Conomos, Re [1995] QSC 343
IN THE SUPREME COURT
OF QUEENSLAND
Brisbane O.S. No. 832 of 1995
Before the Hon. Mr Justice Shepherdson
BETWEEN
IN THE MATTER OF THE COSTS ACT 1867
AND
IN THE MATTER OF A BILL OF COSTS OF
GEORGE CONOMOS, SOLICITOR AGAINST WAJIR PTY LTD
JUDGMENT - SHEPHERDSON J - CHAMBERS
Judgment Delivered 22nd December 1995
CATCHWORDS: SOLICITORS - TAXATION OF COSTS
-s.30 Costs Act 1867.
Application by lessee to have referred for taxation lessor's solicitor's bill
of costs. Application made more than one month after bill delivered.
The Queen v. Towner (1896) 7 QLJ 139 applied
Counsel: D.A. Skennar for applicant
S.L. Doyle Q.C. for respondent
Solicitors: Fisher Robinson for applicant
George Conomos for respondent
Hearing date: 15 December, 1995
-- 1 of 9 --
IN THE SUPREME COURT
OF QUEENSLAND
Brisbane O.S. No. 832 of 1995
Before the Hon. Mr Justice Shepherdson
BETWEEN
IN THE MATTER OF THE COSTS ACT 1867
AND
IN THE MATTER OF A BILL OF COSTS OF
GEORGE CONOMOS, SOLICITOR AGAINST WAJIR PTY LTD
JUDGMENT - SHEPHERDSON J - CHAMBERS
Judgment Delivered 22nd December 1995
The applicant Wajir Pty Ltd has applied under s.30 of the Costs Act of 1867 for an order that
the Bill of Costs and Disbursements of George Conomos of 17 October 1995 be referred for
taxation.
The above heading incorrectly describes the Bill of Costs as being against Wajir Pty Ltd. The
Bill of Costs is against Dakola Holding Pty Ltd as trustee.
The applicant is the lessee named in a lease executed on 20 August 1995 in which Dakola
Holding Pty Ltd is the lessor. The respondent is the lessor's solicitor.
The affidavit evidence shows that the lease imposed a contractual obligation on the applicant
as lessee to pay (inter alia) "the usual and proper costs and outlays of the lessor's solicitors (as
between solicitor and own client) of and incidental to the preparation execution and stamping of this
lease and any guarantee thereto including the certification of the lessee and/or its guarantors".
-- 2 of 9 --
2
The material before me shows that on 19 September 1995 the respondent prepared a
memorandum of fees addressed to Dakola Holding Pty Ltd as trustee in respect of the lease to the
applicant. This was a lump sum bill and showed the respondent's costs to be $3,600 "as per
Queensland Law Society Scale" plus outlays (including estimated stamp duty and registration fees)
totalling $4,450-90.
By letter dated 25 September 1995 the applicant's solicitor requested the respondent to
provide an itemized account of his professional costs. The respondent (with the lessor's consent)
withdrew his account dated 19 September 1995 and on 18 October 1995 the applicant's solicitor
received from the respondent a letter dated 17 October 1995 enclosing an itemized Bill of Costs and
outlays. The professional costs in the itemized bill totalled $6,629-64; this is the bill which the
applicant seeks to have referred to taxation.
On 14 November 1995 the applicant's solicitor caused the itemized Bill of Costs to be lodged
with the taxing officer of this court for taxation together with objections lodged on behalf of the
applicant. On the same day the applicant's solicitor served objections on the respondent. It appears
that what was called a directions hearing in the taxation was to take place on 28 November 1995.
On 20 November 1995 the applicant's solicitor received from the respondent a letter dated 17
November 1995 in which the respondent referred to s.30 of the Costs Act of 1867 and stated that in
his view the applicant, being a third party not chargeable with but liable to pay the bill, "must apply
to the court for a reference for the taxation and settlement of" the bill. In his letter of 17 November
the respondent insisted that the applicant's solicitor vacate the appointment of taxation. I note from
the applicant's solicitor's affidavit sworn 28 November 1995 he says "I accept that s.30 of the Costs
Act may preclude the applicant from lodging the bill direct with the taxing officer".
Subsequent correspondence ensued between the solicitors. On the hearing of the
application before me, Mr Doyle Q.C. for the respondent argued that under s.30 I had a discretion to
-- 3 of 9 --
3
exercise and submitted that good reason had to be shown before I could order that the matter be
referred for taxation; the mere fact of dispute, he argued, did not justify my referring the bill for
taxation. To that end he relied on an affidavit of Graham Donald Macdonald a solicitor who
deposed to the reasonableness of the bill save that he had not attempted to examine each item in the
bill against the file .
Miss Skennar for the applicant, contended that no reason for the exercise of the discretion
had to be shown.
I turn then to s.30 which reads:-
"30. Third parties applying for taxation. 6 & 7 Vic. c.73 s. 38. Where any person not the
party chargeable with any such bill within the meaning of the provisions hereinbefore
contained shall be liable to pay or shall have paid such bill either to the attorney his executor
administrator or assignee or the trustee of his estate or to the party chargeable with such bill
as aforesaid
it shall be lawful for such person his executor administrator or assignee or the trustee
of his estate to make such application for a reference for the taxation and settlement of such
bill as the party chargeable therewith might himself make
and the same reference and order shall be made thereupon and the same course
pursued in all respects as if such application was made by the party so chargeable with such
bill as aforesaid
Provided always that in case such application is made when under the provision herein
contained a reference is not authorised to be made except under special circumstances it shall
be lawful for the court or judge to whom such application shall be made to take into
consideration any additional special circumstances applicable to the person making such
application although such circumstances might not be applicable to the party so chargeable
with the said bill as aforesaid if he was the party making the application."
The opening words of the first paragraph of s.30 refer to "any person not the party chargeable
with any such bill within the meaning of the provisions hereinbefore contained".
The applicant is not the party chargeable with the Bill of Costs in the instant case. The lessor
is the party chargeable and there was no dispute that the applicant as lessee was liable to pay his
lessor's costs; it is unnecessary to cite authorities to this effect.
-- 4 of 9 --
4
There was no dispute but that s.30 applies when the taxation is between solicitor and client
and that the applicant in the present case is liable to pay the respondent's costs against the lessor on a
solicitor and client basis at least.
The first paragraph of s.30 refers to "provisions hereinbefore contained" and the second
paragraph refers to the right of an applicant as a third party, "to make such application for a
reference for the taxation and settlement of such bill as the party chargeable therewith might himself
make".
The third paragraph reads:-
"and the same reference and order shall be made thereupon and the same course
pursued in all respects as if such application was made by the party so chargeable with
such bill as aforesaid"
The proviso which is found in the fourth paragraph of s.30 refers to a situation where "a
reference is not authorised to be made except under special circumstances".
It is I think quite obvious that s.30 refers to earlier provisions in the Costs Act of 1867 and
these earlier provisions deal with a taxation of costs against the party chargeable with the bill.
Section 22 prohibits an attorney from commencing or maintaining any action for recovery of
any fees charges or disbursements for any business done by him until the expiration of one month
after delivery to the party to be charged of a Bill of Costs. Section 24 relevantly provides:-
"Upon the application of the party chargeable by such bill within such month an
appointment for taxation of the same may be obtained as of course and without order
of a judge ... and thereupon such bill and the demand of such attorney ... shall be
taxed and settled by such officer without any money being brought into court ... "
Section 25 deals with "Taxation after one month" and commences "In case no such
application as aforesaid shall be made within such month as aforesaid then it shall be lawful for the
Supreme Court or a judge thereof either upon the application of the attorney ... whose bill may have
been so delivered ... or upon the application of the party chargeable by such bill with such directions
-- 5 of 9 --
5
and subject to such conditions as the court or judge making such reference shall think proper to refer
such bill and the demand of such attorney ... to be settled and taxed by such officer of the court as
aforesaid and in case any such reference as aforesaid shall be made on the application of the party
chargeable by such bill then without any money being brought into the court ...".
Section 25 also deals with what is called "Taxation after twelve months" and contains a
proviso which reads:-
"Provided always that no such reference as aforesaid shall be directed upon an
application made by the party chargeable with such bill ... after the expiration of
twelve months after such bill shall have been delivered ... except under special
circumstances to be proved to the satisfaction of the Supreme Court or a judge thereof
to whom the application for such reference shall be made".
In my view, when s.30 refers to provisions hereinbefore contained it includes each of ss. 22,
24 and 25 and also refers to s.29 which deals with the form of application for taxing. By s.30,
persons such as the applicant can avail themselves of the same rights given under earlier provisions
of the Costs Act to the party chargeable with the bill.
In dealing with this application I think it important to bear in mind that "Taxation is the
proceeding by which a solicitor's Bill of Costs is submitted for revision to an official of the court,
who goes through the bill, item by item, and allows, disallows or moderates every charge contained
in the bill" (Encyclopedia of the Laws of England Vol. 12 p.77).
In the present case the applicant clearly falls within s.30 and in my view, by virtue of the
second paragraph of s.30 he was entitled "to make such application for a reference for the taxation
and settlement" of the bill in question "as the party chargeable therewith" (the lessor) might itself
make.
By s.24 the lessor as party chargeable by the bill might within one month after delivery of the
bill have obtained an appointment for taxation without the order of a judge. In fact the applicant's
solicitor did this and the solicitor in his affidavit said - "On 14th November 1995 I caused the
-- 6 of 9 --
6
aforesaid itemized account to be lodged with the taxing officer of the Supreme Court together with
objections lodged on behalf of the applicant, for taxation".
In my view the applicant's solicitor erred in accepting that s.30 of the Costs Act might
preclude the applicant from lodging the bill direct with the taxing officer within one month after
delivery of the bill. In my view he was entitled within the month after the bill was delivered to
apply for an appointment for taxation. The application now before the court was made after one
month and so the provisions of s.25 apply.
Where the party chargeable with the bill or the third party who falls within s.30 applies within
the month after delivery, an appointment for taxation can be obtained "as of course and without
order of a judge"; furthermore "thereupon such bill ... shall be taxed and settled by such officer
without any money being brought into court". (see s.24). The law on this is well settled. In The
Queen v. Towner. The Queen v. District Court of Gympie ex parte No. 1 North Phoenix Gold
Mining Co. Ltd (1896) 7 QLJ 139 Griffith CJ (with whose reasons Cooper and Real JJ. agreed) said
(at pp. 142-3) when referring to the Costs Act (and he was obviously referring to the Costs Act of
1867):-
"That Act gave a summary remedy both to clients and solicitors. The solicitor could
not bring an action on his bill until a month after he had delivered it. During that
month the client could, ex parte, obtain an appointment from the proper officer to have
the bill taxed; and that appointment, although obtained ex parte, had the effect of an
order of the court - or a statutory order, if that term is preferable - which conferred
upon both parties the right to have the bill taxed; for it was expressly provided that the
Taxing Officer could proceed with the taxation in the absence of either party. After the
month had expired, neither the client nor the solicitor could obtain an order or
appointment for taxation of his own motion, but a judge could make an order directing
the bill to be taxed. When that order had been made, the taxation could proceed in the
absence of either of the parties. I think it is clear, under these circumstances, that
neither of the parties could stop the taxation either by staying away or by saying he did
not want to go on with it."
I do not know what has happened to the appointment for taxation initially obtained by the
-- 7 of 9 --
7
applicant's solicitor. It appears that it has probably been abandoned.
In my view, strictly speaking the present application should have been unnecessary.
However, the application is before me. There is a distinction, found in ss.24 and 25 of the Costs Act
between the situation which obtains where the application for taxation is made within the one
month period and where an application is not made within that one month but is made before 12
months after the bill shall have been delivered have elapsed. The above extract from the judgment
of Griffith C.J. illustrates the distinction. In the former case the appointment for taxation is obtained
"as of course and without the order of a judge" and it is mandatory that the bill be taxed and settled
and no money is to be brought into court.
In the second case however i.e. the case where s.25 (apart from the proviso) applies, the
court or a judge may refer the bill for taxation "upon the application of the party chargeable by such
bill for such directions and subject to such conditions as the court or judge making such reference
shall think proper" but it appears that where the reference is made on the application of the party
chargeable by such bill then without any money being brought into the court.
Sections 24 and 25 cover 3 different classes of case and the situation concerning these classes
was summarised by the Lord Chancellor Lyndhurst in the matter of In re Gaitskell (1845) Vol. 1
Phillip's Reports 576 at pp. 580-1 when he said:-
"The other point relied upon by the appellant was, that the order of reference ought not
to have been made ex parte but upon a special application. The petition upon which
that order was made, was presented after the expiration of one month, but within 12
months, from the time of the delivery of the bills. Now, it is true, that in the case of
bills so circumstanced, the Act provides that the order of reference shall be made with
such directions and subject to such conditions, as the court or judge shall think proper;
and then there immediately follows a proviso, that after 12 months have elapsed from
the delivery of the bill, or a verdict has been obtained for the amount, no such
reference shall be directed except under special circumstances, to be proved to the
satisfaction of the court or judge to whom the application shall be made. In these last
cases, therefore there is to be examination, and enquiry, and evidence of witnesses, for
the purpose of guiding the discretion of the courts; and when I find that the legislature
has distinctly provided for that course in this class of cases and not in the other, I think
-- 8 of 9 --
8
I am justified in coming to the conclusion, that in the latter class of cases, it is not
necessary to institute any enquiry or examination before the order is made, but that the
legislature intended that the direction should be given in the order with reference to the
state of the proceedings as contained in the petition; subject of course to this that if the
party applying misrepresents the circumstances the order will be discharged on the
ground that the court in making it has been misled. With that qualification I think
there is no danger in making orders of course in different forms applicable to different
states of circumstances".
In the view which I take of this matter, while the applicant has lost the right to apply within
the month after the bill was delivered, the situation in this case is such that to do justice between the
parties I should make the order sought free of conditions. I therefore refer for taxation and order the
taxation of the Bill of Costs of George Conomos dated 17 October 1995 against Dakola Holding Pty
Ltd as trustee.
I shall hear from the parties on the matter of costs.
-- 9 of 9 --
Official source: https://www.sclqld.org.au/caselaw/QSC/1995/343