Commissioner for State Revenue v Rigon & Anor [2011] QDC 29
1-1
[2011] QDC 29
DISTRICT COURT
CIVIL JURISDICTION
JUDGE R JONES
No 2510 of 2010
COMMISSIONER OF STATE REVENUE Plaintiff
and
DENNIS PETER RIGON AND ANOTHER Defendants
BRISBANE
..DATE 09/03/2011
ORDER
-- 1 of 15 --
1-2 ORDER
HIS HONOUR: This is an application by the Commissioner of
State Revenue seeking the following relief: (1) That summary
judgment be entered in favour of the plaintiff pursuant to
Rule 292 of the Uniform Civil Procedure Rules 1999; further,
alternatively, that the defendant's defence be struck out for
failing to disclose a reasonable defence pursuant to
rule 171A; further that the defendant's counterclaim be struck
out for failing to disclose a reasonable cause of action
pursuant to rule 171A and that the defendant pay the
plaintiff's cost of and incidental to this application.
During the course of proceedings the order in respect of costs
was varied to seek costs on an indemnity basis, but for the
reasons I've already given I am not prepared to order costs on
an indemnity basis.
Essentially, the claim is for unpaid stamp duty in the amount
of $52,174.18, together with interest referred to as unpaid
tax interest. The totality of the unpaid stamp duty and the
unpaid tax interest is $62,099.26. The quantum of that amount
has been deposed to in the material which I'll come to in a
moment.
The background to the application can be largely gleaned from
the statement of claim filed by the applicant. The defendants
relevantly were trustees of the Rigon Family Trust and the
defendants, as purchasers, and a Ms Hammond and an entity
known as Cartmell Nominees Pty Ltd as vendors and others
entered into a deed of sale of interest on the 26th of August
2008.
-- 2 of 15 --
1-3 ORDER
Pursuant to that deed the vendors agreed to sell to the
defendants all the interest held by the vendors in the trust
known as the Windsor Trust. The Windsor Trust was a unit
trust. That trust had on issue 1,000 units, each unit
carrying the same rights. Each unit represented an interest
of the unit holder from time to time as a beneficiary of the
trust. The vendors had between them 700 of those 1,000 units.
Under the deed the vendors agreed to sell to the defendants
those 700 units.
The units were transferred to the defendants in the following
proportions, by Ms Hammond 600 units and by Cartmell Nominees
Pty Ltd 100 units. The two trust acquisitions together arose
from the one arrangement for the purposes of section 30(1) of
the Duties Act 2001. None of those factual matters are
disputed in the defence of the defendants.
The effect of those transactions was to create, according to
the applicant, liability on the part of the defendants under
the Duties Act 2001. The duty of all transaction being one
created under section 9(1)(i) of that Act, being a trust
acquisition or trust surrender.
On 16 December 2008 the applicant assessed the transfer duty
payable at $92,428.50 and on the same day served an assessment
notice on the defendants. Again, those facts were admitted by
the defendants.
On 13 February 2009 the defendants paid to the applicant the
sum of $10,000 on account of the tax debt to which I have
-- 3 of 15 --
1-4 ORDER
referred. On 4 February 2009 the defendants applied for a
payment arrangement with the applicant, which was agreed to
after the first payment to which I've referred. The date of
the agreement to the payment arrangement was 16 February 2009.
The defendants defaulted in respect of that arrangement and as
a consequence a new payment arrangement was entered into on
16 March 2009, but the defendants also defaulted on that
arrangement. A new arrangement was entered into in July 2009,
but that was also defaulted on.
On 2 September 2010 the applicant commenced proceedings in
this Court for recovery of the outstanding tax and the unpaid
tax interest. On 23rd November 2010 the defendant filed its
defence and counterclaim. Significantly, the defendants
admitted in its defence a number of the allegations made
against them by the applicant. I don't intend to refer to
them exhaustively, but I consider a number of these bear
mentioning.
The transaction between the defendants and Hammond and
Cartmell Nominees was admitted. It was also admitted that the
applicant had served the notice of assessment on the
defendants. The due date for payment of the duty was
admitted. The various payment arrangements to which I have
referred have been admitted, as was the payment of $10,000.
It was also admitted that the defendants had breached the
payment arrangements.
-- 4 of 15 --
1-5 ORDER
However, notwithstanding those admissions the defendants
denied paragraphs 10, 15, 17, 19, 22, 23 and 45 of the
statement of claim and pleaded by way of defence and
counterclaim, in paragraphs 3(i) through to 8 of the defence,
the following. "3.1. In respect of paragraph 10 the defendant
denies the allegations because the assets in the balance sheet
at the time of assessment contained inter-company loans and
cash which were in the business at the time of transfer.
Therefore, I make the following comments." Thereafter some
particularisation follows.
Then under paragraph 3.2 of the defence; “under chapter 3,
section 1721, value of a particular property disregarded (a)
cash - balance sheet shows $83,798; (d) loans to associated
persons of the corporation - D Rigon $10,092; (e) loans that
are to be repaid within one year after due money is lent,
including" - Thereafter various loan particulars are set out.
In paragraph 3.3 it is said that "In respect of
paragraph 15(b) the defendant denies the allegations because
the Windsor Trust dutiable value should have been $701,199 and
not $2,904,818 and that in respect of paragraph 17(a) of the
statement of claim the defendant denied the allegations
because of increases in the trust interest from Cartmell
Nominees' dutiable value. It is then submitted that the
dutiable value should have been 10 per cent of $701,199 and
not 10 per cent of the figure of $2,904,818.
I do not intend to go into all of the subparagraphs of
paragraph 3 of the defence other than to note that
-- 5 of 15 --
1-6 ORDER
subparagraphs 5 onwards, to varying degrees, reflect the same
sort of assertions made in subparagraph 4.
In Mr Rigon's affidavit filed 1 March 2011 some of those
defences are addressed, particularly in paragraphs 15 and 16
of that affidavit. In respect of this affidavit I should in
fairness note that it was admitted by me under objection by
Mr Marks.
The scheme of the Taxation Administration Act 2001, as I
understand it, provides for a process for review and appeals
against taxation assessments. Section 63 of that Act deals
with the right to object. Sections 64 to 68 deal with a
number of substantive and procedural matters, including who
bears the onus of proof and that the Commissioner must give
written notice of his decision on the objection to the
objector.
Section 69(2) provides that "a taxpayer dissatisfied with the
decision may appeal to the Supreme Court or apply to QCAT for
a review of the decision." Under both of those bases, be it
by appeal or application, they must be commenced within
60 days of the notice being given.
The defendants did not avail themselves of this process, that
is there was no objection was made to the decision notice
within the time limit of 60 days. When asked why the
defendants did not avail themselves of this process Mr Rigon
was quite candidly said that at the time, he was busy trying
-- 6 of 15 --
1-7 ORDER
to save his company in the face of the global financial crisis
and adverse weather.
He said essentially that the defendants took the assessment at
face value as being true and correct and it was only later,
after having some more time to consider the situation, did it
occur to him that he might have had a defence to the claim.
In this regard, Mr Rigon was also quite candid in conceding
that the facts and matters making up the defence and
counterclaim were really, in substance, what would have
grounded the defendant's objections had that course of action
been taken by the defendants.
In respect of the allegations in the defence and counterclaim
Mr Marks submitted that - and here I will quote from his
submissions at paragraphs 21 through to 28. "The only point
raised by the defendant's defence is about the operation of
the different chapter altogether, chapter 3 of the Duties Act.
The key to the pleaded defence is at the top of page 2, the
reference to section 172. This is misguided. Section 172 is
in chapter 3, part 1, division 2, subdivision 3. This
subdivision applies for determining whether a corporation is a
land rich corporation. That is not something relevant to the
calculation of the duty under chapter 2." I pause here to
note that that is the chapter under which the subject duty was
assessed.
Mr Marks' submissions then go on to say, "Rather, section 172
is a provision to prevent avoidance of one of the criteria for
duty under chapter 3, i.e., that the company be land rich."
-- 7 of 15 --
1-8 ORDER
He then goes on to submit that "Section 172 excludes liquid
and not arms length assets from chapter 3 calculation.
Mr Marks' submissions conclude by saying that "This is
irrelevant to the assessment of transfer duty under chapter 2
and this is why section 172 and, indeed, all of subdivision 3
is confined by section 169 to determining whether a
corporation is land rich." In paragraph 28 Mr Marks'
submissions conclude by saying, "That is all the defence and
the cross-claim states and both are misguided."
By reference to the material before me I am satisfied that
Mr Marks' submissions are correct. If I might pause here to
note that some of the matters raised in the defence might have
been able to be agitated at any objection hearing under the
provisions of the Assessment Act to which I have referred.
However they do not constitute a defence or ground a
counterclaim in respect of the case pleaded against the
defendants.
As I have already alluded to, the transaction underlying the
subject duty has been admitted by the defendants. In an
affidavit filed 16 December 2010, being an affidavit of
Ms Ferguson, Exhibit 1 is a document stated to be a
Commissioner assessment notice. It gives an assessment
summary stating the duty payable to be $92,428 and noting that
the amount is the total liability as at 16 December 2008.
Exhibit 1 to the affidavit of Mr David Walsh filed 8 March
2011, is a Commissioner's certificate signed by Mr Walsh as a
-- 8 of 15 --
1-9 ORDER
senior revenue officer, being a delegate of the Commissioner
of State Revenue. That certificate relevantly states, "I,
David John Walsh, Senior Revenue Officer, delegate of the
Commissioner of State Revenue, hereby certify that (1) Dennis
Peter Rigon and Amanda Mary Rigon as trustees for the Rigon
Family Trust is on 7 March 2011 liable to pay to the
Commissioner of State Revenue the sum of $62,099.26 in
accordance with section 45 of the Taxation Administration Act
2011; (2) The sum of $62,099.26 is on account of transfer duty
and unpaid tax interest for transfer duty assessed on
16 December 2009."
In this regard, section 132 of the Tax Administration Act 2001
provides, "Evidentiary Provisions for Assessments.
Subsection 1. Production of a document signed by the
Commissioner purporting to be a copy of an assessment notice
(a) is conclusive evidence of the proper making of the
assessment; and (b) for (i) a proceeding on an appeal against
or a review of a decision on an objection - is evidence that
the amount and all particulars of the assessment are correct;
or (ii) another proceeding - is conclusive evidence that the
amount and all particulars of the assessment are correct.
Subsection 2 provides the validity of an assessment is not
affected merely because a provision of a tax law has not been
complied with."
When asked be me why section 132 of the Tax Administration Act
did not apply in the circumstances of this application
Mr Rigon responded by, in essence, saying that the certificate
was invalid because it failed to take into account the
-- 9 of 15 --
1-10 ORDER
defendant's objections to the tax liability. Those objections
were articulated in an e-mail sent to the Commissioner on
30 December 2009.
That e-mail correspondence relevantly stated that the trust
acquisition was a result of the death of a member of the
Windsor Trust and therefore should not have attracted any duty
and that under section 121(a) at the time of acquisition the
gross assets of a company group, Trueline Group, was
overstated and included in the assets, were buildings located
at 290 Quay Street, Rockhampton, owned by Namco Pty Ltd, that
company being part of a group of companies that were acquired
and apparently, according to this e-mail, that building was
sold on the 26th of June 2008 for $1.3 million.
The e-mail asserts, as I understand it, that that amount
should not have been included in any taxation calculations.
The e-mail goes on to say that the defendants therefore
believe they were entitled to 100 per cent refund.
Mr Walsh was cross-examined by Mr Rigon. I do not think it is
necessary to go into the details of that cross-examination
because it seems to me that the failure of the assessment
officer, in this case Mr Walsh, to deal with or take into
account the matters raised in the e-mail does not detract from
the statutory meaning and effect given to such documents under
section 132 of the Act. Accordingly, in my view the applicant
is entitled to the benefit of the full force and effect of
that section.
-- 10 of 15 --
1-11 ORDER
In the Commissioner of State Revenue v Emrold Pty Ltd [2010]
QDC 276 Judge McGinness was concerned with an application for
judgment by the Commissioner in circumstances where - quoting
from the reasons of her Honour in paragraphs 16 and 17 - "The
defendant filed an amended defence. The defendant denied the
plaintiff's interpretation of section 17(2) of the Duties Act
on the basis that section 17(2) of that Act records that
transfer duties must be paid by the parties to the
transaction, of which the defendant was only one. The
defendant further denied the tax debt on the basis that the
transfers were never concluded, arguing that the first alleged
transfer and second alleged transfer were never carried into
effect for various reasons."
Mr Marks before her Honour in that case, as is the case here,
relied at least in part on the meaning and effect of
section 132 of the Act to prove the debt. In paragraph 28 her
Honour considered a number of decisions to which I have also
been referred, including the Deputy Commissioner of Taxation v
Broadbeach Properties Ltd and Others (2008) 82 Australian Law
Journal Reports 1411. F J Bloemen Pty Ltd v The Federal
Commissioner of Taxation (1981) 147 Commonwealth Law Reports
360 and the Federal Commissioner of Taxation v Futuris
Corporation Ltd (2008) 82 Australian Law Journal Reports 1127.
In paragraph 31 Judge McGinness noted that the issues raised
in the defence were interesting, but it was neither necessary
or appropriate to decide them to resolve the application
before her Honour.
-- 11 of 15 --
1-12 ORDER
After making the observation that the defence raised
interesting questions, her Honour at paragraphs 32 and 33
said, "The reason is that these are issues for any proper
challenge to the assessment by the mechanism provided by the
Duties Act under sections 63 and 69. The effect of the
provision relied on by the plaintiff - section 132, Taxation
Administration Act - is that the evidentiary effect of the
certificate which is before me is conclusive for this
proceeding. I am bound by the statute to proceed on the basis
that the amount and all the particulars of the assessment are
correct. That this provisions means what it says has been
confirmed by the relevant authorities on it and similar
provisions in revenue statute. Not only do I not need to
decide these interesting issues, I am prohibited by statute
from deciding them."
And paragraph 33, "The defendant seeks to dispute the
substance of the assessment in enforcement proceedings. It
cannot do so. It did not show, or even attempt to show, that
the amount claimed was not payable on any other basis. All
the defendant's submissions were directed to the provision
that the assessment is wrong. But if I proceed on the basis
that the assessment is right, as I am bound to do, the
defendant has shown or suggested no defendant. The position
would be the same if the matter went to trial. I am therefore
satisfied that in this matter there is no real possibility of
the defendant succeeding if the matter went to trial or,
indeed, that there is any need for a trial of the action."
-- 12 of 15 --
1-13 ORDER
I, with respect, generally agree with the reasoning of her
Honour in paragraph 33. It seems to me that by virtue of the
operation of section 132 the certificate is to be taken as
being conclusive evidence of the matters stated therein and,
as was the case in Emrold, the matters raised either in the
defence or in the e-mail to which I have referred do not
detract in any way from the full force, effect and
consequences of the operation of section 132.
Some might think that the operation of section 132 could lead,
in some cases, to unjust results. That may be so, but that is
no basis for denying what seems to me to be the clear
intention of the wording of the section.
This, of course, is an application for summary judgment and
therefore it is a case requiring the exercise of caution. In
the Court of Appeal decision of the Deputy Commissioner of
Taxation v Salcedo [2005] QCA 227 his Honour Justice Williams
noted that the introduction of rule 292 and rule 293 brought
about significant changes in the law and procedure relating to
summary judgment.
However, after noting that those rules did make significant
changes, his Honour at paragraph 14 went on to cite with
approval the decision of her Honour Justice Holmes, as she
then was, in the decision of Queensland University of
Technology v Project Constructions (Aust) Pty Ltd (in liq)
[2003] 1 QdR 259 where Her Honour said, referring to that part
of the rule that there be no real prospect of succeeding "That
level of satisfaction may not require the meeting of as high a
-- 13 of 15 --
1-14 ORDER
test as that posited by Barwick CJ in General Steel 'that the
case for the plaintiff is so clearly untenable that it cannot
possibly succeed.' The more appropriate inquiry is in terms
of the rule itself, that is whether there exists a real, as
opposed to a fanciful, prospect of success. However, it
remains without doubt the case that great care must be
exercised to ensure that under the guise of achieving
expeditious finality a plaintiff is not improperly deprived of
his opportunity for the trial of his case." The same
reasoning, of course, applies in respect of a defendant in
such proceedings.
The need for caution and care, if not extreme care, has been
reinforced in a number of more recent decisions, including in
the Court of Appeal in Neumann Contractors Pty Ltd v Traspunt
No 5 Pty Ltd [2010} QCA 119 where Justice of Appeal Muir and
Chesterman and also by Justice Daubney in Elderslie Property
Investments No 2 Pty Ltd v Dunn [2007] QSC 192 at paragraphs 6
and 8.
However, for the reasons given, and particularly in respect of
the deficiencies in the defendant's defence and counterclaim
and the effect of section 132, in the circumstances of this
application, I have reached the conclusion that the defendants
have no real prospects of successful defending all or part of
the applicant's claim and that there is no need for a trial of
the claim or part thereof.
Accordingly, for the reasons given I order as follows:
-- 14 of 15 --
1-15 ORDER
1. The defendant's defence and counterclaim be struck out.
2. Judgment is entered in favour of the plaintiff in the sum
of $62,099.26.
3. The defendants are to pay the applicant's costs of and
incidental to-----
...
HIS HONOUR: Costs of and incidental to the proceedings up to
and including 9 March 2011 on the standard basis.
...
-----
-- 15 of 15 --
Official source: https://www.sclqld.org.au/caselaw/QDC/2011/029