Church v Workers' Compensation Regulator [2018] QIRC 38
QUEENSLAND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS COMMISSION
CITATION: Lindsay Laurie Church v Workers' Compensation
Regulator [2018] QIRC 038
PARTIES: Lindsay Laurie Church
(Appellant)
v
Workers' Compensation Regulator
(Respondent)
CASE NO. WC/2017/40
WC/2017/52
PROCEEDING: Appeal from decision of the Workers' Compensation
Regulator
DELIVERED ON:
HEARING DATES:
16 March 2018
10 November 2017
HEARD AT: Brisbane
MEMBER: Industrial Commissioner Black
ORDER: 1. Appeal allowed;
2. Decisions of the regulator dated 6 March
2017 are set aside;
3. Costs are reserved.
CATCHWORDS: WORKERS’ COMPENSATION - APPEAL
AGAINST DECISION – Calculation of a workers
normal weekly earnings – definition of wages –
consideration of the Regulation including whether it
was reasonable for the insurer to consider the
calculation of normal weekly earnings to be unfair.
CASES: Workers' Compensation and Rehabilitation Act 2003
s 106, s 151, s 556, Schedule 6.
Workers' Compensation and Rehabilitation
Regulation 2003 s 80, s 81, s 82, s 84.
WorkCover Queensland v Australia Meat Holdings
P/L [2003] QCA 350
APPEARANCES: Mr P B Rashleigh, Counsel, instructed by Turner
Freeman Lawyers, for the Appellant;
Mr S P Gray, Counsel, directly instructed, for the
Workers’ Compensation Regulator.
-- 1 of 13 --
1
Decision
Introduction
[1] Lindsay Laurie Church (the appellant) appeals decisions of the Workers' Compensation
Regulator dated 6 March 2017 in which the regulator determined applications for review
of earlier WorkCover decisions. Appeal WC 2017/40 was filed in the Industrial Registry
on 14 March 2017 while appeal WC 2017/52 was lodged on 28 March 2017.
[2] The effect of the regulator's decision in matter WC 2017/40 was to confirm the decision
of WorkCover to calculate the appellant's maximum rate of weekly compensation based
on normal weekly earnings (NWE) at $1,067.38. Under this decision NWE had been
determined by reference to the appellant's 2005 income tax return which showed the
appellant's net income at $55,504.
[3] The appellant had maintained in his submission on review that NWE should be
determined by reference to actual earnings, not taxable income. The actual earnings
figure for the relevant period was $103,311.00.
[4] The effect of the regulator's decision in matter WC 2017/52 was to set aside WorkCover's
decision to calculate the appellant's weekly rate of compensation from 16 May 2015 at
$431.10 and substitute a new rate of $693.80. In the review process the appellant had
submitted that the available evidence supported a conclusion that the appellant's injury
could result in a WRI of more than 15%.
[5] The appellant pressed this submission because, in the appellant's circumstances, and
under s 151 of the Workers' Compensation and Rehabilitation Act 2003 (the WCR Act),
the relevant weekly payments are determined by reference to the single pension rate
($431.10), or a higher rate if it is demonstrated that the injury could result in a WRI of
more than 15%. In its decision the regulator agreed that the appellant could demonstrate
that his injury could result in a WRI greater than 15%. In these circumstances, pursuant
to s 151 of the WCR Act, the weekly rate of compensation was to be fixed at 65% of the
appellant's NWE. This outcome is not contested, but the appeal is necessary in the event
that the appeal in WC 2017/40 were successful and a higher NWE figure resulted.
Agreed Statement of Facts
[6] An agreed statement of facts was tendered by the parties at the hearing of the appeal.
With some editing of the tendered document for the purposes of brevity, the agreed
statement is as follows:
"The parties agree on the following statement of facts:
(a) The Appellant Lindsay Laurie Church's date of birth is 6 January 1972.
(b) The Appellant worked as a spray painter with various employers in Queensland
during the period 1999 to 14 November 2007.
(c) During the period June 2004 to July 2006 ("the relevant period") the Appellant
was engaged to work as a spray painter by Gosneys Panel Beating Works
("Gosneys").
(d) The Appellant performed his duties for Gosneys during the relevant period at a
workshop located at 4 Anne Street, Southport in the State of Queensland.
-- 2 of 13 --
2
(e) For the purposes of this appeal, it is agreed that, during the relevant period, the
Appellant was a worker within the meaning of that term as defined in the WCR
Act.
(f) The Appellant suffered an injury within the meaning of the WCR Act during the
course of his employment over a period of time and:
(i) the nature of the injury is a lower back injury and a psychiatric injury
("the injuries");
(ii) the date of the event causing the injuries was over a period of time
from 1999 until 14 November 2007;
(iii) the accepted date of the injuries was over a period of time from 2005
until 14 November 2007.
(g) WorkCover Queensland has accepted liability for the injuries pursuant to the
WCR Act.
(h) The Appellant has been paid compensation by Workcover Queensland for the
injuries including payment of compensation for total incapacity pursuant to
s 150 WCR Act.
(i) The Appellant has been paid compensation for total incapacity from 20 May
2013 to the present date and ongoing.
(j) The Appellant has not lodged income tax returns for the financial years ended
30 June 2006 and 30 June 2007.
(k) The Appellant's Net Weekly Earnings is to be calculated by reference to his
earnings in the 2005 financial year.
(l) In respect to the Appellant's earnings in the 2005 financial year:
(i) the sole source of the Appellant's earnings was from monies paid to him
by Gosneys, as his employer;
(ii) the work performed by the Appellant for Gosneys was in the nature of
panel beating work;
(iii) the Appellant would receive payments from Gosneys on a periodical
basis, based on purchase orders raised by Gosneys for the work performed
by the Appellant;
(iv) in accordance with his agreement with Gosneys, the Appellant was
obliged to pay rent on the use of a spray booth at the workplace, power
used at the workplace and materials in the form of paint consumed at the
workplace;
(v) the payments made by Gosneys to the Appellant was net of those
expenses;
(vi) the Appellant's declared total gross business income was $103,311.00;
(vii) expenses totalling $47,807.00 were deducted from that total gross
business income, which were itemised as follows:
Depreciation $10,682.00
37 Rent on land and buildings $6,824.00
00 Tools $819.00
20 Insurance premiums $6,000.00
51 Motor – Insurance monthly $1,440.00
21 Interest – HP $5,647.00
01 Accounting $1,350.00
34 Printing and stationery $12.00
38 Repairs $1,338.00
48 Telephone $2,400.00
-- 3 of 13 --
3
46 Sundry – Flexirent $4,920.00
16 Fuel and oil $5,200.00
46 Sundry – Internet $118.00
46 Sundry – desk $182.00
27 Materials and supplies $89.00
31 Motor Vehicle – rego $786.00
TOTAL EXPENSES $47,807.00
(viii) the Appellant's net business income was $55,504.00; and
(ix) The Appellant's declared taxable income was his "net income from
business" of $55,504.00, which equates to $1,607.38 per week.
(m) The Appellant has demonstrated that from on or about 20 May 2015, the injuries
could result in a WRI of more than 15%.
(n) In so far as it is relevant to any determination by the Commission, the
appropriate QOTE to be applied is the 2006 year, which is $969.50."
Matters in Contention
[7] The parties differed in respect to how the appellant's normal weekly earnings should be
calculated. The appellant submitted that the NWE figure should be the appellant's actual
earnings for the relevant period of $103,311.00 while the regulator believed the correct
figure was the appellant's net income for the period of $55,504.00.
[8] The key difference between the parties is whether the NWE calculation should take into
account business expenses included in the appellant' tax return. The appellant argued that
the expenses should not be taken into account because the appellant's gross earnings were
a reward for labour only, and because the expenses included in the tax return were not
expenses attributable to the appellant's work for Gosneys.
[9] The regulator however took the view that the deductions included in the tax return were
business expenses related to the performance of work by the appellant in the relevant
financial year. In these circumstances it would be consistent with the relevant provisions
of the Act and Regulation for the appellant to be compensated on the basis of his gross
earnings less the value of expenses claimed in the tax return.
Legislation
[10] The determination of the appeal turns on an interpretation of a number of section of the
WCR Act. Section 151 of the WCR Act, as in force at the relevant time, is set out below:
151 Total incapacity—workers whose employment is not governed by
industrial instrument
(1) The compensation payable to a totally incapacitated worker whose
employment is not governed by an industrial instrument is, for each
week—
(a) for the first 26 weeks of the incapacity, the greater of the
following—
(i) 85% of the worker's NWE;
-- 4 of 13 --
4
(ii) 80% of QOTE; and
(b) from the end of the first 26 weeks of the incapacity until the
end of the first 52 weeks of the incapacity, the greater of the
following—
(i) 75% of the worker's NWE;
(ii) 70% of QOTE; and
(c) from the end of the first 52 weeks of the incapacity until the
end of the first 2 years of the incapacity, the greater of the
following—
(i) 65% of the worker's NWE;
(ii) 60% of QOTE; and
(d) from the end of the first 2 years of the incapacity until the end
of the first 5 years of the incapacity—
(i) if a worker demonstrates to the insurer that the
injury could result in a WRI of more than 15%—
the greater of the following—
(A) 65% of the worker's NWE;
(B) 60% of QOTE; or
(ii) otherwise—an amount equal to the single pension
rate.
(2) However, the amount must not be more than the worker's NWE.
[11] Section 106 of the WCR Act defines what is meant by the term "normal weekly earnings":
106 Meaning of normal weekly earnings
(1) Normal weekly earnings are the normal weekly earnings of a
worker from employment (continuous or intermittent) had by the
worker in the 12 months immediately before the day the worker
sustained an injury.
(2) If a worker has not had employment for the 12 months immediately
before the day the worker sustained an injury, normal weekly
earnings are the normal weekly earnings of the worker from
employment (continuous or intermittent) had by the worker in the
period in which the worker has had the employment.
(3) Normal weekly earnings are calculated as prescribed under a
regulation.
[12] The regulation applying at the relevant time was that contained in Division 1 of Part 5 of
the Workers' Compensation and Rehabilitation Regulation 2003:
-- 5 of 13 --
5
80 Calculation of NWE
Normal weekly earnings of a worker from employment are to be
calculated under this division.
81 What amounts may or may not be taken into account
(1) Amounts paid to the worker by way of overtime, higher duties,
penalties and allowances (other than amounts mentioned in
subsection (2)) that are of a regular nature, required by an employer
and that would have continued if not for the injury may be taken into
account.
(2) Amounts mentioned in the Act, schedule 6, definition wages,
paragraphs (a) to (d) are not to be taken into account.
[13] The definition of "wages" in Schedule 6 of the WCR Act, as in force at the material
time, subject to a slight difference with respect to sub-paragraph (b)1, defined wages
in the following terms:
wages means the total amount paid, or provided by, an employer to, or on
account of, a worker as wages, salary or other earnings by way of money or
entitlements having monetary value, but does not include—
(a) allowances payable in relation to any travelling, car, removal, meal,
education, living in the country or away from home, entertainment,
clothing, tools and vehicle expenses; and
(b) superannuation contributions, for deciding the amount of
compensation payable to a worker under chapter 3 or 4; and
(c) lump sum payments on termination of a worker's services for
superannuation, accrued holidays, long service leave or any other
purpose; and
(d) an amount payable under section 66.
[14] The regulation applying at the relevant time also included provisions to assist in
determining normal weekly earnings if particular difficulties exist in the application of
the primary provisions:
82 NWE if impracticable to calculate rate of worker's remuneration
(1) This section applies if it is impracticable, at the date of injury to the
worker, to calculate the rate of the worker's remuneration because
of—
(a) the period of time for which a worker has been employed; or
(b) the terms of the worker's employment.
(2) Regard must be had to—
(a) the normal weekly earnings during the 12 months immediately
1 In 2005 this paragraph read: ‘(b) contribution by an employer to a scheme for superannuation benefits for a
worker, other than contribution made from money payable to the worker.
-- 6 of 13 --
6
before the date of injury of a person in the same grade,
employed in the same work, by the same employer, as that of
the worker; or
(b) if there is no such person—the normal weekly earnings of a
person in the same grade, employed in the same class of
employment, and in the same district as that of the worker.
[15] As I understood the submissions of the parties, s 82 of the regulation was not relied on
by the regulator in arriving a decision about normal weekly earnings. However the
regulator did rely on s 84 in defending the decision to define normal weekly earnings as
the appellant's net business income, not his gross business income:
84 NWE if insurer considers calculation unfair
(1) This section applies if an insurer considers that the calculation of
normal weekly earnings under this division would be unfair.
(2) The normal weekly earnings may be calculated in the way the
insurer considers to be fair, and the calculation under this subsection
is taken to be the normal weekly earnings of the worker.
Regulator's Submissions
[16] The effect of the regulator's position was that because of the limited information available
and because the appellant was not a traditional employee, but worked under some form
of contract arrangement, the determination of normal weekly earnings should be made by
reference to what the insurer considered to be fair. In this regard the regulator submitted
that:
"It is clear that the 'fairness' discretion does not mean that an insurer should
determine normal weekly earnings at the highest rate possible for the worker. A
contrary approach would clearly ignore the plain meaning of "fair". In the
Appellant's case, as noted, it would certainly not be fair to assess his "earnings" by
looking solely at the total of job values, which he did not even receive in his bank
account and before necessary business expenses are deducted. Such an amount
would not assist in approximating the Appellant's loss; nor his earning potential.
The argument advanced for the Appellant ignores the legislative intention and to
compensate him for the gross business income, which does not reflect the actual
earnings generated by his business activities, would not be fair and representative
of NWE."
[17] The regulator took the position that the deductions shown in the appellant's income tax
return comprised expenses that "were directly and necessarily incurred" by the appellant
in order for him to earn his income. The effect of the submission was that payments made
to the appellant included an allowance to cover costs such as rent, equipment including
upkeep and depreciation, supplies and motor vehicle expenses.
[18] The regulator also relied on s 81 of the regulation in that it had the effect of excluding
particular payments from the calculation of normal weekly earnings. The submission was
that normal weekly earnings were required to be calculated by reference to what the
-- 7 of 13 --
7
worker is ordinarily paid on account of wages, salary or other earnings, but relevantly
excluding "allowances payable in relation to any travelling, car, removal, meal,
education, living in the country or away from home, entertainment, clothing, tools and
vehicle expenses". The regulator's submission was expressed as follows:
"Although Gosneys did not specifically pay the Appellant any allowances for
travel, car, tools and vehicle expenses, the Appellant deducted such costs from his
total income for the purposes of his 2005 income tax return. In effect, he treated
some of his income as allowances. The portion of his total job receipts used to pay
these costs is analogous to those nominated allowances that must be excluded from
an assessment of NWE pursuant to the WCRA.
In the circumstances, the Appellant's normal earnings cannot reasonably include
the amounts necessarily expended, or deducted from the payment for services made
by Gosneys, in order to earn his gross income. the Appellant did not declare to the
ATO that he earnt $103,311.00 in 2005, because he did not earn that amount. A
significant portion was always allocated to necessary expenses. The Appellant's
income tax was assessed on his declared taxable income of $55,412.00."
[19] The regulator further submitted that:
"I think it would be a matter of common sense that the way that these arrangements
go when you have contractors, subcontractors, doing the work, they are paid a
higher allowance because it does take into account those expenses they incur such
as your Honour has referred to; using their own vehicle, their tools, etcetera.
And that's why the approach by WorkCover which was confirmed by the Regulator
was to disregard or deduct amounts that would ordinarily be in the nature of
allowances that would be paid to a worker if they use their vehicle. Because those
allowances compensate them for expenses they incur. Otherwise if you included
allowances that are paid to a worker for expenses they incur, you artificially
increase their normal weekly earnings. And that's why they're excluded.
So in this case because of the circumstances where you do have a subcontractor
involved, that's why the submission is that you rely upon the regulations which
provide that the section - this is regulation 94 as contained on page 5 of the
submissions. That you can - normal weekly earnings may be calculated in the way
the insurer considers to be fair. And that calculation, under this subsection, was
taken to be the normal weekly earnings of the worker."
Appellant's Submission
[20] The appellant emphasised that neither the Act nor the Regulations included a provision
which could provide authority for the proposition that a worker's taxable income should
be considered to be the worker's normal weekly earnings.
[21] The appellant submitted that the ordinary meaning of the word "earnings" supported a
conclusion that that normal weekly earnings should equate to a worker's actual earnings.
The Shorter Oxford Dictionary was relied on in that it defined "earning" as "the amount
of money earned", "income from work", and "the action of becoming entitled to payment
in return for work carried out." The appellant said that the judgment in WorkCover
-- 8 of 13 --
8
Queensland v Australia Meat Holdings Pty Ltd2 is authority for the proposition that such
a meaning should be given to normal weekly earnings.
[22] The appellant relied on a beneficial construction of the Act. It was submitted that once it
is accepted that the Act is to be interpreted liberally and practically in favour of the
worker in circumstances where there are two alternative constructions, then the proper
calculation of normal weekly earnings to ensure that the Appellant is appropriately
compensated for his loss of income is to assess the normal weekly earnings on the amount
of $103,311 his actual earnings.
[23] The appellant submitted that two complicating factors led WorkCover to decide to use
the appellant's 2005 tax return to determine his normal weekly earnings:
(i) There was a lack of information available about the appellant's work
arrangements; and
(ii) The appellant was not an ordinary worker but a "worker" by virtue of the extended
definition in the Act. It was said that Gosneys did not deduct tax from the
appellant's income and did not make superannuation contributions. The appellant
was to be regarded as a contractor. However, he worked for labour only, or
substantially for labour only.
[24] The appellant invited the Commission to take judicial notice of normal taxation
arrangements applicable to wages and salary earners. The submission was that a
contractor should be treated in the same way as a normal employee.
[25] The appellant's reasoning was that "if you look at the normal situation, it's the gross
earnings of somebody. If somebody who works for wages gets injured, the employer
says, look, this fellow gets $1000 a week gross, so he's paid – that's used to assess his
normal weekly earnings and what he gets. When he – when it comes tax time, he may
have deductions that he takes off that reduces his actual taxable income from his gross
income, but it's his gross income that is used, because the employer doesn't know what
deductions this fellow might have by way of him. He might have a house that he's writing
off, so his taxable income is less than what his actual income is."
[26] The simple proposition was that, for an ordinary worker, the relevant figure is the gross
income, not the gross income less tax. The taxable income could not be nominated
because it would only be known at the end of the financial year and after the employee
had identified expenses to be claimed and completed his income tax return. A contractor
should be treated consistently with this approach. That is, the earnings figure should be
determined by reference to his earnings before any deductions were made.
[27] In terms of the deductions included in the appellant's tax return, the appellant
distinguished between deductions which were expenses directly attributable to the
appellant's employment, and deductions which were related to the appellant's ongoing
contracting business. All the deductions were said to be related to the appellant's
business, not to his employment with Gosneys. The consequence of this position was that
the appellant's earnings from Gosneys did not include reimbursement for expenses, but
were wholly attributable to labour.
2 WorkCover Queensland v Australia Meat Holdings P/L [2003] QCA 350
-- 9 of 13 --
9
Reasoning
[28] The ascertainment of the appellant's normal weekly earnings is to be undertaken
consistent with the legislation. The starting point is s 151(1)(d) of the WCR Act which
sets the appellant's entitlement at 65% of his normal weekly earnings. Section 106 of the
WCR Act defines normal weekly earnings as "the normal weekly earnings of a worker
from employment (continuous or intermittent) had by the worker in the 12 months
immediately before the day the worker sustained an injury". Section 106(3) of the Act
provides that normal weekly earnings are to be calculated "as prescribed under a
regulation".
[29] The regulation applying at the relevant time was that contained in Division 1 of Part 5 of
the Workers’ Compensation and Rehabilitation Regulation 2003. Section 81 of the
Regulation identifies amounts which "may or may not be taken into account in the
calculation of normal weekly earnings." Amounts that may be taken into account are
identified as follows:
"Amounts paid to the worker by way of overtime, higher duties, penalties and
allowances (other than amounts mentioned in subsection (2)) that are of a
regular nature, required by an employer and that would have continued if not
for the injury …".
[30] Amounts that are not to be taken into account are amounts mentioned in the definition
of "wages" included in schedule 6 to the Act and which relevantly include:
(a) allowances payable in relation to any travelling, car, removal, meal,
education, living in the country or away from home, entertainment,
clothing, tools and vehicle expenses; and
(b) superannuation contributions, for deciding the amount of compensation
payable to a worker under chapter 3 or 43.
[31] The Regulation also includes what might be referred to as a safety net provision at
section 84. This section applies in the event that, after calculating the NWE in
accordance with the provisions set out above, the insurer concludes that the calculation
gives rise to unfairness. If this conclusion is arrived at, s 84(2) of the Regulation allows
the insurer to calculate NWE "in the way the insurer considers to be fair".
[32] It is within this legislative framework that the regulator has concluded, on the relevant
facts and circumstances, that it would be unfair to set the appellant's NWE at the level
of his gross business income. The effect of the regulator's submission in the
proceedings was that the appellant's gross business income does not reflect the actual
earnings generated by his business activities and a determination to calculate NWE as
gross business income would not be "fair and representative of NWE".
[33] The effect of the appellant's argument however was that in circumstances where the
appellant worked for labour only, or substantially for labour only, there was no basis
to conclude anything other than that his business income was his normal weekly
earnings. It followed that considerations of unfairness did not arise.
3 In 2005 this paragraph read: ‘(b) contribution by an employer to a scheme for superannuation benefits for a
worker, other than contribution made from money payable to the worker;’
-- 10 of 13 --
10
[34] The suspicion of unfairness appears to have arisen from a reading of the appellant's
tax return which disclosed that appellant incurred $47,807 in business expenses in
earning his gross business income of $103,311. These considerations led to a
conclusion that the remuneration paid by Gosneys to the appellant must have included
compensation for the business expenses incurred. Therefore, consistent with the
exclusions mentioned in the definition of "wages", the appellant's NWE should be
determined by reference to his net business income.
[35] It is not in dispute that there is no documentary or transactional evidence showing that
the remuneration paid by Gosneys to the appellant included compensation for business
expenses.
[36] For my part, in circumstances where the appellant was treating his financial affairs on
the basis that he was conducting a business and contracting to one or more employers
and had incurred a range of fixed and variable costs in the process, I think the regulator
was entitled to ask questions about, and subject to scrutiny, any proposition that the
appellant's NWE should be assessed by reference only to his gross business income.
This does not mean that it was unfair not to make deductions from the gross business
income, only that the regulator was entitled to embark on an investigation of the merits
of such a proposition.
[37] Whether such investigation has correctly led to a conclusion that expenses included in
the appellant's tax return should be deducted from gross income, is the determinative
issue.
[38] The starting point is to accept that the appellant's arrangement with Gosneys cannot
be characterised as a normal employer/employee relationship. This is evidenced both
by the content of the appellant's tax return but also by what was known about the
appellant's relationship with Gosneys. In respect to the latter consideration, it is known
that Gosneys did not deduct income tax from payments made to the appellant and that
Gosneys did charge the appellant for the rent of a spray booth and for the cost of power
and paint. While these arrangements were not codified, it would appear logical to
assume that some form of negotiation took place dealing with the rate remuneration
and the nature and quantum of the charges to be made by Gosneys in respect to the
use of the spray room, and the cost of power and paint.
[39] Whether the negotiation over price or the rate of remuneration included, at least from
the appellant's perspective, consideration of and a contribution towards the appellant's
business expenses is the matter for consideration. It is likely, given the nature of the
relationship, that Gosneys may have set conditions beyond what is known such as that
the appellant hold particular insurances, that the appellant was responsible for his own
travel arrangements, that the appellant must perform work for a minimum number of
hours each day or week, and so on. Intuitively, I would expect that any contractor
tendering for work or offering to perform services would include in his or her pricing
some provision for operating costs and overheads.
[40] Confronted with a tax return which included $47,000.00 worth of business expenses, it
is difficult not to proceed on the basis that the expenses were legitimately claimed and
therefore must have had some association with the conduct of the appellant's business,
including his work for Gosneys. Put conversely, if the appellant did not incur any of the
expenses as a result of his work for Gosneys, how are the deductions to be explained?
-- 11 of 13 --
11
[41] In my view the following conclusions may be arrived at on the facts and circumstances
of this particular matter:
(i) In conducting his business, the appellant has incurred various expenses some
of which are variable and relate to the day to day performance of his work
with Gosneys, while others are fixed in nature; and
(ii) In circumstances where there are no terms of contract and no information
disclosing how the rate of remuneration was arrived at, given the appellant's
business model, it is not unreasonable to assume that the remuneration did
include some level of compensation for costs associated with the running the
appellant's business.
[42] If a conclusion is reached to the effect that the remuneration paid by Gosneys to the
appellant included compensation or reimbursement in part or whole for the expenses
included in the appellant's tax return, it follows in my view that such amounts should
be deducted from the appellant's claimed earnings figure for the purpose of calculating
the NWE. The difficulty lies in the identification of such amounts. In this regard, I
accept that it may be open to characterise the expenses included in the tax return
differently and to draw a distinction between day to day expenses and fixed costs or
overheads.
[43] The effect of the regulator's submission was that a decision should be made that was
consistent with the exclusions mentioned in the definition of "wages" contained in
Schedule 6 of the Act. The definition relevantly provides that "wages" does not include
"allowances payable in relation to any travelling, car, removal, meal, education, living in
the country or away from home, entertainment, clothing, tools and vehicle expenses", nor
are "superannuation contributions" included.
[44] It seems to me that for these amounts to be operative, they must have been paid in some
form or other by the employer to a worker in reimbursement of expenses incurred by a
worker in the performance of the work. From the appellant's perspective, no such
payments were made and that was the end of the matter. However while there was no
evidence to establish that Gosneys had made payments of this nature to the appellant, nor
is there any evidence that items such as these, or similar to these, were not expenses that
the appellant sought to recover from Gosneys in whole or in part and that the
remuneration level was not determined to include compensation for these items.
Conclusion
[45] If the appellant had been operating a contracting business for some time, it is logical
to expect that he incurred expenditure in the conduct of his business including
administration costs, costs associated with the maintenance in good working order of
tools and equipment, motor vehicle costs, and interest expenses.
[46] If one starts with the premise that the normal weekly earnings of an employee covered by
an award or employed under a standard wages remuneration arrangement, would be
expected to be less than the normal weekly earnings of a contractor, then there exists a
basis to find in favour in the regulator. The expectation would be that a contractor
tendering for work would quote a price that includes a component relating to the costs of
-- 12 of 13 --
12
running his business and costs which are expected to be incurred in the performance of
the work.
[47] If this contribution could be measured, the consequence would be that part of the income
paid by Gosneys to the appellant could be held to be not for labour, but for expenses
incurred by the appellant in the operation of his contracting business. This amount could
then be legitimately be deducted from the $103,331 paid by Gosneys to arrive at a normal
weekly earnings figure.
[48] Given that the appellant worked solely for Gosneys in the relevant financial year, there
is a basis to conclude that day to day business expenses claimed by the appellant in his
tax return must relate to the performance of his work for Gosneys. It should also follow
that the appellant would have, in any negotiation about remuneration, sought to recover
from Gosneys those expenses which were directly incurred by the appellant in the
performance of his work for Gosneys. While these items may not have been identified in
any documentation, it could be expected the when the appellant agreed a price that he
agreed to a price which covered his labour and these expenses.
[49] In my review of the itemised expenses included in the agreed statement of facts, I would
regard all the expenses listed as expenses incurred in the day to day operation of the
business with the exception of depreciation, rent on land and buildings, and insurance
premiums. It follows that $24,301.00 of the total expense figure of $47,807.00 should be
regarded as expenses incurred by the appellant in the course of the performance of his
work for Gosneys.
Decision
[50] The calculation of NWE is to be made having regard to s 84 of the Regulation. A
determination to be made about what is fair is a determination that is based on the relevant
facts and circumstances associated with each particular matter. In this instance, fairness
is to be assessed through the identification of expenses which, on the balance of
probabilities, the appellant would have been expected to recover from Gosneys, and
which would have been included in the remuneration provided by Gosneys which totalled
$103,311.00.
[51] In my view the normal weekly earnings of a worker from employment does not include
moneys deemed to have been paid as reimbursement for expenses incurred in the
performance of work. It follows that expenses totalling $24,301 should not be included
in the required NWE calculation.
[52] The appeals are upheld and the decisions of the regulator dated 6 March 2017 are set
aside and substituted with decisions in which NWE is calculated at $79,010.
-- 13 of 13 --
Official source: https://www.sclqld.org.au/caselaw/QIRC/2018/038