CMC Cairns Pty Ltd v Macrossan & Anor [2003] QSC 249
SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND
CITATION: CMC Cairns Pty Ltd v Macrossan & Anor [2003] QSC 249
PARTIES: CMC CAIRNS PTY LTD (ACN 040 851 379)
(plaintiff/applicant)
v
TIM MACROSSAN
(first defendant/first respondent)
PAULA LENNON
(second defendant/second respondent)
FILE NO/S: S67 of 2002
DIVISION: Trial Division
PROCEEDING: Civil Application
DELIVERED ON: 1 August 2003
DELIVERED AT: Brisbane
HEARING DATE: 26 June, 25 July 2003
JUDGE: McMurdo J
ORDER: The application be dismissed
CATCHWORDS: CONTRACT - CONSTRUCTION AND
INTERPRETATION OF CONTRACTS - PENALTIES AND
LIQUIDATED DAMAGES - where the contract provided for
the application of liquidated damages for delay in completion
of the contracted works - whether a GST component is
payable as part of the contract sum and is relevant for the
determination of liquidated damages payable under the
contract
PROCEDURE - QUEENSLAND - PRACTICE UNDER
RULES OF COURT - Summary Judgment - where the
plaintiff/applicant applied for summary judgment of part of
its claim and for a determination pursuant to r 483 of the
Uniform Civil Procedure Rules - whether in the
circumstances summary judgment should be granted -
whether r 483 determination should also be granted
A New Tax System (Goods & Services Tax) Act 1999, s 9 and
s 10
Uniform Civil Procedures Rules, r, 292 and r 483
COUNSEL: D Savage SC for the plaintiff/applicant
P Hackett for the defendants/respondents
SOLICITORS: Morrow Petersen for the plaintiff/applicant
-- 1 of 7 --
2
Crouch & Lyndon Solicitors for the defendants/respondents
[1] McMURDO J: The plaintiff is a builder who contracted with the defendants to
construct twelve apartments upon their land at Port Douglas, by a written contract
dated 20 December 1999. These proceedings were commenced by a claim filed on
16 May 2002. The plaintiff claims various sums as monies owing under the
contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or in at least one case as what the
claim describes as “equitable compensation by way of restitution for unjust
enrichment”. At its highest, the plaintiff’s claim is for $325,836.26, together with
interest. There is a counter claim for damages in the sum of $197,305.
[2] This is an application by the plaintiff for summary judgment upon part of its claim,
relating to the unpaid balances of two progress certificates, totalling $101,968. The
plaintiff also seeks the preliminary determination of certain issues pursuant to r 483.
Broadly speaking, they are issues relevant to the summary judgment application.
[3] The contract is in the standard form JCC-D 1994. It provided for a lump sum of
$1,519,515, payable in instalments according to the certification of progress claims.
The certifying architect was one of the defendant proprietors, Mr Macrossan. The
present application concerns progress certificates numbered 8 and 9, which he
issued respectively in September and October 2000. Certificate No 8 was for
$304,674, of which the plaintiff has been paid $228,161. Certificate No 9 is in the
amount of $229,808, of which the plaintiff has been paid $204,353. The unpaid
balances of these certificates total $101,968. After this application for judgment
was made, the first defendant purported to issue progress certificates to correct what
he says was an error in certificates 8 and 9, and he has also issued a final certificate.
On the basis of these three further certificates, it is submitted that any right to
payment upon certificates 8 and 9 has now been lost, which the plaintiff disputes.
[4] By clause 10.07 of the contract, the plaintiff is entitled to be paid the amount
specified by a progress certificate within the time specified in the appendix to the
contract, which was a period of five days. By clause 10.08, the plaintiff is entitled
to interest at a specified rate upon the unpaid amount of any progress certificate.
The unpaid balances of these progress certificates are amounts withheld as allegedly
due by the builder as liquidated damages for delay. Clauses 10.14 and 10.15 of the
contract provide as follows:
“10.14 LIQUIDATED AND ASCERTAINED DAMAGES
If the Builder shall fail to bring the Works to Practical
Completion by the Date for Practical Completion:
10.14.01 The Architect may give notice in writing to the
Builder and to the Proprietor that in his opinion
the Works ought reasonably to have been
brought to Practical Completion at some earlier
date to be stated in that notice, not being earlier
than the Date for Practical Completion.
-- 2 of 7 --
3
10.14.02 If such notice is given the Builder shall pay or
allow to the Proprietor a sum calculated and
certified by the Architect at the rate stated in
Item O of the Appendix as liquidated and
ascertained damages for the period
(commencing from the date so stated) during
which the Works shall remain or have remained
not brought to Practical Completion.
10.14.03 In the event of no further moneys being payable
to the Builder or in the event of the sum
calculated in accordance with paragraph
10.14.02 exceeding the amount remaining
payable by the Proprietor to the Builder, the
Proprietor shall be entitled to recover the same,
or any such excess, as a debt due to the
Proprietor by the Builder.
10.15 PROVISIONAL WITHHOLDING OF DAMAGES
Should the Date for Practical Completion have passed
without the Works having been brought to Practical
Completion then prior to giving notice under the provisions
of paragraph 10.14.01 the Architect may notify in writing
the Builder and the Proprietor accordingly. Thereafter,
when issuing any progress certificate, the Architect may
issue with it a provisional assessment in writing of the
amount then provisionally due by way of liquidated and
ascertained damages and the Proprietor may, provided he
shall have given to the Builder at least five (5) working days
written notice of his intention so to do, deduct such amount
from the Amount certified in the particular progress
certificate. Any amount so deducted shall be taken in partial
satisfaction of the indebtedness of the Builder to the
Proprietor for the amount subsequently certified under
paragraph 10.14.02.”
[5] The agreed date for practical completion was 20 June 2000. The applicant’s
submissions appear to accept that there is at least a triable issue as to whether the
delay entitled the architect to assess amounts as due by way of liquidated damages.
But the applicant contends that the architect’s purported assessment is inconsistent
with the contract upon its proper interpretation, with the consequence that the
defendants were not entitled to deduct the amounts so assessed from the amounts of
the progress certificates.
[6] Clause 10.14.02 provides for payment of such damages “at the rate stated in Item 0
of the Appendix”, which is in these terms:
“$3,250 per week + GST due to builders failure to complete”
[7] The Specification to the contract is also relevant in its reference to liquidated
damages in these terms:
-- 3 of 7 --
4
“14. Liquidated Damages
Upon failure of the Contractor to complete the Works on the
Ultimate Practical Completion Date as accepted by the
Proprietor, the Contractor shall pay to the Proprietor,
Liquidated Damages in the total sums, listed below, per
week until such time as Works have been completed to the
satisfaction of the Proprietor:
: $3,250.00
: Contractor to pay any GST payable on uncompleted
works under the contract after 30 June 2000 that are
incomplete due to causes directly attributable to the
builder.”
Clause 2.01 of the contract requires the Specification to be read as part of the
contract although clause 2.02 provides that any discrepancy or inconsistency
between the Specification and the conditions of contract shall be resolved by giving
precedence to the conditions.
[8] The contract thereby provided for the assessment of liquidated damages for delay by
reference to two components. One is an amount calculated at the rate of $3,250 per
week. The other component is calculated in some way by reference to some amount
“due” or “payable” for GST. The present controversy relates to this component.
The plaintiff contends that Mr Macrossan calculated the GST component
inconsistently with the contract, with the result that his assessment of liquidated
damages, even insofar as it included the component of $3,250 per week for a certain
number of weeks, is of no effect and the defendants were not entitled to deduct any
of the amounts assessed from what was otherwise due under the progress
certificates. The amount in question ($101,968) was calculated in a way indicated
by the first defendant’s fax to the plaintiff of 15 September 2000, where the
following appears:
“Current T.B.H. date of 18 October as the projected completion date:
Incomplete work as at 30 June 2000 = $751,799 (Note 1)
Less work than should have been performed in July= $ 89,616 (Note 2)
.. . Work to be performed between 1 Aug and Prac.Comp.$ 662,183
10% GST on the above = $ 66,218
Plus 11 weeks @ $3,250/week = $ 35,750
.. . Total Prov. Liquidated Damages = $101,968”
The calculation appears to accept that the date for practical completion was
extended to 1 August 2000, and it thereby included a component of $3,250 per
week for 11 weeks through to the projected completion date of 18 October. The
other component was calculated as “10% GST” on the work unperformed as at 1
August. By its reference to “incomplete work as at 30 June 2000”, it is a
calculation in apparent reliance upon the terms of the Specification, as another part
of the fax makes clear. The date of 30 June 2000 was significant for the builder in
relation to GST: it was obliged to pay GST for goods and services supplied under
this contract from 1 July 2000 although the contract itself was made in December
1999. The liability for GST in relation to the performance of the contract works
-- 4 of 7 --
5
was that of the builder. The assessment of liquidated damages appears to be
premised on some GST related consequence for the defendants of the work being
performed after 30 June 2000, and the assessment seems designed to relieve the
defendants of a perceived burden for the amount of GST to be paid on the
performance of the uncompleted works. It appears to accept that the defendants
would otherwise bear the ultimate burden of that GST liability, presumably by
having to add it to the contract sum. The assessment of liquidated damages in this
way was apparently designed to result in the burden of the builder’s GST liability
remaining upon the builder, whose default had resulted in the works being
performed after the introduction of the tax.
[9] For the plaintiff, it is submitted that this assessment of liquidated damages is
inconsistent with the proper interpretation of Item O of the Schedule. Its
submissions pay no regard to the terms of the Specification, presumably because it
is contended that they should give way to what is said to be the unambiguous
meaning of Item O. According to the plaintiff’s submissions, the effect of Item O is
that liquidated damages should be assessed, in effect, at $3,250 per week plus 10%
on that sum. In other words, they should be assessed by reference to a weekly sum
of “$3,250 per week + GST”. Upon this interpretation, the GST is that payable on
what is said to be a supply by the defendants to the plaintiff, for which the plaintiff
builder makes the agreed (damages) payment of $3,250 per week. The supply is
said to be the defendants’ release of their claim against the plaintiff. 1 This
interpretation of the words against Item O would seem to give no particular effect to
the words “due to builders failure to complete” which appear after “GST” in Item O.
If Item O was capable only of the interpretation for which the plaintiff argues, there
would be a discrepancy between it and the relevant provision in the Specification.
But in my view, Item O is able to be read consistently with the Specification. In
particular, the “GST” referred to in Item O can be read as a reference to such GST
which results from the “builder’s failure to complete”, so that Item O, like the
Specification, would refer to the GST payable by the builder for works performed
after 30 June 2000, where that has resulted from his failure to achieve practical
completion by the required date (as originally agreed or extended). If the
defendants would otherwise have to bear the burden of that GST liability, by
effectively adding it to their payments to the builder, the liquidated damages
provisions would provide a logical and apparently fair reallocation of the burden.
The plaintiff says that such an interpretation must be rejected, because it now
disclaims any entitlement to add to the contract sum any amount for GST. It says
that as it was not entitled to add GST to the price, it is nonsensical and unfair for its
payments to be reduced by the amount of its own GST burden.
[10] The conditions of contract are inconsistent with any entitlement of the plaintiff to be
paid an additional sum representing its liability for GST. The absence of such an
entitlement would certainly be relevant to the interpretation of these provisions for
the assessment of liquidated damages, although it would not require Item O of the
contract to be interpreted as the plaintiff contends. However, by its statement of
claim, the plaintiff pleads that it is entitled to add a GST component to the contract
sum. The alternative bases for this claim are pleaded in paragraphs 94 through 100.
One of those is an alleged variation of the terms of the original contract “to provide
that any GST payable by (the plaintiff) in respect of work done under the Contract
1 A ‘supply’ is defined to include a ‘surrender of any right’ in s 9 to s 10 of the A New Tax System
(Goods & Services Tax) Act 1999.
-- 5 of 7 --
6
subsequent to 30 June, 2000, would be added to the Contract Sum and to be payable
by the defendants” (para 97). The plaintiff’s present submission, which disclaims
any entitlement to add anything for GST, is in defiance of its own pleading, which it
does not seek to amend. Moreover, it is inconsistent with its conduct in claiming to
add GST in progress claims for work performed after 1 July 2000. It is common
ground upon the pleadings that it has claimed amounts for GST within progress
claims numbered 7, 8 and 9, and that in turn, those amounts have been allowed in
full within progress certificates 7, 8 and 9. The amounts total $71,404, which
appears as a component for GST allowed in favour of the builder in the calculations
set out in progress certificate No 9. Similarly, the amounts claimed for GST within
claims 7 and 8, totalling $50,513, were added in the calculation for the amount due
under progress certificate No 8. This is an application for judgment for the unpaid
balances of progress certificates 8 and 9. Therefore, if the plaintiff is given
judgment upon this application, it will have succeeded in adding at least some of its
GST burden to the contract sum, consistently with its pleaded case. However, for
the purposes of the present application, it says that the contractual provisions for
liquidated damages for delay should be interpreted upon the basis that there has
never been an entitlement to add GST to the contract sum.
[11] There is also some inconsistency in the defendants’ position because, although Mr
Macrossan has acknowledged the builder’s entitlement to add GST by his progress
certificates, the defendants’ pleading puts in issue the plaintiff’s allegations of such
an entitlement. Nevertheless, upon the present state of the pleadings, there are
issues to be tried as to whether the plaintiff was entitled to add GST for its work
after 30 June. The conduct of the parties indicates at least a substantial prospect that
they agreed to vary the contract to this effect. Upon this application for summary
judgment, the contract in its provisions for liquidated damages for delay ought not
to be interpreted upon the premise that the parties have agreed that the burden of
GST was to remain upon the builder. This means that an important basis for the
plaintiff’s submissions as to the interpretation of Item O is not established.
[12] The contract must be interpreted as a whole, and the proper interpretation of the
provisions relating to the liquidated damages for delay could be affected by other
terms, including terms resulting from a variation of the original terms. This
demonstrates the undesirability of endeavouring to interpret part of the contract, in
advance of the determination of what was the content of the other relevant terms. If
this contract ultimately contained terms by which GST was to be added to the
contract sum, the interpretation upon which the first defendant, as certifying
architect, has assessed liquidated damages would be correct in my view. But if, as
the plaintiff within his application contends, the plaintiff had no entitlement to add
GST, then the defendants’ interpretation is not as compelling, although neither is
that for which the plaintiff argues. Its submission requires the terms of the
Specification to be disregarded, and it credits the parties with a relatively unlikely
apprehension, as at December 1999, of a GST liability upon the weekly sum of
$3,250. The apparently more likely intention attributable to the parties is that
should for any reason the burden of GST otherwise fall upon the defendants, the
plaintiff would pay such part of it which would have been avoided by its
performance of the contract.
[13] In my view the determination of the proper interpretation of the liquidated damages
terms should not be undertaken within this application. The outcome could be
affected by whether, as the plaintiff has pleaded and the defendants at least by Mr
-- 6 of 7 --
7
Macrossan’s certificates have accepted, the contract was or became one under which
GST was to be added to the contract sum. There should be a trial as to that issue, so
that the relevant terms of the contract can first be identified before these terms, and
in particular Item O of the Appendix, are interpreted. Under r 292, a more robust
approach is required than under previous rules providing for summary judgment. In
the present case, however, the defendants have at least real prospects of successfully
defending this part of the claim and further, there is a need for a trial for the
determination of other issues relevant to the determination of this part of the claim,
being specifically whether the contract ultimately contained other relevant terms as
to GST.
[14] It follows that the application for summary judgment should be dismissed, and it is
unnecessary to consider the impact or otherwise of the first defendant’s attempts to
affect matters by issuing new progress certificates and a final certificate. The
plaintiff’s alternative application here is under r 483 for the determination of certain
questions in advance of the trial. In essence, those questions concern or are affected
by the proper interpretation of the terms for liquidated damages, and accordingly
should not be decided now.
[15] The application filed on 13 June 2003 should be dismissed. I will hear the parties as
to costs.
-- 7 of 7 --
Official source: https://www.sclqld.org.au/caselaw/QSC/2003/249