Commissioner of State Revenue v Can Barz Pty Ltd [2016] QCA 323
SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND
CITATION: Commissioner of State Revenue v Can Barz Pty Ltd & Anor
[2016] QCA 323
PARTIES: COMMISSIONER OF STATE REVENUE
(appellant)
v
CAN BARZ PTY LTD AS CUSTODIAN OF THE
DECLARATION OF CUSTODY TRUST FOR THE
MEWCASTLE SUPERANNUATION FUND
ACN 137 754 379
(first respondent)
CHERYL BIRD AND STEVEN SCOTT AS TRUSTEES
OF THE MEWCASTLE SUPERANNUATION FUND
(second respondent)
ATTORNEY-GENERAL OF QUEENSLAND
(intervenor)
FILE NO/S: Appeal No 3732 of 2016
SC No 8965 of 2015
DIVISION: Court of Appeal
PROCEEDING: General Civil Appeal
ORIGINATING
COURT: Supreme Court at Brisbane – [2016] QSC 59
DELIVERED ON: 2 December 2016
DELIVERED AT: Brisbane
HEARING DATE: 16 August 2016
JUDGES: Morrison and Philippides and Philip McMurdo JJA
Separate reasons for judgment of each member of the Court,
each concurring as to the orders made
ORDERS: 1. Dismiss the appeal.
2. Order the appellant to pay the respondents’ costs of
the appeal.
CATCHWORDS: STATUTES – ACTS OF PARLIAMENT – INTERPRETATION
– where the second respondents are trustees of a superannuation
fund – where the first respondent as custodian of trust property
caused real property to be sold – where prior to settlement the
appellant issued garnishee notices pursuant to s 50 Taxation
Administration Act 2001 (Qld) (“TAA”) to the property agent
and purchasers requiring moneys to be paid to the appellant in
satisfaction of tax debts due from the respondents to the
appellant – where the respondents obtained declarations in the
Trial Division that the notices were invalid – where the appellant
contends that the learned primary judge erred in construing
-- 1 of 27 --
2
s 50 TAA by having reference to similar but not identical
statutes – whether on its correct construction s 50 TAA permits
recovery of tax from trust property in order to satisfy tax debts
of trustees which were incurred in another capacity
Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth), s 218
Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993 (Cth), s 62
Taxation Administration Act 1953 (Cth), s 260-5
Taxation Administration Act 2001 (Qld), s 50, s 51, s 52, s 53
Blacktown Concrete Services Pty Ltd v Ultra Refurbishing &
Construction Pty Ltd (in liq) (1998) 43 NSWLR 484, cited
Can Barz Pty Ltd & Anor v Commissioner of State Revenue
& Ors [2016] QSC 59, approved
Clyne v Deputy Commissioner of Taxation (1981) 150 CLR 1;
[1981] HCA 40, cited
Deutsche Schachtbau-und Tiefbohrgesellschaft mbH v Shell
International Petroleum Company Ltd [1990] 1 AC 295, cited
Deputy Commissioner of Taxation v Lai Corporation Pty Ltd
[1987] WAR 15; [1986] WASC 403, cited
Elric Pty Ltd v Taylor (1988) 92 FLR 222, cited
Federal Commissioner of Taxation v Park (2012) 205 FCR 1;
[2012] FCAFC 122, considered
Permanent Trustee Co Ltd v University of Sydney [1983]
1 NSWLR 578, cited
Tricontinental Corporation Ltd v Federal Commissioner of
Taxation [1988] 1 Qd R 474; (1987) 73 ALR 433, considered
Ultra Thoroughbred Racing Pty Ltd v Commissioner of
Taxation (2013) 96 ATR 117; [2013] FCA 1300, considered
Zuks v Jackson McDonald (1996) 132 FLR 317, cited
COUNSEL: J M Horton QC, with T Pincus, for the appellant
W Sofronoff QC, with P G Bickford, for the first and second
respondents
P Dunning QC SG, with A D Keyes, for the intervenor
SOLICITORS: Crown Law for the appellant
Bourke Legal for the first and second respondents
Crown Law for the intervenor
[1] MORRISON JA: I have read the reasons of Philip McMurdo JA and agree with
those reasons and the orders his Honour proposes.
[2] PHILIPPIDES JA: I agree with Philip McMurdo JA that the appeal from the
declarations made by the learned primary judge should be dismissed with costs.
Those declarations, relevantly, were that:
(a) the garnishee notices issued under s 50 of the Taxation Administration Act 2001
(Qld) (the TAA) were invalid and were not effective to impose obligations to
pay money to the appellant (the Commissioner of State Revenue); and
(b) there was no obligation to pay any part of the proceeds of the sale of the
Bulimba property to the appellant.
-- 2 of 27 --
3
[3] The first respondent held the Bulimba property on trust for the second respondents
(Ms Bird and Mr Scott) in their capacity as trustees for the Mewcastle Superannuation
Fund. The Fund was a regulated fund under the Superannuation Industry (Supervision)
Act 1993 (Cth) (the SIS Act) and established for the sole purpose of providing
retirement benefits for its members or to their dependents if a member died before
retirement. Ms Bird and Mr Scott were, themselves, the original members of the fund
but the trust deed permitted the appointment of additional members. The interpolation of
the first respondent was a consequence of the SIS Act provisions regulating the
circumstances in which trustees of a regulated fund under that Act might borrow
moneys for the purpose of acquiring an investment for the fund.1
[4] The first respondent contracted to sell the Bulimba property but, before settlement,
the appellant, pursuant to s 50 of the TAA:
(a) issued two garnishee notices to third parties (the real estate agents and the
purchaser of the property) seeking that they pay to the appellant moneys which
would otherwise have been paid to the first respondent;2 and
(b) issued a garnishee notice to the first respondent seeking that it pay the appellant
moneys which would otherwise have been paid to the second respondents.
[5] The first garnishee notice served on the third parties identified “the taxpayer” as Can
Barz “ATF Declaration of Custody Trust for the Mewcastle Superannuation Fund”,
while the second identified “the taxpayer” as Bird and Scott “as Trustees of the
Mewcastle Superannuation Fund”.3
[6] Leaving aside the steps taken by the appellant under s 50 of the TAA, the balance of
the proceeds of sale (after repaying the mortgage on the property) would have been
remitted to the first respondent and, because the second respondents had given
a direction under the Custody Trust, the first respondents would have been obliged to
pay those moneys to the second respondents to be held on trust for the Mewcastle
Superannuation Fund.4
[7] For the purposes of the appeal, the respondents’ liability to pay outstanding payroll
tax to the appellant was not in dispute.5 Further, there was no contest that the second
respondents did not, at the time of the hearing below, have any beneficial interest in
the assets of the Fund since:6
(a) in their capacity as trustees, they were obliged to comply with the superannuation
law including the SIS Act and were obliged and entitled to pay out to members
and dependents only when the circumstances provided in the trust deed or
under the law had occurred; and
(b) in their capacity as members, the trust deed provided that the fund was vested
in the trustees and no other person (including a member) had any legal beneficial
interest in any asset of the fund, except to the extent stated in the deed.
[8] The appeal turns on the proper construction of s 50 of the TAA which specifies the
circumstances by which a taxpayer’s debt may be collected under a “garnishee notice”
from “the garnishee”. It relevantly provides:
1 [2016] QSC 59 at [15].
2 The notice to the purchaser concerned the amount of that payment not otherwise payable to the
mortgagee. The notice to the real estate agent concerned the payment of the deposit held by them.
3 [2016] QSC 59 at [25].
4 [2016] QSC 59 at [18].
5 See also the position at first instance: [2016] QSC 59 at [1].
6 [2016] QSC 59 at [13].
-- 3 of 27 --
4
“50 Collection of amounts from a garnishee
(1) This section applies if—
(a) under a tax law, a debt is payable by a taxpayer; and
(b) the commissioner reasonably believes a person (the
garnishee)—
(i) holds or may receive an amount for or on
account of the taxpayer; or
(ii) is liable or may become liable to pay an
amount to the taxpayer; or
(iii) has authority to pay an amount to the taxpayer.
(2) Subsection (1)(b) applies even though the taxpayer's
entitlement to the amount may be subject to unfulfilled
conditions.
(3) The commissioner may, by written notice given to the
garnishee (the garnishee notice), require the garnishee to
pay to the commissioner by a stated date a stated amount
(the garnishee amount).”
[9] The argument put before the primary judge by the respondents was that, on its proper
construction, s 50 would not authorise the Commissioner to issue a notice to a garnishee,
in respect of moneys which the garnishee is liable to pay to a taxpayer, where the
Commissioner knows the taxpayer’s right to receive payment is not beneficially held
by the taxpayer.7 The respondents argued, by reference to what was said about
garnishee notices under s 260-5 of Sch 1 to the Taxation Administration Act 1953
(Cth) in Ultra Thoroughbred Racing Pty Ltd v Commissioner of Taxation by
Pagone J, that “[t]he purpose of the provision is not to have paid to the Commissioner
money which does not belong to the taxpayer”.8 In Ultra Thoroughbred Racing,
having considered the authorities concerning s 218 of the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936
(Cth) (which was in materially identical terms), Pagone J concluded that they
established that the effect of s 260-5 “is to permit the Commissioner to require
payment to the Commissioner of that which belongs to the taxpayer and not that
which does not belong to the taxpayer”.9
[10] In so concluding, Pagone J referred to Zuks v Jackson McDonald,10 where an effective
equitable assignment was held not to be defeated by the issue of a s 218 garnishee
notice. Pagone J adopted what was said by Steytler J as to the purpose behind s 218
being to render:11
“more effective the Commissioner’s power to recover property of a
taxpayer in payment of his or her unpaid tax rather than that of, in
effect, picking the pocket of a third party (who might have acted entirely
in good faith) in order to satisfy the obligation of a defaulting taxpayer.”
[11] Pagone J also referred to Tricontinental Corporation Ltd v Federal Commissioner of
Taxation,12 where it was stated that “the purpose of s 218 was to permit the Commissioner
7 [2016] QSC 59 at [29].
8 [2013] FCA 1300 at [7].
9 [2013] FCA 1300 at [7] (emphasis added).
10 (1996) 132 FLR 317 at 328.
11 [2013] FCA 1300 at [7], quoting (1996) 132 FLR 317 at 328.
12 (1986) 17 ATR 893 at 806-7.
-- 4 of 27 --
5
to have access to a fund of money ‘otherwise payable to the taxpayer’ to effectively
enforce payment of the taxpayer’s income tax liability.”13
[12] The primary judge expressed a difficulty in accepting the respondent’s proposition in
the “stark way” it was put (that the purpose of s 50 is not to have paid to the
Commissioner money which “does not belong to the taxpayer”). This was because,
as his Honour observed, “assets which a trustee holds on trust are still assets which
are properly regarded as owned by (and, therefore, belonging to) the trustee” and “are
not properly regarded as owned by or belonging to the beneficiary”.14 The primary
judge identified the difficulty as being one of erroneously seeing legal and beneficial
ownership “as though the trustee’s ownership has been split into two types of
ownership and that one of those types has passed to another person”.15 His Honour
explained that key to understanding the error is to appreciate that “an equitable
interest is not carved out of a legal estate but impressed upon it”.16
[13] Having referred to well established authority as to the nature and incidents of legal
and equitable estates in property, the primary judge concluded that Pagone J did not
by his remarks intend any dissent from those principles and that Pagone J was
referring to the question of whether or not “the debt still belonged to the taxpayer in
equity”.17 The primary judge construed the phrase “liable to pay an amount to the
taxpayer” in s 50 as “encompassing only circumstances in which the right to payment
from the garnishee was legally and beneficially held by the taxpayer and the taxpayer
was free to use the right in the taxpayer’s own interest”.18
[14] Senior counsel for the appellant sought to rely on two propositions in support of the
appeal. Firstly, that the language of s 50 was such as to render it unnecessary, indeed
impermissible, to inquire into the nature of the taxpayer’s entitlement to the garnishee
amount. It was thus contended one looked only to the issue of the liability as between
the garnishee and the taxpayer. The inquiry ended once that liability was established.
This argument focused on the differences between s 50 and its predecessor provisions
and particularly on the introduction of the phrase “is liable to pay” and the
requirement of “reasonable belief” on the part of the Commissioner. The authorities
relied by the respondents were of no relevance in construing s 50.
[15] Secondly, it was argued, if the appellant failed in that proposition then the inquiry
was said to be confined to whether there had been a prior disposition of property – it
was only such “prior dispositions, including those recognised in equity as effective,
which may not be garnisheed”. Accordingly, if the authorities concerning provisions
analogous to s 50 were relevant, they indicated that the nature of the inquiry was, in
so far as equitable interests were concerned, restricted to whether there has been
a disposition of an interest in the moneys including by way of an equitable assignment
or charge but did not extend to exclude from the application of the garnishee provisions
moneys which were the subject of a trust.
[16] As to the appellant’s first contention that the primary judge erred in failing to find the
statutory intention contended for by the appellant, the starting point must be that the
garnishee process, as Philip McMurdo JA has explained, is a creature of statute.
13 [2013] FCA 1300 at [7], quoting (1986) 17 ATR 893 at 806-7.
14 [2016] QSC 59 at [31].
15 [2016] QSC 59 at [32].
16 [2016] QSC 59 at [32], citing DKLR Holding Co (No 2) Pty Ltd v Commissioner of Stamp Duties
(NSW) (1982) 149 CLR 431 per Brennan J.
17 [2016] QSC 59 at [33].
18 [2016] QSC 59 at [39].
-- 5 of 27 --
6
Provisions such as s 50 are to be approached in accordance with established rules of
statutory interpretation. One such rule is that against abrogation of common law
doctrines unless the words of the statute expressly or necessarily require that result.19
The many authorities on this point may be traced to O’Connor J’s approval in Potter
v Minehan20 of the following passage from Maxwell on the Interpretation of Statutes:21
“It is in the last degree improbable that the legislature would overthrow
fundamental legislative principles, infringe rights, or depart from the
general system of law without expressing its intention with irresistible
clearness; and to give any such effect to general words, simply because
they have that meaning in their widest, or usual, or natural, sense,
would be to give them a meaning in which they were not really used.”
[17] The legal assumption is now understood as part of the principle of legality. There
can be no doubt that the legal assumption acts to protect both the common law and
equitable principles from being overridden by the operation of relevant legislation
unless there is a clear intention to do so.22 That follows from the reference to “the
general system of law” in Potter.23 Thus, in Minister for Lands and Forests v McPherson
it was said that in the absence of an unambiguous contrary intention in the statute,
a statute should be interpreted so that it is consonant with the principles of equity.24
This approach has been adopted in subsequent decisions including at appellate level.25
[18] The interpretation contended for by the appellant would require the overriding of
general equitable principles as to the equitable interests in property. An interpretation
that is consonant with the general law as to equitable property interests is to be
preferred unless that interpretation is displaced by the legislation.
[19] The test for displacement of the presumption have been variously stated as requiring
“clear and unambiguous words”, words that are “unmistakeable and unambiguous”
or where an intention “clearly emerges whether by express words or by necessary
implication”.26 The principle of legality, as Gageler and Keane JJ noted in Lee v New
South Wales Crime Commission:27
“…ought not, however, to be extended beyond its rationale: it exists
to protect from inadvertent and collateral alteration rights, freedoms,
immunities, principles and values that are important within our system
of representative and responsible government under the rule of law; it
does not exist to shield those rights, freedoms, immunities, principles
19 See D C Pearce & R S Geddes, Statutory Interpretation in Australia, 8th ed, LexisNexis Butterworths,
Chatswood, NSW, 2014 at [5.28].
20 (1908) 7 CLR 277.
21 (1908) 7 CLR 277 at 304, quoting J A Theobold, Maxwell on the Interpretation of Statutes, 4th ed,
Sweet & Maxwell, London, 1905 at 121.
22 See D C Pearce & R S Geddes, Statutory Interpretation in Australia, 8th ed, LexisNexis Butterworths,
Chatswood, NSW, 2014 at [5.29].
23 (1908) 7 CLR 277 at 304.
24 (1991) 22 NSWLR 687 at 699-701 per Kirby P, with whom Mahoney and Meagher JJA agreed.
25 See Re Brighton Hall Securities (in liq) [2013] FCA 970 at [153] per McKerracher J; Registrar of
Titles v Mrsa [2015] WASCA 204 at [32] per Martin CJ; Binetter v BCI Finances Pty Ltd (in liq)
[2015] FCAFC 122 at [32]-[34] per Besanko, McKerracher and Pagone JJ.
26 See D C Pearce & R S Geddes, Statutory Interpretation in Australia, 8th ed, LexisNexis Butterworths,
Chatswood, NSW, 2014 at [5.3]-[5.4]. In X7 v Australian Crime Commission (2013) 248 CLR 92 at
[158], Kiefel J noted that to displace the presumption “[i]t will usually require that it be manifest from
the statute in question that the legislature has directed its attention to the question whether to so
abrogate or restrict and has determined to do so”.
27 (2013) 251 CLR 196 at [313] and [317].
-- 6 of 27 --
7
and values from being specifically affected in the pursuit of clearly
identified legislative objects by means within the constitutional
competence of the enacting legislature.
…
The interpretative strictures of the legality principle should not be
applied so rigidly as to have a sclerotic effect on legitimate innovation
by the legislature to meet new challenges to the integrity of the system
of justice.”
[20] There is nothing in the terminology of s 50 to suggest that the words “is liable or may
become liable to pay” in relation to an amount payable to the taxpayer dispel the
assumption that the established principles of equity remain intact. Certainly, there is
no merit in the distinction to be drawn between “is liable to pay” and “entitlement”.
Indeed, the term “entitlement” appears in s 50(2) as referrable to the three circumstances
identified in s 50(1)(b). Nor do the words “reasonable belief” alter matters.
[21] The appellant’s submission, that the legislative intention that the primary judge was
not prepared to attribute to the legislature, “was in fact what Parliament, by clear
words, intended”, cannot be accepted. The submission was premised on the proposition
that the “possibility of money being payable to a taxpayer who would hold the funds
on trust is obvious and could easily have been excluded [from the ambit of s 50] if
the legislature had so intended” but was not. However, this misconceives the relevant
legal assumption and turns it on its head.
[22] It is improbable that Parliament intended that the statutory process by which a party,
such as the appellant, may collect moneys by the indirect means afforded by the
garnishee process would operate to effect an alteration of substantive legal principles
as to proprietary interests in the garnisheed amount. And, it is unsurprising that the
authorities, to which Philip McMurdo JA has referred, have been careful to construe
the provisions analogous to s 50 so as not to interfere with pre-existing interests. As
Steytler J concluded in Zuks v Jackson McDonald,28 after a detailed analysis of the
case law when considering whether a s 218 notice operated in respect of moneys
which were not beneficially owned by a taxpayer due to the existence of an equitable
charge, there was “a substantial body of authority to support the proposition that, upon
the proper construction of s 218, service of a notice under that section will not defeat
a prior equitable charge”.29
[23] I endorse the statement of Siopsis J in Federal Commissioner of Taxation v Park.30
Although his Honour dissented from the majority in the outcome of the case, his
Honour’s statements31 accord with the approach in Zuks.
[24] The authorities analysed by Philip McMurdo JA are of assistance when they are
understood in the light of the statutory assumption against construing legislation as
overriding established common law and equitable principles.
[25] For that reason, where legislation can be construed as consonant with such principles,
that course should be preferred, unless there is a clear and unambiguous intention
evident to the contrary.
28 (1996) 132 FLR 317.
29 (1996) 132 FLR 317 at 327-328.
30 (2012) 205 FCR 1 at [52]-[54].
31 (2012) 205 FCR 1 at [52]-[54].
-- 7 of 27 --
8
[26] Here, the phrase “is liable to pay” should, consistent with established equitable
principles, be construed, as the primary judge found, as “encompassing only circumstances
in which the right to payment from the garnishee was legally and beneficially held by
the taxpayer and the taxpayer was free to use the right in the taxpayer’s own interest”.32
[27] As the primary judge correctly found, “the Commissioner must be taken to have
reasonably known that at the time of the notices the taxpayer to whom the debt was
owed did not have a full legal and beneficial interest in the debt”.33
[28] Aware, perhaps, of the deficiencies in the appellant’s two contentions in support of
the appeal, senior counsel for the appellant for the first time raised a further contention
in oral submissions in reply, to the effect that a member’s tax liability could be
discharged by a trustee of a superannuation fund. For the reasons stated by Philip
McMurdo JA, that novel argument is without merit and must fail.
[29] PHILIP McMURDO JA: The question in this appeal is whether the garnishee
procedure under the Taxation Administration Act 2001 (Qld) can be used to recover
tax from trust property in order to satisfy tax debts of the trustees which were incurred
not as trustees but in another capacity.
[30] In the judgment under appeal,34 that question was answered in the negative. It was
declared that certain garnishee notices which had been issued by the Commissioner
of State Revenue were invalid and placed no obligation on the recipients to pay. By
this appeal, the Commissioner argues that the primary judge (Bond J) erred in
construing the provision by which a tax debt may be recovered from a garnishee,
namely s 50 of the Taxation Administration Act 2001 (the “TAA”). The trustees, who
are the second respondents to this appeal together with the respondent company, argue
that his Honour was correct in concluding as he did. Alternatively, they contend, as they
did before the primary judge, that if the Commissioner’s interpretation of s 50 is
correct, it is a provision which would be constitutionally invalid as having an
operational inconsistency with laws of the Commonwealth which prevent the application
of superannuation funds in the way for which the Commissioner argues. The
Attorney-General of Queensland intervenes to resist that argument which the primary
judge found unnecessary to decide because of his interpretation of s 50.
[31] For the reasons that follow, the primary judge was correct to make the orders which
he did and the appeal should be dismissed.
The superannuation fund
[32] The second respondents, Ms Bird and Mr Scott, are the trustees of the Mewcastle
Superannuation Fund. It is a regulated superannuation fund within the meaning of
s 19 of the Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993 (Cth) (the “SIS Act”).
The fund is governed according to a trust deed which provides (by cl 2) that the sole
or primary purpose of the fund is to provide old age pensions to members on their
retirement. The members, at least presently, are Ms Bird and Mr Scott.
[33] By cl 3 of the deed, the fund is vested in the trustees and it is provided that “No other
person (including a member) has any legal or beneficial interest in any asset of the
fund except to the extent expressly stated elsewhere in this deed.” By the same clause,
32 [2016] QSC 59 at [39].
33 [2016] QSC 59 at [40].
34 Can Barz Pty Ltd & Anor v Commissioner of State Revenue & Ors [2016] QSC 59.
-- 8 of 27 --
9
the trustees must manage the fund in accordance with the deed, subject to compliance
with “superannuation law” which is defined to include any law of the Commonwealth
dealing with any aspect of superannuation or taxation in relation to superannuation or
the lawful requirement of any Commonwealth body having responsibility in
connection with the regulation of superannuation. By cl 7, the trustees must not do
or fail to do anything as trustees of the fund that would result in a breach of a law,
including a superannuation law.
[34] By cl 30 the trustees must establish certain types of accounts, namely an accumulation
account or a pension account (or a combination of both), for each member or
beneficiary for each class and an income account. A “beneficiary” is defined to mean
a person immediately and absolutely entitled to a benefit under the deed in respect of
a member and a “benefit” is defined to mean an amount payable out of the fund to or
in respect of a member or beneficiary. Clause 31 specifies what may be credited to
an accumulation account and cl 32 provides for the ways in which the trustees may
debit such an account. For example, the trustees may debit such an account with
a proportion of the expenses of the fund. Clause 32 also provides as follows:
“32 The trustee may debit each of the following from the accumulation
account of a member according to the class to which they are
relevant:
…
32.12 The amount of tax attributable to the member or a
beneficiary of the member.
…”.
It is argued for the Commissioner that the tax which is sought to be recovered from
Ms Bird and Mr Scott is an “amount of tax attributable to the member” such that these
tax debts could be paid from the superannuation fund. I will return to that question.
[35] The income of the fund is regulated by clauses 35 to 38 of the deed. The trustees may
credit the income and profits of the fund to the income account and by cl 36, they
may debit the income account with the expenses of the fund (except those the trustees
debit from a member’s or beneficiary’s accumulation or pension account). They may
also debit the income account with “Tax payable or likely to become payable in
respect of contributions, shortfall components, or income and profits of the fund,
except tax the trustee debits from a member’s or beneficiary’s accumulation or
pension account.” The Commissioner does not argue that this provision (cl 36.2)
would permit the subject tax to be paid from the income account. On no view is it
tax of a kind within cl 36.2. Clause 37 also provides for tax as follows:
“The trustee must make provision for the payment of any tax payable
in relation to the taxable income of the fund and must deduct any tax
that is payable and that has not already been deducted from the income
account or an accumulation or pension account.”
Again, the subject tax in this case, being not related at all to the superannuation fund,
is not within that clause.
[36] The payment of benefits to a member is limited by, amongst others, cl 72 which
provides that:
-- 9 of 27 --
10
“The trustee must not pay out to a member or a dependant of a member
any preserved payment benefit that superannuation law does not allow
the trustee to pay out.”
A “preserved payment benefit” is defined to mean a benefit arising from a preserved
payment, which is defined to mean a payment made to the fund which is required to
be preserved under superannuation law if the fund is to be a compliant superannuation
fund. Clause 73 permits the trustees to pay to a member (or, if applicable, a dependant
of a member) a preserved payment benefit in circumstances such as where the member
reaches the relevant age and retires from gainful employment or becomes totally and
permanently disabled. Clearly the deed would not permit the trustees to pay the
presently relevant tax liabilities of Ms Bird and Mr Scott from the fund by way of
a payment of a preserved payment benefit. Clause 74 permits a member to withdraw
any part of the “non-preserved amount in the member’s accumulation account”.
There is no suggestion that this would facilitate the payment of the present tax debts.
[37] Clause 160 of the deed entitles the trustees to be reimbursed from the fund for all
“expenses, taxes, levies, charges, fees and other amounts necessarily or reasonably
incurred in acting as trustee under this deed.” Clearly that provision would not allow
the trustees to pay the presently relevant taxes because they are unrelated to the fund.
The Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act
[38] By s 62 of the SIS Act, a trustee of a regulated superannuation fund must ensure that
the fund is maintained solely for one or more of the “core purposes” and the “ancillary
purposes” which are specified in that provision. Section 62(1) is as follows:
“Sole purpose test
(1) Each trustee of a regulated superannuation fund must ensure
that the fund is maintained solely:
(a) for one or more of the following purposes (the core
purposes):
(i) the provision of benefits for each member of the
fund on or after the member's retirement from any
business, trade, profession, vocation, calling,
occupation or employment in which the member
was engaged (whether the member's retirement
occurred before, or occurred after, the member
joined the fund);
(ii) the provision of benefits for each member of the
fund on or after the member's attainment of an age
not less than the age specified in the regulations;
(iii) the provision of benefits for each member of the
fund on or after whichever is the earlier of:
(A) the member's retirement from any business,
trade, profession, vocation, calling, occupation
or employment in which the member was
engaged; or
(B) the member's attainment of an age not less
than the age prescribed for the purposes of
subparagraph (ii);
-- 10 of 27 --
11
(iv) the provision of benefits in respect of each member
of the fund on or after the member's death, if:
(A) the death occurred before the member's
retirement from any business, trade, profession,
vocation, calling, occupation or employment
in which the member was engaged; and
(B) the benefits are provided to the member's
legal personal representative, to any or all of
the member's dependants, or to both;
(v) the provision of benefits in respect of each member
of the fund on or after the member's death, if:
(A) the death occurred before the member
attained the age prescribed for the purposes
of subparagraph (ii); and
(B) the benefits are provided to the member's
legal personal representative, to any or all of
the member's dependants, or to both; or
(b) for one or more of the core purposes and for one or more
of the following purposes (the ancillary purposes):
(i) the provision of benefits for each member of the
fund on or after the termination of the member's
employment with an employer who had, or any of
whose associates had, at any time, contributed to
the fund in relation to the member;
(ii) the provision of benefits for each member of the
fund on or after the member's cessation of work, if
the work was for gain or reward in any business,
trade, profession, vocation, calling, occupation or
employment in which the member was engaged
and the cessation is on account of ill-health
(whether physical or mental);
(iii) the provision of benefits in respect of each member
of the fund on or after the member's death, if:
(A) the death occurred after the member's
retirement from any business, trade, profession,
vocation, calling, occupation or employment
in which the member was engaged (whether
the member's retirement occurred before, or
occurred after, the member joined the fund);
and
(B) the benefits are provided to the member's
legal personal representative, to any or all of
the member's dependants, or to both;
-- 11 of 27 --
12
(iv) the provision of benefits in respect of each member
of the fund on or after the member's death, if:
(A) the death occurred after the member attained
the age prescribed for the purposes of
subparagraph (a)(ii); and
(B) the benefits are provided to the member's
legal personal representative, to any or all of
the member's dependants, or to both;
(v) the provision of such other benefits as the
Regulator approves in writing.
(1A) Subsection (1) does not imply that a trustee of a regulated
superannuation fund is required to maintain the fund so that the
same kind of benefits will be provided:
(a) to each member of the fund; or
(b) in respect of each member of the fund.
(2) Subsection (1) is a civil penalty provision as defined by section 193,
and Part 21 therefore provides for civil and criminal consequences
of contravening, or of being involved in a contravention of, that
subsection.
(3) An approval given by the Regulator for the purposes of
subsection (1) may be expressed to relate to:
(a) a specified fund; or
(b) a specified class of funds.”
That section is a civil penalty provision so that there are civil and potentially criminal
consequences from its contravention.35
[39] Clearly s 62 precludes the application of the fund for the provision of a benefit to a
member outside the circumstances of the retirement, attainment of a certain age or
the death of a member. It thereby precludes the application of the fund in advance of
any of those circumstances, to benefit a member by paying that member’s debts,
specifically in this case that member’s tax debts which are unrelated to the fund.
Section 62 puts paid to the Commissioner’s submission that Ms Bird and Mr Scott
could pay the presently relevant tax debts from the fund. The terms of the deed are
subject to the operation of the SIS Act and, as the deed itself provides, any
inconsistency between the two is to be resolved in favour of the Act.
[40] But something further should be said about cl 32.12 of the deed upon which the
Commissioner relied in that submission. It permits the trustees to debit to a member’s
accumulation account “the amount of tax attributable to the member or a beneficiary
of the member.” That must be read with cl 36.2 and cl 37 to which I have referred,
which indicate the meaning of the expression “attributable to the member” in cl 32.12.
It is a reference to the member’s proportionate responsibility for tax payable from
a circumstance or event which involves the fund, such as (in cl 37) tax payable in
relation to the taxable income of the fund. That is confirmed by the definitions of
“tax” and “taxation” in the deed which are as follows:
35 s 62(2).
-- 12 of 27 --
13
“Tax includes any form of taxation, surcharge, levy, duty or other
government charge that the trustee is required to pay out of the fund,
or a member, former member or beneficiary is required to pay.
…
Taxation includes any tax, charge, duty or levy of any type paid or
payable by the trustee, or by a member, former member or beneficiary,
in relation to any part of the fund.”
The term “taxation” is limited, as thereby is the term “tax”, to (relevantly) a tax “in
relation to any part of the fund”. Consequently the tax which is the subject of cl 32.12
cannot be a tax which is owed for events and circumstances which are unrelated to
the fund, such as the tax debts in the present case.
Role of the first respondent
[41] By s 67 of the SIS Act, except in certain circumstances, the trustee of a regulated
superannuation fund must not borrow money. One exception is where money is
borrowed by an entity under s 67A, which provides that money may be borrowed to
acquire a single asset which is held on trust by the borrowing entity for the trustee of
the fund and where the lender may have recourse only to that asset. Pursuant to these
provisions, the trustees caused the first respondent to hold certain real estate on trust
for them as an asset of the fund.
[42] That land was sold by the first respondent and subject to the effect of the garnishee
notices which are in question, the first respondent would receive the proceeds of sale
upon trust for Ms Bird and Mr Scott, who would be entitled to be paid those proceeds
as trustees of the superannuation fund. The first respondent is in all respects a trustee.
The Taxation Administration Act
[43] The first and second respondents became liable to pay to the appellant an amount
under the Payroll Tax Act 1971 (Qld), in consequence of the grouping provisions of
that act, whereby as (some of) the members of a relevant group they became jointly
and severally liable for an unpaid tax assessment which had been issued to another
member of the group.36
[44] At the time of the hearing in the trial division of this proceeding, the first and second
respondents, in a separate proceeding, were seeking judicial review of a decision to
refuse to exclude them from the group. But for the present case their liability to pay
outstanding payroll tax was undisputed.37
[45] Section 50 of the TAA provides as follows:
“50 Collection of amounts from a garnishee
(1) This section applies if—
(a) under a tax law, a debt is payable by a taxpayer; and
(b) the commissioner reasonably believes a person
(the garnishee)—
36 Payroll Tax Act 1971 (Qld) ss 34(2), 42(2), 51A, 66-71 and 75.
37 The application for judicial review was subsequently dismissed: Scott and Bird & Anor v
Commissioner of State Revenue [2016] QSC 132.
-- 13 of 27 --
14
(i) holds or may receive an amount for or on
account of the taxpayer; or
(ii) is liable or may become liable to pay an
amount to the taxpayer; or
(iii) has authority to pay an amount to the taxpayer.
(2) Subsection (1)(b) applies even though the taxpayer's
entitlement to the amount may be subject to unfulfilled
conditions.
(3) The commissioner may, by written notice given to the
garnishee (the garnishee notice), require the garnishee to
pay to the commissioner by a stated date a stated amount
(the garnishee amount).
(4) Without limiting subsection (3), the garnishee notice may
require the garnishee to pay to the commissioner an
amount out of each payment the garnishee is or becomes
liable, from time to time, to make to the taxpayer.
(5) However, if, on the date for payment under the garnishee
notice, the garnishee amount is not held for, or is not
liable to be paid to, the taxpayer by the garnishee, the
notice has effect as if the date for payment were
immediately after the date the amount is held for, or is
liable to be paid to, the taxpayer by the garnishee.
(6) The garnishee amount must not be more than the
taxpayer's debt.
(7) The garnishee must comply with the garnishee notice
unless the garnishee has a reasonable excuse.
Maximum penalty—40 penalty units.
(8) The commissioner must give to the taxpayer—
(a) a copy of the garnishee notice; and
(b) details in writing of the taxpayer's debt to which the
notice relates.
[46] The first respondent contracted to sell the real property owned by it but had not settled
that sale when the Commissioner issued notices pursuant to s 50 to the first respondent’s
selling agents and to the purchasers, seeking payment to the Commissioner of moneys
which they would otherwise have paid the first respondent. Five days later the
Commissioner issued further notices to the agents and the purchasers in the same terms
as the original notices, save that Ms Bird and Mr Scott, rather than the first respondent,
were shown as the taxpayers. On the same date the Commissioner also issued a notice
to the first respondent itself, seeking to have it pay to the Commissioner the proceeds of
sale which it would otherwise have passed on to Ms Bird and Mr Scott. The trial
judge found that by the time the notices were issued, the Commissioner was aware of
the trusts under which the respondents would have received the moneys. There being
no dispute in this proceeding that each of the first and second respondents was a taxpayer
by whom a debt was payable under a tax law, the condition in s 50(1)(a) was satisfied.
-- 14 of 27 --
15
[47] The estate agents and purchasers were joined as respondents in the proceeding in the
trial division, but were not parties to this appeal. They made no challenge to the
notices and, in particular, that in terms of s 50(7) they had a reasonable excuse not to
comply with the notices.
[48] By s 51 of the TAA, a garnishee notice has effect until the garnishee amount is paid
or the Commissioner withdraws the notice. Section 52 provides for the withdrawal
or reduction of the amount of a notice in the event that the taxpayer’s debt is
discharged or reduced.
[49] Section 53 provides for the effect of a payment by the garnishee as follows:
“If the garnishee pays an amount to the Commissioner under a
garnishee notice, the garnishee —
(a) is taken to have acted under the authority of the taxpayer and all
other persons concerned; and
(b) if the garnishee is under an obligation to pay an amount to the
taxpayer — is to be taken to have satisfied the obligation to the
extent of the payment.”
[50] By an interim agreement between all parties, when the sale of the property settled on
16 September 2015 the balance of the proceeds of sale, remaining after payment of
the mortgagee and the expenses of the sale, were paid to the Commissioner. The
Commissioner agreed that if it was held that the notices did not require the garnishees
to pay the amounts to her, she would repay them or pay them to the first and second
respondents or as the court directed.
The decision of the primary judge
[51] The trial judge described the argument for the first and second respondents, who were
the applicants at first instance, as being that s 50 did not authorise the issue of a garnishee
notice where, to the knowledge of the Commissioner, the taxpayer’s right to receive
payment was not “beneficially held by the taxpayer”. The argument was that the
purpose of s 50 was not to have paid to the Commissioner money which does not belong
to the taxpayer.38 His Honour observed that the argument found support in observations
to that effect in relation to an analogous provision, which was made by Pagone J in
Ultra Thoroughbred Racing Pty Ltd v Commissioner of Taxation39 as follows:
“The purpose of garnishee notices issued under s 260-5 is to enable
the Commissioner to facilitate the recovery of tax payable by a taxpayer
by requiring that money of the taxpayer be paid to the Commissioner.
The purpose of the provision is not to have paid to the Commissioner
money which does not belong to the taxpayer. The provisions
analogous to those now found in s 260-5 of Sch 1 to the TAA were
previously those in s 218 of the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth)
in materially similar if not identical terms. In Zuks v Jackson McDonald
(A Firm) (1996) 33 ATR 40; 132 FLR 317; 96 ATC 4588, Steytler J
said (at ATR 49; FLR 328; ATC 4596) of the purpose of such provisions:
‘The purpose behind s 218 seems to me to be that of rendering
more effective the Commissioner’s power to recover property
38 [2016] QSC 59 at [29].
39 [2013] FCA 1300 at [7]; (2013) 96 ATR 117, 120.
-- 15 of 27 --
16
of a taxpayer in payment of his or her unpaid tax rather than that
of, in effect, picking the pocket of a third party (who might have
acted entirely in good faith) in order to satisfy the obligation of
a defaulting taxpayer.’
In that case the court held that an effective equitable assignment would
not be defeated by the issue of a s 218 notice. In Tricontinental
Corporation Ltd v FCT (1986) 17 ATR 803; 85 FLR 273; 86 ATC
4453, Carter J similarly observed (at ATR 806-807; FLR 276-277;
ATC 4456) that the purpose of s 218 was to permit the Commissioner
to have access to a fund of money ‘otherwise payable to the taxpayer’
to effectively enforce payment of the taxpayer’s income tax liability.
The authorities to which each case refers are consistent with that
purpose and establish that the effect of s 260-5, and its preceding
version in s 218, is to permit the Commissioner to require payment to
the Commissioner of that which belongs to the taxpayer and not that
which does not belong to the taxpayer.”
(emphasis added)
Pagone J was discussing garnishee notices issued under s 260-5 of Sch 1 of the
Taxation Administration Act 1953 (Cth). That provision and the other to which his
Honour referred, the former s 218 of the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth) are
similar garnishee provisions but, the appellant argues, materially different from s 50
of the TAA.
[52] As to that argument, Bond J said:
“[31] I have difficulty accepting the proposition in the stark way in
which the applicants put it because assets which a trustee holds
on trust are still assets which are properly regarded as owned by
(and, therefore, belonging to) the trustee. They are not properly
regarded as owned by or belonging to the beneficiary.”
His Honour then proceeded to discuss the nature of a trust, saying that it was incorrect
“to talk about legal and beneficial ownership as though the trustee’s ownership has
been split into two types of ownership and one of those types has passed to another
person”. His Honour said that “the key … is to realise that an equitable interest is not
carved out of the legal estate but impressed upon it”, referring to Brennan J in DKLR
Holding Co (No 2) Pty Ltd v Commissioner of Stamp Duties (NSW).40 Bond J then
said that Pagone J had not intended to say otherwise and continued:41
“When one has regard to the decision of Zuks v Jackson McDonald to
which [Pagone J] referred, it is clear that he was referring to the
question of whether or not the debt still belonged to the taxpayer in
equity. And that was relevant because, like Steytler J in Zuks, Pagone J
accepted a particular proposition concerning the intention of Parliament,
namely that Parliament would not intend to give to the Commissioner
40 (1982) 149 CLR 431, 474, cited by Bond J at [2016] QSC 59 at [32]. For the same proposition Bond J
also set out part of the judgment of Hope JA in the decision in the New South Wales Court of Appeal
in DKLR Holding Co (No 2) [1980] 1 NSWLR 510, 518-519 and referred to the approval of that
reasoning by McPherson JA (with the agreement of Williams JA) in Francis v NPD Property
Developments Pty Ltd [2005] 1 Qd R 244, 246 [4].
41 [2016] QSC 59 at [33].
-- 16 of 27 --
17
a right to have access to assets which the garnishee was not free to use
for his own benefit.”
(The reference to “garnishee” was obviously an intended reference to “the taxpayer”).
[53] Bond J then discussed the judgment in Zuks and a decision of the Full Court of the
Federal Court in Federal Commissioner of Taxation v Park,42 before expressing his
conclusions as follows:
“[39] The result is that, like Steytler J in Zuks, I would not attribute to
Parliament the intention that the Commissioner should be paid
tax out of property which the Commissioner must have reasonably
believed in equity did not belong to the taxpayer at the time of
receipt of the relevant notice. To put the same proposition
positively, where s 50 refers to “liable to pay an amount to the
taxpayer” I would construe that phrase as encompassing only
circumstances in which the right to payment from the garnishee
was legally and beneficially held by the taxpayer and the
taxpayer was free to use the right in the taxpayer’s own interest.
To take any other view would be to attribute intention to the
[P]arliament in a way which I am not prepared to do.
[40] As I have mentioned – see [23] and [28] above – the Commissioner
had been apprised of the relevant facts. None of the garnishee
notices can be regarded as garnishee notices in respect of which
the Commissioner had a reasonable belief that the garnishee was
“liable or may become liable to pay an amount to the taxpayer”,
because in each case the Commissioner must be taken to have
reasonably known that at the time of the notices the taxpayer to
whom the debt was owed did not have a full legal and beneficial
interest in the debt.”
[54] Bond J declared that each of the garnishee notices was invalid and not effective to
impose obligations on the recipient to pay moneys. He further declared that none of
the recipients was obliged to pay to the Commissioner any part of the proceeds of sale
of the relevant property.
The appellant’s arguments
[55] The appellant argues that the primary judge failed to construe s 50 according to its
own terms rather than those of Commonwealth laws by which a similar but not
identical power was conferred.
[56] The first of those provisions is s 218 of the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth)
(to which I will refer as “s 218”) which relevantly provided as follows:
“(1) The Commissioner may at any time, or from time to time, by
notice in writing (a copy of which shall be forwarded to the taxpayer
at his last place of address known to the Commissioner), require –
(a) any person by whom any money is due or accruing or may
become due to a taxpayer;
42 (2012) 205 FCR 1.
-- 17 of 27 --
18
(b) any person who holds or may subsequently hold money
for or on account of a taxpayer;
(c) any person who holds or may subsequently hold money
on account of some other person for payment to a taxpayer;
or
(d) any person having authority from some other person to
pay money to a taxpayer;
to pay to the Commissioner, either forthwith upon the money
becoming due or being held, or at or within a time specified in
the notice (not being a time before the money becomes due or is
held) –
(e) so much of the money as is sufficient to pay the amount
due by the taxpayer in respect of any tax and of any fines
and costs imposed upon him under this Act, or the whole
of the money when it is equal to or less than that amount;
or
(f) such amount as is specified in the notice out of each of
any payments which the person so notified becomes liable
from time to time to make to the taxpayer, until the
amount due by the taxpayer in respect of any tax and of
any fines and costs imposed upon him under this Act is
satisfied,
and may at any time, or from time to time, amend or revoke any
such notice, or extend the time for making any payment in
pursuance of the notice.
(2) Any person who fails to comply with any notice under this
section shall be guilty of an offence.”
[57] The second of those provisions is s 260-5 of the Taxation Administration Act 1953
(Cth) (to which I will refer as “s 260-5”) which relevantly provides as follows:
“Amount recoverable under this Subdivision
(1) This Subdivision applies if any of the following amounts (the
debt) is payable to the Commonwealth by an entity (the debtor)
(whether or not the debt has become due and payable):
(a) an amount of a tax-related liability;
(b) a judgment debt for a tax-related liability;
(c) costs for such a judgment debt;
(d) an amount that a court has ordered the debtor to pay to the
Commissioner following the debtor’s conviction for an
offence against a taxation law.
Commissioner may give notice to an entity
(2) The Commissioner may give a written notice to an entity (the
third party) under this section if the third party owes or may
later owe money to the debtor.
-- 18 of 27 --
19
Third party regarded as owing money in these circumstances
(3) The third party is taken to owe money (the available money) to
the debtor if the third party:
(a) is an entity by whom the money is due or accruing to the
debtor; or
(b) holds the money for or on account of the debtor; or
(c) holds the money on account of some other entity for
payment to the debtor; or
(d) has authority from some other entity to pay the money to
the debtor.
The third party is so taken to owe the money to the debtor even if:
(e) the money is not due, or is not so held, or payable under
the authority, unless a condition is fulfilled; and
(f) the condition has not been fulfilled.
How much is payable under the notice
(4) A notice under this section must:
(a) require the third party to pay to the Commissioner the
lesser of, or a specified amount not exceeding the lesser
of:
(i) the debt; or
(ii) the available money; or
(b) if there will be amounts of the available money from time
to time – require the third party to pay to the Commissioner
a specified amount, or a specified percentage, of each
amount of the available money, until the debt is satisfied.
When amount must be paid
(5) The notice must require the third party to pay an amount under
paragraph (4)(a), or each amount under paragraph (4)(b):
(a) immediately after; or
(b) at or within a specified time after;
the amount of the available money concerned becomes an
amount owing to the debtor.
Debtor must be notified
(6) The Commissioner must send a copy of the notice to the debtor.
Setting-off amounts
(7) If an entity other than the third party has paid an amount to the
Commissioner that satisfies all or part of the debt:
-- 19 of 27 --
20
(a) the Commissioner must notify the third party of that fact;
and
(b) any amount that the third party is required to pay under
the notice is reduced by the amount so paid.”
[58] The appellant’s argument emphasises a difference in s 50 of the TAA, in that it
permits the Commissioner to issue a garnishee notice upon the basis of a reasonable
belief as to the position between the garnishee and the taxpayer, rather than upon the
basis of the fact of that position. From this it is submitted that there is an evident
legislative intention “that the precise circumstances in which the garnishee is to pay
amounts to the taxpayer are not critical, and that the legislature did not intend to compel
close analysis of the technical legal arrangements concerning the taxpayer …”.43 It
is further submitted that s 50 is different in that it provides a basis for issuing a notice
where the garnishee is liable or may become liable to pay an amount, rather than an
amount being “due or accruing”, to the taxpayer.
[59] On the basis of these differences in language, it is submitted for the appellant that the
authorities which have excluded the operation of s 218 and s 260-5 where the debt,
although nominally owed to the taxpayer, is beneficially the property of another party,
have no application to s 50. Consequently the present notices were permitted by s 50
notwithstanding the trust or trusts which affected the entitlement to the proceeds of sale.
[60] The appellant’s alternative argument is that if s 50 is not materially different from
those other provisions, none of the cases which have excluded their operation have
involved the existence of a trust or trusts affecting the relevant moneys. Rather, those
cases involved the operation of equitable assignments or charges.
The respondents’ argument
[61] The respondent argues that the reasoning of the primary judge was correct. Further
it is said that relevant to the interpretation of s 50 is the operation of s 62 of the SIS
Act and s 116 of the Bankruptcy Act 1966 (Cth). As already discussed, s 62 limits
the purposes for which a regulated superannuation fund may be applied, such that the
trustees could not apply any part of the fund to meet the tax debts the subject of this
case. By s 116(2)(d)(iii) of the Bankruptcy Act, the interest of the bankrupt in a regulated
superannuation fund is excluded from the property which is divisible amongst the
bankruptcy’s creditors. In essence, each provision precludes the use of a member’s
interest in a superannuation fund to pay that person’s creditors, until there is a benefit
duly paid from the fund according to its terms and the laws regulating superannuation
funds. Further, the respondents’ argument emphasises the impermissibility, under the
general law, of the use by trustees of trust funds for their own purposes rather than
those of the trust.
[62] These restrictions upon the use of superannuation funds, either by trustees or
members, it is argued, should not be affected by the interpretation of s 50 of the TAA
for which the appellant contends.
Garnishee orders and trusts
[63] The procedure for attachment of debts by a garnishee order is a form of execution. It
can be traced to the Common Law Procedure Act 1854 in England, from which came
43 Appellant’s amended outline of argument para 9a.
-- 20 of 27 --
21
the provisions for garnishee orders in ss 51-61 the Common Law Practice Act 1867 (Qld).44
The procedure was developed because before then, there was no means by which
a judgment creditor could appropriate debts and moneys of the judgment debtor in
the hands of a third party.45
[64] The garnishee process was not permitted to affect the rights of parties (other than the
judgment debtor) in the debt owed by the garnishee. In Blacktown Concrete Services
Pty Ltd v Ultra Refurbishing & Construction Pty Ltd (in liq),46 Santow J described
the rights of the judgment creditor as against third parties having interests in that debt
as follows:
“However, the garnishor attached debts owed to the judgment debtor
remains subject to such rights and equities as – pre-attachment – existed
over the particular debt owed to the judgment debtor: see Norton v
Yates [1906] 1 KB 112 following Re Combined Weighing & Advertising
Machine Co. An example of such an equity would be a pre-existing
fixed charge over property of the judgment debtor where it covered
the debt owed by the garnishee to the judgment debtor: Norton v Yates;
Badeley v Consolidated Bank (1888) 38 Ch D 238 at 257, per Cotton LJ;
Re London Pressed Hinge Co Ltd; Campbell v London Pressed Hinge
Co Ltd [1905] 1 Ch 576 at 581, per Buckley J; Cairney v Back [1906]
2 KB 746; Relwood Pty Ltd v Manning Homes Pty Ltd [No 2].
Where the charge is a floating one, an execution creditor takes free
from a floating charge if, but only if, the execution is completed
(Re Opera Ltd [1891] 3 Ch 260; Robson v Smith [1895] 2 Ch 118;
Evans v Rival Granite Quarries Ltd [1910] 2 KB 979), or payment is
made to avoid execution, prior to crystallisation of the charge …”
[65] And from the outset, courts were disinclined to allow the garnishee procedure to be
used to affect trust property. Thus in Roberts v Death,47 Cotton LJ said that just as
“a Court of Equity always interfered to prevent goods which were held in trust from
being taken in execution to satisfy the debt of the trustee”, a garnishee order absolute
should not be made where the money sought to be attached was trust money.
[66] More recently in Deutsche Schachtbau-und Tiefbohrgesellschaft mbH v Shell
International Petroleum Company Ltd,48 it was held that under the relevant
procedural rule in England, the existence of a trust over the debt to be attached
affected the court’s discretion to refuse to make a garnishee order absolute. That rule
provided for a hearing in which any person claiming an interest in the debt could be
heard as to whether the order absolute should be made. Lord Goff of Chieveley said
that in this context, if the debt was found to be payable to the judgment debtor as a
trustee, the court would normally not make a garnishee order absolute.49 In the same
case when it was in the Court of Appeal, Woolf LJ (as he then was) said:50
44 As traced by McPherson SPJ (as he then was) in Relwood Pty Ltd v Manning Homes Pty Ltd (No 2)
[1992] 2 Qd R 197, 199-200 and more recently in the joint judgment of the High Court in Bruton
Holdings Pty Ltd (in liquidation) v Commissioner of Taxation (2009) 239 CLR 346, 354-355 [23]-[26].
45 Bruton Holdings Pty Ltd, 354 [23].
46 (1998) 43 NSWLR 484, 497.
47 (1881) 8 QB 319, 323.
48 [1990] 1 AC 295.
49 [1990] 1 AC 295 at 351.
50 [1988] 1 Lloyd’s Rep 164, 172.
-- 21 of 27 --
22
“If the judgment debtor is not beneficially entitled to the money owed
by the garnishee, then in the normal case it would be wholly
inappropriate to make a garnishee order absolute, even if there was
jurisdiction to do so, since this could unjustly prejudice the third party
who was beneficially entitled to the debt.”
[67] In summary, because the remedy of a garnishee order is a form of execution by
attachment of the judgment debtor’s property, the remedy has been confined to
prevent the pre-existing rights and equities of third parties, including beneficiaries
under trust, from being affected. In turn, this has informed the interpretation of
provisions such as s 218 of the Income Tax Assessment Act and s 260-5 of the
Taxation Administration Act in the cases now to be discussed.
The authorities on s 218 and s 260-5
[68] In Clyne v Deputy Commissioner of Taxation,51 the Commissioner served on a bank
two notices under s 218, requiring it to pay to the Commissioner any money due or
accruing or which might become due by the bank to the taxpayer to a certain amount.
The taxpayer then had three interest bearing deposits which were repayable on future
dates. The taxpayer, by deed, subsequently assigned those deposits to a third party
and gave notice of the assignment to the bank. The High Court unanimously held
that the Commissioner’s entitlement to payment by the bank prevailed over that of
the assignee of the debts. The judgments were concerned mainly with questions of
the meaning of “the amount due by the taxpayer” in s 218(1)(d)(i) and the meaning
of “due” in s 218(1)(a). But the judgment of Mason J has been extensively cited in
subsequent cases which have considered the effect of a s 218 notice upon third party
interests in the debt. Mason J there said:52
“… I think that the effect of the service of a s 218 notice is to prevent
a taxpayer from thereafter assigning a debt, the subject of the notice,
so as to defeat the Commissioner’s right to payment in accordance
with the section. In this respect … I regard the effect of the notice as
similar to that of a garnishee order. Indeed, the similarity between
s 218 and the provisions for garnishee orders in Rules of Court is quite
striking.”
Similarly, in Permanent Trustee Co Ltd v University of Sydney,53 Helsham CJ in Eq
said that:
“[A] s 218 notice given to a trustee can have no greater effect upon the
right of a beneficiary to receive income than a garnishee order – it is
in effect a statutory garnishee.”
[69] Deputy Commissioner of Taxation v Lai Corporation Pty Ltd54 involved the effect of
s 38(1) of the Sales Tax Assessment Act (No 1) 1930 (Cth), which Burt CJ there
described as for all practical purposes being in the same terms as s 218(1). The Full
Court of the Supreme Court of Western Australia considered the effect of a notice
under that provision as against a floating charge which had been granted by the
taxpayer prior to, but which had crystallised after, the notice had been given. It was
51 (1981) 150 CLR 1.
52 (1981) 150 CLR 1, 19.
53 [1983] 1 NSWLR 578, 584.
54 [1987] WAR 15, also reported as Norgard v Deputy Commissioner of Taxation (1986) 79 ALR 369;
86 ATC 4947.
-- 22 of 27 --
23
held that the existence of the charge did affect the operation of the notice in requiring
the debtor to pay the Commissioner. The court said that the position would have been
different had the charge crystallised prior to the service of the notice. Burt CJ gave
two reasons for that view, the first being that once the charge had become fixed, the
Commissioner would have received the payment subject to the security, the second
and alternative reason being that the same result would follow “by saying that to the
extent of the security the debt although due is not payable to the taxpayer”.55
[70] Tricontinental Corporation Ltd v Federal Commissioner of Taxation56 involved a
consideration of the effect of a floating, but not yet crystallised, charge upon notices
under s 218. It was held that prior to crystallisation, the holder of the charge had no
proprietary interest which could defeat the operation of a s 218 notice. Connolly J
(with whom Shepherdson J agreed) said:57
“Whether in a case in which a charge, which, as in this case, is
expressed to be a floating charge, has crystallised, that fact would be
sufficient to defeat a notice under s 218 of the Income Tax Assessment
Act is, I think, not free from difficulty. In form at least, the money is
still due or accruing to the taxpayer. The debenture holder enforces
his rights by appointing a receiver who would demand and recover the
debt in the name of the taxpayer. If the analogy with forms of
execution such as garnishment be appropriate, then it might well be
right to say that s 218 can only operate on the taxpayer’s beneficial
interest in the moneys. A more direct approach is to say that once
a floating charge has crystallised, moneys the subject of the charge are
no longer in reality owing to the taxpayer but to the chargee.”
Connolly J considered that the second approach was supported by the judgment of
Mason J in Clyne, where Mason J said:58
“[I]f “due” does not mean “due and payable” then the Commissioner
by giving a s 218 notice can require payment of a debt owing to the
taxpayer which, but for the notice, would not become payable to him
by reason of the supervening rights of a secured creditor, eg the
crystallization of a floating charge before the debt becomes payable.”
Upon the reasoning of Connolly J, a debt owing to the taxpayer which was subject to
a fixed charge would not be, for the purposes of s 218, an amount which is due and
payable to the taxpayer and could therefore not be the subject of a s 218 notice.
Alternatively, Connolly J said, by analogy with garnishment, the notice could affect
only a beneficial interest of the taxpayer in the debt.
[71] Elric Pty Ltd v Taylor59 concerned the effect of a s 218 notice where a charge had
crystallised prior to the notice being served. Thomas J (as he then was) granted an
injunction to restrain a payment to the Commissioner upon the basis that the moneys
the subject of the charge were not owing to the taxpayer but to the chargee.
[72] In Zuks v Jackson McDonald,60 Steytler J (as he then was) reached the same conclusion as
to the position between the holder of a prior equitable charge and the Commissioner
55 [1987] WAR 15, 23.
56 [1988] 1 Qd R 474; (1987) 73 ALR 433.
57 [1988] 1 Qd R 474, 481; 73 ALR 433, 440.
58 (1981) 150 CLR 1, 16.
59 (1988) 92 FLR 222.
60 (1996) 132 FLR 317.
-- 23 of 27 --
24
relying upon a s 218 notice. After a discussion of the authorities to which I have
referred, Steytler J said:61
“I consider that it would be a big step to conclude that parliament
intended that the Commissioner should be paid his tax out of a debt
which in equity had ceased to belong to the taxpayer at the time of
receipt of the relevant notice. It is difficult to conceive that this could
ever have been its intention. The purpose behind s 218 seems to me
to be that of rendering more effective the Commissioner’s powers to
recover property of a taxpayer in payment of his or her unpaid tax
rather than that of, in effect, picking the pocket of a third party (who
might have acted entirely in good faith) in order to satisfy the
obligation of a defaulting taxpayer (See, in this respect, s 15AA of the
Acts Interpretation Act 1901 (Cth).”
[73] There are then two relevant decisions as to s 260-5. The first is Federal Commissioner of
Taxation v Park,62 where the taxpayer had owned real property which was subject to
a mortgage and which was sold, leaving the proceeds of sale in dispute. Prior to
settlement of the contract, the Commissioner had served a notice under s 260-5 on the
purchasers. The mortgagee claimed that it had a prior claim which derived from its
first mortgage on the land. The parties had reached an agreement by which the sale
was able to be settled, to the effect that the amount in dispute would be paid to
a solicitor’s trust account pending the resolution of the dispute between the mortgagee
and the Commissioner. The mortgage was released to permit settlement to occur.
The court divided on the question of whether, under a Torrens system of mortgage,
a mortgagee enjoys an equitable charge over the proceeds of sale. The majority
(Jessup and Katzmann JJ) held that there was no equitable charge enjoyed by the
mortgagee over the proceeds so that the Commissioner’s claim succeeded. The third
judge (Siopsis J) held otherwise, so that it is his Honour’s opinion upon the effect of
the s 260-5 notice which is presently relevant. Siopsis J said that the Commissioner,
having served a s 260-5 notice, was to be regarded as being in a similar position to
that of a person who had issued a garnishee notice.63 It followed, he said, that “the
debt the subject of the demand made in the s 260-5 notice, is subject to the rights and
equities which already exist in respect of the debt …”.64 A further principle, according to
Siopsis J, was that a demand made under a s 260-5 notice only applies to moneys that
are payable to the taxpayer “in his or her capacity as beneficial owner”.65 His Honour
there referred to Zuks, noting that the observations of Steytler J were made in the
context of the operation of an equitable charge over the funds. Importantly for the
present case, Siopsis J said:66
“However, the principle that the s 260-5 notice can only operate on the
taxpayer’s beneficial interests in the claimed monies, would apply
equally where the taxpayer did not hold the beneficial interest in the
moneys claimed for some other reason, for example, because the
moneys were trust funds, in respect of which the taxpayer was a trustee.”
61 (1996) 132 FLR 317, 328.
62 (2012) 205 FCR 1.
63 (2012) 205 FCR 1, 10 [46].
64 (2012) 205 FCR 1, 10-11 [47] citing Norton v Yates [1906] 1 KB 112, 121.
65 (2012) 205 FCR 1, 11 [52] citing Tricontinental, 482.
66 (2012) 205 FCR 1, 11-12 [54].
-- 24 of 27 --
25
[74] In Ultra Thoroughbred Racing Pty Ltd v Federal Commissioner of Taxation & Anor,67 the
taxpayer was a part-owner of a racehorse who, under Racing Victoria rules, was alone
entitled to receive any prize money. Under an agreement with the applicant company,
the taxpayer’s share of the winnings was not owned by him but by the applicant. The
Commissioner issued a notice under s 260-5 to Racing Victoria requiring it to pay the
taxpayer’s share of winnings won by the horse. The applicant applied for an
injunction to prevent Racing Victoria paying the money to the Commissioner on the
basis that the money belonged to the applicant and was therefore outside the operation
of s 260-5. That argument was upheld. Pagone J said that the arrangements between
the applicant and the taxpayer established that any amount payable to him for the
winnings of the horse “belonged to the applicant from inception”. Pagone J discussed
Palette Shoes Pty Ltd (in liq) v Krohn,68 where the High Court considered the effect
of an agreement between a manufacturer of shoes and a purchaser from the
manufacturer, which included a clause requiring the manufacturer to pay to the
plaintiff any money received by it for shoes which it had sold on the plaintiff’s behalf.
Pagone J noted that the High Court held that the clause did not effect an assignment
of a debt, but was a “contractual provision which created a direct entitlement in the
plaintiff over the money upon receipt by the manufacturer from the purchaser’s
customers”.69 It followed that because the winnings of the horse were money which,
although required to be paid by the recipient of the notice to the taxpayer, did not
belong to the taxpayer, the recipient was not required to pay the Commissioner.
[75] It can therefore be seen that courts have consistently applied limitations to the
operation of s 218 and s 260-5 which were not expressed within those provisions and
which involved some tension with their expressed terms. Thus in Tricontinental, in
the passage which I have set out above at [70], Connolly J acknowledged that
notwithstanding the existence of a fixed charge, the money was still “in form at
least…due or accruing to the taxpayer”, but said that a s 218 notice would not apply
(where there was a fixed charge) because the moneys were “no longer in reality owing
to the taxpayer but to the chargee.” And similarly in Ultra Thoroughbred Racing, the
prize money was due to the taxpayer, as between the taxpayer and Racing Victoria.
[76] In several decisions, it has been held that the interest of a third party in the subject
moneys, although not affecting the legal entitlement of the taxpayer to payment from
the recipient of the notice, prevails over that of the Commissioner upon the basis that
the section could not apply to those moneys. Although some of these cases have
compared the Commissioner’s position with that of the holder of a fixed charge, it is
apparent that there is a broader class of persons whose interests are not to be affected
by the use of these provisions by the Commissioner. In Park, Siopsis J said that a
notice could not affect moneys which were due to the taxpayer as a trustee and in
Ultra Thoroughbred Racing Pagone J exempted money to which the taxpayer was
not entitled because he was contractually obliged to pass on to the applicant. It is
evident that this line of reasoning has been affected by a characterisation of the
process, under s 218 or s 260-5, as an effective equivalent of the garnishee process
under rules of court.
The interpretation of s 50 of the TAA
[77] Section 50 is one means for the recovery of unpaid tax. Another means for which
s 45 provides is by a proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction. If that course is
67 (2013) 96 ATR 117; [2013] FCA 1300.
68 (1937) 58 CLR 1.
69 (2013) 96 ATR 117, 121 [10].
-- 25 of 27 --
26
taken, then clearly the Commissioner has the remedies for the enforcement of
a judgment under the Uniform Civil Procedure Rules and the Civil Proceedings Act
2011 (Qld). In particular, by s 90(2)(b) of that Act, an enforcement warrant may issue
from the court for the “redirection to an enforcement creditor of particular debts,
belonging to an enforcement debtor, from a third person …”.70 The remedy is
described in identical terms in r 840(1) of the UCPR. Importantly, the only available
debts are those which belong to the judgment debtor. That limitation, of course, has
its history of the remedy of a garnishee order as I have discussed. From the outset
courts were astute to prevent the process being abused by the judgment creditor
having recourse to money which, had it been in the judgment debtor’s hands, could
not have been seized in execution of the judgment.
[78] Of course it is the distinct remedy which is conferred by s 50 which must be
considered. But it is unlikely to have been intended that where the Commissioner
does not seek to recover unpaid tax through and under the supervision of a court, but
instead through the process of s 50, money should be available to the Commissioner
which would be outside the reach of the court’s process. The more likely intention is
that, again, money should not be available to the Commissioner by this means which
would not be available to her if in the hands of the taxpayer.
[79] That this same limitation should apply under s 50 is strongly indicated by the use of
the word “garnishee” throughout s 50 and associated sections. Of course it is the
entire text of s 50, read in the context of the Act, which must be considered. But the
deliberate and consistent use of the term “garnishee” confirms what would in any
event be apparent, which is the strong similarity between this process and the garnishee
process. It is a means of access to money which, if it were in the taxpayer’s hands,
could be used to satisfy a liability for unpaid tax. This limitation upon the scope of
available moneys is also indicated by s 50(2) which uses the expression “the taxpayer’s
entitlement to the amount” to describe each of the circumstances within s 50(1)(b).
[80] And the use of the term “garnishee” fortifies the impression that s 50 is not materially
different from s 218 and s 260-5, as they have been interpreted. The differences as
advanced by the appellant’s argument are inconsequential. The suggestion that the
terms of s 50 are materially different because a notice may be given, not where a set
of certain circumstances exist, but where they are reasonably believed to exist, cannot
be accepted. The argument suggested that in this way s 50 called for less precision
in the engagement of the provision. Precision is required in that the power under s 50,
affecting as it does the recipient of a notice with potential civil and criminal
consequences, ought not to be exercised except by a strict adherence to the conditions
of that power specified in the section. In this case, the Commissioner was apprised
of the facts and there is no argument on her behalf that the notices were valid because
of a reasonable belief.
[81] The limitations identified in the authorities on s 218 and s 260-5 are a consequence
of the purpose of the statutory remedy. As in those cases, the purpose of the remedy
in s 50 is to assist in the recovery of unpaid tax by providing recourse to money to
which the taxpayer is entitled and which could be lawfully applied in payment of the
tax if it were in the taxpayer’s hands. The purpose of the statute is not to permit the
recovery of tax by recourse to money which belongs to someone other than the
taxpayer or which, for some other reason, could not be lawfully applied by the
taxpayer in the payment of his or her own tax debt.
70 s 90(2)(b) (emphasis added).
-- 26 of 27 --
27
[82] It is clear that the proceeds of the sale of the real property, if now in the hands of
Ms Bird and Mr Scott, could not be seized in the enforcement of a judgment against
them for the unpaid tax and nor would those moneys be available to their creditors if
they were made bankrupt. Further and importantly, they could not choose to pay
those moneys to the Commissioner because such a payment would contravene s 62
of the SIS Act as well as the terms of the deed. In no sense therefore would these
moneys in the taxpayers’ hands be available in any lawful way for payment of their
tax debt. Just as these moneys would not have been accessible to the Commissioner
under the garnishee process, so are they unavailable by means of s 50.
Conclusion and orders
[83] The primary judge was correct to hold that the various notices purportedly given
under s 50 were invalid. The only amount or amounts upon which they could have
operated were moneys which cannot be used lawfully in the payment of these debts.
The appellant made no submission that in that event, there should be any change to
the terms of the declarations made by the primary judge. It follows also that it is
unnecessary to consider the respondents’ argument of an operational inconsistency
with the SIS Act.
[84] I would order as follows:
(1) Dismiss the appeal.
(2) Order the appellant to pay the respondents’ costs of the appeal.
-- 27 of 27 --
Official source: https://www.sclqld.org.au/caselaw/QCA/2016/323