Cassels & Anor v Brisbane City Council [2009] QSC 124
SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND
CITATION: Cassels & Anor v Brisbane City Council [2009] QSC 124
PARTIES: PAUL KEVIN CASSELS AND DARRYL CLIVE
RUSSSELL PENFOLD on behalf of themselves and all
other members of the Brisbane Association for Rates
Equity Inc who are owners of lots in community titles
schemes within the City of Brisbane
(applicants)
v
BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL
(respondent)
FILE NO/S: BS927/09
DIVISION: Trial Division
PROCEEDING: Application
ORIGINATING
COURT: Supreme Court, Brisbane
DELIVERED ON: 28 May 2009
DELIVERED AT: Supreme Court, Brisbane
HEARING DATE: 25 February 2009
JUDGE: Douglas J
ORDER: Application dismissed.
CATCHWORDS: REAL PROPERTY – RATES AND CHARGES – RATING
OF LAND – LEVYING RATE – GENERALLY – where the
Brisbane City Council passed a resolution adopting a budget
in which it adopted a differential general rate incorporating a
parity factor relating to premises contained in a community
title scheme – whether the Brisbane City Council lawfully
charged residential unit owners a higher level of rates
depending on the value of the land on which the units are
constructed.
Acts Interpretation Act 1954 s 14D
City of Brisbane Act 1924 s 48, s 49, s 50, s 51, s 81, s 82, s
83
Statutory Instruments Act 1992 s 20
Alan E Tucker Pty Ltd v Orange City Council (1969) 90
WN(Pt) 1 (NSW) 477 and 484 cited
Australand Land and Housing No. 5 (Hope Island) Pty Ltd &
Ors v Gold Coast City Council [2006] QSC 332 cited
-- 1 of 14 --
2
Ex Parte Fairfield Municipal Council; Re Cousins (1953)
LGR 38, 42-43 cited
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs v Peko-Wallsend Ltd (1986)
162 CLR 24 applied
Project Blue Sky Inc v Australian Broadcasting Authority
(1988) 194 CLR 355, 388-391 at [91]-[93] referred
Shanvale Pty Ltd v Livingstone Shire Council [1999] QCA
483 at [85] cited
Sheffield City Council v Graingers Wines Ltd [1977] 1 WLR
1119, 1125 referred
Sunwater v Burdekin Shire Council [2002] QSC 433; 125
LGERA 263 at [23]-[26], [30]-[35] and [38]-[40] applied
COUNSEL: GA Thompson SC and BG Cronin for the applicants
SL Doyle SC and DG Clothier for the respondent
SOLICITORS: Purcell Chadwick & Skelly for the applicants
Allens Arthur Robinson for the respondent
[1] Douglas J: This is an application for a declaration that a resolution by the Brisbane
City Council passed on 19 June 2008 adopting a budget for the year ending 30 June
2009 in which it adopted a differential general rate incorporating a parity factor
relating to premises contained in a community title scheme is unlawful and invalid.
Stripped of the jargon, the question is whether the Council may charge residential
unit owners a higher level of rates depending on the unimproved value of the land
on which the units are constructed.
The setting of rates
[2] Rates are set by the Council annually under s 48 of the City of Brisbane Act 1924.
They may only be made for a financial year by resolution at the Council’s budget
meeting for the year. 1 In this case a differential general rate was said to have been
made and levied. Before that can be done, rateable land must be categorised into
two or more categories under Div 4 of the Act. 2 The definition of “differential rate”
is:
“differential general rate means a rate, other than a special rate,
made and levied equally on the unimproved value of all rateable land
in the city included in a category decided by the Council in levying
the rate.”
[3] A differential general rate may be made and levied on a lot under a community titles
scheme as if it were a parcel of rateable land. 3 The relevant sections of Div 4 of the
Act include:
1 See s 49 of the Act.
2 See s 50(1) of the Act.
3 See s 50(4) and s 50(5) of the Act.
-- 2 of 14 --
3
“81 Establishing criteria and categories
Before the council makes and levies a differential general
rate for a financial year, it must, by resolution, determine –
(a) the categories into which rateable land in the city is to be
categorised; and
(b) the criteria by which land is to be categorised.
Example –
If the categories decided by the Council for rateable land are residential land,
commercial and industrial land, grazing and livestock land, rural (sugar cane)
land, rural (other) land, sugar milling land and other land, the criteria for the
categorises might be as follows –
(a) for residential land – land used for residential purposes in particular
urban centres, rural localities, park residential estates and coastal
villages;
(b) for commercial and industrial land – land used solely for commerce and
industry in particular urban centres and rural localities, other than land
used for manufacturing sugar or another rural production industry;
(c) for grazing and livestock land – land –
(i) used, for commercial purposes, for grazing and livestock; and
(ii) to which a concession under the Valuation of Land Act 1944,
section 17(1) applies:
(d) for rural (sugar cane) land – land used for producing sugar cane;
(e) for rural (other) land – land that is not –
(i) in an urban centre or locality; or
(ii) used for grazing and livestock; or
(iii) rural (sugar cane) land or sugar milling land;
(f) for sugar milling land – land used for manufacturing sugar;
(g) for other land – land not mentioned in paragraphs (a) to (f).
82 Identification of categories for parcels of land
(1) After the categories and criteria have been determined under
section 81, all rateable land in the city must be categorised
by the council identifying the category in which each parcel
of rateable land is included.
(2) The category in which a parcel of rateable land is included
may be identified in any way the council considers
appropriate.
83 Specification of categories for parcels of land
(1) If the council resolves to make and levy a differential
general rate, the resolution must specify the categories in
which rateable land is to be included.
(2) Parcels of rateable land may be identified in whatever way
the council considers appropriate.
(3) The accidental omission from categorisation of parcels of
rateable land does not prevent the making and levying of the
differential general rate.
…
-- 3 of 14 --
4
85 Notice to owner of categorisation
(1) If the council resolves to make and levy a differential
general rate, a rate notice mentioned in subsection(2) must contain,
or be accompanied by, a statement that –
(a) specifies the categories of rateable land in the city
and the criteria by which land is categorised; and
(b) specifies the category in which the rateable land is
included; and
(c) informs the owner-
(i) that the owner may object to the
categorisation of the land by giving to the
council notice of objection, in the form
approved by the council, within 30 days after
the date of issue of the rate notice or such
further period as the council allows: and
(ii) that the sole ground on which the owner may
object is that, having regard to the criteria
determined by the council for categorising
rateable land, the land should have been
included, as at the date of issue of the rate
notice, in another of the categories specified
in the statement; and
(iii) that giving a notice of objection will not, in
the meantime, affect the levy and recovery of
the rates specified in the rate notice; and
(iv) that if, because of objection made, the
owner’s land is included, as at the date of
issue of the rates notice, in another category
an adjustment of rates will be made.”
[4] The Council’s resolution for the year ending 30 June 2009 addressed the making
and levying of differential general rates in para 4(a) in these terms:
“4. DIFFERENTIAL GENERAL RATES
(a) For the purpose of making and levying differential
general rates for the financial year on all rateable
land in the city, the Council determines that –
(i) the categories into which the rateable land in
the City is to be categorised are –
(a) From 1 July 2008 to 31 December
2008, 9 in number, then from 1
January 2009 to 30 June 2009, 14 in
number and
(b) identified by the ‘Category’ numbers
of the Differential General Rating
Table.
(ii) the criteria by which land is to be categorised
as being in a particular one of those
categories are specified in the ‘General
-- 4 of 14 --
5
Criteria’ and ‘Specific Criteria’ columns of
the Differential General Rating Table
opposite the identification of the particular
category.”
[5] Categories under a differential general rating table were then set out. Categories 6
and 10 were particularly relevant to this dispute. They provided:
“ 6. Applies only where land does not
fall within categories 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,
7, 8 or 9,
and from 1 January 2009,
categories 10, 11, 12, 13 or 14,
or
any deemed category under
paragraph (e) (a) of Section 4
Land not included in:
Category 1,
Category 2,
Category 3,
Category 4,
Category 5,
Category 7,
Category 8, or
Category 9
And from 1 January 2009
Category 10,
Category 11,
Category 12,
Category 13, or
Category 14
or
any deemed category under
paragraph (e)(a) of Section 4
10. This criterion will only apply
where:
the current use, or having regard to
any improvements or activities
conducted upon the land, the
potential use of the subject land is
solely principal residential
purposes.
Where the land contains a
dwelling unit contained within a
community titles scheme and
otherwise meets the general
criteria above, then this category
will apply:
(i) regardless of the City Plan
2000 classification of the
area within which the land
is situated and,
(ii) only where the land
Subject to meeting the General
Criteria:
(1) Land to which the
following land use code
applies –
08 community titles
scheme unit used for
principal residential
purposes.
(2) The following land is
specifically included in this
category:
premises that would otherwise
be the owner’s principal place
of residence but where the
owner is incapable of
occupancy due to ill or frail
health and is domicile in a care
facility, provided such
-- 5 of 14 --
6
represents the principal
place of residence of at
least one person who
constitutes the owner/s of
the land.
premises remain unoccupied by
any other person/s
[6] Paragraph 4 of the resolution then went on to provide:
“4(b) The Council, using the criteria specified in the Differential
General Rating Table identifies the category in which each
parcel of rateable land in the City is included as the
category specified in relation to that parcel of land in the
document now tabled and marked “A”.
(c) The Council determines that the Chief Financial Officer is
the person authorised by the Council for the purposes of
section 87(1) of the City of Brisbane Act 1924.
(d) For the financial year the differential general rate is first
calculated as set out opposite a category determined under
(a) and specified in Table ‘B’ and made equally on the
rateable value of all rateable land in the City included in
the category.
(e) The result of (d) shall then be multiplied by the parity factor
corresponding to the differential category specified in Table
‘B’ to derive the differential general rates levied on an
individual property.
(e)(a) For the purposes of the application of Section 50 of the City
of Brisbane Act 1924, if a property in a differential rating
category (the “Original Category”) has a parity factor which
is different from another property within that same Original
Category, then to the extent necessary to establish the
validity of any rate charged by reference to that parity
factor, each property will be deemed to be in a separate
category relevant to the Original Category and that parity
factor.
(f) Effective from 1 January 2009 and only in relation to
premises contained in a community titles scheme, the parity
factor referred to in Table ‘B’ and which forms part of the
calculation of differential general rates shall be determined
by reference to the following basis shown in table ‘A’.”
[7] Tables A and B referred to in that paragraph were as follows:
Table ‘A’
Band factor 1 factor 2
A for each dollar of rateable value of the land upon
which a community tittles scheme is constructed up
to and including $1,000,000
0.0000 0.0000 plus,
B for each dollar of rateable value of the land upon
which a community tittles scheme is constructed up
to and including $1,000,001 up to and including
$5,000,000
0.0110 0.0000 plus,
C for each dollar of rateable value of the land upon
which a community tittles scheme is constructed up
0.0150 0.0000 plus,
”
-- 6 of 14 --
7
to and including $5,000,001 up to and including
$10,000,000
D for each dollar of rateable value of the land upon
which a community tittles scheme is constructed in
excess of $10,000,000
0.0175 0.0000 plus,
for each dollar of rateable value apportioned to each
lot within a community tittles scheme by reference to
its interest schedule lot entitlement under a community
management statement
1.0000 1.0000
The parity factor referred to in Table ‘B’ is calculated to be the sum of factor 1 divided by the sum of
factor 2
Table ‘B’
Category
Description Differential
General Rate
(cents in the
dollar)
Differential
Minimum
General Rate
Parity Factor
1 Residential – Owner-occupied 0.3472 $414.32 1.0000
2 Non-Residential 0.8816 $1,052.04 1.0000
3 Rural 0.3716 $443.44 1.0000
4 Multi-Residential 0.5372 $641.04 1.0000
5 Central Business District 1.1372 $1,357.04 1.0000
6 Other 0.8816 $1,052.04 1.0000
7 Residential –Non-owner Occupied or Mixed Use 0.4336 $517.44 1.0000
8 Major Shopping Centre – Group A 1.0860 $250,000.00 1.0000
9 Major Shopping Centre – Group B 1.1116 $850,000.00 1.0000
The following Differential Rating Categories will have effect from 1 January 2009
10 CTS – Residential – Owner-occupied 0.3472 $414.32 Refer TABLE
‘A’
11 CTS – Non-Residential 0.8816 $1,052.04 Refer TABLE
‘A’
12 CTS – Multi-Residential 0.5372 $641.04 Refer TABLE
‘A’
13 CTS – Central Business District 1.1372 $1,357.04 Refer TABLE
‘A’
14 CTS – Residential – Non-owner Occupied or
Mixed Use
0.4336 $517.44 Refer TABLE
‘A’
[8] Paragraph 4(g) then provided:
“(g) Despite (e), the minimum differential general rate payable in
respect of all rateable land in each category determined
under (a) is that shown against its corresponding category in
table ‘B’ above with the exception of any land to which
Land use code 72 applies or which is otherwise exempt from
minimum general rating under s 51(4) of the City of
Brisbane Act 1924.”
Applicants’ submissions
[9] The argument made by Mr Thompson SC for the applicants was that so much of the
resolution as purported to impose a “parity factor” as an element in levying or
making and levying differential general rates was invalid. They advanced that
submission on the basis that a differential general rate had to be made and levied
equally on the unimproved value of all rateable land included in a category,
referring to the definition of “differential general rate”. From the definition the
argument proceeded to s 50(4)’s terms, allowing a differential general rate to be
made and levied on a lot as if it were a parcel of rateable land, to conclude that it
had to be made and levied equally on the unimproved value of all lots included in a
category.
-- 7 of 14 --
8
[10] To understand this submission in context it is necessary to bear in mind that, on the
Council’s submissions, the practical effect of the application of the parity factor is
that the categories of community title schemes listed in Table B, because of the
terms of para 4(e)(a) of the resolution, each contained several deemed sub-
categories derived by reference to the rateable value of the land on which the
community title scheme was constructed and calculated by the application of the
parity factor.
[11] The applicants’ submissions drew attention to the effects of paragraphs 4(d) and
4(e) of the resolution which, on their face, separate the function of making the rate
and levying it. Paragraph 4(d) refers to the differential general rate as being first
calculated as set out in a category determined under paragraph 4(a) and specified in
Table ‘B’ and made equally on the rateable value of all rateable land included in the
category. Paragraph 4(e) then requires the result of paragraph 4(d) to be multiplied
by the parity factor to derive the differential general rate levied on an individual
property. The submission then was that the result of applying the parity factor was
not “a rate made and levied equally on the unimproved value of all lots included in a
category”. Several reasons were advanced to support that conclusion.
[12] First, it was said that the rate “made” in relation to a particular lot in categories 10
to 14 would, in most if not all cases, be different to the rate levied and there could
not be two differential general rates, one made in one amount and one levied in a
different amount. The second argument was that the effect of paragraph 4(e) was
that the rates were not levied equally on the unimproved value of all lots included in
a category. Paragraph 4(e)(a), it was recognised, sought to address the issue by
deeming each property with a different parity factor from another property in the
same original category to be in a “separate category relevant to the Original
Category and that parity factor”.
[13] The applicants’ argument was also that, when one reads paragraph 4(e)(a) of the
resolution with category 6 in the differential general rating table, it appeared that the
intention was that, when two properties in the same differential general rating
category had different parity factors, one was deemed to be in category 6 and the
other remained in the original category. I doubt that this is so. In my view the
natural meaning of category 6 is that land falls into that category only when it does
not fall within any deemed category under paragraph 4(e)(a). In other words,
category 6 should be understood as it reads so that it applies “only where land does
not fall within … any deemed category under paragraph (e)(a) of Section 4” 4 , not
that it applies when land does fall within a deemed category.
[14] The submission proceeded to the conclusion that paragraph 4(e)(a) was an attempt
to evade the fundamental precept that a differential general rate is a general rate
applying equally to all rateable land in a category. Not all lots with differing parity
factors could be deemed to be in category 6 and deeming a lot to be in another
category was said to be contrary to s 81 requiring the categories to be determined
for rateable land and the criteria by which they were to be categorised.
[15] It was also argued that the categories had been set by reference to land use and that
the Council had no statutory authority to create new categories or to re-allocate land
to a different category according to criteria such as different parity factors.
4 Emphasis added.
-- 8 of 14 --
9
[16] The submissions proceeded to contend that the resolution took into account
irrelevant matters by levying a rate not made and levied on the unimproved value of
the lot levied but on it as affected by the unimproved value of the land on which the
community title scheme had been constructed. Reliance was placed on what
Chesterman J said in Australand Land and Housing No. 5 (Hope Island) Pty Ltd & Ors
v Gold Coast City Council:5
“[36] In forming its opinion the council must not have regard to matters
that are irrelevant and must not ignore relevant factors. What are
relevant considerations are determined by the proper construction of s
971 in its statutory context. The factors which may be taken into
account are those to be found in the subject matter of the section, its
scope and purpose: see Minister for Aboriginal Affairs v Peko-Wallsend
Ltd (1986) 162 CLR 24 at 39-40 per Mason J.”
[17] In the same context my attention was drawn to the decision of the English Court of
Appeal in Sheffield City Council v Graingers Wines Ltd6 where Scarman LJ spoke
of parliament expecting and intending strict compliance by a subordinate authority
with the conditions for the exercise of a power to impose a monetary burden on a
citizen.
[18] The conclusion, it was submitted, was that these were breaches of mandatory
provisions of the Act which required the relevant part of the resolution to be struck
down.
Submissions for the Council
[19] The Council’s submissions on these issues addressed the issue whether the
resolution was bad in form because para 4(e)(a) qualified para 4(a) by arguing that
the resolution must be read as a whole. The submission was that, when that was
done, it was clear that the Council had determined that, if legally necessary, each lot
within each of categories 10 to 14 with a different parity factor constituted a
different category. If that were not legally necessary, there were 14 categories. The
submission went on:
“50. A resolution in this form does not fail to comply with any
requirement of [the Act]. It evidences that the Council had
some doubts as to whether the application of different parity
factors required lots to be placed into different categories
and evidences a desire to act lawfully (within power).
However, the resolution is unequivocal in its terms and
intention. It does not leave the determination of the
categories to some later decision by the Council or some
extraneous event. If lots within each original category with
different parity factors are legally required to be in different
categories for the making of differential general rates then
the resolution has the effect of creating those different
categories. The resolution also identifies the criteria for
5 [2006] QSC 332.
6 [1977] 1 WLR 1119, 1125 followed by Chesterman J in Shanvale Pty Ltd v Livingstone Shire
Council [1999] QCA 483 at [85].
-- 9 of 14 --
10
those different categories being the combination of the
original category and the different parity factor. This is
made clear from clause 4(ea).
51. The Applicants’ case seems to be that in a circumstance
where there is some legitimate doubt about the matter, the
Council cannot pass a resolution which seeks to cater for that
doubt. Such a construction would require that the Council
must take a stance and take the risk that the stance is
ultimately held to be incorrect. There is no such requirement
in the [the Act]. Nor would one expect it in circumstances
where the Council can only pass the resolution at its budget
meeting and there is no capacity for the Council to later
rectify a resolution which is invalid (and upon which
budgeting decisions had been based).”
[20] The Council characterised the process of making and levying a differential general
rate as occurring in two stages: first, by the resolution making a differential general
rate and determining the categories and criteria by which the land was to be
categorised. At that stage the Act permitted it to identify parcels of rateable land in
whatever way it considered appropriate 7 . Following the determination of the
categories and criteria, the Council then categorised particular land in any way it
considered appropriate. The breadth of those provisions was said to be
demonstrated by Cullinane J’s decision in Sunwater v Burdekin Shire Council8
where his Honour concluded:
“[35] It is the local authority which has the statutory function of
determining whether a differential rating system should be adopted
and if so, what are the relevant criteria to be applied in determining
the relevant categories of land. Substantial latitude must be allowed
a local authority in choosing such criteria for the purposes of
achieving an equitable sharing of the general rate burden across
ratepayers as a whole.”
[21] The levying of the rate occurred, it was submitted, at a later stage than its making,
namely when the rate notices were sent out to ratepayers after the precise
calculation for each individual lot had been made based on the average value of the
lot applied to the differential general rate determined as a number of cents in the
dollar in accordance with para 4 of the resolution. Mr Doyle SC for the Council
characterised the resolution’s effect on lots in community title schemes as follows:
“22. The effect of Table A is to calculate the parity factor itself
by reference to the average rateable value of the land on
which the scheme is constructed and the lot’s lot entitlement.
The reference to factors of this kind is normal in this context.
A lot in a community titles scheme is by its nature an
improved thing and the valuer-general does not determine an
unimproved value for each lot. Rather, under the relevant
legislation, the unimproved value of the lot is determined as
7 See s 83(2).
8 [2002] QSC 433; 125 LGERA 263.
-- 10 of 14 --
11
its ultimate percentage interest in the unimproved value of
the land on which the lot (and scheme) is constructed.”
[22] In dealing with the argument that the Council had taken an irrelevant consideration
into account he submitted that there was no limitation apparent in s 48, which
requires the making of rates, or in the meaning of “differential general rate”
obliging the “cents in the dollar” figure determined by the Council to be derived
only by reference to the value of the land on which the rate was made and levied.
The value of the land on which the community titles scheme was constructed could,
he argued, be taken into account as a relevant consideration because of the
unconfined nature of the discretion given to the Council. In that context he relied
on this passage in Minister for Aboriginal Affairs v Peko-Wallsend Ltd: 9
“In the context of judicial review on the ground of taking into
account irrelevant considerations, this Court has held that, where a
statute confers a discretion which in its terms is unconfined, the
factors that may be taken into account in the exercise of the
discretion are similarly unconfined, except in so far as there may be
found in the subject-matter, scope and purpose of the statute some
implied limitation on the factors to which the decision-maker may
legitimately have regard …”
[23] He also argued that the making and levying of the rates by the Council is entitled to
the presumption of validity.10
[24] In addressing the argument that the rates had not been made and levied equally he
submitted:
“28. The context of the requirement of equality is important. The
context is not the determination of a person's entitlement to a
share of something. In such a context one might treat a
requirement of equality as meaning that each member of the
class shares to precisely the same extent and in the same
amount.
29. However, the reference to equality here is in the context of
the making and levying of rates on rateable land within a
category. The context is not the ultimate amount which the
ratepayer has to pay. It is inevitable that rates will be levied
in different amounts within a category because the
unimproved value of land will differ. It could not have been
intended therefore that the requirement for rates to be made
and levied equally required literal equality between rateable
land within each category. This tends against the suggestion
that the requirement of equality is concerned with rateable
land within a category being charged the same amount.
9 (1986) 162 CLR 24, 40. See also Ex Parte Fairfield Municipal Council; Re Cousins (1953) LGR 38,
42-43 and Sunwater v Burdekin Shire Council [2002] QSC 433; 125 LGERA 263 at [23]-[26], [30]-
[35] and [38]-[40]. In the latter decision the Council’s imposition of a higher rate on land it believed
to have been valued at too low a figure was held to be valid and not based on an irrelevant
consideration.
10 Alan E Tucker Pty Ltd v Orange City Council (1969) 90 WN(Pt) 1 (NSW) 477, 484 and s 20 of the
Statutory Instruments Act 1992.
-- 11 of 14 --
12
30. It is the making and levying, rather than the results of the
levying, which is required to be done equally within each
category. The requirement of equality seems to be directed
towards the avoidance of discrimination between different
parcels of rateable land within the same category. There is
no such discrimination if rates are levied according to the
same objective formula. Indeed one of the natural meanings
of the word equally is ‘according to the one and the same
rule or measure’.
31. Moreover, there is no apparent purpose to be served by
taking a more narrow approach to the word ‘equally’. The
Council has, on any view, broad powers to levy an unequal
rate by (if that is required) the multiplication of the
categories. Given that broad power, there is no reason to
suppose Parliament would have intended ‘equally’ to be
applied in a narrow confining way.
32. All that is required is that rateable land within each category
be treated on the same basis, that basis being applied equally
to each parcel of rateable land. The resolution achieves that
result. Within each of categories 10 to 14, rates are
calculated on the same basis. They are not calculated in the
same amount but that is only because the parity factors will
differ according to unimproved value. For the reasons given
above, that does not mean that rates are not ‘made and levied
equally’.
33. The result of this construction is that categories 10 to 14 do
not require further categorisation depending on the parity
factors for rateable land within each of those categories.
Each category is stated in the resolution and so too are the
criteria which relate to each category. Even if it is a
requirement of the [the Act] that each category be set out in
the resolution in terms, the resolution is valid because it does
just that.”
[25] The Council submitted, therefore, that there was no need for the categories to be
listed seriatim in terms and that the deeming provision in paragraph 4(e)(a) of the
resolution was effective to determine the categories appropriately. To decide
otherwise, it was submitted, would be to prefer form over substance and would be
inconsistent with the flexible discretion given to the Council by s 82(2) and s 83(2)
of the Act, which, it submitted enabled the rateable land to be categorised not just
by reference to land use but by other criteria such as the value of the land on which
a community titles scheme was constructed.
[26] Even if that were not the case, the Council submitted that there was no legislative
intention shown to invalidate a resolution that did not list the relevant categories for
parcels of land seriatim, relying on the well known discussion in Project Blue Sky
Inc v Australian Broadcasting Authority11 about the consequences of failure to
11 (1988) 194 CLR 355, 388-391 at [91]-[93] and characterising the decision in Sheffield City Council v
Graingers Wines Ltd relied on by the applicants as one where there had been compliance with the
substance of the statute if not its form so that the relevant resolution was maintained.
-- 12 of 14 --
13
adhere to a statutory provision, the true issue being whether it was a purpose of the
legislation that an act done in breach of the provision should be invalid.
[27] In that context the Council submitted:
“43. Under s.48 of the [the Act] it is mandatory for the Council to
make a general rate or differential general rates for each
financial year. The reason for this is obvious. Rates are a
primary source of revenue for the Council. Without them the
Council could not carry out its public functions. Invalidating
a resolution because of a technical non-compliance with the
requirements of the [the Act] with no substantive effect
would see the Council placed in breach of the mandatory
requirements of s.48 and (potentially) would see the Council
without rate revenue for the financial year. This is because,
according to s.49, general rates or differential general rates
may only be made for a financial year by resolution at the
Council's budget meeting for the year. Such a drastic
consequence could not have been intended.
44. This conclusion is evident from the terms of s.83 of the
[the Act]. It requires the resolution to specify the categories.
For the reasons given above it does not require the
resolution to list the category. When read in conjunction
with the requirements of s. 81 is [sic] merely requires that
the resolution state the determination under that provision.
But if the requirements of the [the Act] are thought to go
further, s.83 provides a clear indication that non-compliance
with them does not invalidate the making of the rates. The
provision does not identify how differential general rates are
made or prescribe an essential pre-requisite to making it. It is
conditioned upon the Council first resolving to make and
levy differential general rates and so assumes that a valid
resolution has already been passed in accordance with ss. 49
and 81. Section 83(3) goes on to say that the accidental
omission from categorisation of parcels of rateable land does
not prevent the making and levying of the differential
general rate. In other words, although the Council is
required by s.83(2) to determine sufficient categories to
cover all rateable land, non-compliance with that
requirement does not invalidate the resolution.
45. This is a clear manifestation of Parliamentary intention that
s.83(1) states a requirement as to the content of a resolution
which is not essential to its validity. For the reasons given
above, it is obvious why this should be so. The Council can
only resolve to make differential general rates during one
meeting each year. Non-compliance with a nonessential
prescription as to the contents of the resolution might have
drastic consequences for a principal source of revenue for
the Council for the financial year. It is one thing to ascribe
the Parliament an intention to invalidate a resolution which
does not set out the minimum amount of information
-- 13 of 14 --
14
required to levy differential general rates. It is quite another
thing to ascribe such an intention if there has been a failure
to comply with an incidental prescription.
46. For these reasons, even if the resolution was required to list
each category, in circumstances where the resolution
determines the categories and criteria it is not invalidated by
reason of a failure to comply with the former requirement.”
Discussion
[28] The concept of a differential general rate applied equally within a category of
rateable land should apply, as the Council submitted, to avoid discrimination
between different parcels of rateable land within the same category. There is,
however, no statutory limit on the number of categories that the Council may fix.
The language of s 81, s 82 and s 83 does not limit the categorisation of the land by
reference to its use in spite of the nature of the examples listed under s 81(1).12 The
categorisation by reference to the value of the land on which a community titles
scheme is constructed occurred at the same time as the general categories based on
land use were established The determination of the categories required by s 81(1)
does not seem to me to require that each category be listed seriatim so long as the
formula for identifying a category is clear.
[29] In that context I might say that the method of using Table A and Table B to arrive at
a particular result is not clearly self-evident but it did not seem to lead to uncertainty
in practice on the examples referred to in the evidence and that was not an issue in
the proceedings.
[30] Taking into account the width of the language used in s 82(2) and s 83(2) and the
unconfined nature of the factors that may be taken into account in setting the rate,
there is no necessary reason stemming from the structure of the Act to prevent the
categories of rateable land in a community titles scheme from being identified not
only by land use type but also by reference to a calculation taking into account the
value of the land on which that scheme was constructed. That follows from the
passage in Minister for Aboriginal Affairs v Peko-Wallsend Ltd discussed above.13
It is also consistent with the approach adopted by Cullinane J in Sunwater v
Burdekin Shire Council. I should not treat it as a consideration irrelevant to the
proper application of the statute.
[31] There is no reason why the categories cannot be identified as affected by the parity
factors to, in effect, create deemed separate categories determined by reference to
the calculation applied to the bands of value of the land on which the relevant
community title scheme is constructed.
[32] Nor should I conclude that any failure to list those subcategories separately in the
resolution should invalidate the rates that have been made and levied by the
Council.
Order
[33] The application should be dismissed.
12 See also s 14D of the Acts Interpretation Act 1954.
13 See at [22] of these reasons.
-- 14 of 14 --
Official source: https://www.sclqld.org.au/caselaw/QSC/2009/124