Commissioner of State Revenue v Amos [2014] QSC 128
SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND
CITATION: Commissioner of State Revenue v Amos [2014] QSC 128
PARTIES: COMMISSIONER OF STATE REVENUE
(plaintiff)
v
EDWARD AMOS
(defendant)
FILE NO: 4457 of 2013
DIVISION: Trial Division
PROCEEDING: Application for summary judgment
ORIGINATING
COURT: Supreme Court at Brisbane
DELIVERED ON: 12 June 2014
DELIVERED AT: Brisbane
HEARING DATE: 13 February 2014
JUDGE: Douglas J
ORDER: Judgment will be given for the plaintiff in the sum of
$486,509.00, together with interest. I shall hear the parties
as to the form of the order and costs.
CATCHWORDS: TAXES AND DUTIES – LAND TAX – LIABILITY FOR
LAND TAX – GENERALLY – where the plaintiff and
defendant entered into a written payment agreement – where
the defendant alleged a further oral agreement – where the
plaintiff purported to terminate the agreement by written
notice pursuant to s 34(1) of the Taxation Administration Act
2001 (Qld) – whether s 34(1) applies to a pre-commencement
act – whether the plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment
for a sum of money said to be payable as land tax
Land Tax Act 1915 (Qld), s 27, s 32A, s 67, s 69, s 72
Revenue and Other Legislation Amendment Act 2009 (Qld), s
2, s 75
Taxation Administration Act 2001 (Qld), s 6, s 34, s 132(1),
Pt 6
Coldham-Fussell v Commissioner of Taxation [2011] QCA
45, cited
Commissioner of Taxation v Futuris Corporation Ltd (2008)
237 CLR 146, cited
DCT v Broadbeach Properties Pty Ltd (2008) 237 CLR 473,
cited
-- 1 of 5 --
2
Lis-Con Concrete Constructions Pty Ltd v Commissioner of
State Revenue (2011) 85 ATR 769; [2011] QSC 363, cited
COUNSEL: D W Marks for the plaintiff
M Steele for the defendant
SOLICITORS: Crown Solicitor for the plaintiff
Keller Nall and Brown for the defendant
[1] This is an application for summary judgment for payment of $486,509.00 and
interest said to be payable as land tax. The defendant, Mr Amos, was certified to be
liable to pay the plaintiff, the Commissioner of State Revenue, that sum as at 11
February 2014. The certificate was based on assessments that, by s 132(1) of the
Taxation Administration Act 2001 (Qld), provided conclusive evidence of the
proper making of the assessments.1
[2] The main defence argued was whether a payment arrangement allegedly made
between the plaintiff and the defendant continued to be in force unaffected by
s 34(1) of the Taxation Administration Act which permits the Commissioner of State
Revenue to terminate an arrangement at any time by written notice. That section
took effect for land tax from 30 June 2009.2 By s 34(1) of that Act a written
application by a taxpayer was needed for an extension of time for payment.
[3] There was also a submission that the relevant property valuation for the aggregate of
the defendant’s properties in 2003 was wrong, affecting the land tax assessments
thereafter, and that a parcel of land should have been treated as part of the
defendant’s principal place of residence, but those challenges would fail in the face
of the conclusive evidence provisions in s 132 of the Taxation Administration Act.3
As was submitted for the plaintiff, the proper forum to contest an assessment is a
revenue appeal under Part 6 of the Taxation Administration Act. Formerly the right
to appeal was pursuant to s 27 of the Land Tax Act 1915 (Qld).
[4] Another argument, that two of the assessments had not been served, was incorrect
on the evidence and not pursued in the submissions made for the defendant.
Background facts
[5] The evidence about the arrangement for payment of the defendant’s land tax
obligations by instalments starts with a pleaded agreement made on 6 May 2009
with a Ms Laura Bird of the plaintiff’s office that Mr Amos could pay his land tax
obligations by instalments of $100 per week. His affidavit filed 6 December 2013
provides evidence of that arrangement which is referred to as a “short term payment
plan” in a letter from Ms Bird dated 7 May 2009. That letter includes a sentence
stating that if a sale eventuated of any land holding on which Mr Amos’ land tax
assessment was based the whole of the outstanding tax would be requested. The
1 The assessments are ex AB-1 to the affidavit of A R Bishop filed 22 November 2013.
2 By s 2 of the Revenue and Other Legislation Amendment Act 2009 (Qld) through the amendments in
part 6 of that Act.
3 See Lis-Con Concrete Constructions Pty Ltd v Commissioner of State Revenue (2011) 85 ATR 769;
[2011] QSC 363 at [11]; DCT v Broadbeach Properties Pty Ltd (2008) 237 CLR 473, 491-493 at
[40]-[45] and Commissioner of Taxation v Futuris Corporation Ltd (2008) 237 CLR 146, 156-157 at
[23]-[25].
-- 2 of 5 --
3
letter also anticipated that the balance of the land tax would be received by
Wednesday, 7 July 2009, but Mr Amos says that on 24 July 2009 he entered into a
further oral agreement with an unnamed officer of the Office of State Revenue to
continue to make payments of $100 per week until he had sold the property when
the tax applicable to the sold property would be paid from the sale proceeds and the
account then reviewed.
[6] A retired senior revenue officer of the Office of State Revenue has sworn also to his
recollection of such an existing arrangement when he retired in 2011. Mr Amos says
that he has made all of the required weekly payments. The plaintiff, however,
demanded full payment of the sum in dispute by 7 April 2011 in its letter dated 31
March 2011. Later, by letter of 21 December 2011, the plaintiff again wrote to Mr
Amos to revoke an agreement between him and the Office of State Revenue in May
2011 to hold off on any recovery action pending the sale of one of his properties.
The power to terminate an arrangement
[7] Section 34(4) of the Taxation Administration Act allows the Commissioner to
terminate an arrangement at any time by written notice given to the taxpayer. The
main argument was whether that section applied to the arrangement pleaded. An
extension of time for payment was possible at the time of the arrangement said to
have been made in May 2009 pursuant to s 32A of the Land Tax Act 1915 which
provided, until it was repealed as of 30 June 2009:
“32A Extension of time for payment
The commissioner may in any case grant such extension of time for
payment or permit payment to be made by such instalments and
within such time as the commissioner considers the circumstances
warrant; and in such case the tax shall be due and payable
accordingly.”
[8] The defendant’s submission was that his agreement with the plaintiff was made
pursuant to s 32A and that it continued in force because s 75 of the Revenue and
Other Legislation Amendment Act 2009 (Qld) provided for the amendment of s 6 of
the Taxation Administration Act to insert the following:
“ (6) The Land Tax Act 1915 is a revenue law.
(7) Subsection (6) is subject to the Land Tax Act 1915, part 9,
division 5.”
[9] That part and division of the Land Tax Act 1915 included s 69 which provided that,
subject to s 72, despite their amendment or repeal by the Revenue and Other
Legislation Amendment Act, the previous provisions of the Land Tax Act 1915
continued to apply in relation to a “pre-commencement act.” That term was defined
in s 67 to mean “an act … done or omitted to be done for this Act before the
commencement.”4 The defence argument was that the agreement on which Mr
Amos relied was a pre-commencement act.
4 The commencement was 30 June 2009.
-- 3 of 5 --
4
[10] To follow the submission one then has to go to s 72 of the Land Tax Act 1915 which
was in a part dealing with transitional provisions generally. Section 72 provides
(emphasis added):
“72 This Act as a revenue law for the Administration Act
(1) This section provides for how the Administration Act
applies to this Act, in relation to particular liabilities, acts
and omissions, as a revenue law under the Administration
Act.
Note—
The Administration Act applies to this Act, as a revenue law, except to
the extent its application is limited or modified under this division.
(2) The following provisions of the Administration Act do not
apply in relation to a pre-commencement liability—
(a) part 3;
(b) sections 30 to 33, 35, 41 and 42;
(c) part 5;
(d) sections 124 and 125.
(3) To remove doubt, it is declared that the Administration Act
applies in relation to an act or omission done or omitted to
be done on or after the commencement, even if the act or
omission relates to a pre-commencement liability.
(4) However, the Administration Act, sections 124 and 125 do
not apply in relation to an act or omission mentioned in
subsection (3) if the act or omission relates to a pre-
commencement liability.
(5) For applying the Administration Act, section 37, in relation
to a pre-commencement liability, the reference in that
section to a reassessment is taken to be an alteration of an
assessment under previous section 20.
(6) If, under this section, a provision of the Administration Act
relating to a particular matter applies to this Act and this
Act contains provision about the same matter, this Act does
not apply to the matter.
(7) Despite subsection (6), the commissioner may exercise the
commissioner’s power under either previous section 43A, or
the Administration Act, section 50, in relation to a pre-
commencement liability until 30 September 2009.”
[11] The defendant’s submission was, then, that the arrangement that had been entered
into by Mr Amos was one pursuant to s 32A of the 1915 Act, but that it was not an
arrangement within the meaning of s 34 of the Taxation Administration Act which
came into effect in respect of land tax after 30 June 2009 and could not be
terminated pursuant to that section.
[12] The plaintiff’s submission, however was that, when one interprets s 72 of the Land
Tax Act 1915 properly, it is clear that s 34 of the Taxation Administration Act does
apply to this arrangement. Section 34 is not one of the provisions specified in
s 72(2)(b) which do not apply in relation to a pre-commencement liability. Section
72(3) declares that the Taxation Administration Act does apply to an act done after
-- 4 of 5 --
5
the commencement,5 namely the termination of the arrangement, even if the act
related to a pre-commencement liability. My attention was also drawn to s 72(6), a
provision which, in effect, gives priority to the Taxation Administration Act.
[13] It seems clear to me that s 34(4) of the Taxation Administration Act may, against
that statutory history, apply to an arrangement entered into before that provision
came into existence. That is the consequence of s 72(3) of the Land Tax Act 1915.
The act of terminating the arrangement does relate to a pre-commencement liability
to pay land tax. The termination of the arrangement is one justified then by the
combination of s 72(3) of the Land Tax Act 1915 and s 34(4) of the Taxation
Administration Act.
[14] If the arrangement with Ms Bird actually terminated on 7 July 2009 by the terms of
her letter, however, only to be revived as Mr Amos claimed by a further oral
agreement made later that month with an unnamed officer of the Office of State
Revenue, it would be open to conclude that it was an informal agreement not
meeting the s 34(1) requirement that there be a written application by the taxpayer.
There is no evidence that such a written application was made. On that view of the
facts the relevant arrangement may have been made irregularly after 30 June 2009.
There would be little reason to conclude that s 34(4) could not apply to terminate
such an irregular unwritten arrangement. But the argument made for the defendant
was that the arrangement predated 30 June 2009 and should be treated as continuing
in existence because of the transitional provisions to which I have referred. For the
reasons I have expressed, however, it is my view that it may be terminated by the
combination of s 72(3) of the Land Tax Act 1915 and s 34(4) of the Taxation
Administration Act.
[15] There were other claims that the matter should go to trial to allow the cross-
examination, for example, of witnesses related to the making of the arrangement.
There is no doubt, however, about its termination. Nor, in my view, is there a
sufficient issue raised in respect of the effect of the statute to require the matter to
go to trial.
[16] In other words, the defence has no real prospect of succeeding.6
Conclusion and order
[17] Judgment will be given for the plaintiff in the sum of $486,509.00, together with
interest. I shall hear the parties as to the form of the order and costs.
5 30 June 2009.
6 See Coldham-Fussell v Commissioner of Taxation [2011] QCA 45.
-- 5 of 5 --
Official source: https://www.sclqld.org.au/caselaw/QSC/2014/128