Carnation Australia Pty Ltd v Commissioner of Stamp Duties [1993] QCA 218 [1994] 2 Qd R 366
IN THE COURT OF APPEAL [1993] QCA 218
SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND
Appeal No. 178 of 1992
Brisbane
Before The President
Mr Justice Pincus
Mr Justice Davies
[Carnation Australia Pty. Ltd. v. Commissioner of Stamp
Duties]
BETWEEN:
CARNATION AUSTRALIA PTY. LTD. Appellant
- and -
COMMISSIONER OF STAMP DUTIES Respondent
REASONS FOR JUDGMENT - THE PRESIDENT
Judgment delivered 15/06/93
This is an appeal by way of case stated from an
assessment of stamp duties by the respondent pursuant to the
Stamp Act 1894 as amended. The assessment relates to an
agreement dated 24 October 1989 whereby the appellant agreed
to purchase from three other companies the "Assets" defined
in the agreement for the purchase price there specified.
The recitals to the agreement were in the following
terms:
"RECITALS:
A. The Vendors own the Assets, Stock, Real Property
and Licensed Premises, and employ the Employees.
B. The Vendors occupy the Leasehold Premises under
the Property Leases.
C. The Vendors use the Assets, Employees and Leased
Equipment to conduct the Business from the Real
-- 1 of 37 --
2
Property, Leasehold Premises and the Licensed
Premises.
D. The Vendors and Purchaser have agreed that,
subject to satisfaction of the Conditions
Precedent:-
(i) the Vendors will sell and the Purchaser will
buy the Assets and Stock;
(ii) the Vendors will licence the Purchaser to
occupy the Licensed Premises;
(iii) the Vendors will assign the Property Leases
and Equipment Leases to the Purchaser;
(iv) the Purchaser will employ the Employees; and
(v) the Purchaser will own and conduct the
Business;
on the terms and conditions set out in this Agreement."
Clause 1.1 contained the following definitions which
were expressed to apply unless the context otherwise
indicated:
" ...
`Assets' means:-
(a) the Equipment;
(b) the benefit (to the extent they may be assigned)
of the Business Arrangements, Equipment Leases and
the Property Leases;
(c) the goodwill in and attaching to the Business;
(d) the Intellectual Property; and
(e) all other items located on the Real Property,
Leasehold Premises and Licensed Premises on the
Completion Date and used in connection with the
Business (except the Stock and except any fixtures
in the Leasehold Premises which have become the
property of the Property Lessors, and any other
items expected from the definition of
`Equipment');
...
`Business' means the business of the manufacture,
packaging and wholesale distribution of pet food and
related pet products in Australia owned and conducted
by the Vendors from the Real Property, Leasehold
Premises and Licensed Premises;
...
`Business Names' means those business and trade names
under which the Vendors conduct the Business, including
those names listed in Schedule 7, but excluding the
Licensed Business Names;
...
-- 2 of 37 --
3
`Deeds of Assignment of Trade Marks' means the deeds
under which the Trade Marks will be assigned, from
those parties referred to in the deeds as the vendors,
to the Purchaser on the Completion Date, in the form
set out in Schedule 3;
...
`Intellectual Property' means the intellectual property
and proprietary rights (whether registered or
unregistered), in relation to which the Vendors have
full rights of ownership and which are used in the
conduct of the Business including:
(a) the Trade Marks;
(b) the Business Names; and
(c) works (including artwork) in which copyright
subsists, inventions, know-how, technology,
confidential information, trade secrets, and
customer and supplier lists;
...
`Purchase Price' means $36,003,645.00, which is
apportioned as follows:-
(c) so much of the Equipment as
is non integral plant and
machinery located at the
factory/warehouse premises
in Campsie, Shepparton and
Ballarat - $ 4,554,205.00
(d) the balance of the Equipment -
(and as further apportioned
between each item according
to the respective values
assigned to each item in
Schedules 5 and 11, being
written down tax values as
at 30 September 1989) $ 7,672.053.00
(e) goodwill of the Business
apportioned as follows:-
(i) as to that part of the
goodwill related to
canned pet food - $ 5,000.000.00
(ii) as to the remainer of
the goodwill $ 7,982,387.00
(f) Intellectual Property
and Trade Marks -
(and as further apportioned
between each Trade Mark,
according to the respective
values assigned to each
mark in Schedule 13) $10,795,000.00
-- 3 of 37 --
4
Purchase Price $36,003.645.00
...
`Trade Marks' means those marks listed in Schedule 13,
and any other trade or service marks used by the
Vendors in the conduct of the Business, but excluding
the Licensed Trade Marks; ... ."
Clauses 1(iv) and 2 of the Case Stated were as follows:
"1.(iv) The said Agreement was made in New South
Wales.
2.(i) Save for those trademarks to which a nominal
value of $1.00 was ascribed, the trademarks
set out in Schedule 13 of the said Agreement
("the said trademarks") were used by the
vendors at all material times in the vendor's
business. That business was the "Business"
defined in clause 1.1 of the said Agreement
and referred to in paragraph 1 hereof. It
was carried on in Queensland and in the other
States and Territories of the Commonwealth.
2.(ii) At all material times:
(a) the said trademarks were registered under
the Trade Marks Act 1955 as amended;
(b) the Register of Trade Marks kept pursuant
to the Trade Marks Act was located in the
Trade Marks Office in Canberra in the
Australian Capital Territory."
It was common ground between the parties that the
agreement did not operate as a conveyance or transfer of the
trademarks, and that it contained provision for separate
deeds of assignment to be executed and delivered. It was
also common ground that the agreement was liable to duty by
reference to the value of the trade marks only if such a
liability was imposed by section 54 or section 54A of the
Act.
Sections 54 and 54A of the Stamp Act are in the
following terms:
"54. Certain contracts to be chargeable as conveyances.
(1) Any contract or agreement for sale of any property
or any contact or agreement whereby a person becomes
entitled or may provided the terms and conditions
thereof are met, become entitled to the conveyance or
transfer of any property shall be charged with the same
duty as if it were an instrument of conveyance of the
property.
(2) Subsection (1) does not apply to a contract or
-- 4 of 37 --
5
agreement for sale of any property (other than any
equitable estate or interest in any property) which is
property outside Queensland or which is solely
comprised of any goods, live stock wares or
merchandise.
(3) Where an agreement which creates an option or
right of purchase of any property provides that such
property, or any part thereof, shall be conveyed or
transferred to any person pending the exercise of the
option or right of purchase, or where, in connection
with such an agreement, such property, or any part
thereof, shall be, or be agreed in any other manner to
be, so conveyed or transferred, the agreement creating
the option or right of purchase shall, for the purpose
of this section, be deemed to be an agreement for the
sale of the whole of the property the subject of the
option or right of purchase.
The determination of such option or right of purchase
shall be deemed to be a rescission of an agreement for
sale.
In order to obtain a refund of the duty on the
rescission of any such agreement, the application for
the refund of duty may be made at any time within the
time limited by subsection (7) of this section or
within six months after the date of such rescission
whichever period is last to expire.
Where any property has been conveyed or transferred
pursuant to, or in connection with, the agreement, no
refund of duty shall be made pursuant to the said
subsection (7) unless evidence is produced satisfactory
to the Commissioner, that the property has been
reconveyed or retransferred to the person by whom it
was so conveyed or transferred and there shall be
deducted from any such refund of duty, the duty which
would have been paid on the consideration for such
option or right of purchase but for the provisions of
this subsection.
(4) If a company incorporated in Queensland or a
corporation registered in Queensland acquires for a
consideration in money or money's worth any property in
Queensland and a contract or an agreement for the sale
or an instrument of conveyance of the property is not
executed or, being executed, is not duly stamped with
ad valorem duty, then -
(a) in the case of a company incorporated or a
corporation registered in Queensland, the
memorandum of association of such company or
the copy memorandum of association registered
in Queensland of such corporation,
(b) * * * * *
shall be deemed to be the instrument of conveyance of
such property and, for the purposes of section 4B to
have been signed or executed by the company or
corporation and shall be chargeable accordingly with ad
valorem conveyance duty.
(5) Where any property locally situate in Queensland
-- 5 of 37 --
6
is acquired for a consideration in money or money's
worth and the whole or any part of the conditions of
sale are set out or referred to in any instrument
executed subsequently by any of the parties thereto,
such instrument shall, unless a contract of sale or
other instrument relating to the acquisition of
property, duly stamped, is produced, be chargeable with
ad valorem conveyance duty in respect of the said sale,
in addition to any other duty payable on the said
instrument.
(6) Where duty has been duly paid in conformity with
the foregoing provisions, the conveyance or transfer or
conveyances or transfers made to the purchaser shall
upon production of the contract or agreement or
contracts or agreements, duly stamped not be chargeable
with any duty, and the commissioner, upon application,
either shall denote the payment of the ad valorem duty
thereto.
The foregoing provisions of this subsection do not
apply in respect of a conveyance or transfer made to a
person other than the person named as purchaser in the
contract or agreement for sale to which the conveyance
or transfer is intended to be pursuant unless the
Commissioner is satisfied that at the time the contract
or agreement for sale was executed the person named
therein as purchaser was acting in the transaction
evidenced by such contract or agreement as agent for
the person to whom the conveyance or transfer is made
(either as a general agent or in relation to the
particular transaction) and was so acting under
authority given to him by such person in writing
executed prior to the execution of the contract or
agreement for sale.
The Commissioner shall not be satisfied for the
purposes of the preceding paragraph solely on the basis
of a document which purports to be an authority given
to the purchaser by the transferee in writing executed
prior to the execution of the contract or agreement
for sale.
Where the purchaser under a contract or agreement for
sale is expressed to be a named person or his nominee,
then for the purposes of this subsection the purchaser
named therein shall be taken to be such named person.
(7) Ad valorem duty with which a contract or agreement
would otherwise be chargeable shall not be claimed in
any case where there is produced to the Commissioner
evidence satisfactory to him that such contract or
agreement was rescinded within 30 days after its
execution.
If ad valorem duty has been paid on a contract or
agreement which is at any time afterwards rescinded
such duty shall be refunded to the person entitled
thereto if-
(a) there is produced to the Commissioner
evidence satisfactory to him that the
contract or agreement has been so rescinded;
-- 6 of 37 --
7
and
(b) the application or the refund of duty paid is
made -
(i) in the case of a contract or agreement
executed prior to the commencement of
the Stamp Act Amendment Act 1975, within
12 months after the date of execution of
the contract or agreement;
(ii) in the case of a contract or agreement
executed after the commencement of the
Stamp Act Amendment Act 1975, within six
months after the date of such rescission
or within such extended period as the
Commissioner allows in a particular case
(he being empowered to allow such
extension of time if he is satisfied that
there are special circumstances that
warrant such extension).
(8) For the purposes of subsection (7) and without
limiting its meaning, a contract or an agreement which
has been rescinded includes a contract or agreement
under which all rights and obligations are at an end
and the parties to the contract or agreement have been
returned to the original positions in respect of the
property the subject of the contract or agreement which
they held prior to the execution of the contract or
agreement: The term does not include a contract or
agreement which is at an end because the vendor has
entered into or has agreed to enter into a further
contract or agreement with a person nominated,
introduced, substituted or otherwise by the purchaser
in the original contract or agreement or some other
person pursuant to that original contract or agreement
or some other person pursuant to that original contract
or agreement or a related document.
54A. Liability to account for duty upon transfer of
business. (1) An acquisition or an agreement to acquire
a business shall, for the purposes of this section, be
deemed to include all goods, livestock, vehicles and
other movable chattels, and all leases, tenancies, and
licences, and the goodwill appertaining to the
business, which are acquired or agreed to be acquired
from the owner of the business whether the same are
included in the transaction by which the business is
acquired or agreed to be acquired or are the subject of
another transaction or other transactions.
(2) Every person who acquires or agrees to acquire a
business that exists in Queensland shall, within one
month after he does so, deliver to the Commissioner a
statement in duplicate in the prescribed form verified
in the prescribed manner and showing the prescribed
information.
(3) Where subsequent to delivering to the Commissioner
a statement under subsection (2) in respect of a
-- 7 of 37 --
8
business the person acquiring or agreeing to acquire
the business enters into another transaction or other
transactions referred to in subsection (1) then he
shall, within one month after he enters into that
transaction, deliver to the Commissioner a statement in
duplicate in the prescribed form verified in the
prescribed manner and, in respect of that other
transaction or those other transactions, showing the
prescribed information.
(4) A person who fails to deliver to the Commissioner
a statement in duplicate in compliance with the
requirements of subsection (2) or subsection (3) of
this section shall be guilty of a continuing offence
against this Act and liable -
(a) to a penalty not exceeding $5000; and
(b) to a further penalty of not more than twice
the duty upon the statement less any amount
imposed under this provision (b) on any other
person who failed to so deliver the statement
in duplicate.
Upon convicting a person for an offence under this
section the Court shall, in addition to any penalty it
may impose; order him to pay the duty payable pursuant
to this section in respect of the statement the subject
of the conviction.
(4A) If proceedings for an offence are not taken
against a person referred to in subsection (4) a
penalty may be imposed by the Commissioner.
(4B) Subject to subsection (4C), the penalty is -
(a) 3% of the duty chargeable on the statement in
relation to the first month, or part of the
first month, after the end of the period
during which the statement was required to be
lodged; and
(b) 2% for each subsequent month or part of a
month until the statement is lodged.
(4C) If, apart from this subsection, the penalty would
be less than $10, the penalty is $10.
(4D) The Commissioner, after considering the
circumstances, may reduce or waive the penalty.
(5) A statement under subsection (2) or subsection (3)
of this section shall be charged with duty under this
Act as if it were a conveyance or transfer of the
property to which the statement relates for a
consideration equal to the full unencumbered value of
such property and the person delivering that statement
shall be liable accordingly.
(5A) For the purposes of calculating the duty to be
charged upon a statement under subsection (2) or (3),
sections 55B and 55C apply as if the statement were an
instrument conveying or transferring the property to
which the statement relates.
(6) The Commissioner shall set off against the duty
charged upon any statement under this section any
amount of that duty which has been paid in respect of
some other instrument.
-- 8 of 37 --
9
(7) For the purposes of this section the expression
`business' includes -
(a) any business, profession, calling, vocation
or other occupation carried on by a person on
his own behalf or in partnership with any
other person;
(b) any interest or any part of an interest held
by a partner in a business; and
(c) any interest or any additional interest
acquired as a partner in a business.
For the purposes of this section the expressions
`acquisition of business' and `agreement to acquire a
business' include any transaction or transactions by
which, although the whole of the assets of a business
are not acquired or agreed to be acquired, sufficient
of those assets are acquired or agreed to be acquired
to enable the person acquiring the same to carry on the
business.
(8) Where, other than by reason of the acquisition or
agreement to acquire the whole of a business or any
interest or any additional interest as a partner in the
whole of a business, any real property or in the case
of any land held from the Crown for a leasehold estate,
any such leasehold estate, any lease, any tenancy or
any licence appertaining to a business is acquired or
agreed to be acquired then such real property,
leasehold estate, tenancy or licence and, if any other
property appertaining to the business is acquired or
agreed to be acquired therewith, such other property
shall be deemed to be a business for the purpose of
this section.
(9) Where any real property, or in the case of any
land held from the Crown for a leasehold estate, any
such leasehold estate is acquired by one or more
persons and, at the time of or prior to or subsequent
to the acquisition of such real property, or leasehold
estate, any other property (real or personal) that, in
the hands of the person from whom it is acquired, is or
was being used in a business conducted on such real
property, or land held from the Crown, is acquired by
any person or persons such that there exists a
relationship between the first-mentioned person or
persons and the last-mentioned person or persons or
there exists any circumstance which in either case
makes it likely that such other property acquired will
be used in conducting a business on such real property
or land held from the Crown, being a business that is
of the same or substantially the same description as
the business conducted thereon by the person from whom
such other property is acquired, then it shall be
deemed that such real property, or, as the case may be,
leasehold estate and all such other property is a
business for the purposes of this section.
Provided that if such property is acquired prior to the
acquisition of the real property or the leasehold
estate in land held from the Crown on which was being
-- 9 of 37 --
10
conducted the business in which such other property was
being used and the Commissioner is satisfied that the
acquisition of such other property is a transaction
unrelated to the acquisition of the real property or
leasehold estate, the foregoing provisions of this
subsection shall not apply.
In a case to which the provisions of this subsection
apply, the person or persons who acquire or agree to
acquire the real property or leasehold estate in land
held from the Crown shall be the person or persons who
acquire or, as the case may be, agree to acquire the
business, for the purposes of subsections (2), (3) and
(4).
(10) For the purposes of this section a business shall
be deemed to exist in Queensland if -
(a) it is conducted on or from any place in
Queensland; or
(b) its conduct consists wholly or partly of
offering to supply land or any interest
therein, money, credit, or goods or any
interest therein or to tender any service, by
way of offers directed to persons (generally
as a class or individually) ordinarily
resident in Queensland.
(11) Where a business acquired consists partly of a
business that, pursuant to subsection (10), is to be
deemed to exist in Queensland the provisions of
subsection (2) shall be taken to apply only in respect
of the acquisition of that part of the business that is
to be so deemed to exist in Queensland and for the
purpose of that application, should the case require
it, a true apportionment shall be made of the value of
all things, which pursuant to subsection (1) are deemed
to be included in an acquisition of such business, and
of the consideration of the acquisition, between the
value of such things as are held in connexion with the
part of the business so deemed to exist in Queensland
and the consideration therefor, and the value of such
things as are held in connexion with the part of the
business not so deemed to exist in Queensland and the
consideration therefor."
The appellant submitted that section 54 does not apply
because the trademarks are "property outside Queensland"
within the meaning of sub-section 54(2). Against this is the
absence from that phrase of the word "solely" which is used
later in the section in connection with another category of
excluded property, namely, "property ... solely comprised of
any goods, live stock, wares or merchandise." On the other
hand, there is a basis for thinking that the section may
proceed on the assumption that "property" will always be
situated wholly within or wholly outside Queensland, with
-- 10 of 37 --
11
"no intermediate limbo": cf English Scottish and Australian
Bank Ltd. v. IRC (1932) AC 238, 256. Such an assumption, if
made, is incorrect. Registered trade marks are "locally
situate in Australia, but cannot be regarded as locally
situate in any State or Territory of the Commonwealth." In
Re Usines De Mell and Firmin Boinot's Patent (1954) 91 CLR
42,49 (Fullagar J.).
Although the matter is far from clear, the better view
seems to be that sub-section 54(2) is concerned to exclude
from ad valorem duty transactions with respect to property
which is not "locally situate in Queensland": cf ss.54(5).
Perhaps the most compelling reason for this conclusion is
the consequence which would otherwise ensue. It is
difficult to accept that it might have been intended by the
legislature that full ad valorem duty should be payable in
respect of property which is located, in the legal sense,
throughout Australia, irrespective of the parties' liability
to duty in other parts of Australia where the property is
also situate. However unintelligible, the apportionment
provisions in section 54A strongly suggest to the contrary
of such a view.
A similar purposive approach to section 54A operates
less favourably to the appellant. It was submitted that the
reference to "goodwill" in subsection 54A(1) does not
encompass registered trade marks. Nonetheless, assuming that
to be so, the underlying premise of sub-sections (1), (2)
and (5) is that they apply to all the assets of a business
(to which the section is applicable) which are acquired or
agreed to be acquired in the material transaction, as well
as specified categories of assets of the business which are
deemed by subsection (1) to be included whether or not
included in the transaction. The property deemed to be
included by subsection (1) is expansive, not exhaustive, and
does not exclude other assets of such a business which are
acquired or agreed to be acquired in the material
transaction. These seem intended to be covered however
poorly the section is drafted: cf Cooper Brookes
-- 11 of 37 --
12
(Wollongong) Pty. Ltd. v. F.C.T. (1981) 147 CLR 297.
Similarly, in my view, subsection (5) proceeds on the basis
that duty will be assessed by reference to a duly completed
form.
However, this provides only a starting point. It is
necessary to turn to later provisions of section 54A to
determine what duty is payable in respect of the acquisition
of a business that is conducted in Queensland and elsewhere.
Subsection (5) provides for ad valorem duty on the
statement required to be lodged under subsection (2) in
respect of the full value of the assets. However, that is
cut down by subsequent provisions where the business is not
confined to Queensland. Subsection (10) deems a business
which is conducted in Queensland to exist in Queensland.
Then, subsection (11) proceeds on the footing that
subsection (10) deems part (and part only) of a business to
exist in Queensland if the business is conducted in
Queensland and elsewhere. On that basis, it provides for
the statement required under subsection (2) and dutiable
under subsection (5) to be provided only in respect of the
Queensland "part of the business".
Where necessary for that purpose, a true apportionment
is required by subsection (11) to be made of the "value of
all things ... and of the consideration for the
acquisition". The apportionment directed is between "the
value of such things as are held in connexion with the part
of the business so deemed to exist in Queensland and the
consideration therefor, and the value of such things as are
held in connexion with the part of the business not so
deemed to exist in Queensland and the consideration
therefor."
The words omitted from the quotation from subsection
(11) in the first sentence of the previous paragraph refer
back to subsection (1) of section 54A. However, that
reference does not have a limiting effect if, as has been
indicated, subsection (1) is based on the premise that
subsections (1), (2) and (5) apply to all the assets of a
-- 12 of 37 --
13
business (to which the section is applicable) which are
acquired or agreed to be acquired in the material
transaction as well as other assets deemed to be included.
The material trademarks were a subject of the Agreement for
Sale and thus are required to be included in the statement
lodged under subsection (2) without any reliance upon the
deeming provision in subsection (1) or the reference back to
that provision in subsection (11).
There is no suggestion that, if applicable in the
instant case, section 54A would have an impermissible extra-
territorial reach beyond the legislative competence of the
Queensland Parliament and no submission was made by the
appellant that trademarks were not "things" within the
meaning of subsection (11). The remaining issue, therefore,
is whether they were "things ... held in connexion with the
part of the business so deemed to exist in Queensland" or
"things ... held in connexion with the part of the business
not so deemed to exist in Queensland". As appears from
subsection (10), the part of the "business ... deemed to
exist in Queensland" is the business conducted in
Queensland.
Unlike s.54, s.54A does not require that property be
solely attributable to Queensland or some other location.
The trademarks were held in connexion with both the
Queensland business and the business outside Queensland.
Accordingly, duty is payable and calculated on the
proportional basis indicated by the subsection which
requires the full value and consideration in respect of the
trademarks to be taken into account on both sides of the
equation.
The questions asked in the case stated were as follows:
"(a) Is the said Agreement for the Sale of a Business
chargeable with duty under the Stamp Act 1894-
1990 in accordance with the assessment of THE
COMMISSIONER OF STAMP DUTIES?
(b) If "no" to (a), is any other amount, and if so,
with what amount of duty is the said Agreement for
Sale of a Business Chargeable?
(c) How should the costs of and incidental to the
stating of this case and the hearing thereon be
-- 13 of 37 --
14
borne and paid?"
At the hearing, however, we were told of other
questions which the parties had formulated as well as an
agreement between the parties that, if question (a) is
answered in the negative, the answer to question (b) is
$287,271.75. It was also assumed by both parties that, if
question (a) is answered in the affirmative then,
irrespective of which of sections 54 and 54A applies, the
respondent was correct in assessing duty by reference to the
trade marks on the basis of the proportion which goodwill
associated with the business conducted in Queensland bore to
goodwill associated with the business on an Australia-wide
basis. While neither party could point to any provision
which supported such a course, the Court was informed that
it is common in practice in Queensland.
There are at least two difficulties in the parties'
approach. The first is that, under section 54A, it is not
the Agreement for Sale which is dutiable but the form which
the section requires to be delivered to the Commissioner
which, in this case, included no reference to the
trademarks. The second is that, under section 24 of the
Act, the Court is required to determine the questions
submitted "and, if the instrument in question is in the
opinion of the court chargeable with any duty, shall assess
the duty with which it is chargeable". Here, the instrument
identified by the Case Statement is the Agreement for Sale,
not the form.
No amendment was sought to the Case and the Court
should not, itself reformulate the questions but should
answer those set out in the Case Stated. It will remain
open to the Commissioner to subject an appropriate form
under section 54A to duty in accordance with that provision.
I would answer question (a) in the negative, and
question (b) by reference to the agreed amount of
$287,271.75. The Commissioner should pay the appellant's
taxed costs of and incidental to the stated case and the
hearing.
-- 14 of 37 --
15
IN THE COURT OF APPEAL
SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND
Appeal No. 178 of
1992
Brisbane
Before Fitzgerald P.
Pincus J.A.
Davies J.A.
[Carnation v. Commissioner of Stamp Duties]
BETWEEN: CARNATION AUSTRALIA PTY. LIMITED
Appellant
AND: COMMISSIONER FOR STAMP DUTIES
Respondent
JUDGMENT - PINCUS J.A.
Delivered the 15th day of June 1993
This is an appeal against a stamp duty assessment which
the Commissioner has sought to justify under s.54A or, in
the alternative, s.54 of the Stamp Act 1894. The appeal is
brought under s.24 of the Act, which requires (sub-s.(2))
the Commissioner to state and sign a case on which the Court
must determine the questions submitted -
"and, if the instrument in question is in
the opinion of the court chargeable with
any duty, shall assess the duty with
which it is chargeable".
There is authority tending to support the view that the
Court's obligation is to give its opinion as to the proper
duty, whether or not that accords with the contentions of
-- 15 of 37 --
16
either party: Finance Corporation of Australia Limited v.
Commissioner of Stamp Duties [1981] Qd.R. 493 at 514,
referred to in Westpac Banking Corporation v. Commissioner
of Stamp Duty (No. 54 of 1992, Court of Appeal, 11 September
1992). The statute requires the Court to assess the duty.
Here, the arguments advanced are based on assumptions as to
the proper operation of the provisions in question,
assumptions common to both parties. It is common enough for
courts to decide litigation on the basis of facts which are
wholly or partially agreed, but this Court has no
jurisdiction under s.24 to make an assessment at a higher or
lower figure than the law requires simply because the
parties have agreed on an erroneous construction of the Act.
If it matters, such a practice might be inconvenient as
well as unlawful; the Court's decisions on disputed stamp
duty questions are, if incorrect, liable to mislead.
It is therefore desirable to decide the proper
assessment first and then deal with the way in which the
questions posed should be answered. As to the latter, the
parties desire, not answers to the questions submitted in
the stated case, but rather answers to questions which they
have agreed to substitute for those submitted; but no
amendment of the case which the Commissioner has stated has
been sought.
The Act in question is not commonly regarded as one
which is well drawn, but the Court should, in my opinion, do
-- 16 of 37 --
17
its best to read it so as to give effect to the apparent,
not always impeccably expressed, intention of the
legislature; that appears to accord with the terms of s.14A
of the Acts Interpretation Act 1954. There must be a limit,
however, to the extent to which one can apply some
reconstructed provision, instead of the language actually
used.
The problem is the recurring one of the Act's
application to a transaction involving States other than
Queensland. In many instances, as this case illustrates,
the Act treats that problem in an obscure way. It has
always done so, but the deficiency is now more damaging than
it was when the Act was first passed.
Under the agreement annexed to the case, vendors agreed
to sell and purchasers to buy assets which, by reason of
certain definitions, included trademarks listed in a
schedule to the agreement. Under cl.12.4, the parties
promised that there would be executed and delivered on the
completion date certain deeds of assignment of trademark.
Most of the deeds deal with Australian registrations, but
there are also deeds of assignment of marks registered in
some foreign countries. What the Commissioner has done -
and this aspect of the assessment is not challenged - is to
claim duty on the basis that the total amount the parties
apportioned to the trademarks ($10,795,000) is further
-- 17 of 37 --
18
apportioned, territorially. The basis of the further
apportionment is that which was agreed in respect of
goodwill, namely the proportion $1,849,180 (the value
applicable to Queensland) bears to $12,982,387 (the value of
the total goodwill). On that basis, the value of the
"Queensland portion" of the trademarks is set at
$1,537,613.60.
The Commissioner wrote to the appellant's solicitors to
ask for a declaration in form S(a) to be provided showing,
among other things, "details of Queensland proportion of
consideration for intellectual property and trademarks". A
form S(a) was sent in, but it included no explicit reference
to trademarks. The significance of that form is that it is
required to be used under s.54A(2) and it is on s.54A that
the Commissioner primarily relies to support his assessment.
The section is set out in full in the President's reasons;
I will make a summary of part of it. Sub-section (1) says,
in effect, that an acquisition or agreement to acquire a
business is deemed to include certain sorts of property
"appertaining to the business", whether or not they are
included in the transaction under which the business is
acquired or are the subject of another transaction; the
apparent intention is that, for the purposes of s.54A, the
taxpayer is to gain no advantage by splitting an acquisition
of a business into a number of separate transactions. Under
sub-s.(2), a person who acquires or agrees to acquire a
business "that exists in Queensland" has to deliver a
-- 18 of 37 --
19
statement in the prescribed form; that form is the one I
have just mentioned, S(a). The form requires that there be
set out "full details of all assets including leases,
tenancies and licences appertaining to, or in any manner
connected with the business whether acquired in one
transaction or in more than one". So far as the form refers
to the possibility of a business being acquired in more
than one transaction, it seems to be complementary to sub-
s.(1). However, the sorts of assets specifically mentioned
in the form are not the same as those mentioned in sub-
s.(1); further, the form requires that full details of all
assets be set out, whereas sub-s.(1) does not refer to all
assets or use any equivalent expression. One encounters the
general problem referred to above: it seems possible that
this lack of correspondence between the two provisions is a
drafting mistake, but one must question whether the content
of the prescribed form could justify reading sub-s.(1) as if
it referred to all assets, instead of only certain kinds of
assets.
Sub-section (3) provides for the delivery of a
supplementary statement and the details of that do not
require to be discussed. Sub-section (4) has the effect
that failure to deliver a statement in compliance with sub-
s.(2) or sub-s.(3) is an offence. On conviction, the person
convicted may be ordered to pay a penalty of not more than
twice the duty "upon the statement". This is oddly
expressed, since there must be no statement or a defective
-- 19 of 37 --
20
one; but presumably the intention is that the Court may
order payment of not more than twice the duty which would
have been payable if a proper statement had been delivered.
Under sub-s.(5), the statement is charged with duty as
if it were a conveyance of the property to which the
statement relates. That property is I think to be
identified by examining the statement, interpreting it in
the light of the other relevant documents. It is critical
to an understanding of s.54A to note that it is the
statement which is taxed, not the transaction which it
purports to reflect. Duty is not exigible on the statement
as if it were a conveyance of the property to which the
statement should, according to the proper construction of
the section, relate.
We were I think invited to give sub-s.(5) such an
expansive construction as to treat the statement as if it
were not one conveyance, but a series of separate
conveyances, each dealing with a different species of
property. Counsel informed us that the view taken is that
in a case of this sort, s.15(a) applies:
"Except where express provision to the
contrary is made by this or any other
Act:
(a) an instrument containing or relating
to several distinct matters is to be
separately and distinctly charged as
if it were a separate instrument,
with duty in respect of each of the
matters".
-- 20 of 37 --
21
Section 54A(5) requires one to treat the statement as if it
were a conveyance, for duty purposes; it is an "instrument"
within the definition in s.2. It is not by any means clear
that the deemed conveyance is one containing or relating to
several distinct matters. In paragraph 6 of the statement
form there is required to be set out details of the assets
and apportionment of the true value in various categories.
The only one which might be thought to include the
trademarks is "goodwill", the value of which is stated to be
$1,849,180. The documents show, however, that that item
does not in truth include the trademarks, which are
separately apportioned in the agreement for sale.
The difficulty which arises then is that the statement,
which is the dutiable instrument, does not mention
trademarks nor, if one looks at the other documents, does it
"relate" to them, in a broad sense. The statement was drawn
up on the basis that the trademarks were not dutiable under
s.54A. Not only does the statement not relate to trademarks
as a "distinct matter" within the meaning of s.15(a); it
does not relate to them at all. There is therefore no
justification for assessing the statement under s.54A as the
Commissioner claims the right to do, on the basis that it is
to be treated as a conveyance of the trademarks.
I have referred above to sub-s.(4), which appears to
have the effect that where a defective statement is
-- 21 of 37 --
22
delivered and the person who delivers it is convicted, then
the Court may order a payment of duty. Alternatively, the
Commissioner, if he asserts that a statement is defective,
may it appears alter it and charge duty on the altered
statement: s.22A(2). That was done in this case with
respect to motor vehicles, but no alteration was made to
include the trademarks. The assessment ultimately issued
charged no duty on the form S(a). The intellectual property
which is in issue was charged with duty as forming part of
the property dealt with by the agreement for sale and
presumably that is the explanation for the trademarks not
having being included, by the Commissioner, in the form
S(a).
I agree with Davies J.A. that, no duty having been
assessed on the form S(a), that form is not the "instrument
in question".
It appears to me convenient, although I am by no means
confident that I should so do, to consider the matter
further, on the basis upon which it was argued, as if the
trademarks were included in the form S(a). To solve the
problems raised in the argument requires assigning a meaning
to s.54A(11), which is an obscure provision. The principal
mistake made in drafting it was that the draftsman failed to
notice that sub-s.(10), to which sub-s.(11) is ancillary
deems the business to which it applies, not merely part of
it, to exist in Queensland. Sub-section (10) reads as
-- 22 of 37 --
23
follows:
"For the purposes of this section a
business shall be deemed to exist in
Queensland if -
(a) it is conducted on or from any place
in Queensland; or
(b) its conduct consists wholly or
partly of offering to supply land or
any interest therein, money, credit,
or goods or any interest therein or
to render any service, by way of
offers directed to persons
(generally as a class or
individually) ordinarily resident in
Queensland".
Sub-section (11) is drawn as if, where a business is
conducted partly in Queensland and partly elsewhere, the
Queensland part of it only is deemed to exist in this State.
Further, sub-s.(11) assumes, wrongly, that sub-s.(10)
identifies or provides a means of identifying that part of
the business which is deemed to exist in Queensland. Sub-
section (11) reads as follows:
"Where a business acquired consists
partly of a business that, pursuant to
subsection (10), is to be deemed to exist
in Queensland the provisions of
subsection (2) shall be taken to apply
only in respect of the acquisition of
that part of the business that is to be
so deemed to exist in Queensland and for
the purpose of that application, should
the case require it, a true apportionment
shall be made of the value of all things,
which pursuant to subsection (1) are
deemed to be included in an acquisition
of such business, and of the
consideration for the acquisition,
between the value of such things as are
held in connexion with the part of the
-- 23 of 37 --
24
business so deemed to exist in Queensland
and the consideration therefor, and the
value of such things as are held in
connexion with the part of the business
not so deemed to exist in Queensland and
the consideration therefor".
The expression "... a business that, pursuant to
subsection (10), is to be deemed to exist in Queensland"
accurately reflects the effect of sub-s.(10), but the
expression "that part of the business that is to be so
deemed to exist in Queensland" does not. The key to
ascribing a meaning to this language, in my opinion, is to
notice that sub-s.(11) has the purpose of alleviating what
might otherwise be the harsh effect of sub-s.(10). If there
is a sale of an Australia-wide business whose conduct
consists partly of offering to supply goods to Queensland
residents, then the effect of sub-s.(10) is to deem the
business to exist in Queensland. Then sub-s.(2) requires
delivery of a statement by the acquirer of that business, in
form S(a). It will be noted that the statement contains no
provision for a territorial apportionment.
If one reads sub-s.(11) generously, however, it can be
seen to show an intention to which the Court should if
possible give effect of applying sub-s.(2) only to the
Queensland part of the business. The latter part of sub-
s.(11) requires an apportionment between the Queensland part
and the non-Queensland part. It, too, makes an erroneous
assumption about the effect of sub-s.(10), but nevertheless
is consistent with the general intention I have stated.
-- 24 of 37 --
25
Another apparent mistake in sub-s.(11) is that it
indicates that only the property mentioned in sub-s.(1) is
to be the subject of an apportionment; it makes no
practical sense to exclude from the process of apportionment
any of the assets forming part of the business sold - for
example freehold land. Although it is a considerable
straining of the language to do so, in my view the
apportionment contemplated by sub-s.(11) should be taken to
apply to all the property mentioned in the prescribed form,
whether or not within one of the categories in sub-s.(1).
The argument for the appellant was that the apportionment
provision should be taken to relate only, as sub-s.(11) at
first sight indicates, to sub-s.(1) property and it was said
that trademarks are not within sub-s.(1). The purpose of
that argument appeared to be to show that sub-s.(11) does
not permit apportionment of the value of the trademarks;
if so, sub-s.(10) applies, which is not to the advantage of
the appellant.
The construction I have put on sub-s.(11) is that it
should be taken to require a territorial apportionment in
respect of property the subject of the obligation mentioned
in s.54A(2), so that a person delivering a form S(a) should
deal in it only with the Queensland part of the business.
It has to be conceded that in many instances - the present
is an example - there may be much room for argument about
the mode of apportionment; but here the parties are agreed
-- 25 of 37 --
26
upon the apportionment and there is no need to discuss the
validity of the basis of their agreement.
The consequence is that, in my opinion, no s.54A duty
is chargeable with respect to the trademarks, because the
form S(a) does not relate to them. However, it should have
done so and, assuming the agreed apportionment to be
correct, should have included reference to the sum
apportioned to Queensland in respect of the trademarks,
which sum would then have been chargeable with duty under
s.54A.
It should be added, perhaps superfluously, that s.54A
requires to be carefully redrawn; particularly insofar as
it seeks to impose a tax upon the sales of businesses whose
scope extends beyond Queensland, its operation is uncertain.
It remains to consider s.54, on which the Commissioner
alternatively relies. The central problem here is the same
as that arising under s.54A, namely to what extent, if at
all, is the section expressed so as to catch sales of
businesses which operate partly in Queensland and partly
elsewhere? The relevant provisions are fully set out in the
reasons of the President. In summary, sub-s.(1) charges
duty on an agreement for sale of property as if it were a
conveyance and sub-s.(2) excludes from sub-s.(1) agreements
for sale of property "which is property outside Queensland".
-- 26 of 37 --
27
The Commissioner's argument is that trademarks are not
"property outside Queensland" and therefore the exclusion is
irrelevant. The appellant contends, principally on the
authority of English, Scottish and Australian Bank Limited
v. The Commissioners of Inland Revenue [1932] A.C. 238, that
one should read s.54(2) as requiring "an affirmative
decision to be made as to the location of the property in
question. It is either outside Queensland or it is not".
Counsel for the Commissioner also contended, rather
faintly, that one may apportion the consideration between
that part of the property which is located in Queensland and
that part which is not, under s.54(2). But Mr. Gotterson
Q.C., who put this submission, himself gave the answer to
it: sub-s.(2) does not exclude from duty the property which
is outside Queensland, but rather the agreement for its
sale. In my opinion, sub-s.(2) is so drawn as to make an
agreement to which it relates wholly dutiable or not
dutiable at all.
That is an important conclusion and one which brings
about an inconvenient construction. If the agreement for
sale relates to a matter whose principal value, insofar as
one can rationally apportion it, is outside this State, such
as a trademark used Australia-wide, then the choice the
construction offers is between charging no duty at all under
s.54, and charging duty on the whole sum. But in contrast
to s.54A(11), s.54 gives no indication that there is power
-- 27 of 37 --
28
to apportion on a territorial basis and one can hardly read
in such a power, simply on the ground of convenience.
The question may be said to be whether one reads in
"wholly" after the word "property" in s.54(2) or rather
"wholly or partly" and it is one on which my mind has
fluctuated. The more natural reading may be thought to
favour the Commissioner. But that would, in many cases,
operate in an unreasonable way which could hardly have been
intended: to exact duty on the whole of the property
included in a single sale, where only a small part of the
property is in Queensland. I have arrived at the view that
the appellant's argument on this point should be accepted,
so that the assessment under s.54(2) cannot stand.
That conclusion makes it unnecessary to discuss, in
this context, the validity of the course the parties appear
to have agreed on, namely to treat the agreement as an
instrument relating to the trademarks as a "distinct
matter": s.15(a).
It should be added that since the enactment of Act No.
65 of 1982, s.4(2) has become the provision of the Act which
prescribes, at least presumptively, the Act's
extraterritorial operation: Westpac Banking Corporation v.
Commissioner of Stamp Duties (above). If one ignored the
effect of s.54(2), then the question would arise whether the
agreement for sale was caught by s.4(2) as relating to
-- 28 of 37 --
29
"property situated or to any matter or thing done or to be
done in Queensland". That is so because the instrument was
not executed in Queensland. However, it is unnecessary to
discuss that point further.
I would not give any answer to the questions in the
document the parties sought to substitute for the questions
in the case stated. I agree with the answers proposed by
Davies J.A., to the latter questions.
-- 29 of 37 --
30
IN THE COURT OF APPEAL
SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND
Appeal No. 178 of 1992
Brisbane
Before The President
Mr Justice Pincus
Mr Justice Davies
[Carnation Australia Pty Limited v Commissioner of Stamp
Duties]
BETWEEN:
CARNATION AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED Appellant
- and -
COMMISSIONER OF STAMP DUTIES Respondent
REASONS FOR JUDGMENT - DAVIES J.A.
Judgment delivered 15/06/1993
This is an appeal by way of case stated against an
assessment of ad valorem stamp duty of $348,079.75 upon an
agreement for sale of a business dated 24 October 1989. The
assessment, a copy of which is part of the stated case,
appears on its face to have been made in reliance upon s. 53
of the Stamp Act by aggregating the consideration payable
under that agreement and the consideration payable pursuant
to a contract of sale of land dated 24 October 1989; and
apportioning duty between those instruments. However, in
-- 30 of 37 --
31
his stated case the Commissioner says that he relied also on
the heading in the First Schedule "Conveyance or Transfer"
and ss. 4, 49, 54 and 54A. There is no appeal against the
assessment upon the contract of sale of land or the way in
which duty was apportioned between the two instruments. The
stated case asks the following questions:
"(a) Is the said Agreement for the Sale of a
Business chargeable with duty under the Stamp
Act 1894-1990 in accordance with the
assessment of THE COMMISSIONER OF STAMP
DUTIES?
(b) If 'no' to (a), is any other amount, and if
so, with what amount of duty is the said
Agreement for Sale of a Business chargeable?
(c) How should the costs of and incidental to the
stating of this case and the hearing thereon
be borne and paid?"
At the commencement of the hearing of the appeal, counsel
for the appellant told the Court that the parties had agreed
that the questions in the case stated might be refined in a
particular way to identify more closely what is really at
issue between the parties, and with that in mind he handed
to the Court a document containing four questions which, he
said, each party saw as requiring an answer. They were:
"(1) Did the trademarks constitute 'property outside
Queensland' for the purposes of s. 54(2)?
(2) If 'no' to (1), was the Commissioner correct
in apportioning to trademarks the sum of
$1,537,613.60?
(3) (a) Does an acquisition of a business for the
purposes of s.54A(1) comprehend only the
species of property specified in sub-
-- 31 of 37 --
32
section (1) thereof?
(b) If 'yes' to (a), did the trademarks fall
within 'goodwill appertaining to the
business' which was agreed to be required
for the purposes of s. 54A?
(4) If 'yes' to (3),
(a) was that business deemed to exist in
Queensland pursuant to s. 54A(10)?
(b) If 'yes' to 4(a), was the Commissioner
correct in apportioning to goodwill
appertaining to that business an
additional sum of $1,537,613.60 pursuant
to s. 54A(11)?"
It can be seen that, of the questions contained in the
document handed up by counsel, questions (1) and (2) relate
to the assessment under appeal, whilst questions (3) and (4)
do not, but ask questions with respect to the dutiability
under s. 54A of a statement in form S(a) upon the sale of
the business the subject of the agreement for sale.
Prior to making the above assessment, the appellant had, at
the request of the Commissioner, delivered to the
Commissioner a statement in form S(a) in respect of the sale
of the business which included most, but not all, of the
property the subject of the agreement for sale. However, it
does not appear, or at least does not appear clearly, that
that statement which, by s. 54A(5), is chargeable with duty
under the Act as if it were a conveyance or transfer of the
property to which it relates, was assessed to duty under
that section. The case stated asserts only that the
agreement for sale was assessed. The copy assessment refers
-- 32 of 37 --
33
to the form S(a) but does not record any duty as having been
assessed on it. In the place where one might expect to see
a statement of the amount of the consideration upon which
duty was assessed on the form S(a) appears the notation
"Duty accounted/or on contract". It may mean that, having
chosen to assess the agreement, the Commissioner elected not
to assess under s. 54A; or it may mean that, although he has
assessed the form S(a) to some unspecified amount of duty,
the aggregate of the amounts assessed on the agreement for
sale and the contract of sale of land, which are required to
be set off against the amount of duty charged on the
statement pursuant to s. 54A(6), exceed that amount. No
attempt was made either in the case stated or in the course
of argument before us to explain the meaning of that
notation or to explain how, in this appeal, the Court is
required to answer any questions with respect to s. 54A.
Section 24(3) requires the Court to determine the questions
submitted, but this plainly refers to the questions
submitted in the case stated pursuant to sub-s.(2), not the
questions which the parties jointly agreed upon as a
"refinement" of those questions at the commencement of the
hearing. The sub-section goes on to provide that, if the
instrument in question is, in the opinion of the Court,
chargeable with any duty, it shall assess the duty with
which it is chargeable. The instrument in question is, in
my view, plainly the agreement for sale. The appeal is only
against the assessment of duty on that instrument and the
-- 33 of 37 --
34
questions asked in the case stated relate only to the duty
with which that instrument is chargeable. In my opinion,
therefore, it is not open to this Court to express an
opinion upon the duty which might properly be chargeable
upon the statement in form S(a).
There is, in any event in my view, an additional reason why
the question sought to be argued with respect to s. 54A
cannot be determined on this appeal. That question was
whether an amount of $10,795,000, being the amount
apportioned in the agreement for sale to trademarks which
are locally situate in Australia but not in any State or
Territory of the Commonwealth (Re Usines de Melle and Firmin
Boinot's Patent (1954) 91 C.L.R. 42, 49 per Fullagar J.), or
part of that amount, ought to be included in the amount upon
which duty was chargeable on the statement in form S(a).
The reason is, as Pincus J.A. has pointed out in his reasons
for judgment, that the form S(a) did not include, and
consequently relate to the trademarks: s.54A(5). The
appellant did not include them in the statement when it
delivered it to the Commissioner and the Commissioner did
not alter the statement to include them, as he could have,
pursuant to s. 22A(2).
It is therefore unnecessary to consider the construction of
s. 54A, difficulties in which are discussed in the reasons
for judgment of Pincus J.A. Those reasons demonstrate
respects in which, without a good deal of imaginative
-- 34 of 37 --
35
reconstruction, the section is unintelligible. It is most
unfortunate that a provision which is of such importance to
the commercial community and to the Government should be so
incompetently drafted. I agree that the section requires
redrafting as, indeed, do so many sections of the Stamp Act.
Of the sum of $10,795,000, the amount apportioned in the
agreement for sale as the consideration for the trademarks,
the Commissioner included the amount of $1,537,613.60 in the
amount upon which he assessed duty. That sum was arrived at
by apportioning as the Queensland portion of the
consideration the same proportion as the appellant had
accepted as the proportion of Queensland goodwill of the
total amount apportioned to goodwill. The appellant agreed
that that was the correct amount if, contrary to its
submission, any amount in respect of the trademarks was
required to be included in the consideration upon which duty
was assessed. However, there is no basis for apportionment
of the consideration upon which an agreement for sale of
property is assessed, between that part of the property
which is within Queensland and that part which is not.
Neither s. 53 nor s. 54 provides for any such apportionment:
contrast s. 54A(11) which, whatever it means, provides for
apportionment of the consideration upon which an assessment
under that section is made, between Queensland and non-
Queensland assets.
Section 54(2) provides that sub-s. (1), the charging
-- 35 of 37 --
36
provision, does not apply to an agreement for sale of any
property which is property "outside Queensland". The
question is whether the trademarks which, as I have said,
are locally situate in Australia but not in any State or
Territory of the Commonwealth, are property outside
Queensland. This depends upon whether the phrase "outside
Queensland" means "wholly outside Queensland" or "not wholly
inside Queensland". Although the answer to that question is
by no means clear, I am inclined to accept the argument of
the appellant that the phrase "outside Queensland" in sub-s.
(2) is used in contrast with the phrase "property locally
situate in Queensland" in sub-s. (5). The trademarks are
not property locally situate in Queensland because they have
an Australia-wide location. Consequently, I would conclude
that they are property outside Queensland within the meaning
of that phrase in sub-s. (2). I agree with the President
and Pincus J.A. that it is unlikely that the legislature
could have intended the consequences of the alternative
construction. It follows that the trademarks are excluded
from property dutiable under s. 54 and consequently under s.
53.
Accordingly, I would answer the questions in the case stated
as follows:
(a) No.
(b) $287,271.75.
(c) The Commissioner should pay the appellant's costs of
and incidental to the stating of the case and the
-- 36 of 37 --
37
hearing thereon.
-- 37 of 37 --
Official source: https://www.sclqld.org.au/caselaw/QCA/1993/218