Burgess v Australian Associated Motor Insurers Ltd [2006] QSC 331 [2007] 2 Qd R 299
1
[2006] QSC 331
SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND
CIVIL JURISDICTION
de JERSEY CJ
No BS8524 of 2006
JOHN DANIEL BURGESS Applicant
and
AUSTRALIAN ASSOCIATED MOTOR
INSURERS LIMITED
(ABN 92 004 791 744)
Respondent
BRISBANE
..DATE 20/10/2006
ORDER
-- 1 of 6 --
2 ORDER
THE CHIEF JUSTICE: The applicant was injured in the course of
a motor vehicle accident on 29 July 2005. The respondent is
the compulsory third party insurer of the vehicle driven by
the person allegedly at fault.
The applicant served the respondent with a notice of claim
under section 37 of the Motor Accident Insurance Act 1994.
The respondent, pursuant to section 46A of the Act, has called
on the applicant to submit to medico-legal examinations. The
applicant is prepared to do so, but the parties are at odds as
to the extent to which he should be reimbursed for related
expenses.
In particular, the applicant has asked the respondent to meet
expenses incurred in the use of his motor vehicle to attend
the appointments, at the rate of 50 cents per kilometre,
whereas the respondent will pay no more than 30 or 35 cents
per kilometre. Additionally, the applicant has asked the
respondent to meet his reasonable out-of-pocket expenses for
parking, road tolls, and refreshments. To this point, the
respondent has indicated a willingness to pay no more than an
allowance of $10 per trip for parking.
The application was presented in writing by reference to the
insurer's duty of cooperation under section 47(1). The issue
should be determined, but is better determined by reference to
section 46A(2). That provides (relevantly):
"The claimant must comply with a request by the insurer
to undergo, at the insurer's expense -
-- 2 of 6 --
3 ORDER
(a) a medical examination by a doctor to be selected by
the claimant from a panel of at least three doctors
nominated in the request, or..."
The words "the insurer's expense" do not embrace simply the
doctor's fee for conducting the examination and providing the
report but extend, in my view, to any expense occasioned by
the claimant's compliance with the request. In this case, for
example, where the claimant lives on the North Coast and is
required to attend for examination in Brisbane, it is
reasonable that he seek to use his own motor vehicle for that
purpose, and the expense thereby incurred would be an expense
within the contemplation of section 46A(2); likewise parking
expenses incurred in attending the appointments on that basis,
and reasonable expenses incurred for refreshment, for example.
In light of section 46A, the appropriate way to determine this
application is to make a declaration to the effect that the
applicant must comply with the respondent's request only on
the basis the expense borne by the respondent include those
things, and the declaration I will make will specify, of
course, the rate per kilometre for use of the vehicle. The
debate before me has focused almost exclusively on what rate
should be set.
The competing positions emerge from the report of Mr Pallone
from the NRMA, and the report of a chartered accountant
Mr Dooley. Mr Pallone works to a figure of 49.47 cents per
kilometre based on both running costs and what are termed
standing costs referable to this particular vehicle in this
year of its life, being the second. The running costs
-- 3 of 6 --
4 ORDER
comprise fuel and maintenance. The standing costs, which he
includes, cover depreciation, registration and compulsory
third party insurance, general insurance, and the RACQ
membership fee.
The point of departure concerns whether standing costs should
be brought to account. Mr Dooley expresses the view that they
should not be brought to account because they are incurred
anyway, regardless of the use of the vehicle for this
particular application, and that is a point urged strongly now
by Mr Douglas SC who appears for the respondent.
Mr Douglas's position is that the only standing cost which
should arguably be brought into the assessment is
depreciation. That concession was rightly made because the
greater the use of the vehicle, of course, the more pronounced
the depreciation.
In the end, I consider all of the standing costs should be
allowed. I accept they are incurred whether or not this use
occurs, save that this use does accentuate the depreciation.
But they are costs borne by the applicant because of his
ownership of the vehicle, and the fact is that the respondent,
in a sense, derives the advantage of his preparedness to use
his vehicle for this purpose, and on that basis alone I
consider all of the costs associated with the vehicle
apportioned to this limited use should be brought to account.
That produces a figure of 49.47 cents per kilometre. That is
the figure which, on the evidence, should be adopted, and for
ease of calculation, I round it up to 50 cents per kilometre.
-- 4 of 6 --
5 ORDER
That figure may be put into a context from which lends it
independent support. In the first place, there is a decision
of the Court of Appeal in Commissioner of the Police Service -
v- T.W. Merrin (2002) QCA 480 where the Court adopted a travel
allowance rate of 50 cents per kilometre when reviewing costs
of attending Court hearings.
Mr Douglas rightly points out I could not rationally have
simply adopted that as the rate here on the basis of that
decision, because there was apparently no evidence before the
Court precisely establishing that rate. But it does suggest
that the rate I have determined upon here, on the evidence, is
appropriate.
That decision is now four years old. It would therefore, for
present purposes, set the tariff very conservatively because
of the dramatic increase in fuel costs which has taken place
over intervening years.
There is also the circumstance that the Australian Taxation
Office would in respect of a vehicle such as the applicant's
allow deductions from assessable income tax at the rate of 67
cents per kilometre.
There will, therefore, be a declaration that the applicant
must comply with the respondent's request under section 46A(2)
of the Motor Accident Insurance Act 1994 only on the basis
that the expense borne by the respondent include:
-- 5 of 6 --
6 ORDER
(a) reimbursement of expense in respect of the applicant's
motor vehicle to be used for travel to and from the
appointments, calculated at the rate of 50 cents per
kilometre, and
(b) reimbursement of actual out-of-pocket expenses incurred in
respect of parking and tolls, and reasonable expenses incurred
for refreshment.
I say, finally, that although on one view this morning's
inquiry may have seemed somewhat trivial, obviously enough
this decision will affect the approach of compulsory third
party insurers in many other cases coming before them.
...
THE CHIEF JUSTICE: There will be an order that the respondent
pay the applicant's costs of and incidental to the application
to be assessed on an indemnity basis.
-----
-- 6 of 6 --
Official source: https://www.sclqld.org.au/caselaw/QSC/2006/331