertaken for the benefit of the client, at least not in the relevant sense, but for
the benefit of the solicitor, and therefore not within the scope of the work for which
a charge may be made under the costs agreement. This email was in performance of
the plaintiff’s obligation under s 309 of the Act. The obligation to comply with the
disclosure regime in the Act is also something which is not within the scope of legal
17 I find the former much easier to use, but my preference in that regard is irrelevant to this issue.
18 Picamore Pty Ltd v Challen [2015] QDC 67 at [104]. What actually happened was that I did not
interfere with a costs assessor’s decision to allow only 1 unit of the 3 claimed for a letter which dealt
with several topics including enclosing counsel’s fee disclosure. I suspect that on that occasion I was
not conscious of this particular issue.
-- 12 of 34 --
13
work under the costs agreement, whether it is in compliance with the statutory
obligation on the solicitor or the statutory obligation on counsel. It appears that on
this occasion the disclosure from counsel was simply passed on to the defendant by
forwarding the email. I consider it was appropriately disallowed by the cost assessor.
[48] Item 557 claimed one unit for the solicitor to telephone counsel to discuss progress
and to confirm the documents had been forwarded to the client for execution. This
was disallowed by the costs assessor on the ground that the telephone call was not
reasonably required. I agree and would not interfere with his decision on this.
[49] Item 582 claimed one unit for the solicitor to peruse the sealed summons and affidavit
of the client, after they had been filed in the Supreme Court, which was disallowed
on the basis this amounted to over-servicing, in circumstances where the solicitor had
prepared these documents, and the only difference could have been that the court seal
had been applied to them, and a return date allocated on the summons, as a result of
their having been filed. I agree with the cost assessor’s decision on that item. No
perusal was necessary.
[50] Item 601 claimed for a telephone attendance to the court registry to enquire what had
happened on the hearing of the application, which was disallowed on the basis that it
was sufficient to rely on the advice subsequently received from counsel. What
happened here is that counsel had been briefed to attend on the return date of the
summons, when apparently all that was expected was that the matter would be
adjourned for hearing on a later date and directions given, but counsel omitted to put
the matter in her diary and forgot to turn up at court. Nevertheless, counsel for the
respondent turned up, and the matter was adjourned for hearing and directions were
given. There is one reference in a document on the file suggesting that the directions
were in accordance with some agreement between counsel, and if so I expect no harm
was done, but this was a serious failure which does not reflect well on counsel. I
think there are difficulties however with the reasoning of the cost assessor. If counsel
were not there, counsel was not in a position to be able to say what happened either,
and the only way to ascertain reliably the outcome of the hearing was to contact the
registry. I consider that it was reasonable for the solicitor to make this enquiry, and
allow the amounts claimed in items 601 and 602, a total of $50.60: p 2-79.
[51] Item 605 claimed two units for a telephone call by the solicitor advising the defendant
of the outcome of the hearing. This was reduced by the cost assessor on the basis that
there was nothing much to report as neither the solicitor nor counsel had gone to the
hearing. I consider it was reasonable to advise the client of the outcome, which was
not just that the matter was adjourned to a particular date, but included directions for
the other side to file affidavits by a particular date. The cost assessor allowed only
one unit. His reasons suggest that he did not fully appreciate what was discussed in
the course of the phone call, as shown by the diary note of it. Having considered the
diary note, it seems to me that the claim of two units was reasonable in the
circumstances, and I increased the allowance under this item by $49.50: p 2-81.
[52] Item 148 claimed two units for the paralegal to research local forensic accountants to
undertake an examination of the company and financial documentation. This process
included telephoning two of them. There was then some discussion with the solicitor,
when the paralegal was told to make contact with them as to their availability and
charges. That subsequently occurred. The objection to item 148 was upheld by the
cost assessor on the basis that such information was part of a lawyer’s intellectual
-- 13 of 34 --
14
capital. The cost assessor appears to have treated this information as either something
a solicitor who was an expert in commercial litigation should just know, or
information the acquisition of which would be of some lasting benefit to such a
solicitor, so that in either case the solicitor was not entitled to charge.
[53] On the other hand, it seems to me that the cost assessor must have been assuming too
much of the solicitor’s intellectual capital. A solicitor will not necessarily have at
any particular time a list of suitable forensic accountants to undertake this exercise.
Even a solicitor who has a list of suitable forensic accountants would be expected to
check their cost and availability when an issue arose about their use in a particular
case. Overall I consider that the approach of the cost assessor was too restrictive, and
that in the circumstances the work was reasonably undertaken: p 3-13. I consider that
the matter is sufficiently clear to justify my interference notwithstanding the need to
satisfy the test in King, and accordingly allow an extra $55 for this item.
[54] Item 559 claimed two units for the solicitor’s drafting an update to the matrix of land
and schematics. This was disallowed by the cost assessor on the basis that there was
no proof of this item on the file. That in principle would be, in an appropriate case, a
proper basis to disallow the claim, but after careful examination of the material on the
file I consider that I have found sufficient evidence to justify this claim. The position
is that a sheet which summarised the information obtained from various company and
land searches was prepared for each of the relevant companies, and on this occasion
those documents were revised to include additional information which had been
obtained since they were originally prepared. The documents struck me as a
convenient way to summarise the effect of the searches which had been undertaken,
and to collect the material relevant to each particular company in a way which would
provide for ease of reference. It strikes me as not an unreasonable way to do the legal
work for the defendant, which would necessarily involve coming to grips with issues
about what property was owned by which company and how that company was
controlled, which may well change from time to time: p 3-18. Accordingly I allowed
the amount claimed for this item, two units, $99.
[55] Item 273 claimed a charge for printing 570 pages, described as “printing searches and
brief to counsel”. This was disallowed by the costs assessor, on the basis that what
this involved was printing a copy of the brief for the solicitor to have available as a
reference copy. It was submitted that it was a reasonable practice for a solicitor when
preparing a brief to counsel to prepare a reference or office copy of the brief to which
the solicitor could refer when working with counsel on the matter, to facilitate
communication between them about the content of the brief. I think there is sense in
that, and it is apparent to me, both from experience at the bar in the more distant past
and from observation of what is going on in court, that this is a fairly common practice
among litigation solicitors. In those circumstances, I have difficulty with a
conclusion that as a matter of principle it was not appropriate for the solicitor to
maintain a reference copy of the brief to counsel for use in this way.
[56] I do not consider that this can be seen simply as a document which is prepared to
assist the solicitor; rather it would facilitate the solicitor and counsel working together
to advance the interest of the client. Accordingly I disagree with the conclusion
reached by the costs assessor: p 3-27. The material produced during the review,
which was also available to the assessor, revealed that the brief contained 732 pages.
The division between item 273 and item 229, where 860 pages were claimed for
“printing counsel brief”, which was reduced on the assessment to 732 pages, is
-- 14 of 34 --
15
somewhat curious (p 3-25) but on the whole I consider that it was reasonable to do
all the printing claimed. In the circumstances, I disagree with the costs assessor’s
decision, and allowed $313.50 under item 273: p 3-28.19
[57] I should say that, although it is reasonable for this to be done in the case of a brief to
counsel, I do not think it follows that it is necessarily appropriate for an office copy
or reference copy to be kept for every bundle of documents which is prepared and
sent to someone for some purpose in the course of litigation. The situation really
depends on the circumstances. I know that it is a common practice for a solicitor to
have an office copy of counsel’s brief, and it does strike me as being likely to be of
assistance in the efficient working together of counsel and solicitor in the conduct of
the client’s case. The position may well be different in some other cases.
[58] For example, when a brief was being prepared for the forensic accountant, a reference
copy, described as “firm’s retention copy”, of this material was also prepared. All of
this must necessarily have been material already held anyway on the solicitor’s file,
and the solicitor could refer to such material, if necessary with the assistance of the
index to the brief to the forensic accountant. If a forensic accountant is properly to
fulfil the role of an independent expert it would be inappropriate to be working closely
together with the solicitor in the matter, in the way in which a solicitor and counsel
might be expected to work closely together. Accordingly, it seems to me that there
is not the same justification for keeping a reference copy of a brief to a forensic
accountant that there is for a brief to counsel: p 3-37.
[59] Item 1017 claimed 75 cents per page for printing 1920 pages, for the brief to the
forensic accountant and the firm’s retention copy. The assessor reduced the claim by
$517.50, on the ground that the brief contained 600 pages, and that further printing
was unnecessary. The index to the brief appears in the material before me, showing
that it was prepared in three volumes and occupied a total of 795 pages. This amount
of printing should have been allowed for this item, if the current costs agreement had
provided a per page cost for printing.
[60] The first costs agreements dated 5 May 2011 provided expressly that the plaintiff
charged ‘for printing, faxing and photocopying 50 cents per page and also the cost of
stationery.” This was before GST was added, so while that agreement remained in
force it was appropriate to charge 55 cents per page for printing. There was however
an amended costs agreement dated 26 October 2011. This also provided for the client
to pay all necessary and proper expenses and disbursements, and listed rates for
expenses which included photocopying and faxes at 75 cents per page (presumably
including GST), but made no reference to a charge for printing. After 26 October
2011 the itemised bill had claims for printing costs at a rate of 75 cents per page. In
my opinion there was no right under that costs agreement to impose this charge.
[61] There was no express provision that entitled the solicitor to charge printing at this
rate. The fact that the printing was done on the machine that also did the
photocopying is irrelevant; they are different functions, and in the absence of an
express provision for a charge for printing, there was no right to charge for it: p 3-46,
47. Even if the costs agreement entitled the plaintiff to recover the actual expense
incurred in printing, that would have meant the marginal cost of printing each
additional page, which would have been a small fraction of a cent, and the amount
19 For consistency I should have also increased the amount allowed under item 229 by $70.40; but item
229 was under heading 7 of the amended application, and had previously been “not pressed”: p 3-4.
-- 15 of 34 --
16
involved was not proved: p 3-45. The subsequent costs agreements were relevantly
in the same terms, so that after item 486 all of the items claiming an amount
specifically for printing a document or documents in my opinion were not properly
included in the itemised bill, and all should have been disallowed.20
[62] This is something which the costs assessor did not detect,21 and had not been raised
by the defendant in the notice of objections. The issue was not a live issue before the
assessor, and it first emerged when I checked the second costs agreement after counsel
mentioned the preliminary reasons of the assessor for item 2254.22 At this point
counsel for the plaintiff claimed that he was taken by surprise, and objected to the
point being raised on a wider basis, essentially on procedural fairness grounds. After
hearing further submissions, I concluded that it would not be appropriate, bearing in
mind the terms of r 742(5) and procedural fairness considerations, for me to interfere
with the assessment by reconsidering on this basis items which were not raised in the
application for review, and pressed in submissions before me, on a ground not raised
before the costs assessor: p 3-50.23 On the other hand, if it was argued before me that
the costs assessor’s decision was incorrect in relation to an item for printing, so I had
to determine the amount properly allowable in respect of that item, I would
necessarily have to do that on the basis of my interpretation of the contract, which
was that no specific charge was allowable for printing.
[63] It seems to me that the costs assessor’s decision in relation to item 1017 proceeded
on the basis that there were fewer pages to be printed for the brief to the forensic
accountant than were actually required. Ultimately, this item and item 1018 were not
pressed on the review. Item 1018 was a related point; the other side had served a
substantial affidavit by the accountant for the brothers and their companies and trusts,
two copies of which were printed, one for the forensic accountant and one as a
reference copy. The latter strikes me as entirely unnecessary, since obviously there
was a copy of that affidavit already in the plaintiff’s file, and I agree with the costs
assessor’s decision to disallow the second copy, though of course on my interpretation
of the costs agreement he should have disallowed the lot anyway.
[64] Item 1616 was for printing the exhibits to an affidavit by the forensic accountant, with
an index, which were sent to him, so that he would have a copy of the exhibits as
attached to the affidavit as filed in the court. This was disallowed by the costs
assessor on the basis that allowance had already been made for printing this material
at item 1590. That was true, that item also involved printing the exhibits to the
affidavit of the expert, and was allowed as claimed. It emerged that what had
happened was that the document at item 1590 had been printed without page numbers,
which, bearing in mind that it contained 231 documents (see item 1589), was a serious
deficiency. There was no point in sending an unpaginated mass of documents to the
expert. If this task had been done properly it would not have been necessary to print
out and send the second document. On that basis I considered it was properly
disallowed anyway, even if there had been a right to charge for printing: p 3-40, 41.
20 By my count, this comes to 1,260 items claiming $16,735.50 for 22,314 pages in the itemised bill. I
have not worked out how much of this was disallowed or reduced anyway by the assessor.
21 His preliminary reasons for item 2254 did mention that the costs agreement did not provide for
printing, but the item, a printing expense, was reduced, not disallowed, and other items for printing
were not disallowed. The true position must have been that the assessor did not appreciate the
implications of this change in the costs agreement.
22 See p 3-44; contrast p 3-43 line 10.
23 See Remely v O’Shea [2008] QCA 389 at p 3, as to the scope of a review.
-- 16 of 34 --
17
[65] Item 1956 was a charge for printing 97 pages, apparently documents received from
the forensic accountant after he had inspected documents at the office of the
accountant for the brothers and the company, and identifying which ones were not
exhibited to the affidavits of that accountant: see item 1955. The costs assessor
disallowed this charge in view of the allowance at item 1955, where he allowed one
hour at secretarial rates, on the basis that this was essentially a mechanical exercise,
rather than at the rate for a paralegal. If there had been a right to charge for printing
under the costs agreement this would not have been an appropriate conclusion, and
initially I was disposed to allow this amount (p 3-43), until the fact that the then
current costs agreement did not provide for a charge for printing was exposed. The
item was therefore properly disallowed, although for the wrong reason.
[66] Item 2360 claimed 4.1 hours for the paralegal to collate, index and file material
received from the other side, and update the index to searches for the briefs to counsel
and the expert. The other side had provided a bundle of documents in response to
orders made by Justice Hallan on 7 February 2013. These were not provided all at
once, but it appears that ultimately 357 pages of documents were provided. The costs
assessor noted that time had already been allowed for preparing an index to the other
side’s documents, and the diary note on the file did not justify the time claimed, nor
was there any breakdown between the different types of work, some of which was
clerical work not justifying the use of a paralegal. Initially the item was disallowed
in total, but ultimately $220 was allowed, apparently on the basis that some clerical
work had been undertaken. Having considered the terms of the index to the
defendant’s documents in its amended form, apparently reflecting the additional work
done in this regard, I would not allow more than half an hour for a paralegal to do
what was involved in updating the index and any necessary sorting of documents,
which would have been an amount less than the amount allowed by the costs assessor:
p 3-57. Accordingly I did not interfere with the costs assessor’s decision.
[67] Item 1065 was a claim for one unit for the paralegal to email the solicitor discussing
some issues arising in relation to the identification of some of the property owned by
one of the brothers. This and three later items were considered together by the costs
assessor, who disallowed this and two claims for printing on the basis that the costs
of preparing the particular brief involved were excessive. This decision was
challenged not on the basis of the disallowance, but on the basis that the amount
deducted from the bill because of the disallowance of these three items was $809.26,
whereas the total of the amount claimed in the three items was $30.38. In effect,
accepting the decision of the costs assessor, the reduction was too large by $778.88.
[68] The explanation for this appears to be that the group of items was intended by the
costs assessor to include item 1069, an item which was also objected to and which
was not dealt with expressly otherwise in the preliminary reasons. The amount of the
reduction is equal to the amounts claimed for items 1065, 1066 and 1069; item 1068
was a charge for printing the email at item 1067, a charge for which was allowed. I
suspect that the reference to item 1068 at page 1213 in the preliminary reasons was a
mistake for item 1069. Item 1069 was 2.7 hours for the paralegal to collate company,
property and financial documents relating to a trust, to be forwarded to the forensic
accountant. Given the extent to which this material had previously been “collated”
by the paralegal, I find it quite surprising that a further 2.7 hours was required to put
it in to a proper form for forwarding to the forensic accountant, and in those
circumstances it would be unsurprising if the costs assessor disallowed the item.
-- 17 of 34 --
18
[69] On reflection therefore, on this interpretation of the costs assessor’s preliminary
reasons, I consider there is a plausible explanation for the disallowance of this amount
and would not have interfered with the costs assessor’s decision. However, during
the hearing I had not worked this out, and said that it did appear that $778.88 too
much had been deducted at this point, so I would allow that amount on the review: p
3-62. In the circumstances I do not consider that it would be right to reopen that
decision, even though on reflection it appears to me to have been wrong.
Summary of adjustments
[70] Counsel for the plaintiff did not press any further items on the review. Overall on the
review I have made the following adjustments to the decision of the costs assessor:
Item Adjustment
3 and others $10.48
44 $165.00
56 $99.00
63 $55.00
76 $49.50
81 .55
95 .55
120 and others $209.25
148 $55.00
273 $313.50
559 $99.00
601, 602 $50.60
605 $49.50
1065-1068 $778.88
TOTAL $1,935.81
[71] The plaintiff also submitted that the costs assessor had made an error in the calculation
of the amounts in the certificate, having at one point in the calculation used a figure
from an earlier and different draft list of adjustments. This was not disputed. The
itemised bill as provided for the assessment claimed professional fees of $670,517.36
and outlays of $22,783.66: p 1371. In his provisional table of reductions, which he
prepared and circulated to invite further submissions, the assessor reduced the outlays
by $803.74 and the professional fees by $339,652.38: p 1275.
[72] After receiving further submissions, the assessor adjusted the outcome for a number
of items, usually in favour of the solicitor, as a result of which he allowed additional
professional fees of $29,975.11, although the amount allowed for outlays was reduced
by $60.60: p 1378. As a result, on the assessment the amounts allowed became
$360,840.09 for professional fees, and $21,919.32 for outlays. However, the costs
assessor, in a calculation sent to the parties on 23 May 2017, said that the amount
allowed for professional fees on the assessment was $358,600.37, and that was the
figure in his certificate filed on 10 October 2017. That figure was therefore in error,24
as the amount allowed for professional fees was $2,239.72 too low.
24 As conceded by the costs assessor in an email of 16 May 2018: affidavit of plaintiff filed
12 September 2018, Exhibit 1, page 2, where the difference is stated, incorrectly, as $2,339.72.
-- 18 of 34 --
19
[73] The certificate should therefore be amended to read:
Professional fees $362,775.9025
Outlays $21,919.32
$384,695.22
Costs of the Costs Assessment
[74] The only remaining matter which was challenged was the decision of the costs
assessor to order that the plaintiff pay the costs of the costs assessment. The costs
assessor concluded that there was no good reason to depart from the position provided
for by s 342(2)(a) of the Act, that the plaintiff must pay the costs since on the
assessment the legal costs were reduced by 15 per cent or more: p 1515. It was
submitted that the costs assessor had taken too narrow a view of the discretion
available to him under that section, and that it was appropriate to have regard to the
extent to which the various objections raised by the defendant had been upheld by the
costs assessor. It was submitted that, of the matters in dispute (whether measured as
items or, it was submitted more appropriately, in dollar terms) there had been
substantial success on both sides, and in those circumstances it was appropriate to
make no order as to these costs.26 Reference was made to the principle that in general
costs should follow the event,27 and it was submitted that each disputed item should
be treated as a separate event, because each was inherently separable; in effect the
costs assessment involved making a large number of decisions which were properly
characterised as separate.
[75] Section 342(2) of the Act provides:
“Unless the costs assessor otherwise orders, the law practice to which
the legal costs are payable or were paid must pay the costs of the
costs assessment if—
(a) on the assessment, the legal costs are reduced by 15%
or more; or
(b) the costs assessor is satisfied the law practice failed to
comply with division 3.”
[76] Sub-section (3) goes on to provide that if the law practice is not liable to pay the costs
of the costs assessment, the costs of the assessment must be paid by the party ordered
by the costs assessor to pay those costs.28 Section 342 represents the current
manifestation of a series of statutory provisions which have been in force, initially in
England and subsequently in Australia, for a long time. It was recognised from at
least the early 17th century that there is a public interest in regulating the charging
practices of lawyers. In 1605 the English parliament passed an Act “to Reform the
Multitudes and Misdemeanours of Attornies”29 which identified the mischief to be
25 $358,600.37 + $2,239.72 + $1,935.81.
26 With the fees of the costs assessor to be divided evenly between the parties.
27 UCPR r 681; See Oshlack v Richmond River Council (1998) 193 CLR 72 at [66]-[69] per McHugh J.
28 This sub-section is also introduced by the expression “unless the costs assessor otherwise orders”,
which appears to be otiose.
29 3 James 1 c 7; Friston “Civil Costs Law and Practice” (2 nd ed 2012) p 6.
-- 19 of 34 --
20
dealt with as the abuse of “sundry attornies and solicitors by charging their clients
with excessive fees and other unnecessary demands… whereby the subjects grow to
be overmuch burdened.”
[77] A statutory right to a solicitor and client assessment by a court officer was introduced
by the Attorneys and Solicitors Act 1729,30 although prior to that time the courts
would on occasion exercise their jurisdiction to regulate solicitors’ costs as part of
their power to deal with misconduct of solicitors as officers of the court.31 Section
23 provided in part:
“And the said respective courts are hereby authorised to award the
costs of such taxations to be paid by the parties, according to the event
of the taxation of the bill (that is to say) if the bill taxed be less by a
sixth part than the bill delivered, then the attorney or solicitor is to pay
the costs of the taxation; but if it shall not be less, the court in their
discretion shall charge the attorney or client in regard to the
reasonableness or unreasonableness of such bills”.32
[78] That provision is significant for two reasons: first it identified the “event” of the
taxation as a comparison between the bill as taxed and the bill as delivered, and
second, it provided no discretion if a sixth part was taxed off the bill as delivered, but
a discretion otherwise based on the reasonableness of the bill. It appears that in
practice the approach was that the first part of the statute was applied literally, so that
the court would award costs against the solicitor,33 but in the exercise of the discretion
where a sixth part was not deducted, “the statute is a good guide, what it directs in
one case seems to be a right rule in the other; ever since the statute, costs of taxation
have been reciprocally given to the party charged, and to the attorney, as a sixth part
has, or has not, been taken off”.34
[79] In White v Milner (1794) 2 H Bl 357, 126 ER 593 the court held that “the statute of
George II was applicable only where an attorney made exorbitant charges on his client
in the particulars of his bill, and the foundation of the demand was not denied, but
only the amount of it”. As a result, it was held that the solicitor was not obliged to
pay the costs in circumstances where the reduction in the bill was made in respect of
certain work for which the solicitor had not been retained, where the charges would
have been unobjectionable if the defendant had been liable to pay them, and the other
items of the bill were not reduced by one sixth. This emphasised that the purpose of
the provision was to deter overcharging.
[80] The 1729 statute was replaced by the Solicitors Act 184335 which also provided for
taxation of costs, and contained a slightly different approach to the costs of taxation.
The costs were to be paid by the attorney or solicitor if the bill when taxed was less
by a sixth part than the bill delivered, but otherwise by the party chargeable with the
bill, though there was a provision that the taxing officer could “certify especially any
30 2 Geo 2 c 23.
31 Friston op cit p 8, and authorities at note 42.
32 Statutes at Large, Vol 16, p 64. I have changed “f” to “s” to accord with modern usage. More of the
section is quoted in Bentine v Bentine [2016] Ch 489 at 501, 502.
33 Higgins v Woolcott (1826) 5 B & C 760, 108 ER 283.
34 Barker v Bishop of London (1756) Barnes 147; 94 ER 849.
35 6 & 7 Vict c 73.
-- 20 of 34 --
21
circumstances relating to such bill or taxation, and the court or judge shall be at liberty
to make thereupon any such order as such court or judge may think right respecting
the payment of the costs of taxation”. In effect, this section incorporated the practice
under the earlier Act, as revealed in Barker v Bishop of London (supra).
[81] The 1843 Act was the basis of the Costs Act 1867 s 26,36 which provided that “the
costs of [taxation] shall… be paid for according to the event of such taxation, that is
to say, if such bill when taxed be less by a sixth part than the bill delivered” by the
solicitor, and otherwise by the party chargeable with the bill. There was a provision
for the taxing officer to “certify specially any circumstances relating to such bill or
taxation”, which gave the court or judge a discretion to make such order as such court
or judge “may think right respecting the payment of the costs of such taxation…”.
[82] Under these Acts there were various reported decisions where courts had exercised
their discretion in relation to costs, special circumstances having been certified by the
taxing officer. It was said in Swinburn v Hewitt (1838) 7 Dowl 314 that the solicitor
was equally liable for costs however small the sum beyond one sixth which was taxed
off. In Re Richards [1912] 1 Ch 49 special circumstances had been certified where
the bill was reduced by more than one sixth as a result of what was regarded by the
taxing master as a blunder on the part of whoever prepared the bill, in including a
figure in the disbursements column in respect of a cheque drawn by the client which
had been sent to counsel in payment of his fee. Parker J said at p 54:
“In my opinion it would be inequitable to allow the clients to take
advantage of a blunder which was apparent on the face of the bill and
cash account. They cannot fairly say they proceeded to taxation
because of this blunder, unless indeed they first pointed it out to the
solicitor and asked that it might be corrected, and this they failed to
do. There have been cited to me various cases which lay down the
general rule that after his bill has been delivered a solicitor cannot alter
the bill in such a manner as to reduce the charges made without
submitting to conditions as to the costs of taxation; and that is a
reasonable and uniform rule of the courts. But I do not think that rule
was intended, nor in my judgment ought it, to interfere with the
discretion of the court when the taxing master has specially certified
the circumstances. The court has in such a case a general power to
vary the ordinary statutory rule, and where it is inequitable in the
special circumstances certified that the statutory rule should be
applied, the court should exercise its discretion in favour of the
solicitor or the client as the case may be.”
[83] His Lordship ordered that the cost of the taxation be born by the client, but that the
solicitor pay on a solicitor and client basis the costs of the application to the court, on
the basis that this had been incurred due to the blunder of the solicitor. In general the
more flexible approach in White v Milner (supra) was not applied under the 1843 Act.
In Re Clark (1851) 13 Beav 173, 50 ER 67 the Master of the Rolls approved what had
been certified as the uniform opinion of the taxing masters:37
“Since the passing of the [1843] Act, therefore, the practice in the
taxing masters officers has been uniform not to strike anything out of
the bill, but to tax off all items disallowed, and to include the amount
36 Re Feez Ruthning’s Bill of Costs [1989] 1 Qd R 55 at 63, 84, 92.
37 Of whom these were then six: see 51 ER 71.
-- 21 of 34 --
22
of all such disallowed items in the computation, for the purpose of
awarding the costs of the reference, subject, however, to making a
special report, if the circumstances of the case should render it proper
to do so.”
[84] So there was new emphasis on the distinction between the total bill as delivered and
the amount allowed on taxation, regardless of the basis upon which items on the bill
were disallowed. Such an approach was consistent with the wording of the statute,
which applied the one-sixth rule to the distinction between the bill ‘as taxed’ and the
bill ‘as delivered’, but the test under the 1729 Act had been expressed in the same
terms. This decision was confirmed by the Court of Appeal in Re Clark (1851) 1 De
G M & G 43, 52 ER 467, which was treated as settling the law under the 1843 Act.38
The position was complicated in England however by the decision of the Court of
Appeal in Re a Taxation of Costs [1936] 1 KB 523, where it was held that certain
items in the solicitor’s bill of costs, disallowed on the grounds that they were not
covered by the retainer, should not have been taken into account for the purposes of
applying the one-sixth rule under the equivalent provision in the Solicitors Act 1932.
[85] As pointed out by Jordan CJ in Re Dibbs and Farrell (1941) 41 SR (NSW) 249 at p
254, the court there relied on cases under the earlier Act, and appears to have
proceeded on the view that the Acts of 1843 and 1932 were identical in their
operation. They did not have regard to the earlier decision of the Court of Appeal in
Re Clark (supra). Jordan CJ concluded that Re Clark should be preferred.39
Nevertheless, this approach was not adopted by the Court of Appeal in Farrar v
Julian-Armitage [2015] QCA 289, where the court concluded that it was not
appropriate for the purposes of s 342(2) to take into account as a reduction any amount
which should not have been included in the itemised bill, not being “legal costs” under
the Act: [99]. Reference was made to Re Ridgeway and Irwin (1903) 29 VLR 130 at
134, where it was held that only charges for work as a solicitor could be taxed, and
any charges for other work, such as work as an estate agent, could not be taxed and
should be struck out of the bill. The decision did not touch on the question of whether
items so struck out should be considered when applying the one sixth rule, but no
reference was made to Re Clark or the other cases referred to above.
[86] The Court of Appeal in Farrar (supra) also held that any charge made in the itemised
bill which had been withdrawn by the solicitor prior to the time when the assessor
commenced the cost assessment was to be disregarded in applying the 15% rule: [94].
This was done without reference to relevant authority, including the decision of the
Full Court in Re MacDonnell, Henchman and Hannam [1910] St R Qd 329, where
Cooper CJ, delivering the judgment of the court, said at 329: “It may be admitted that
a solicitor cannot be allowed to withdraw from his bill items with the payment of
which he is wrongfully seeking to charge his client, and that in such cases it makes
no difference whether such items are taxable or not.”40 That court went on to
distinguish a situation where an amount of witnesses expenses paid directly by the
client had been included in the bill only for the convenience of the client and with its
agreement, but where the solicitor had never sought payment of them.
38 Re Dibbs and Farrell (1941) 41 SR (NSW) 249 at 254; Bentine v Bentine [2016] Ch 489 at [31]-
[32]. See also the quote earlier from Re Richards.
39 The Chief Justice’s approach was the view of the court, by majority. The High Court dismissed an
application for leave to appeal: see p 258; (1941) 15 ALJ 86. The same conclusion has now been
arrived at by the English Court of Appeal: Bentine v Bentine [2016] Ch 489 at [36], [99].
40 See, to the same effect, Re Dibbs and Farrell (supra) at p 255, and Re Richards (supra) as quoted.
-- 22 of 34 --
23
[87] A literal reading of the current section does provide some support for the approach in
Farrar, because the 15% is applied by reference to the amount of the legal costs
reduced “on the assessment.”41 It could be said that this would not apply to costs
withdrawn by the solicitor prior to the assessment, and that in this respect the section
is different from the earlier provisions, which applied the test to the difference
between the amount allowed on taxation and the bill as delivered. It is however
unfortunate that this interpretation has been adopted without reference to authority;
the effectiveness of this provision as a means of discouraging the charging of
excessive legal costs will be reduced if a solicitor can avoid the application of the rule
by withdrawing charges at any time before the assessment.42 This point does not
however arise in the present case.
[88] The English Act of 1843 was adopted in all the Australian states, not just Queensland.
The Victorian equivalent was considered by the full court in Re Hardy and Madden
(1881) 7 VLR 450, where it was argued for the solicitor that imputations of fraud
which had been made by the client were not proved, so the client making them ought
to pay the costs. It was also submitted that the bulk of the amount taxed off
represented a charge for attendance at court by a country solicitor at the request of
certain directors of the company, who had been informed of it, where only a much
lower amount was allowed by the master because formal consent to the charge had
not been proved. An amount was also disallowed in respect of the provision of copies
of documents, but no attempt had been made to prove that any copies had been
charged for twice. However these and other arguments were rejected by the full court,
which said at p 452 that more than one third of the total bill had been taxed off, which
fully justified the application for taxation. “The amount taxed off is so large as to
compel us to allow the company their costs.”
[89] Another decision on the exercise of the discretion under the then Act is Richardson v
Lander (No. 2) (1947) 65 WN (NSW) 81. A bill of costs was reduced by more than
50 per cent on taxation but the taxing officer certified that there were special
circumstances and Herron J had to exercise the statutory discretion.43 The large
reduction in the bill occurred because three specific large sums had been taxed off.
The smallest of these was said not to affect the discretion as to the way in which costs
of taxation were dealt with: p 85. His Honour said that the largest was such that, if it
had been the only relevant consideration, “it would be inequitable if the statutory rule
was to be applied to the solicitor because this amount was included as a disbursement,
and I would have exercised my discretion in favour of the solicitor”: p 86. However
the third amount, which was also quite large, was one where the only special
circumstance which was raised was that there was some lack of clarity in the law, and
his Honour held that the fact that the law was in some respects uncertain was not a
warrant to depart from the statutory rule, since “I can imagine very few cases in which
there would not arise vexed questions of law on the taxation of costs… .” Because
this item and the smallest item together amounted to more than one sixth of the bill,
and bearing in mind that the outcome of the taxation was that instead of a small sum
being owed to the solicitor, a substantial amount became repayable, it could not be
said that the application of the ordinary rule was inequitable or unjustified: p 86. His
41 At first instance, a very narrow meaning was attributed to the “assessment”, as limited to the actual
process of deciding what to allow for each item, and excluding the process of receiving submissions
and gathering evidence: [2014] QDC 194 at [32].
42 The point made by Jordan CJ in Re Dibbs and Farrell (supra) at p 255.
43 There was also an issue about whether certain sums should have been struck out of the bill rather
than taxed off, but that was resolved by following re Dibbs & Farrell (supra).
-- 23 of 34 --
24
Honour expressed the view that “the rule was instituted to prevent solicitors from
overcharging clients… .”
[90] One issue which arose in Queensland under the Costs Act 1867 was the effect of
delivering a lump sum bill, and then, when the client sought an itemised bill,
delivering one for a larger amount, which was then submitted to taxation. In Re
Carter Newell’s Bill of Costs [1993] 2 Qd R 593 it was held that in those
circumstances the amount of the bill was the amount of the original lump sum bill,
which was all that the solicitor was ever actually claiming, so what mattered was
whether that amount had been reduced by more or less than one sixth, not the amount
of the itemised bill subsequently provided.44 Ryan J said that what happened in that
case was that the itemised bill “is to be regarded as explanatory of the lump sum bill.
The client had rejected the lump sum bill. The solicitor had then delivered an itemised
bill. The solicitor could not recover more than the amount of the lump sum bill. On
the taxation, the amount claimed in the lump sum bill was allowed in full. The
solicitor was therefore entitled to the costs of the taxation.”
[91] His Honour distinguished the English case of Re Carthew (1884) 27 Ch D 485, where
a solicitor delivered a detailed bill which added to a particular sum, but at the foot of
it had written “say” a lower amount, before the signature. The bill was taxed, and the
question was whether the one sixth rule was to be applied to the larger or the smaller
amount. The Court of Appeal held that it was to the larger amount, characterising
what had occurred as a bill in that amount, with an offer to accept the lower sum.
They held that no bill had been delivered at the lower amount. In one case the taxing
master had not certified special circumstances, but in another appeal heard at the same
time special circumstances had been certified, because it was said that the solicitor
had always made it clear that he only ever wanted the smaller sum. Nevertheless, the
court held that those circumstances did not justify a departure from the rule.
[92] Baggallay LJ said at p 494:
“I think it would be exceedingly pernicious to lay down a rule which
would enable a solicitor whose bill exceeded what could be allowed
on taxation, to oblige his client, by a device of this kind, to have his
bill taxed at a greater risk as to costs than if a bill had been delivered
for the amount which the solicitor had stated his willingness to
accept.”
Cotton LJ said the rule in the Act should not be departed from, and Lindley LJ did
not consider that the circumstances justified a departure from the outcome in the Act,
where the amount allowed on taxation was significantly lower than the amount which
the solicitor had been paid and accepted, though it was not one sixth of that amount.
Evidently the court took a dim view of the proposition that for the solicitor to offer to
accept a lower sum was a sufficient reason to depart from the prima facie position
under the Act. There is a distinction between an offer to accept a lower amount and
a lump sum bill for a lower amount, delivered before the itemised bill.
[93] There are other cases where a solicitor has in fact accepted, or has offered to accept,
a lower amount than the amount in the bill in satisfaction of a claim for costs. In Re
Elwes and Turner (1888) 58 LT 580 a solicitor charged a particular sum which was
paid, but subsequently the client, after consulting other solicitors, demanded a bill,
44 That applies here, but the difference is not significant.
-- 24 of 34 --
25
which was delivered at a somewhat higher amount. More than one sixth was taxed
off, though the outcome was still higher than the amount paid. The taxing officer
having certified special circumstances, Kay J ordered that each party pay their own
costs, on the ground that the itemised bill was too high, which justified taxation, but
the whole process was futile as it served to justify the amount that the solicitor had
been paid. Kay J said: “The object of the Act is to make solicitors careful in drawing
bills of costs, so that they should not charge more than they ought. They have come
within the very mischief against which the Act provides.”
[94] In Re MacKenzie (1893) 69 LT 751, a bill had been delivered but with a note of an
“allowance” by the solicitor at a lower sum, presumably an offer to accept that sum.
The bill was taxed and more than one sixth of the larger sum was taxed off, but still
more than the solicitor was willing to accept. The taxing master certified special
circumstances, and the court ordered that the client pay the solicitor’s costs, a decision
confirmed by the Court of Appeal. Reference was also made to the fact that most of
what was taxed off related to work which was not solicitors work, but was work which
ordinarily a trustee would do himself, though in the present case one of the trustees
was unwilling to have contact with the others, and specifically asked the solicitor to
do that work. So there was another factor which could have been relevant to the
decision. Otherwise, the decision appears inconsistent with Re Carthew (supra).
[95] In Re Lewis (1904) 49 Sol Jo 54 the charges of a solicitor for a mortgagee were
payable by the mortgagor, who sought taxation on which more than one sixth was
taxed off, largely because of the disallowance of an item which would not have been
taxed off between the solicitor and the mortgagee, but which the mortgagor was not
liable to pay. The taxing master had certified that the solicitor had omitted to charge
for some “items” for which he could have made a charge, and overall it was a
moderate bill and could have been larger, presumably on the basis that the items not
charged would have outweighed the items taxed off. The court held that the
mortgagor should pay the costs of taxation, apparently on the basis that it was only a
moderate bill, though if the bill included an item not properly chargeable to him, it
strikes me as hard on the mortgagor that he had to pay the cost of avoiding an
improper charge. Nevertheless, the court regarded the fact that overall this was not a
case of a solicitor overcharging as significant in relation to the outcome for costs.
[96] It would be consistent with the modern approach to costs generally for offers to settle
a costs dispute to be treated as relevant to the costs of a costs assessment under the
Act. In the case of a costs assessment under the rules, they are particularly important,
because of r 734. In Wilson v Angseesing [2018] QSC 61 offers to settle the costs
dispute were treated as relevant to the question of the costs of the dispute, and the
extent of success on the review under r 742 was treated as significant in relation to
the costs of the review; but that was not an assessment under the Act. I have not
located a decision of a court where it has been said that an offer to settle the disputed
costs in a way which with hindsight should have been accepted was relevant to the
discretion as to costs where s 342(2)(a), or its earlier equivalents, applied.
[97] In England the 1843 Act was replaced by the Solicitors Act 1932. That was replaced
by the Solicitors Act 1974, which was amended in various respects by the Legal
Services Act 2007. A history of the legislation, and consideration of the approach to
the discretion in England, appears in the judgment of the Court of Appeal in Bentine
v Bentine [2016] Ch 489. The English Act provides that if the bill is reduced by one
fifth the solicitor pays the costs, unless the costs officer certifies special circumstances
-- 25 of 34 --
26
relating to the bill or the assessment, in which case the court may make such order
with respect to costs of the assessment as it may think fit: s 70(9), (10).45 The court
held that the test for special circumstances should not be too narrow, that the
circumstances did not need to be exceptional, but rather that when applying the test
“one is looking for something significant and out of the ordinary course which
justifies departing from the prima facie one fifth rule set by parliament.”46
[98] In Bentine there were a number of separate bills assessed together. In respect of five
bills the challenge was on an issue which if successful would have meant that the
solicitors would have recovered nothing. The principal focus of preparation for the
hearing was on that issue, but just before the hearing the parties compromised on a
particular sum in respect of all of the bills, which represented a reduction of 30 per
cent of the total, without allocating the settlement sum in any way. The question of
what costs order should be made was left to the costs judge, who ordered the client to
pay 70 per cent of the solicitor’s costs of the assessment, having found that special
circumstances did exist. He noted that the client must have essentially abandoned the
ground which would have led to nothing being paid for the major bills, in
circumstances where one of the five bills in dispute had been abandoned by the
solicitor earlier in the process. Other, smaller bills were disputed but in a much more
limited way, and where the issues were described as commonplace. The bulk of the
costs had been incurred in relation to an issue which the client must have largely
conceded. The costs judge held that overall the solicitor had been more the victor,
hence the order. A majority of the Court of Appeal held that it had not been shown
that the discretion of the costs judge had miscarried in this respect; Sir Bernard Rix,
in dissent on this point, considered that the statutory rule did not become irrelevant
simply because special circumstances were found to exist, but he thought the costs
judge had put that factor out of his mind once he found special circumstances.
[99] Sales LJ referred to the purpose of the legislation at [7]:
“Disputes between solicitors and clients regarding the amount of
solicitors’ bills can be substantial, and the costs of resolving them can
likewise be substantial. … Both client and solicitor benefit from
knowing in advance what the basic default rule is governing the costs
of an assessment, and what ordinarily counts as winning and losing,
so that they can make a rational calculation of the risks involved in
proceeding with the disputed assessment before a costs judge. … It is
in the interests of the parties and the court that the parties have a
reasonable idea of where they stand before they incur yet more costs
in arguing about those costs and that arguments about the incidence of
the costs of arguing about costs should be kept within reasonable
parameters in an effort to prevent them becoming disproportionate. In
this context, reasonable protection for the expectations of the parties
formed on the basis of the default rule is important.”
[100] His lordship from [23] reviewed the history of the legislation, starting with the 1729
Act. Sir Bernard Rix noted at [83] that in relation to the interpretation of the section
“the client is normally a consumer (although in this case a firm of solicitors), so that
the one fifth rule is regarded as a piece of consumer protection; and there was a
45 Since 1986 the power of the court under subsection (10) has been exercised by the taxing masters, or
more recently costs judges, so that there is a finding of special circumstances in the course of making
a ruling, rather than a certificate as such: Bentine (supra) at [6].
46 Bentine at [69] per Sales LJ, [109] per Arden LJ.
-- 26 of 34 --
27
settlement on the basis that the 20 per cent threshold had been crossed, indeed
comfortably crossed. Settlements are much to be desired and encouraged.” At [84]
he agreed that “special circumstances” should not be interpreted narrowly, but added
that therefore “there is all the more reason to ensure that the statutory protection given
to the client by the 20 per cent test is not lost sight of.” He would have made no order
as to costs of the assessment. Arden LJ at [111] said: “In my judgment, the policy
behind s 70(9) is that the remedy under s 70 should be efficacious and that potential
claimants should not be disincentivised from bringing claims under s 70 by the usual
costs shifting rule.” The usual costs shifting rule would mean that, if a solicitor
obtained an order for payment of costs, the costs of the proceeding to obtain that order
would follow the event of that order. This slightly opaque pronouncement appears
also to recognise the consumer protection significance of the provision.
[101] That the provision for taxation of a solicitor’s bill in the English Act is a consumer
protection provision is reflected in the Legal Profession Act 2007. Section 3 identifies
as one of the main purposes of the Act “to provide for the regulation of legal practice
in this jurisdiction in the interests of the administration of justice and for the
protection of consumers of the services of the legal profession and the public
generally…” The provisions for assessment of itemised bills are to be found in Part
3.4 of the Act, and s 299 identifies the main purposes of this part as including:
“(c) to regulate the billing of costs for legal services;
(d) to provide a mechanism for the assessment of legal costs and
the setting aside of particular costs agreements…. .”
Division 7, dealing with costs assessments, contains some provisions which
distinguish between a sophisticated client and another client, such as s 335(6), where
a client other than a sophisticated client can obtain an order for a costs assessment
(subject to the exercise of a discretion) if an application is made outside the 12 month
limit provided in subsection (5). This reflects a focus on consumer protection.
[102] Section 335, dealing with an application by a client, does not contain any specific
requirement for the client to identify any part or parts of the legal costs the subject of
the application to which objection is taken, or the grounds for that objection.
Subsection (10) does require the application to be made in the way provided under
the UCPR. Rule 743A(5) requires an affidavit filed in support of an application for
a costs assessment to:
“(a) state whether the applicant disputes or requires assessment of
all or what part of the costs; and
(b) if the applicant disputes all or part of the costs, state the
grounds on which the applicant disputes the amount of the
costs or liability to pay them.”
If the applicant has an itemised bill it is to be an exhibit to the affidavit – subrule (3)
– but the rule obviously contemplates that the applicant may not have an itemised bill,
so the requirement to state grounds in subrule (5) cannot mean that the grounds have
to be stated by reference to each item of the bill which is objected to.47 Note also that
the rule contemplates objections as to both quantum and liability.
[103] There is no equivalent in this part of the rules to r 706 which requires a party served
with a costs statement to serve a notice of objection which identifies each item
47 The function of the subrule is to enable the court to conduct a meaningful directions hearing under r
743E; see in particular r 743G(2)(d) and (e), and (3).
-- 27 of 34 --
28
objected to and the grounds of objection. Here the form of notice of objection under
r 706 was followed by the defendant, but there is no requirement in the Act or rules
for the client to do this. On the face of it a client could simply complain that the
amount sought for costs by the lawyer is much higher than the estimate given before
the work was done, and the client is concerned that the costs are excessive and wants
to have them independently assessed to ascertain whether that is the case.
[104] That approach would be consistent with the decision of the Court of Appeal that,
when an order is made for an assessment under the Act, the assessor’s obligation is
to assess all items in the itemised bill within the scope of the order, whether or not
the client has raised a specific objection to that item.48 I consider that it follows that,
where there is a specific objection, the costs assessor is not confined to resolving that
objection, but is still required to apply the tests set out in the Act. So long as costs
are disputed, if there is a costs agreement for the purposes of s 340 and paragraphs
(c)-(e) do not apply, the assessment must be made by reference to the terms of the
agreement, and by s 341 the costs assessor must consider the matters in subsection
(1)(a) and (b). These provisions are expressed in mandatory terms, and are not made
conditional upon any specific objection having been taken by the client. Indeed, in
the hypothetical example given above, the costs assessor would be required to assess
each and every item covered by the order for assessment by applying to it the statutory
criteria, even though the client had raised no specific issue with that item.
[105] If one looks just at the Act and the rules, the scheme of assessment under the Act does
not require a client to identify particular items in the itemised bill to which a challenge
is made, or particular grounds of that challenge, and it follows that the process of
assessment is not adversarial in the conventional sense, that is, a costs assessor is not
just deciding issues raised by the parties on the basis of submissions made by the
parties. The costs assessor is performing the function of independently assessing the
bill to determine whether or not the client has been properly charged by the law
practice for the work done, to be determined by the application of the statutory tests.
[106] The existence of such a mechanism, which is simply the current manifestation of a
regime for regulating legal costs which is almost 300 years old, reflects a legislative
recognition, which is more than 400 years old, that it is not in the public interest for
lawyers to overcharge their clients. If legislators have identified one principle which
can be expected to command universal public assent,49 it is that it is a bad thing for
lawyers to be overcharging, and they need to be regulated and controlled to prevent
them from doing so.50 It is part of the structure of consumer protection in this area
that, if the result of the independent assessment of the solicitor’s bill is that it is
reduced by a significant amount, prima facie the solicitor has to pay the costs of that
process. By fixing a cut-off point, legislatures have recognised that the process of
assessment involves value judgments on which minds may differ,51 so the mere fact
that some reduction has been made does not demonstrate overcharging.
48
49
50
51
Radich v Kenway [2014] QCA 301. To the extent that Gregg Lawyers Pty Ltd v Farrar [2014]
QDC 194 at [136] decided to the contrary, it has been overruled.
Except of course among lawyers.
“That solicitors costs are or ever will be regarded as other than excessive is extremely improbable.
To accuse a lawyer of rapacity is to utter a time honoured sentiment. …”: EBV Christian “A Short
History of Solicitors” (1896) p 201, quoted in Quick RW “Costs: The Historical Perspective” (1983)
13 Qld Law Society Journal, p 169. See also Re Feez Ruthning’s Bill of Costs (supra) at 82, 90.
Amos v Monsour Pty Ltd [2009] 2 Qd R 303 at [8].
-- 28 of 34 --
29
[107] The rule has been recognised as functioning as a form of general deterrent, to
discourage solicitors from overcharging.52 Although the wording of the current
provision is different from the wording in the Costs Act 1867, there is no reason to
doubt that s 342(2)(a) is a manifestation of a legislative purpose of deterring law
practices from overcharging, in the public interest. It is I think significant that
paragraph (b), providing that prima facie the costs of the assessment are to be paid by
the law practice if the law practice failed to comply with the requirements for costs
disclosure in division 3, is obviously also designed to deter lawyers from failing to
comply with those requirements.53 Viewed as a whole, the purpose of s 342(2) is to
deter lawyers from behaving in a manner of which the legislature disapproves.
[108] In this context, I must mention what was said in Farrar v Julian-Armitage [2015]
QCA 289 at [95], where the court said: “The obvious purpose of s 342 is to help
determine who should be liable to pay for the ‘costs of the assessment’.” So much is
incontrovertible, and explains the presence in the statute of a provision dealing with
the costs of the assessment, though it does not identify the purpose of the particular
content present in subsection (2). In particular it does not identify the purpose of
deterring lawyers from overcharging, though it does not seem to me that it is
inconsistent with the recognition of that as the purpose of that subsection
[109] I am conscious of the fact that s 342(2) is in different terms from the other provisions
to which I have referred, and that the task in the present case is to interpret this
particular provision. In Tamawood Ltd v Paans [2005] 2 Qd R 101 Keane JA, with
whom the other members of the court agreed, said at [23]:
“It is clear that the power of a court or tribunal to award costs to a
party is now the creature of statute. The nature and extent of that
power can only be discerned by close consideration of the terms of the
statute which creates the power and prescribes the occasions for, and
conditions of, its exercise. In the performance of this task,
observations of the courts in relation to the operation of other statutory
regimes relating to costs may afford general assistance but they cannot
be allowed to distract attention from the terms of the particular statute
in question.”
[110] In that case the relevant particular statute was the Commercial and Consumer
Tribunal Act 2003, and the court held that the effect of the relevant provisions of that
Act, which were differently expressed from s 342, was that there was to be no order
as to costs of a proceeding in the tribunal unless good reason was shown in terms of
the interests of justice for making an award of costs in particular proceedings before
the tribunal: [28]. The wording of s 342(2), specifying an outcome “unless the costs
assessor otherwise orders” is similar to the wording of r 681 in the UCPR. The latter,
containing the general rule about costs of a proceeding, is that they are “in the
discretion of the court but follow the event, unless the court orders otherwise.” This
reflects the proposition that the most important factor which courts have viewed as
guiding the exercise of the costs discretion is the result of the litigation.54
52 Re Dibbs and Farrell (supra) at p 255 per Jordan CJ: “The principle purpose of the litigation… was
no doubt to protect clients from imposition by overcharge.” See also Richardson v Lander (No 2)
(supra) and Re Elwes and Turner (supra), as quoted.
53 The fact that this is not the only adverse consequence of a failure to comply with the disclosure
requirements –see s 316 - does not reduce the force of this point.
54 Oshlack (supra) at [66].
-- 29 of 34 --
30
[111] There has been much debate over the identification of an “event” for the purposes of
r 681, and over the extent to which a court should look at separate issues which arise
in a trial as “events” rather than looking at the overall outcome. The more modern
tendency, in my opinion, has been to focus on the practical outcome in terms of
overall success or failure of the litigation, with a preference for a “winner takes all”
approach, unless the way in which the litigation has been conducted justifies a
departure from that approach in the particular circumstances of an individual case.55
I do not propose to enlarge on this issue, because what matters for present purposes
is that it is recognised that, once the relevant event has been identified, it is necessary
for a party seeking the court to order otherwise to show that there is good reason to
depart from the prima facie position under the rule.56 In my opinion the wording of
subsection (2) produces the same result, that in the present case it is necessary to show
that there is good reason for departing from the prima facie position established by
the subsection before a costs assessor will be justified in doing so.
Matters challenged in the costs assessor’s reasons
[112] On behalf of the plaintiff it was submitted that the reasons of a costs assessor showed
that his exercise of the discretion in relation to costs had miscarried. His reference to
both parties appearing to take ambit positions in the proceeding (p 1514) was unfair
to the plaintiff, since the various amounts claimed in the itemised bills had been
amounts which a practitioner could reasonably put forward as amounts in respect of
which a fee was payable. Whether or not this was so is not shown by evidence; the
mere fact that a claim was made in the itemised bill proves nothing. With regard to
the defendant’s position, the proposition that she took up an ambit position was a little
inconsistent with an earlier statement of the costs assessor. The costs assessor said
that he generally found the defendant’s grounds of objection helpful and well argued,
would not have liked to undertake the assessment without them and did not think that
the costs assessment would have taken much less time without them: p 1514.
[113] The reference to “ambit positions” can perhaps best be understood by comparing the
total amount claimed in the itemised bill, about $690,000, the amount conceded in
the notice of objections, $87,000, and the amount allowed by the costs assessor,
$380,000 (before deducting the costs of the assessment).57 The point that the costs
assessor was making, and in my view making with some justification, was that both
parties were well away from the ultimate outcome.
[114] There were certainly lots of objections taken. The notice of objections covered 341
pages, compared with 431 pages for the itemised bill. Most of the items in the bill
were objected to.58 The costs assessor in his preliminary reasons for assessment listed
the items he had disallowed or reduced, with concise reasons, but also said about 857
items (by my count) that they were allowed as claimed, sometimes giving reasons,
which suggests that these were items objected to where the objection wholly failed.
If overall 63% of the items in the bill had been objected to, it follows that for 29% of
the items objected to, the objection wholly failed. That does not suggest to me that
the process of assessment would have been significantly prolonged by a general
approach of the defendant, of taking inappropriate or unreasonable objections. It
55 I adopt what I said in State Mercantile Pty Ltd v Oracle Telecom Pty Ltd (No 2) [2017] QDC 60 at
[21]-[24]. See also Graham Evans Pty Ltd v Stencraft Pty Ltd [1999] FCA 896 at [17]-[19].
56 Latoudis v Casey (1990) 170 CLR 534 at 568; Bucknell v Robins [2004] QCA 474 at [17].
57 As it happens, the costs assessor has virtually split the difference.
58 By my count, 63 of each of the first 100 items and the last 100 items in the bill.
-- 30 of 34 --
31
supports what the costs assessor said, that generally the objections were helpful and
well argued, and the assessment had not been much delayed by unsuccessful
objections. In these circumstances, the plaintiff’s argument, which essentially was
that so many of the objections had failed that the defendant should not get her whole
costs of the assessment, was not, for this assessment, a particularly strong point.
[115] On the other hand, he commented that most of his time was spent locating documents
on the plaintiff’s file to support items claimed, and noted that items within a particular
date in the itemised bill were not in any logical order, and did not match the
arrangement of documents on the file: p 1515. I might say that when I was looking
at bits of the plaintiff’s file in the course of my review of the assessment, I also found
at times that it was difficult to identify documents that I was searching for, even
though at that stage many of the documents were tagged with item numbers from the
bill. That tagging provided some support for the proposition that the sequence of the
file did not always match the sequence in the itemised bill.
[116] I have no reason to doubt the correctness of the statement that the time taken by the
assessor was greater than it otherwise would have been because the documents on the
file did not match the sequence of items in the itemised bill. If the state of a solicitor’s
file means that the costs assessment takes longer than it otherwise would, and as a
result the costs assessor (who charges by the hour) charges more than he otherwise
would, that strikes me as a very good reason for the solicitor to pay at least the extra
costs caused in that way, regardless of the terms of s 342.
[117] It is not an answer to say that the solicitor was not asked to put the file in order or
otherwise prepare it for the assessment. The solicitor was asked to produce the file
to the costs assessor. The obvious purpose of that was to enable the costs assessor to
check documents on the file against the claims in the itemised bill. On an assessment
under the Act, the law practice has the onus of proving that the work was done in a
reasonable way and that it was reasonable to do the work, and the items in the bill
must be substantiated.59 It would be wrong for a costs assessor to assume that because
something was claimed in an itemised bill, what had been claimed had been done.
[118] Reference was made by the assessor to a proposal by the defendant for mediation in
February 2015, and a Calderbank offer of settlement by the defendant, to which it
was said the plaintiff did not respond with a counteroffer: p 1514. This was based on
a submission on behalf of the defendant to which the plaintiff had not responded at
the time of the decision in relation to the costs of the costs assessment. The
chronology appears to be that the plaintiff was asked to show cause why she should
not pay the costs of the assessment, and put in a submission in a letter on 31 May
2017: p 1733. The solicitor for the defendant was invited to respond on 31 May 2017,
and did so by a letter sent by email on 2 June 2017: p 1737–1741. That email was
copied to the plaintiff. On 5 June the plaintiff sent an email to the costs assessor
referring to the letter of 2 June, stating that she had noted a number of factual
inaccuracies, and continuing:
“If you feel that it may be relevant to your deliberations as to the issue
of the costs of the costs assessment I am happy to provide you with
further submissions in reply.”
59 Gregg Lawyers Pty Ltd v Farrar [2014] QDC 194 at [104], [105]; MJ Arthur Pty Ltd v QS Law Pty
Ltd [2018] QDC 150 at [185].
-- 31 of 34 --
32
[119] That was a remarkably unhelpful thing for her to have said. She did not identify the
particular statements in the letter of 2 June to which she took exception, so it was
impossible for the costs assessor to have known whether or not they were going to
influence his decision on the costs of the costs assessment. In any event, it is not a
matter of waiting for an invitation to make submissions; if she had time to send that
email, she had time to send an email identifying what she said were factual
inaccuracies, putting her version, and making any other submissions in reply she
wished to make. In the event, the costs assessor issued a letter determining that the
plaintiff must pay the costs of the costs assessment the following day, over 28 hours
after the plaintiff’s email of 5 June.60 I do not consider that there is any natural justice
point here. The plaintiff had the opportunity to respond to any factual inaccuracies
she alleged in the defendant’s submissions, and chose not to take it. If the costs
assessor was led into error as a result, she has only herself to blame.
[120] The position under s 342(2) in my opinion is that where, as here, the costs are reduced
by more than 15 per cent, the costs assessor has a discretion as to the costs of the
assessment, but the starting point is that the law practice pays them, so that it is
necessary for the law practice to show there is good reason for departing from the
prima facie position stipulated by the statute in order to avoid an order that it pay the
costs of the assessment. The submission made to the costs assessor, and to me, was
that the effect of the section is that the costs assessor has an unfettered discretion in
relation to costs. He certainly had a discretion, but it was not unfettered, since s
342(2) provides for a prima facie position, and it is necessary for a law practice
seeking a different order to show good reason to depart from that prima facie position.
[121] The conclusion of the costs assessor, that good reason had not been shown in this
case, was in my opinion clearly open to him, and in my view no ground has been
shown to interfere with his decision to that effect. It has not been shown that he
proceeded on any wrong principle, that he took into account any irrelevant matter, or
that he otherwise erred in coming to the conclusion that good reason had not been
shown. He was clearly aware that a lot of matters raised in the notice of objections
did not succeed, but he stated that he considered that the objections were generally
reasonable ones, even when they did not succeed.
[122] I have found no case where the court has decided the question of costs of a taxation
or assessment on the basis of weighing success or failure on particular objections, and
the decisions in Re Hardy and Madden (supra) and Richardson v Lander (No. 2)
(supra) appear to be inconsistent with that approach. In Wende v Horwath (NSW) Pty
Ltd [2014] NSWCA 170 Bastan JA at [86] said of the local equivalent to s 342(2) that
it gave the costs assessor a broad discretion, and “it would be open [when the bill was
reduced by more than 15%] … to order some or all of the costs of the assessment to
be borne by the party responsible for paying the bill, possibly on the basis that many
objections had proved fruitless and time consuming.” In that case however the issue
was whether this particular provision applied only to solicitor/client assessments, the
court was not concerned with any particular exercise of the power, there was no
reference to authority, and the comment was dicta. In any case, that was not the
situation here. Overall, the plaintiff has not shown that the costs assessor’s discretion
has miscarried, so there is no basis for me to intervene on a review.
60 It is not clear whether he had seen this email. He did not mention it in his letter of 25 March 2018 (p
1440) but he could have easily taken the view that it was not worth mentioning.
-- 32 of 34 --
33
Precautionary finding
[123] I will say, on a precautionary basis, what I would do if I found that there had been an
error in the exercise of the discretion, so that it fell to me on the review to exercise
the discretion afresh. I would certainly order the plaintiff to pay the costs of the costs
assessment. The purpose of s 342(2)(a), the reason why it says what it says, is to give
effect to the legislative purpose of protecting consumers of legal services. It is not in
the public interest for law practices to overcharge. When they do so, they should pay
the costs of the process. The legislature has also determined that it is in the public
interest for law practices to disclose their fees in advance, and it has inserted the
provision in paragraph (b) of the same subsection to encourage law practices to
comply with the disclosure obligations. The provisions operate in parallel.
[124] In the present case the outcome of the assessment demonstrates clearly significant
overcharging on the part of the plaintiff. The amount claimed by the plaintiff,
$674,249.54 (p 1744) was reduced on the assessment to $382,759.41, a reduction of
43%. St the plaintiff overcharged by 76% of a proper amount.61 That amply warrants
a sanction in costs. The amount of the reduction was almost three times the cut off
percentage of 15 per cent. This is disregarding any reduction which ought to have
been made because of the claim for printing items which was unjustified by the terms
of the costs agreements which did not provide expressly for printing charges. The
position in my view is similar to re Hardy & Madden (supra).
[125] This approach is not inconsistent with the notion that costs should follow the event,
in the broader sense of that concept as discussed by McHugh J in Oshlack (supra),
where he referred to costs being awarded to “a successful party in litigation”: [67].
The measure of success, in any realistic sense, of an assessment under the Act of a
law practice’s itemised bill at the instance of a client is the amount which is taken off
the bill. Although the current Queensland Act does not in terms speak of the “event”
of the assessment as being the amount taken off, the use of that expression in earlier
statutes was not some artificial legislative construct; it was a reflection of the practical
reality that that is the measure of success in such a situation.
[126] The whole point of getting a bill taxed, now assessed, is to reduce the amount that the
client or third party payer has to pay. The only meaningful measure of success in that
situation is the amount by which what the law practice seeks to charge has been
reduced. The legislature, by adopting a 15 per cent cut off figure, has fixed where a
line is to be drawn between the sort of overcharging which might occur innocently as
a result of differences in approach between a solicitor writing a bill and the taxing
officer or assessor, and one which can be identified as prima facie a case of
overcharging. Accordingly, it is not meaningful to speak about the decision on each
item in an itemised bill as a separate event; the relevant event, the relevant measure
of success of an assessment, is the total amount by which the bill is reduced.
[127] The submission for the plaintiff was wrong for two other reasons. In the first place,
as I said earlier, a costs assessment under the Act is not an adversarial procedure, it is
fundamentally a supervisory process by an independent person of the charges made
by a law practice. The assessor has to assess every item within the scope of the order
for assessment, even if no particular objection is made by the client. It would be most
unsatisfactory if a client would be better off not seeking to identify deficiencies in the
61 On the figures as adjusted on the review, the percentages become 42.9% and 75%.
-- 33 of 34 --
34
itemised bill, in case the assessor did not adopt that submission and that was used as
a basis for penalising the client in costs. That would be inconsistent with the
underlying consumer protection purpose of the legislative provision.
[128] Apart from that, the assessment of an item in an itemised bill is not something which
occurs in isolation from the assessment of all the other items. There have been several
good examples of that with the bill here, as will be apparent from the reasons that I
have given earlier in relation to particular items. That too much time was taken over
preparing the affidavit of the client in support of the summons is not something that
was apparent from looking at one particular item in isolation, but by looking at the
overall effect of all of the items relevant to the preparation of that affidavit. If too
much time has been taken overall, that impacts on the bill by disallowing those items
which are claimed after a reasonable time has been taken. Another example is where
a separate claim of one or more units was made in respect of each of a series of items
of work done together on the one day, which I have held is not the right way to charge
under this time charge costs agreement. That is only apparent from the consideration
together of all of the items claimed for a particular day.
[129] Probably the best example however is the one which was not applied generally, the
point that after the first costs agreement had ceased to apply there was no right to a
per page charge for printing. This point covered a large number of items, 1260 by
my count, all of which ought to have been disallowed in their entirety for this reason.
In my opinion, the idea that each item in the bill should be looked at as a separate
“issue” is fundamentally inconsistent with the way in which the process of assessment
is actually carried out. Accordingly, in this respect the submission for the plaintiff
was quite unpersuasive. It would in my opinion be unrealistic to assess the “success”
or otherwise of this assessment by counting the number of items, or the amount of
money in respect of the items, on which the objections either succeeded or failed.
[130] In the present case the bill involved serious overcharging, and although it might in
theory be possible for there to be other factors relevant to the bill or the assessment
which could offset the significance of that factor, nothing of that nature appears in the
present case. This is not a case where it could be said that an unreasonable attitude
or position on the part of the defendant made the assessment more costly. There were
no relevant offers to settle the costs dispute. I am firmly of the view that the correct
conclusion here was that the plaintiff should pay the costs of the costs assessment.
[131] There was no challenge to the quantum of those costs pursued on the review. So the
amount at which they were assessed, $117,043.95 (including the costs assessor’s fees)
should be deducted from the amount found to be payable on the assessment.
[132] That is all that is required of me pursuant to the review under r 742. It is now a matter
of determining what final order should be made by the court under r 743H, and
bringing to a conclusion the litigation generally. The only matter sought to be pursued
by the defendant is the question of the refund of the overpayment. The plaintiff has
received a total of $382,859.41, whereas following the review the plaintiff was
entitled to receive $267,651.27. There may however be other unsatisfied costs orders
to be set off. Plainly if the plaintiff has been overpaid in the light of the outcome of
the assessment process, any excess is refundable.62 I shall hear submissions about
that when these reasons are delivered, and about the costs of the review.
62 Richardson v Lander (No 2) (supra); Idemitsu Queensland Pty Ltd v Agip Coal Australia Pty Ltd
[1996] 1 Qd R 26.
-- 34 of 34 --
Official source: https://www.sclqld.org.au/caselaw/QDC/2019/047